Best of March 2022

Stengah – Soma Sema

48:07
djent
Lille, France
Mascot Group

Tracklist (click to display)

Survival Unit Ⅲ – The Art of Flight: For Alvin Fielder

39:46
free jazz
Poughkeepsie, New York
Astral Spirits

Tracklist (click to display)

水树北之国 三

66:02
blackgaze
Beijing, China
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Too Tall to Sing – New Dance Moves

46:48
ambient
Lisboa, Portugal
Shhpuma

Tracklist (click to display)

Joshua Travis – No Rest

17:33
metalcore
USA
Sharp Tone


Tracklist (click to display)

Nick Vasallo – Apophany

79:23
contemporary classical, progressive metal
USA
Neuma

Tracklist (click to display)

Liba Villavecchia Trio – Zaidín

44:30
avant-garde jazz
Lisbon, Portugal
Clean Feed

Tracklist (click to display)

Jozef Van Wissem – Behold! I Make All Things New

47:03
folk
New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Without Waves – Comedian

55:19
progressive metal
Chicago, Illinois
Prosthetic

Tracklist (click to display)

Wrack – Repulsive Gravity

25:17
sludge metal
Oakland, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Wretched Tongues – Ulter praefinītum

34:18
brutal death metal
Manchester, New York
Vicious Instinct

Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 19

Bury Them and Keep Quiet – Eternal Transience of Being

41:16
atmospheric black metal
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Licho – Ciuciubabka

41:41
blackened psychedelic rock
Sanok, Poland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 20

Eden Straits – Asp in Apsis

11:18
avant-garde black metal
Glasgow, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Krav Boca – Pirate Party

34:14
hardcore, rapcore
Toulouse, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Marta Popovici & On the Fly – Round Dance

47:16
jazz fusion
Bucharest, Romania
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Gabriel Seaver – Tuning

23:14
folk
Portland, Oregon
Halfshell

Tracklist (click to display)

Upiór – The Forest that Grieves

53:57
atmospheric death metal
France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

We Pyrrhic Conquerors – The Tenebrous, the Tame, and the Untethered

55:41
progressive rock
United States
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 21

Forlorn Aspect – Benthic Orations

39:12
post-black metal
United States
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Homeskin – Frogskin

16:00
black metal
Texas
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

… Ned vor em erschte Kafi – … Ned vor em erschte Kafi

27:38
math rock
Lucerne, Switzerland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Nudibranch – UB2B

14:41
mathcore
Richmond, Virginia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Small Island Big Song – Our Island

69:45
world fusion
Taipei City, Taiwan
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 22

አስናቀ ገብረየስኢትዮዺያ ወዴት ነሽ

35:52
Ethiojazz
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Compagnie 4000

Tracklist (click to display)

Alex Maerbach – Document Ⅱ

71:10
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive

Tracklist (click to display)

Paul Shapera – The Posthuman War, Act 3: A New Dream

39:07
progressive rock
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Terra Mãe – Vontade que não morre

13:23
post-rock
Campinas, Brazil
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 23

Bellows – Next of Kin

44:38
indie folk
Brooklyn, New York
Topshelf

Tracklist (click to display)

Black Ceiling – Tunnels

12:48
darkwave
United States
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

だをこと五十嵐幼児Mad

13:01
J-pop
Japan
Teftef


Tracklist (click to display)


CW: NSBM affiliation (click to display)

Ekoa – Chrysalis

16:12
progressive metal
Kraków, Poland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Incriya – Nothingness

26:18
progressive metal
Finland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Last Chance Trio – Chance

42:07
jazz fusion
Oakland, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Yarotz – Erinyes

38:15
blackened hardcore
France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 24

🇺🇦 Bleeding – Infected Sanity

38:26
death metal
Ukraine
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Chaos Invocation – Devil, Stone, and Man

44:13
atmospheric black metal
Nisterau, Germany
WTC

Tracklist (click to display)

Emilio Gordoa, Don Malfon, John Edwards, and Dag Magnus Narvesen – Substantial Myths

48:03
free improvisation
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

Tracklist (click to display)

Petrale – Vrh

51:00
avant-garde black metal
Mlini, Croatia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

François Poitou – Le Sec et la Lune

42:02
modern jazz
Paris, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ruame – Ruame

37:07
post-rock
Cádiz, Spain
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Trouvaille Quintet – Intangible Futures

24:48
progressive rock, jazz fusion
Rochester, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

ЗимаOù niche l’isba

51:20
folk
Montpellier, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 25

Animals as Leaders – Parrhesia

36:31
progressive metal
USA
Sumerian


Tracklist (click to display)

Anwkozik – 4

64:54
jazz fusion
Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorrain, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Arcomusical – Emigre and Exile

53:39
contemporary classical
De Kalb, Illinois
New Focus

Tracklist (click to display)

Astral Tomb – Soulgazer

36:57
progressive death metal
Denver, Colorado
Blood Harvest

Tracklist (click to display)

Bâ’a – Egrégore

42:09
black metal
France
Osmose

Tracklist (click to display)

Michael Bisio Quartet – M Before

66:43
free improvisation
New York, New York
AUM Fidelity

Tracklist (click to display)

On March 31 2022, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...