September in 252 Albums

Wednesday, 22

Nan Elmoth – Antivertebrate

57:52
black metal
Arcata, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ventifacts – Ventifacts

51:25
experimental rock
Brattleboro, Vermont
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 23

The Dark Atom – Nightmare

11:45
progressive metal
Dijon, France
Independent

Kid Data – The Oddity of Existence

34:11
IDM
Argentina
Abstrakt Reflections

Tracklist (click to display)

Ryan Meagher – A Thousand Casts

81:58
modern jazz
Portland, Oregon
Portland Jazz Composers Ensemble

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 24

The Abyss inside Us – Imaginary Film Music

36:44
post-rock
Athens, Greece
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Æon Zen – Transversal

30:03
progressive metal
UK
Layered Reality

Tracklist (click to display)

Age of Fable – Modern Logos

16:14
progressive rock
Green Bay, Wisconsin
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Alex Cunningham – As Slow as the Stream

33:36
free improvisation
Saint Louis, Missouri
Arkeen

Tracklist (click to display)

Álvaro Domene – Heptad, Volume Ⅱ

49:32
avant-garde jazz
Australia
Iluso

Tracklist (click to display)

The Answer Lies in the Black Void – Forlorn

41:40
atmospheric doom metal
Czechia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Антон КалугинChameleon Shapeshifter

46:44
progressive rock
Ukraine
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Cloud of I – Gazing

20:13
folk fusion
Tel Aviv Yafo, Israel
Batov

Tracklist (click to display)

Cognizance – Upheaval

33:05
avant-garde death metal
Leeds, UK
Prosthetic

Tracklist (click to display)

Cosmophobe – The Tragedy of Being

51:34
technical deathcore
New Orleans, Louisiana
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Crazy Doberman – Everyone Is Rolling Down a Hill, or, The Journey to the Center of Some Arcane Mystery and the Entanglements of the Vines and Veins of the Cosmic and Unwieldy Milieu Encountered in the Midst of That Endeavor

37:03
free jazz
Richmond, Virginia
Astral Spirits

Tracklist (click to display)

Eard – Dē rērum nātūra

32:58
atmospheric black metal
UK
Avantgarde Music

Tracklist (click to display)

Echt ! – Inwane

34:27
jazz-hop
Brussels, Belgium
Sdban

Tracklist (click to display)

Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab

60:28
nu jazz
Portland, Oregon
Concord


Tracklist (click to display)

Family Plan – Family Plan

48:53
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Farer – Monad

52:37
post-metal
Netherlands
Tartarus

Tracklist (click to display)

Fungi – Canicule

20:52
nu jazz
Paris, France
Jazztronicz

Tracklist (click to display)

Gnarbot – Candyland Invasion

32:19
progressive rock, jazz fusion
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Beardspace


Tracklist (click to display)

挾間美帆Imaginary Visions

52:27
big band jazz
New York, New York
Edition

Tracklist (click to display)

Henry Threadgill – Poof

38:02
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
π

Tracklist (click to display)

Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – (Exit) Knarr

44:12
avant-garde jazz
Austin, Texas
Odin

Tracklist (click to display)

Insect Ark – Future Fossils

42:52
post-doom
Brooklyn, New York
Consouling Sounds

Tracklist (click to display)

In Seance – Fera mors

33:33
atmospheric black metal
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Iskandr – Vergezicht

63:43
black metal
Nijmegen, Netherlands
Eisenwald

Tracklist (click to display)

Jared Schonig – Two Takes, Volume Ⅰ: Quintet

53:02
modern jazz
New York, New York
Anzic

Tracklist (click to display)

Jared Schonig – Two Takes, Volume Ⅱ: Big Band

66:18
modern jazz
New York, New York
Anzic

Tracklist (click to display)

Jo Berger Myhre – Unheimlich Manoeuvre

37:02
ambient jazz
Oslo, Norway
Rare Noise

Tracklist (click to display)

Jü –

43:08
jazzcore
Budapest, Hungary
Rare Noise

Read our review.

Tracklist (click to display)

Kehlvin – Holistic Dreams

34:47
post-metal
La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland
Division

Tracklist (click to display)

קֶסֶםPost-Terra

39:56
progressive rock
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Laura Cannell & Kate Ellis – These Feral Lands: September Sounds

13:29
contemporary classical
UK
Brawl

Tracklist (click to display)

LLNN – Unmaker

39:47
post-metal
Copenhagen, Denmark
Pelagic

Tracklist (click to display)

Lyra Pramuk – Delta

86:09
avant-pop
Berlin, Germany
Bedroom Community

Tracklist (click to display)

Manu Delago – Environ Me

49:45
electronica
London, UK
One Little Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Mathieu Fiset – One More‽

50:44
jazz fusion
Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

موريس لوقاسَاعَة الحَظّ

38:01
world fusion
Cairo, Egypt
Northern Spy

Tracklist (click to display)

Maxshh – Bonus Flowers

49:09
indie folk
Hadley, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Mujician – 10 10 10

62:36
experimental jazz
Washington, DC
Cuneiform

Tracklist (click to display)

Nathan Corder – Sustaining the State

24:57
musique concrète, electroacoustics
Oakland, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Phenolhouse – Unheard, Seen

21:41
noise rock
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Poppy – Flux

32:03
alternative pop
USA
Sumerian


Tracklist (click to display)

Rivers of Nihil – The Work

64:23
progressive metal
Reading, Pennsylvania
Metal Blade

Tracklist (click to display)

Sadness & To Be Gentle – Ataraxy

31:24
post-black metal
International
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Scarsic – The Enigma

19:20
progressive metal
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Shelter Red – Beast of the Field

36:01
progressive metal
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Signs of the Swarm – Absolvēre

49:20
brutal death metal
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Unique Leader

Tracklist (click to display)

Sleep Token – This Place Will Become Your Tomb

52:00
alternative metal
London, UK
Spinefarm


Tracklist (click to display)

Standards – Yum!

15:15
math rock
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Stein Urheim & Jørgen Træen – Krympende klode

39:36
experimental folk
Bergen, Norway
Hubro

Tracklist (click to display)

Succumb – ⅩⅩⅠ

34:29
experimental black metal
San Francisco, California
The Flenser

Tracklist (click to display)

Sufjan Stevens & Angelo De Augustine – A Beginner’s Mind

45:27
folk
New York, New York
Asthmatic Kitty

Tracklist (click to display)

Tauk – Chaos Companion

39:54
progressive rock
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Veilburner – Lurkers in the Capsule of Skull

53:15
experimental death metal
United States
Transcending Obscurity

Tracklist (click to display)

Visionoir – The Second Coming

52:38
progressive metal
Italy
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Vortex of End – Abhorrent Fervor

36:24
black metal
France
Osmose

Tracklist (click to display)

惘闻十万个为什么

62:25
post-rock
Dalian, China
Pelagic

Tracklist (click to display)

妖怪Sacrificial

40:48
deathcore
Michigan
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 25

Frode Gjerstad, Jon Rune Strøm, Øyvind Storesund, and Paal Nilssen-Love – Friday

58:05
free jazz
Stavanger, Norway
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Frode Gjerstad, Jon Rune Strøm, Øyvind Storesund, and Paal Nilssen-Love – Saturday

56:54
free jazz
Stavanger, Norway
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Frode Gjerstad, Jon Rune Strøm, Øyvind Storesund, and Paal Nilssen-Love – Sunday

43:31
free jazz
Stavanger, Norway
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Frode Gjerstad, Jon Rune Strøm, Øyvind Storesund, and Paal Nilssen-Love – Thursday

61:54
free jazz
Stavanger, Norway
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Mehdi Nabti & Prototype – Codes sources : une application musicale de la géomancie

45:33
jazz fusion
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Serotonin – Fracture

44:37
avant-garde black metal
Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Vitrified Entity – Eternal Vitreous Dissolve

28:29
technical death metal
Quebec City, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 26

DSF – DSF

32:12
experimental folk
France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 27

Juneau – Point of Entry

55:37
darkwave
Tampa, Florida
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Virginia Sutera & Ermanno Novali – Sutera Novali

46:21
contemporary classical
Italy
Aut

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 28

Frank Macchia – Bluezapalooza

43:15
blues, jazz fusion
Los Angeles, California
Cacophony


Tracklist (click to display)

Gabriel Genest Quintet – Triptyque

58:43
modern jazz
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

30 Seconds Go! – A Self-Help Guide to Your Nervous Breakdown

22:23
mathcore
Maine
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 29

E-an-na – MLR

19:12
folk fusion
Sibiu, Romania
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Stuff – More Treats

21:54
nu jazz
Antwerp, Belgium
Sdban

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 30

Abstract Void – Wishdream

38:01
blackwave
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Gaylord – Crown of Joy (A Sublime Sun Thriving amongst Suicidal Stars)

55:05
experimental black metal
London, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Mat Maneri, Tanya Kalmanovitch, Tomo Jacobson, and Kresten Osgood – Variations on No Particular Theme, Part 1

35:05
free improvisation
Copenhagen, Denmark
Gotta Let It Out

Tracklist (click to display)

Sōlitūdō – Hegemonikon

27:08
atmospheric black metal
Italy
ATMF

Tracklist (click to display)

Tom’s Diner – Сестре

19:16
post-rock
Russia
Independent


Tracklist (click to display)

Vres – Stochasticity

19:59
progressive metal
Finland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Wallowing, Thin, Slabdragger, and Vixen Maw – 4-Way Split

30:52
deathgrind, mathcore
International
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

On October 13 2021, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...