Best of February 2022

Space Echo – Forever Single

9:30
darkwave
UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Rahel Talts – Power of Thought

47:51
jazz fusion
Copenhagen, Denmark
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Theomachia – The Theosophist

11:42
experimental black metal
Italy
Xenoglossy

Tracklist (click to display)

Thorn – Yawning Depths

24:03
death metal
Phoenix, Arizona
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Rolo Tomassi – Where Myth Becomes Memory

48:09
post-metal
UK
MNRK Heavy

Tracklist (click to display)

Two Minutes to Late Night – Covers, Volume 10

31:41
metal
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Bandcamp page

Szilárd Mezei’s Vonósbanda – Csereszabatos

36:38
avant-garde jazz
Serbia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Weasel Walter, Dominka Michalowska, and Michael Foster – In the Absence of Compromise

72:07
free improvisation, noise
Seattle, Washington
Imploding Sounds

Tracklist (click to display)

Windveill – There Inevitably Will Be Silence

37:05
ambient black metal
Brazil
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Xiranda – Sulla Terra

41:29
folk fusion
Guadalajara, Mexico
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 5

Reegonetti Band – Exploring the Unknown

68:28
progressive rock
Sweden
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Loam – Loam

24:38
progressive black metal
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

No Ostriches –

32:12
progressive metal, post-rock
Luxembourg
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Tymo – The Art of a Maniac

31:57
thrash metal
Edmonton, Alberta
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Pablo Volt, Luciano Bagnasco, Alex Reviriego, and Enric Ponsa – Unintentional Noir

48:00
free improvisation
Barcelona, Spain
Discordian

Tracklist (click to display)

When Theia Created the Moon – Would It Kill Us Not to Kill Us?

18:00
progressive metal
Berlin, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 6

Bleakwinter Shrine – Inundation

38:33
atmospheric black metal
UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Skin Tension – Omni

1620:01
avant-garde black metal
Nashville, Tennessee
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 7

Black Hamada – Fīnis

25:50
post-metal
Rome, Italy
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Isaiah Ceccarelli – Toute clarté m’est obscure

71:21
contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Ambiances magnétiques

Tracklist (click to display)

Low Kick Collective – Kafka

29:16
jazz fusion
Russia
B4

Tracklist (click to display)

Whales Don’t Fly – The Golden Sea

55:48
progressive metal
Bragança, Portugal
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 8

Horde Casket – Plague Supremacy

18:31
brutal death metal
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Infrastructure – Infrastructure

19:58
technical death metal
Calgary, Alberta
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Varnheim – Aura

42:25
atmospheric black metal
Plock, Poland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 9

Derviche – Murs absurdes

76:13
experimental jazz
France
Ayler

Tracklist (click to display)

Sleep Summit – Shapes & Sounds

35:40
post-rock
Székesfehérvár, Hungary
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Zaias – Marrowhive

10:44
blackened death metal
Guam
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 10

Trench Foot & Body Asphyxiation Science – Intergalactic Gore

7:36
death metal
UK
Stump Grinder

Tracklist (click to display)

Trokut – Rotate, Align

12:36
nu jazz
Zagreb, Croatia
Rika muzika

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 11

Guillaume Audet – Pareidolia

16:10
classical
Rouyn Noranda, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Alto Arc – Alto Arc

27:56
experimental pop
Los Angeles, California
Sargent House

Tracklist (click to display)

Author & Punisher – Krüller

51:21
industrial metal
San Diego, California
Relapse

Tracklist (click to display)

Backslider – Psychic Rot

21:59
grindcore
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Beneath the Silence – Black Lights

40:32
alternative metal
Aarhus, Denmark
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Buke and Gase & Rahrah Gabor – Buke and Gase & Rahrah Gabor

10:33
avant-pop
Hudson, New York
Brassland

Tracklist (click to display)

De la Crau – Temperi

41:18
post-punk, folk
Marseille, France
Pagans

Tracklist (click to display)

Crazy Doberman – Devil’s Daughter Sings Her Hybrid Poem

24:21
free jazz
Fucking, Austria
Workingman Laydown

Tracklist (click to display)

Cult of Luna – The Long Road North

69:01
post-metal
Umeå, Sweden
Metal Blade

Tracklist (click to display)

Dead American – New Nostalgia

46:00
post-hardcore
USA
Velocity


Tracklist (click to display)

The Devils of Loudun – Escaping Eternity

59:43
technical death metal
USA
The Artisan Era

Tracklist (click to display)

Drúadan Forest – Portals

ambient
Hyvinkää, Finland
Werewolf

Bandcamp page

Endless Dive – A Brief History of a Kind Human

37:06
post-rock, alternative rock
Belgium
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ephemeral Fragments – Mit Gefühl

40:19
contemporary classical
Essen, Germany
Umland

Tracklist (click to display)

Hangman’s Chair – A Loner

51:59
doomgaze
Paris, France
Nuclear Blast

Tracklist (click to display)

Heavy Meta – Mānā regmata

50:21
mathcore
Lowell, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Human by Nature – Eläimys

38:35
progressive metal
Helsinki, Finland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ilmiliekki Quartet – Ilmiliekki Quartet

41:05
avant-garde jazz
Helsinki, Finland
We Jazz

Tracklist (click to display)

In Visions – Deadlock

41:00
metalcore
UK
Narrative


Tracklist (click to display)

Intercontinental Ensemble – Arc

61:56
classical
Netherlands
Triptik

Tracklist (click to display)

On March 1 2022, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...