September in 164 Albums

Sunday, 1 September

Anastásios Savvópoulos’s Ouxpo – Deterritorialization (free improvisation)

Ljubljana, Slovenia
Inexhaustible Editions

Read our review.

Patricia Taxxon – The Best Day (experimental pop, synth pop)

Santa Cruz, California
Independent

Read our review.

The Ritual Aura – Velothi [EP] (technical death metal)

Perth, Australia
Independent

Vasilis Xenopoulos – Dexterity: The Music of Dexter Gordon (jazz fusion, bebop)

London, UK
Independent


Monday, 2

Clair-Obscur – Thé camomille (free jazz)

Berlin, Germany
QFTF

Fawn Limbs – Hora cifra [Compilation] (mathcore, deathgrind)

Pennsylvania
Independent

Mgła – Age of Excuse (black metal)

Kraków, Poland
No Solace

Sloth Racket – Dismantle Yourself (experimental jazz, free jazz)

London, UK
Independent

Read our review.


Tuesday, 3

Álvaro Domene & Henry Kaiser – El tren fantasma (contemporary classical, soundtrack)

Santa Cruz, California
Iluso

Read our review.


Thursday, 5

From Wolves to Whales – Strandwal [>80 minutes] (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

Liturgy – “God of Love” [Single] (experimental black metal)

Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Arni Karlsson – Flæði Ⅱ (modern jazz)

Iceland
Independent

The Richmond Avant-Improv Collective – Chance Operations [>80 minutes] (avant-garde jazz, free improv)

Richmond, Virginia
Blight

Read our review.


Friday, 6

Atena – “Born Rotten” [Single] (progressive deathcore)

Oslo, Norway
Independent

Bonniesongs – Energetic Mind (indie folk)

Brighton, UK
Small Pond

Read our review.

Cognizance – Malignant Dominion [EP] (technical death metal)

Leeds, UK
Prosthetic

Foscor – Els sepulcres blancs (post-black metal)

Barcelona, Spain
Season of Mist

Fuck Shop – The Fap Five [EP] (grindcore, pornogrind)

Enschede, The Netherlands
Independent

I, Valiance – (progressive deathcore)

Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Kayo Dot – Blasphemy (avant-garde doom metal)

Brooklyn, New York
Prophecy

Michael Janisch – Worlds Collide (modern jazz, nu jazz)

London, UK
Whirlwind

מזמור (Mizmor) – Cairn (blackened doom metal)

Portland, Oregon
Gilead Media

Parliament Owls – A Span Is All that We Can Boast (progressive post-hardcore)

Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Warmbladder – Gunk the Movie Original Sound Track Download Original or Not [EP] (experimental electro)

Copenhagen, Denmark
Gotta Let It Out

Warmbladder – Symphony Wackœdipus “Metamorphic” (experimental electro)

Copenhagen, Denmark
Gotta Let It Out


Saturday, 7

Le Banquet – Le Banquet invite Nicolas Jules (avant-garde jazz)

Paris, France
Gigantonium

Presence of Soul – Absence of Objective World (progressive sludge metal)

Tokyo, Japan
Abyss Gazer

Read our review.

Sawak – Renunciant (experimental post-rock)

Kraków, Poland
Independent


Sunday, 8

Dave Tremblay – Concerto for Terminal [EP] (experimental, contemporary classical)

Québec
Independent

Lithos – Above [EP] (progressive metal, nu prog)

Madrid, Spain
Independent

01101111 01110110 01101110 01101001 (OVNI) – SDSS J0333​+​0651 [EP] (brutal death metal)

International
Amputated Vein


Monday, 9

Briggan Krauss – Art of the Saxophone: The Lethe Lounge Sessions (avant-garde jazz)

Australia
Iluso

Cuarteto Fuerte – Cuarteto Fuerte [EP] (experimental jazz)

Seville, Spain
Independent

Jim Ryan & Nik Francis – Calm on the Hyperplane (experimental jazz)

Washington, D.C.
Topology

Serpent Column – Mirror in Darkness (blackened death metal)

United States
Mistískaos

Tim Daisy’s Vox 4 – Roman Poems (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Relay


Tuesday, 10

Dan James Griffin – New Realm [EP] (progressive metal)

Kidderminster, UK
Independent

E Gone – Shipwrecks and Straycats: The Unreleased Recordings of E Gone, Volue 1 (experimental electro)

Stockholm, Sweden
Independent

Henri Roger – Syllepsis (avant-garde jazz)

Monaco
Facing You / IMR&Nl

Mads Schang – Tre sange og vores unge lunger [EP] (contemporary classical)

Aarhus, Denmark
Independent

The Royal Krunk Jazz Orkestra – Pyramids (jazz fusion)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Ropeadope


Wednesday, 11

Auļi, Batzorig Vaanchig, Kai Somby, Albin Paulus, and Edgars Lipors – Senču balsis / Voices of the Ancestors (folk, world music)

Latvia
Independent

Infant Annihilator – The Battle of Yaldabaoth (progressive deathcore)

Hessle, UK
Independent


Thursday, 12

Peach and Tomato – The Ultimate Pairing (avant-garde classical)

New York, New York
Falcon Gumba

Read our review.


Friday, 13

A-Sun Amissa – For Burdened and Bright Light (post-rock)

UK
Gizeh

Aki Rissanen – Art in Motion (modern jazz)

Helsinki, Finland
Edition

Apparatus – Yonder Yawns the Universe (post-black metal)

Denmark
Independent

Ben Melsky – Ensemble Dal niente (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Focus

Cloud Rat – Do Not Let Me off the Cliff [EP] (darkwave)

Michigan
Artoffact

Cloud Rat – Pollinator (grindcore)

Michigan
Artoffact

Read our review.

A Constant Knowledge of Death – Volume Ⅲ​c: Everything Was Possible and Nothing Was True (progressive metal, post-metal)

Long Beach, California
Independent

Daraa Tribes – Zamane [EP] (world fusion, desert blues)

Zagora, Morocco
Independent

Dead Neanderthals & Scott Hedrick – Ghosts (experimental jazz, noise rock)

The Netherlands
Utech

Form Subtract – Autonomist [EP] (progressive post-hardcore)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Read our review.

Freese Trio – The Beast in the Blueprint (darkwave, trip-hop)

Leeds, UK
Independent

Read our review.

Frode Haltli – Border Woods (contemporary folk)

Oslo, Norway
Hubro

Gordon Grdina Quartet – Cooper’s Park (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Manu Delago – Circadian (world fusion, post-rock)

London, UK
Tru Thoughts

Mike Patton & Jean-Claude Vannier – Corpse Flower (experimental rock)

United States
Ipecac

Mithridatic – Tétanos Mystique (blackened death metal)

France
Xenokorp

Oksennus – Paholaisten yö [EP] (experimental death metal)

Finland
Independent

Oroboro – “Climb / Gutted” [Single] (experimental rock, math rock)

Hadley, Massachusetts
Independent

Patricia Kopatchinskaja & Camerata Bern – Time & Eternity (contemporary classical)

Switzerland
Alpha

Peter Brötzmann, Alexander Schlippenbach, and Han Bennink – Fifty Years After​… Live at the Lila Eule 2018 (free jazz)

Wuppertal, Germany
Trost

Wallowing – Planet Loss (blackened sludge)

Sheffield, UK
Sludgelord

Weeping Sores – False Confession (progressive death/doom metal)

New York, New York
I, Voidhanger


Saturday, 14

Balto! – Fake Free (experimental jazz)

New York
Independent

Dr. Purgatory – Crab Parts [EP] (jazz fusion)

Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Read our review.

Evan Parker, Lotte Anker, and Troben Snekkestad – Inferences (free jazz)

Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

False Pockets – False Pockets [EP] (indie rock, math rock)

Rochester, New York
Independent

Jonathan Scales’s Fourchestra – Mindstate Music [EP] (world fusion)

Asheville, North Carolina
Ropeadope

Zlatko Kaučič Quintet – Morning Patches (free jazz)

Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj


Sunday, 15

Joe Morris & Evan Parker – The Village (free jazz)

Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

Katarsis4 – Katarsis4 (free improvisation)

Lithuania
No Business

SLD Trio – El contorno del espacio (free jazz)

Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj


Monday, 16

McMeta – McMeta (progressive rock, jazz fusion)

Austin, Texas
Independent


Tuesday, 17

Cossi anatz – Jazz afro​-​occitan [Rerelease] (experimental jazz)

Paris, France
Digger’s Digest

The Plastic Waste Band – Crushed (psychedelic jazz)

Montreal, Québec
Independent


Wednesday, 18

Giant Sleeper – Eternal Migration [EP] (progressive metal)

Costa Rica
Independent

Nadie nunca nada – Todas las líneas [EP] (math rock)

Buenos Aires, Argentina
Anomalía ediciones


Thursday, 19

Andre Fratto – Concerto for World Instruments and Orchestra, Symphony № 1 (classical, world fusion)

New York, New York
Independent

The Crooked Fiddle Band – Another Subtle Atom Bomb (experimental folk)

Sydney, Australia
Independent

Helu – Varisema (progressive rock, post-rock)

Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Matt Creamer – Shakedown Hawaii (chiptune, VGM)

Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Светлост (Svetlost) & Odron Ritual Orchestra – Светлост (Svetlost) & Odron Ritual Orchestra (avant-garde jazz)

Skopje, Macedonia
PMG Jazz


Friday, 20

The Agonist – Orphans (melodic death metal, metalcore)

Montréal, Québec
Napalm

Casimir Liberski – Cosmic Liberty (math rock, jazz fusion)

Brussels, Belgium
Ropeadope

João Lencastre’s Communion 3 – Song​(​s) of Hope (avant-garde jazz)

Lisbon, Portugal
Clean Feed

Cult of Luna – A Dawn to Fear (post-metal)

Umeå, Sweden
Metal Blade

Daniels – The Grass Planet Museum (experimental math rock)

Tulsa, Oklahoma
Independent

Read our review.

Dustlights – Dreams Outside [EP] (post-doom)

New York
Ropeadope

Joe Armon-Jones – Turn to Clear View (R&B, jazz fusion)

London, UK
Brownswood

John Zorn – The Hermetic Organ, Volume 7: St. John the Divine (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
Tzadik

Label page

Josh Berman, Paul Lytton, and Jason Roebke – Trio Discrepancies (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Kalt Weiss – Serotonin (avant-garde black metal)

Vienna, Austria
Independent

No One Knows What the Dead Think – No One Knows What the Dead Think [EP] (deathgrind)

New Jersey
Willowtip

The Number Twelve Looks like You – Wild Gods (mathcore)

New Jersey
Overlord

Pangaea – Vespr (progressive technical death metal)

Wisconsin
Independent

Read our review.

Pás de problème – The Shape of Party to Come (jazz fusion, klezmer)

Lisboa, Portugal
Independent

Read our review.

Pulcinella – Ça (experimental jazz, avant-prog)

Toulouse, France
Independent

Pyjæn – Pyjæn (jazz fusion, Afrobeat)

London, UK
Deep Matter

Snow Burial – Ostrava (post-metal)

Chicago, Illinois
Prosthetic

Soft Power – Bucolica (post-rock, modern jazz)

Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Takafumi Matsubara – Strange, Beautiful and Fast (experimental grindcore)

Kyoto, Japan
GCBT

Tides from Nebula – From Voodoo to Zen (post-rock)

Warsaw, Poland
Long Branch

Read our review.

White Ward – Love Exchange Failure (post-black metal)

Одесса (Odessa), Ukraine
Debemur morti


Saturday, 21

Ensemble Pamplemousse – Lost at Sea [>80 minutes] (experimental jazz, contemporary classical)

New York, New York
Tak Editions

Prissy Whip – Swallow [EP] (experimental rock, noise rock)

Los Angeles, California
Independent

Read our review.


Sunday, 22

OK Aurora – Baby Zeza [EP] (indie jazz)

London, UK
Independent


Monday, 23

Chronologist – Equinox Ⅱ [EP] (progressive metal)

Austin, Texas
Independent

Highlights of Our Modern World – Cursed Fate [EP] (hip-hop, synthwave)

Portsmouth, UK
Independent

Sœur – No Show [EP] (post-punk)

Bristol, UK
Sœur & Sœur Music

트와이스 (Twice) – Feel Special [EP] (K-pop)

South Korea
JYP Entertainment


Tuesday, 24

Dyphtê – Psychopompe (black metal)

Montréal, Québec
Independent

Hvit – Hvit (modern jazz)

Portugal
Independent


Wednesday, 25

Alaias – Music for an Imaginary Surf Film (electro-jazz)

London, UK
Babel

裸体のシルエット (Ratai no shiruetto) / The Silhouette of Nude – ジンエンニユラグ (Jinnen ni yuragu) [EP] (noise rock)

Tokyo, Japan
Independent


Thursday, 26

Erotic Market – Boredoms [EP] (indie pop, R&B)

Lyon, France
Compagnie 4000

Ian Alexander – Night Shapes [EP] (modern jazz)

Cologne, Germany
Independent


Friday, 27

Adrian Løseth Waade – Kitchen Music (experimental jazz)

Oslo, Norway
Nakama

And Play – Playlist (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Focus

Antares Mates – La ballata di Antares [EP] (electro-jazz)

Berlin, Germany
Jazz-o-Tech

As We Keep Searching – Rooh (post-rock)

Pune, India
Independent

Ashley Bathgate – Ash (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Amsterdam

Astrosaur – Obscuroscope (progressive rock, stoner rock)

Oslo, Norway
Pelagic

Babymetal – Shanti Shanti Shanti [EP] (J-metal, folk metal)

Japan
Cooking Vinyl Limited

Car Bomb – Mordial (mathcore)

Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Read our review.

Chron Goblin – Here Before (stoner rock)

Calgary, Alberta
Grand Hand

The Comet Is Coming – The Afterlife (electro-jazz)

London, UK
Impulse!

Cranial – Alternate Endings (blackened sludge, post-metal)

Würzburg, Germany
Sludgelord

David Bowlin – Bird as Prophet (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Focus

.gif from God – Approximation_of_a_Human [EP] (grindcore)

Richmond, Virginia
Prosthetic

Godeater – All Flesh Is Grass (progressive technical death metal)

Glasgow, UK
Independent

Guillermo Klein – Los guachos cristal (modern jazz)

New York, New York
Sunnyside

Hagiga Sextet – New Directions (modern jazz)

Israel
QFTF

Ḥashshāshīn – بدخشان (Badaxšān) / Badakhshan (post-rock, world fusion)

Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Read our review.

Horror God – Cursed Seeds (blackened death metal)

Moscow, Russia
Lavadome

I Am the Trireme – Nomenclature (progressive black metal)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Black Lion

John Coltrane – Blue World (hard bop, spiritual jazz)

New York
Impulse!

John Ghost – Airships Are Organisms [EP] (progressive rock, contemporary classical)

Belgium
Sdban Ultra

Read our review.

Kadinja – DNA (djent)

Paris, France
Nuclear Blast

灰野敬二 (Keiji Haino), Merzbow, and Balázs Pándi – 発見する者ではなく発見される者となれ (Hakken suru monode wa naku hakken sa reru mono to nare) / Become the Discovered, Not the Discoverer (noise, experimental jazz)

Japan
Rare Noise

Kodian Trio – (experimental jazz)

Vienna, Austria
Trost

Read our review.

Konstrukt & Ken Vandermark – Kozmik Bazaar (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

Led Bib – It’s Morning (modern jazz)

London, UK
Rare Noise

Lingua nada – Djinn (noise rock)

Leipzig, Germany
Independent

Read our review.

Maladie – Symptoms Ⅱ (blackened death metal)

Ludwigshafen, Germany
Apostasy

Mosaic – “Cloven Fires” [Single] (folk black metal)

Gotha, Germany
Eisenwald

Opeth – In cauda venenum (progressive rock)

Stockholm, Sweden
Nuclear Blast

Pyramido – Fem (sludge, blackened hardcore)

Sweden
The Sign

See You Space Cowboy – The Correlation between Entrance and Exit Wounds [EP] (melodic hardcore, post-hardcore)

Berkeley, California
Pure Noise

Shwesmo & Yogev Gabay – Binary Farm [EP] (progressive metal, djent)

New York, New York
Independent

Read our review.

65 Days of Static – Replicr, 2019 (post-rock)

Sheffield, UK
Superball Music

Skarbø skulekorps – Skarbø skulekorps (modern jazz)

Bergen, Norway
Hubro

Sleeping in Traffic – That which Saves Us / That which Destroys Us (progressive rock, progressive metal)

Edmonton, Alberta
Independent

30,000 Monkies – Are Forever (sludge metal)

Beringen, Belgium
Consouling Sounds

Threnody – A Paradigm of Suspicion (experimental jazz)

Vienna, Austria
Trost

Read our review.

The Way Out – Yes We Are (experimental jazz, noise rock)

Copenhagen, Denmark
Independent


Saturday, 28

Nesesari Kakalulu – Gospa Gertrude (world fusion)

Vrtojba, Slovenia
Independent


Sunday, 29

Contemporary Art Duo – Conversations for Memories and Mirrors (avant-garde jazz)

Washington, D.C.
Topology

Jacob Hiser – Seconds (jazz)

Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Vukari – Ævum (atmospheric black metal)

Berlin, Germany
Vendetta


Tuesday, 30

Omahara – Upsilamba (atmospheric doom metal)

Hobart, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Quartet Next – Dutiful Dissent (modern jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Lizard Breath

On September 30 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...