Best of February 2022

Glass Canyon Ensemble – Collision Theory

43:18
avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Amalgam

Tracklist (click to display)

Rïga – Oxacides

21:06
atmospheric electro
Alençon, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 18

Shoeb Ahmad – Breather Loops

35:56
ambient electro
Australia
Atlantic Rhythms

Tracklist (click to display)

And So I Watch You from Afar – Jettison

~39:00
post-rock
Belfast, UK
Velocity

Anenon – I Remember You Like the Best Song

17:57
ambient jazz
Los Angeles, California
Friends of Friends Music

Tracklist (click to display)

Aterrima – The Killing Light

13:45
progressive death metal
Boise, Idaho
Mishap

Tracklist (click to display)

Außerwelt – The Obsidian Ascent & the Panoptical I

16:13
progressive black metal
Münster, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Blank Canvas – Dark Mirage

38:02
progressive post-metal
Italy
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Nathan Blehar & Tony Falco – Move

42:15
free jazz
Greenfield, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Body & OAA – Enemy of Love

31:25
atmospheric sludge metal
Portland, Oregon
Thrill Jockey

Tracklist (click to display)

Bottom Bracket – A Figure in Armor

18:02
indie rock
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Cheer-Accident – Here Comes the Sunset

29:38
experimental rock
St. Louis, Missouri
Skin Graft

Tracklist (click to display)

Choreomanic – Choreomanic

37:11
progressive funk
Netherlands
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Álvaro Domene – Torsion

38:18
experimental electro, jazz
Australia
Iluso


Tracklist (click to display)

Etran de l’Aïr – Agadez

41:20
psychedelic rock, folk
Agadez, Niger
Sahel Sounds

Tracklist (click to display)

La Faiblesse – Ma Vie d’avant

29:52
post-hardcore
Paris, France
Coups de couteau

Tracklist (click to display)

Frogg – A Modern Age Prometheus

19:25
progressive metal
Milan, Italy
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Fumigation – Structural Extermination

43:21
death metal
Ottawa, Ontario
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Glass Noose – Broken Leg Holiday

31:18
math rock
Seattle, Washington
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Gordon Grdina – Oddly Enough: The Music of Tim Berne

44:10
avant-garde jazz
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Great Discord – Deam morte

35:12
progressive metal
Linköping, Sweden
Pazuzu


Tracklist (click to display)

Halm & Ontrothon – Tales from the River between Realms

53:34
dungeon synth
Αθήνα, Greece
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Gordon Grdina’s حَرَام & Marc Ribot – Night’s Quietest Hour

47:55
world fusion
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Felix Hauptmann, Leif Berger, and Roger Kintopf – Percussion

40:27
avant-garde jazz
Bezau, Austria
Boomslang

Tracklist (click to display)

Hello Cacus! – Happy Thief

42:35
modern jazz
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Ears & Eyes

Tracklist (click to display)

Introvert – What Was Your Exit Plan?

39:03
metalcore
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Modern Empire Music


Tracklist (click to display)

Keynote of Reality – Carbon

20:33
nu-metalcore
Kyiv, Ukraine
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Last of Lucy – मोक्ष

30:46
brutal death metal
Huntington Beach, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Jonas Lindberg & the Other Side – Miles from Nowhere

86:10
progressive rock
Sweden
Inside Out


Tracklist (click to display)

Brandon Lopez, Ingrid Laubrock, and Tom Rainey – No es la playa

56:44
avant-garde jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Tracklist (click to display)

Mæntra – Kundalini Rising

33:29
deathgrind
San Francisco, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Barney McAll & Gary Bartz – Precious Energy

45:41
funk, soul
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Medoi & Lieath – Traumatika

14:38
metalcore
Yaroslavl, Russia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Methyl Ethel – Are You Haunted?

41:51
indie pop
Perth, Australia
Future Classic

Tracklist (click to display)

Kyle Miller – Plea: Music for Strings

14:59
chamber music
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Misanthropæ – Untitled

32:32
blackgrind
New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

蜜音狭間

40:29
folk
Berlin, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Modern Studies – We Are There

38:48
indie folk
Scotland, UK
Fire

Tracklist (click to display)

Camila Nebbia & David Bennet – Resonating Spaces

53:13
free improvisation
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Habitable

Tracklist (click to display)

Noircure – Kyrie

50:02
blackgaze
Italy
Avantgarde Music

Tracklist (click to display)

怕繁杂Music Television

23:52
post-rock
Wenzhou, China
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Pure Wrath – Hymn to the Woeful Hearts

44:03
atmospheric black metal
West Java, Indonesia
Dēbēmur mortī

Tracklist (click to display)

Adam Shead Quintet – Full Cycle, Thread New

35:57
modern jazz
USA
Shifting

Tracklist (click to display)

Spark the Forest – Surface & Depths

16:48
post-rock
Charlotte, North Carolina
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Star One – Revel in Time

66:35
progressive metal
The Netherlands
Inside Out


Tracklist (click to display)

Storage Music Unit – Storage Unit Music

43:05
free improvisation
Pennsylvania
Orb Tapes

Tracklist (click to display)

Tennyson – Rot

36:18
synthwave
Canada
Counter

Tracklist (click to display)

Überschär – Flow of Time

71:18
progressive rock
Bremen, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Totally Unicorn – High Spirits/Low Life

37:06
post-hardcore
Sydney, Australia
Farmer & The Owl

Tracklist (click to display)

Varanak – A Mournful Utterance

23:02
doom metal
New Jersey
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

On March 1 2022, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...