November in 256 Albums

Hover over foreign scripts for pronunciation and romanization.

Monday, 1 November

Aventa Ensemble – Chants convergents

61:33
contemporary classical
Vancouver, British Columbia
Redshift Music

Tracklist (click to display)

CM80 – The Death of Sleep

24:31
progressive metal, chiptune
Waterloo, Iowa
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Devour the Sun – Chapter Ⅰ: A Lesson in Self-Control and Devotion

15:18
black metal
Chemnitz, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Mauricio Pauly & Daniel Brew – Sky Destroys Dog

22:27
electroacoustic, noise
Vancouver, British Columbia
Uluuul

Tracklist (click to display)

Obscure Sphinx – Thaumaturgy Ⅱ

55:26
post-metal
Warszawa, Poland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Vakh Divayin – Insomnia

63:41
experimental black metal
France
LNFS

Tracklist (click to display)

Vetta Chamber Music – Seasons of the Sea

40:30
contemporary classical
Vancouver, British Columbia
Redshift Music

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 2

Alban Darche & le Gros Cube #2 – Histoire sans paroles

21:41
big band jazz
Nantes, France
Yolk

Tracklist (click to display)

Boston Modern Orchestra Project – Diotīma

75:12
contemporary classical
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Dysanatolia – After a Long Time

32:35
world fusion
Athens, Greece
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Érick d’Orion – Duos

57:41
experimental electro
Montréal, Québec
Mikroclimat

Tracklist (click to display)

Hibernal – The Void

36:23
post-rock, audiobook
Brisbane, Australia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Pedway – Vitalic

46:17
experimental jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Ears & Eyes

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 3

Teeb’s Jams – Based and Pogpilled, Volume One

20:15
progressive metal, jazz fusion
Galveston, Texas
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 4

Absolute Safety Council – Easily Avoidable Disasters

53:29
free rock
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive

Tracklist (click to display)

Allison Fleischer – Operating Systems

16:09
synthwave
Maple Valley, Washington
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Asier Maiah – Lokarriak

16:59
free improvisation, folk
Vitoria Gasteiz, Spain
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Israel Flores Bravo & Pacho Dávila – Los rudos

19:26
free improvisation
Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 5

Agustí Fernández & Amidea Clotet – Spontaneous Combustions

57:25
free improvisation
Barcelona, Spain
Sirulita

Tracklist (click to display)

Alexis Valet – Explorers

57:00
modern jazz, jazz fusion
Paris, France
Jazz & People

Tracklist (click to display)

Ampair:e – Ampair:e

45:32
experimental jazz
Cologne, Germany
Yew

Tracklist (click to display)

Anchor and Burden – Clenched Brow

48:55
avant-prog
Berlin, Germany
Iapetus

Tracklist (click to display)

Arelseum & Recovery Center – Split

44:25
ambient, noise
Queens, New York
Omnisound

Tracklist (click to display)

Arlekin – The Secret Garden

42:02
progressive rock
Ukraine
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Bent Knee – Frosting

51:54
art rock
Boston, Massachusetts
Take This to Heart

Tracklist (click to display)

Bleu nuit – Métal

29:38
post-punk
Montréal, Québec
October Tone

Tracklist (click to display)

Brendan Keller-Tuberg – In Spite of It All

64:20
avant-garde jazz
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Shifting Paradigm

Tracklist (click to display)

Carthage – Sicilian Wars

30:33
brutal death metal
Thessaloniki, Greece
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Could Seed – Mirage

22:48
post-rock
Le Mans, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ensemble Dal niente – Confined. Speak

63:30
contemporary classical
Chicago, Illinois
New Focus

Tracklist (click to display)

David Lyon – Lyonhart

32:41
progressive metal
Utah
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Defórmica – ⅩⅩ/ⅩⅩⅠ

13:15
math rock
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Dying Hydra – Of Lowly Origin

44:53
sludge metal
Copenhagen, Denmark
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Elliott Sharp – Kármán Lines

60:24
contemporary classical
New York, New York
Zoar


Tracklist (click to display)

Emma Ruth Rundle – Engine of Hell

40:46
folk
Los Angeles, California
Sargent House

Tracklist (click to display)

Ephemeral Echoes – Ascension

44:39
post-rock
Greece
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Frāctūrus – L’Appel du vide

21:05
technical death metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Fredrik Nordström – Dolores: Two

41:14
modern jazz
Sweden
Bluenord


Tracklist (click to display)

Glassing – Twin Dream

45:33
post-black metal
Austin, Texas
Brutal Panda

Tracklist (click to display)

Gold Spire – Gold Spire

39:11
progressive death metal
Uppsala, Sweden
Chaos

Tracklist (click to display)

John Ghost & Binkbeats – Black Chamber (Escape to the Sun)

14:13
jazz fusion
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Tracklist (click to display)

John Zorn – Bagatelles, Set Two

~183:00
various
New York, New York
צ

Label page

Like Moths to Flames – Pure like Porcelain

17:25
metalcore
Columbus, Ohio
UNFD

Tracklist (click to display)

Lingua ignōta – Epistolary Grieving for Jimmy Swaggart

6:15
spoken word
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Long Hallways – I Still Believe in Us

35:21
post-rock
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Malebranche – Morcelé

52:11
atmospheric black metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Maudits – Angle mort

35:23
post-rock
Paris, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

N/A

5:06
cybergrind
Lincoln, UK
Sad Goblin

Tracklist (click to display)

Matthew Shipp – Codebreaker

44:20
modern jazz
New York, New York
AUM Fidelity

Tracklist (click to display)

On November 30 2021, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...