May in 266 Albums

Friday, 1 May

A-Sun Amissa – Black Rain, Ⅰ

15:15
ambient, post-rock
Manchester, UK
Gizeh

Æther Realm – Redneck Vikings from Hell

53:09
melodic death metal
Asheville, North Carolina
Napalm

Alkymist – Sanctuary

43:04
progressive doom metal
Denmark
Indisciplinarian

Amitié, Empatía, and Marée noire – Split

9:39
grindcore
Ontario
No Funeral

Audrey Chen & Carlos Quebrada – Audrey Chen & Carlos Quebrada

29:21
free improvisation
Lima, Peru
Buh

Chord –

44:29
experimental rock, noise
New York, New York
Doctor Nerve

Claire Rousay – I’ll Give You All of My Love

33:58
free improvisation
Texas
Anahuac Editions

Cliff Trio – Precipice

62:47
avant-garde jazz
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

The Croaks – One of the Best Bears!

38:01
avant-garde jazz
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

Crustgirls – Living Life Is Not What I Asked For

10:03
harsh noise, experimental electro
Daytona Beach, Florida
Independent

Crywank – Fist Me ’til Your Hand Comes Out My Mouth

56:05
folk, math rock
Manchester, UK
Independent

Daniel Saylor – Terminal Velocity

14:34
instrumental hip-hop
Orlando, Florida
Independent

Dantchev: Domain – Say It

51:36
folk, jazz
Helsinki, Finland
Independent

Dervish Taxi – Round One

58:04
experimental rock
Moscow, Russia
Fancy Music

Doggo – You Are Here

24:39
math rock, post-hardcore
Dallas, Texas
Independent

Emika – Chaos Star

69:36
experimental electro
UK
Independent

https://emika-official.bandcamp.com/album/chaos-star

Éric Normand – Démission définitive du patron

57:23
contemporary classical, electroacoustic
Rimouski, Québec
Tour de bras

ゲスの極み乙女 (Gesu no kiwami otome) / Lowest Lowest Girl – ストリーミング、CD、レコード (Sutorīmingu, CD, Rekōdo) / Streaming, CD, Record

45:00
math rock, pop
Japan
WM Japan

Glyptoglossio – 0 > 1

38:05
avant-garde metal, noise
New York
Independent

Gudsforladt – Possible Realms

22:45
post-black metal
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Guillermo Gregorio, Joe Fonda, and Ramón López – Intersecting Lives

45:11
free jazz
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

Hayoung Lyou – Metamorphosis

43:43
modern jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Hypercube – Brain on Fire

61:29
contemporary classical, electroacoustic
New York, New York
New Focus

Juanma Trujillo – Folklore

20:53
free improvisation, folk
Brooklyn, New York
Polyfold Music

Karuna – Imaginary Archipelago

66:14
modern jazz
New York, New York
Meta

كدرة كدرة (Kdrh kdrh) / Guedra guedra – Son of Sun

23:10
experimental electro, world fusion
Casablanca, Morocco
On the Corner

Looprider – Inside the Ouroboros

13:49
stoner rock
Tokyo, Japan
Independent

Lunch Cult – Knights & Knaves

28:03
experimental electro
Portland, Maine
Independent

Matt Mayhall & Dan Rosenboom – Language

39:50
avant-garde jazz
Los Angeles, California
Orenda

Mogwai – Zero Zero Zero

68:43
post-rock, soundtrack
Scotland, UK
Rock Action

Oksennus – Työn orjat sorron yöstä nouskaa

26:24
experimental death metal
Finland
Independent

Otvet – Сияние (Sijanie) / Radiance

21:21
progressive deathcore
Russia
Independent

Patricia Kopatchinskaja – Фарадж Караев (Faradž Karaev): Orchestral Works

60:08
contemporary classical
Switzerland
Paladino Music

Peripheral Vision – Irrational Revelation and Mutual Humiliation

88:01
modern jazz
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Portico Quartet – We Welcome Tomorrow

13:13
nu jazz
London, UK
Gondwana

La Preyra – Or, os

47:06
experimental folk
Pau, France
Pagans

Rope – Open Ends

71:55
free improvisation
Berlin, Germany
Trouble in the East

Secundus – Atrophia

36:39
atmospheric black metal
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Sophie Min – Solo, Volume 1

30:50
free improvisation
Australia
Independent

SPC Eco – 5月 (Gogatsu) / May

21:56
darkwave
UK
Independent

Stand Silent – Skin & Bone

22:25
progressive metalcore
Chester, UK
Independent

Sunwatchers – Brave Rats

27:31
psychedelic jazz
New York
Independent

Trey Gunn – Firma

37:22
experimental rock
Seattle, Washington
7D Media

Trey Gunn – Punkt 1

28:36
experimental rock
Seattle, Washington
7D Media

Trrmà – The Earth’s Relief

40:02
world fusion
Brooklyn, New York
577

𐎺𐎼𐎣𐎠𐎴 (Varkâna) – Cosmic Terror

59:45
dungeon synth, experimental electro
Iran
Independent

The Ventriloquist Mute – Coastal

63:18
progressive rock
Oregon City, Oregon
Independent

Verneri Pohjola – The Dead Don’t Dream

46:01
modern jazz
Helsinki, Finland
Edition

A World Wondered Full – รูปภาพที่พวกเขาลืมแล้ว (Rūpp̣hāph thī̀ phwk k̄heā lụ̄m læ̂w)

22:31
experimental post-rock
Mueang Chiang Rai, Thailand
Independent


Saturday, 2

Dead Way Enlightenment – Rèd

27:11
blackened post-metal
New York, New York
Independent

Escher Case – Cultish

13:53
progressive metal
Ogden, Utah
Independent


Sunday, 3

Biesy – Transsatanizm

45:56
blackened death metal
Kraków, Poland
Independent

Car Made of Glass – Refraction, Volume 2

61:30
free improvisation
Fortuna, California
Independent

Gros Bébé chauve – Allô chérie j’ai raté bébé

21:33
experimental electro, free improvisation
Lyon, France
Independent

Sea in the Sky – Dreamer

13:53
progressive metal
Redwood City, California
Independent


Sunday, 4

François Thollot – Piano Pieces

24:53
progressive rock, classical
Lyon, France
Independent

Oscob – Abused / Abuser

29:56
experimental electro
London, UK
Dream Catalogue


Tuesday, 5

Frode Gjerstad Trio + 1 – Forgotten City

51:01
free jazz
Oslo, Norway
PNL

洪蒙 (Hùng mùng) – 原始混亂 (Jyùn cí wahn lyuhn) / Primal Chaos

36:45
experimental jazz
Barcelona, Spain
Discordian

Joe Morris & Ken Vandermark – Consequent Duos: Series 2B

38:39
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

Kambur – Kambur

43:08
experimental folk
Ankara, Turkey
Independent

Lean Left – Medemer

72:31
free jazz
Oslo, Norway
PNL


Wednesday, 6

Burst Synapse – Lonely Crowds

11:58
grindcore
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Dave Rempis & Mars Williams – Hornithology

45:56
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Aerophonic

Polyglot – Talk, Volume 1

58:06
modern jazz
Sydney, Australia
Independent


Thursday, 7

Carla – Carla

19:45
neo-soul, R&B
London, UK
College Music

Combat Astronomy – Ahgmat

37:24
avant-prog
St Paul, Minnesota
Independent

Jogging – Petit Tas #1

24:23
experimental jazz
Tours, France
Capsul

Jogging – Petit Tas #2

19:36
experimental jazz
Tours, France
Capsul

Kanacept – Dancer in the Galaxy

18:36
jazz fusion
New York, New York
Independent

Meurville & Poiro – Poiroville

19:50
experimental grindcore
Lille, France
Independent

No Oath – Silicon

27:30
djent
Toulouse, France
Independent


Friday, 8

Aaron Parks – Little Big Ⅱ: Dreams of a Mechanical Man

70:26
modern jazz
New York, New York
Ropeadope

The Alex Jones Prison Planet – Corrupt Them All

12:30
death metal
Waterbury, Connecticut
Independent

Bear – Propaganda

41:19
hardcore, deathcore
Antwerp, Belgium
Pelagic

Black Taffy – Opal Wand

43:18
experimental hip-hop
Dallas, Texas
Leaving

The Bloody Mallard – Realm

39:08
psychedelic rock, stoner rock
London, UK
Independent

Boor Baar – Swong

25:44
experimental jazz
Los Angeles, California
Orenda

Changeling –

22:54
avant-garde black metal
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Independent

Dave Glasser – Hypocrisy Democracy

53:10
modern jazz
New York, New York
Here Tiz

Dream Root – Phases

48:24
jazz fusion
Durham, North Carolina
Independent

Fire-Toolz – Rainbow Bridge

46:12
experimental electro
Chicago, Illinois
Hausu Mountain

Forgotten Tomb – Nihilistic Estrangement

40:40
blackened doom metal
Piacenza, Italy
Agonia

Gabriel Cyr – Spectrum Exploration Ⅰ

18:05
progressive metal
Québec
Independent

The Hirsch Effekt – Kollaps

48:06
progressive metal, mathcore
Hannover, Germany
Long Branch

Jakub Tirco – Noises & Colours

28:24
progressive metal
Prague, Czechia
Independent

Josh Feinberg – Time Does Not Exist for Light

79:30
Indian classical
Portland, Oregon
Worlds Within Worlds

Luther Higgs – Ghosts Are Ghosts

44:39
post-rock
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Merīdiēs – 建築無限六面角體 (Geonchuk mu han yuk myeon gak che) / Architectonic Infinite Cube

49:45
black metal
South Korea
Independent

Michael Thomas – Event Horizon

107:09
modern jazz
New York, New York
Giant Step Arts

Needle Play – Death by Dying

mathcore, grindcore
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Ning Yu – Of Being

48:27
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Nyss – The Shallows

20:33
experimental black metal
UK
Miracles from the Gutter

Pulsar Trio – Live in Berlin

77:13
jazz fusion
Germany
Record Jet

Sojourner – Premonitions

56:19
atmospheric black metal
Dunedin, New Zealand
Napalm

Turpitude – Brume hiémale

35:21
black metal
Quebec City, Québec
Independent

Ways & Simon Toldam – Fortunes

42:54
experimental jazz
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

With the End in Mind – Tides of Fire

47:26
atmospheric black metal
Olympia, Washington
Avantgarde Music

Живущие в хоботе (Živuščie v xobote) – Дворец почтальона (Dvorec počtal’ona)

35:48
contemporary classical
Moscow, Russia
Fancy Music


Saturday, 9

Patrons of the Rotting Gate – Bathed in Ash

56:34
progressive death metal
Belfast, UK
Independent

Shaman Yet Booben – Endless

32:02
progressive rock, noise rock
Almaty, Kazakhstan
Independent


Sunday, 10

Corelia – New Wilderness

~96:00
progressive metal
San Diego, California
Independent

Errata – Many People Are Unenthusiastic about Your Work

28:01
experimental jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Gilded

Read our review.

Kartoffelkoffer – Unter Wasser

48:33
modern jazz
Oldenburg, Germany
Independent

Music by Gestalt – Debussy’s Fawn

32:13
jazz fusion
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Pestilength – Apore Flesh

16:30
blackened death metal
PV, Spain
Independent


Monday, 11

Twilight Fauna – Foundations

62:32
atmospheric black metal
Jonesborough, Tennessee
Independent


Tuesday, 12

Absolute Trash Field – Historical Origins of Trash

76:51
free improvisation, noise
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive

Brendan Byrnes – Realism

47:12
experimental pop
Los Angeles, California
Split-Notes

Read our review.

Kardashev – The Baring of Shadows

25:30
post-metal
Tempe, Arizona
Independent

Master Boot Record – Virtua Verse

67:48
soundtrack
Rome, Italy
Blood Music

Saåad – Elijah

28:26
soundtrack, ambient
Toulouse, France
Independent

Wastewalker – Lowborn

32:07
progressive metalcore
Sacramento, California
Independent


Wednesday, 13

コシュニエ (Ko shu nie) / Cö shu nie – Overkill

17:21
J-rock
Japan
Sony Music

Michael Foster, Dave Rempis, Jason Roebke, and Tyler Damon – The Eagle

98:16
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Aerophonic

中谷達也 (Tatsuya Nakatani) & Rob Magill – Valley Movements

30:31
free improvisation
Ojai, California
Weird Cry


Thursday, 14

Amouth – Amouth

40:33
post-metal
Arezzo, Italy
Independent

Selfish Lover – Voluntary Human Extinction

12:12
grindcore, powerviolence
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent


Friday, 15

Berried Alive – Fuego

38:56
metalcore
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Auto Kat – Elements of Music

32:17
jazz fusion, electro-jazz
Detroit, Michigan
Independent

Binary Code – Mementō morī

51:00
progressive metal
New York, New York
Independent

Christian Rønn & Aram Shelton – Multiring

52:58
modern jazz
Denmark
Astral Spirits

Ciolkowska – Психоделия (Psixodelija)

32:59
psychedelic rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Addicted

Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel – Resilience

56:53
experimental jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Read our review.

Crazy Doberman – Illusory Expansion

36:00
free jazz
Richmond, Virginia
Astral Spirits

Dinosaur – To the Earth

41:08
modern jazz
London, UK
Edition

Dumb Waiter – Tsk

21:32
math rock, jazz fusion
Richmond, Virginia
Independent

Read our review.

Eishan Ensemble – Afternoon Tea at Six

55:13
modern jazz
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Grindboy Advance – Blastbeat Hyper Combo Finish!

7:35
cybergrind
Unknown
Independent

Heron – Time Immemorial

36:07
doom metal
Sheffield, UK
Sludgelord

In Common – 2

39:03
modern jazz
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Infant Island – Beneath

26:15
blackgaze, post-hardcore
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Independent

Iscle Datzira – Turu

12:07
experimental jazz
Spain
Temps Record

Иван Гребенщиков (Ivan Grebenščikov) / Ivan Grebenschikov – Sense and Sensitivity

50:34
contemporary classical
Moscow, Russia
Fancy Music

Kamasi Washington – Becoming

30:21
jazz, soundtrack
Los Angeles, California
Young Turks

Катерина Зяблюк (Kateryna Zjabljuk) / Katherine Zyabluk – Borders Make You Grow

43:51
modern jazz
Kyiv, Ukraine
Independent

Lucas de la Rosa – Sunlight Highlights

19:45
progressive metal
Normandy, France
Independent

Lucian Ban, John Surman, and Mat Maneri – Transylvanian Folk Songs: The Béla Bartók Field Recordings

63:59
modern jazz, folk
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Moses Sumney – Græ

65:26
art rock, pop
Los Angeles, California
Jagjaguwar

Read our review.

Muga – Chants de femmes des Asturies

45:27
folk
Pau, France
Pagans

Read our review.

Neige morte – ⅠⅠⅠⅠ

27:34
black metal
Lyon, France
Atypeek Music

Nolentia – Deaf-Mute and None the Wiser

grindcore
France
Coups de couteau

大友良英 (Ōtomo Yoshihide) & Chris Pitsiokos – Live in Florence

36:48
experimental jazz
Florence, Italy
Astral Spirits

Patchwork – Patchwork

60:06
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Pattern-Seeking Animals – Prehensile Tales

55:15
progressive rock
USA
Inside Out

Pilori – A nos morts

24:10
blackened grindcore
Rouen, France
Independent

Sixth Circle – Pacified / Conjuring

43:12
darkwave
Oakland, California
Sentient Ruin Laboratories

Sophie Min Orchestra – 선구자 (Seonguja) / Bellwether

42:05
jazz fusion
Australia
Independent

Tim Stine Trio – Fresh Demons

37:28
modern jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Time Bomb – Frozen Meat Conspiracy

11:05
mathcore
Fresno, California
Independent

Tithe – Penance

36:33
blackened deathgrind
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Tropos – Axioms / 75AB

78:03
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Biophilia


Saturday, 16

Udyat – Oro

63:15
post-doom
Bahía Blanca, Argentina
Independent

Utopyca – Abstrysm

40:43
progressive doom metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent


Sunday, 17

Hachoo – On a Thin Rope with a Shaky Smile

56:25
modern jazz, progressive rock
Luxembourg
Independent


Monday, 18

Christopher Sawyer – Eight Hours of Heavy Drinking

38:46
alternative rock
Poland
Independent

Ciel nordique –

27:23
atmospheric black metal
La Pocatière, Québec
Independent

Enomae – Road to Salvation

13:23
progressive metal
Toulouse, France
Independent

Ernesto Rodrigues, Miguel Almeida, André Lança, Bernardo Alvares, and Felice Furioso – Un seul regard / Le chant pétri de beauté / Un mot vert

32:03
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Francesca Vincentie – (Om än) I bitar, ändå hel

64:10
jazz fusion
Västerbotten County, Sweden
Independent

Lisbon String Trio & Luís Lopes – Isotropy

38:57
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Marbin – Ten Years in the Sun

36:16
modern jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Pressor – Twist the Bliss

11:42
psychedelic doom rock
Kostroma, Russia
Addicted

Quasi Stella – Quasi Stella

37:27
jazz fusion
Essen, Germany
Umland

Space Corolla – Cordales

12:18
math rock
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Independent

Sungazers – Wasting Space

56:56
progressive rock
Szeged, Hungary
Independent


Tuesday, 19

Dave Rempis & Frank Rosaly – Codes & Myths

81:24
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

森郁恵 (Ikue Mori) & Ken Vandermark – Consequent Duos: Series 2C

38:17
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

Joe McPhee, Dave Rempis, Tomeka Reid, Brandon Lopez, and Paal Nilssen-Love – Of Things beyond Thule, Volume 2

56:41
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

Protosequence – A Blunt Description of Something Obscene

23:25
progressive death metal
Edmonton, Alberta
Lacerated Enemy

אפרים שוחט (ʾp̄rym šwḥṭ) – תשע״ח (Ṯšʿḥ)

33:01
progressive death metal, mathcore
Israel
Independent

Shadow in the Darkness – Erstwhile Befell

32:11
technical death metal
Attica, Greece
Independent

Read our review.

Throwing Bricks – What Will Be Lost

39:19
blackened post-metal
Gouda, Netherlands
Tartarus

Z ‘ele – Zero-Day

38:12
djent, mathcore
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent


Wednesday, 20

The Dorf & Phill Niblock – Baobab & Echoes

84:26
contemporary classical
Essen, Germany
Umland

Ernesto Rodrigues & Carlos Santos – Metamorfose

36:05
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Fast-Fast – New Color Bomb

41:34
experimental pop
Kingston, Ontario
Independent

Read our review.

Full of Hell – Roots of Earth, Rudiments of Mutilation

52:38
deathgrind
Ocean City, Maryland
Independent

Giraffes? Giraffes! – Rite of Summer

15:06
math rock
Northampton
Independent

L’Horrible – Synesthesia

90:47
experimental deathcore
Dijon, France
Independent

Jaimie Branch, Dave Rempis, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, and Tollef Østvang – Tripel​/​Dubbel

40:48
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Aerophonic

Mouse on the Keys – Arche

15:16
nu jazz
Tokyo, Japan
Topshelf

Reto Suhner Quartet – 20

104:31
modern jazz
Zürich, Switzerland
Anuk

Το πράγμα (To prágma) – Year of the Thing

42:02
experimental jazz
Athens, Greece
Trumpetfish

Uboa – The Flesh of the World

20:22
noise metal, ambient
Australia
Independent


Friday, 22

Ajoyo – War Chant

43:22
world fusion
New York, New York
Shems Music

Алексей Круглов (Aleksej Kruglov) / Alexey Kruglov – The Psychological Gesture

32:36
free improvisation
Moscow, Russia
Fancy Music

Amaguk – Resilient Forest

jazz fusion
Netherlands
Independent

Apura – Apura!

104:58
free jazz
San Francisco, California
Astral Spirits

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir

74:15
atmospheric black metal
Iceland
Independent

Read our review.

Бром (Brom) – Танец с идиотом (Tanec s idiotom) / Dance with an Idiot

46:37
free jazz
Moscow, Russia
Trost

Caligula’s Horse – Rise Radiant

56:27
progressive metal
Brisbane, Australia
Inside Out

चेपाङ्ग (Cēpāṅga) / Chepang – भुईचालो (Bhu’īcālō) / चट्ट (Caṭṭa) / Chatta!

28:22
grindcore
Central Region, Nepal
Nerve Altar

Read our review.

Cosmic Putrefaction – The Horizons towards which Splendour Withers

34:12
progressive death metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

Djé Balèti – Pantaï

58:45
experimental rock, world fusion
Toulouse, France
Independent

Ebi Soda – Ugh

41:45
nu jazz
Brighton, UK
Sōla Terra

Empathy Test – Monsters

41:24
darkwave, pop
London, UK
Independent

Endangered Quartet – Heart

46:16
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Esoctrilihum – Eternity of Shaog

62:15
avant-garde black metal
France
I, Voidhanger

Harkla – Ruktur

44:53
djent
Sweden
Independent

Hélices – Diáspora

20:18
math rock
Chile
Anomalía ediciones

Joëlle Léandre, Myra Melford, and Lauren Newton – Stormy Whispers

45:09
free improvisation
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

John Zorn – Calculus

~42:00
experimental jazz
New York, New York
Tzadik

Label page

Juice Oh Yeah – Juice Oh Yeah

38:23
psychedelic rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Addicted

Killitorous – The Afterparty

43:23
technical death metal
Canada
Independent

Kooba Tercu – Proto Tekno

39:29
noise rock, progressive rock
Athens, Greece
Independent

Liminal Veil – Liminal Veil

7:20
post-hardcore
Arvada, Colorado
Independent

Methods Body – Methods Body

37:28
avant-garde jazz
Portland, Oregon
New Amsterdam

Michael Hersch – I Hope We Get a Chance to Visit Soon

61:02
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Read our review.

Milena Kipfmüller, Ernesto Rodrigues, Guilherme Rodrigues, and Klaus Janek – Case Study: Sertão

46:32
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Monoglot – Make

39:28
experimental jazz
Berlin, Germany
Hout

Read our review.

Mountaineer – Bloodletting

53:00
doom metal
Oakland, California
Lifeforce

Pangolin – Hiraeth

36:29
neo-soul, jazz fusion
Oxford, UK
Independent

Patchwork Jazz Orchestra – The Light that Shines

39:13
modern jazz, big band
London, UK
Spark

Peter Ole Jørgensen, Антон Пономарёв (Anton Ponomarëv), and Дмитрий Лапшин (Dmitrij Lapšin) – Dødsdromen

33:17
free improvisation
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

Pleasure Dive – Hypnagogic

19:36
blackgaze
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Seaven Teares – Older Than Love

23:26
indie rock, folk
New York, New York
Independent

Ted Byrnes & Matt Weston – TBMW1

23:12
free improvisation
Los Angeles, California
Hard Angle

Unrequited – Empathica

47:29
post-black metal
Canada
Prophecy

Vinicius Chagas & Friends – Combustão

31:10
jazz fusion
Brazil
Galeão

Witch & Monk – Witch & Monk

~40:00
experimental rock, world fusion
London, UK
Tzadik

Read our review.


Saturday, 23

Rob Magill’s Human Resources Dance Ensemble – Sonics

19:51
experimental jazz
Ojai, California
Weird Cry

洪蒙 (Hùng mùng) & Roman Stolyar – 逆境出人才 (Nìjìng chū réncái) / Adversity Yields Flair

47:15
experimental jazz
Barcelona, Spain
Discordian

Jin Jellic – Tonic

22:10
math rock, jazz fusion
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Roland Dahinden, Hildegard Kleeb, and Cameron Harris – Dancing a Stone

46:25
free improvisation
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj


Sunday, 24

Беркутчи (Berkutči) / Berkutchi – Obscurity, beneath the Demon’s Veil

33:07
atmospheric black metal
Oregon
Independent

French TV – Stories without Fingerprints

~108:00
progressive rock
Louisville, Kentucky
Pretentious Dinosaur

Bandcamp page

Teddy Breihan – October

16:52
soundtrack
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Independent


Monday, 25

Ferran Fages & Alfredo Costa Monteiro – Llumm

39:31
electroacoustic
Albi, France
Montagne noire

Guillaume Tremblay – Dead End

modern jazz
Québec
Independent

Taylor Batory Project – Space​​like

24:01
progressive rock
Richmond, Michigan
Independent

Read our review.


Tuesday, 26

Opposite Day – 14 Mics, 0 Plans, Volume 2

26:49
experimental math rock
Austin, Texas
Independent

Dustin Laurenzi’s Snaketime – Behold

27:55
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits


Wednesday, 27

梵人譚 (Bonjin tan) – Dental Kafka

~56:00
free jazz
Tokyo, Japan
Trost

Dave Rempis, Jim Baker, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, and Avreeayl Ra – Millenniums

54:42
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Aerophonic

Holy Grinder – Divine Extinction

10:26
grindcore
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Омега Клустер (Omega Kluster) – Prequel

113:50
progressive metal, chiptune
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Serpents of Pakhangba – Serpents of Pakhangba

46:21
avant-prog, world fusion
Mumbai, India
Independent

Read our review.


Thursday, 28

Aesthesys – Alignments

42:57
post-rock
Russia
Independent


Friday, 29

Almyrkvi & the Ruins of Beverast – Split

42:27
blackened doom metal
Germany
Ván

Antethic – Mythographer

48:12
post-rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Holy Roar

Aub – Aub

39:57
modern jazz
London, UK
Edition

Believers – Believers

52:05
jazz fusion
New York, New York
Orenda

Echonest – Evidence of Adolescence

19:43
nu prog
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Independent

Eli Wallace & Ben Cohen – Evaporation

45:45
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Eschatology

Eyeless in Gaza – Act Ⅰ: The Protagonist

44:02
atmospheric doom metal
Armenia
Solitude

Ginger – Sélection d’épices

40:06
avant-garde jazz
France
Pince-oreilles

Greg Fox – Contact

43:29
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
RVNG

Jamie Saft – The Golden Scale

74:00
contemporary classical
Kingston, New York
Veal

Юрий Виноградов (Jurij Vinogradov) / Yuri Vinogradov – Vers la lumière

28:14
contemporary classical, free improvisation
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Kaguu – Rosewood

18:37
math rock
Monterrey, Mexico
Independent

Louis de Mieulle – Sideshow 2

48:55
jazz fusion
New York, New York
Independent

Many Blessings – Emanation Body

43:19
drone, ambient
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Phenolhouse – Phenol + House

27:35
noise rock
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Phraim – Tides

57:42
modern jazz
Berlin, Germany
QFTF

Pyjæn – Sage Secrets

22:35
nu jazz
London, UK
Deep Matter

Run – For You Will Never Find Peace within Your Quiet

20:32
progressive metalcore
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Shrimp – Mantis Shrimp

79:14
avant-garde jazz, noise
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Panurus

Sleep Makes Waves – No Safe Place

26:27
post-rock
Sydney, Australia
Bird’s Robe

Threadbare – Silver Dollar

50:13
avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
No Business

Waveteller – Waveteller

48:13
modern jazz, nu jazz
Sydney, Australia
Interplay

Read our review.

Woes – Wake Up Please

18:14
math rock, pop
Singapore
Independent

Xibalba – Años en infierno

35:30
deathcore
Pomona, California
Southern Lord


Sunday, 31

Louis L – Blooming on Muddy Waters

68:19
world fusion
Hamburg, Germany
Independent

Motor – Motor

34:38
experimental jazz
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Nendo Dango

Solipsismo – Confession of a Fellow Citizen

16:14
technical death metal
Ecuador
Independent

On June 1 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...