Weekly Release Dump

Friday, 25 October

Abronia – The Whole of Each Eye

35:04
psychedelic rock
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Ajoyo – War Chant

20:41
Afrobeat, jazz fusion
New York, New York
Independent

Alcest – Spiritual Instinct

40:59
blackgaze
Paris, France
Nuclear Blast

Andrew Schiller Quintet – Sonoran

46:02
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Red Piano

The Bad Plus – Activate Infinity

37:34
modern jazz
New York, New York
Edition

Bastet – At the Age of Zero

63:52
modern jazz
San Francisco, California
Slow & Steady

Black Pantone – Ni d’Eve ni d’Adam

54:12
modern jazz
Normandy, France
Independent

Read our review.

Blvck Ceiling – Picasso 808

36:19
darkwave
United States
Polycoffin

Botanist – Ecosystem

33:36
experimental black metal
San Francisco, California
Aural

Break Ya Bones Afrobeat Orchestra – A Morning of Free Voices

38:27
Afrobeat, world fusion
Paris, France
Independent

Catholics – Guilt

29:57
math rock, post-rock
Charleston, South Carolina
Refresh

Chained to the Bottom of the Ocean – Tell Me What You See Vanishing and I Will Tell You Who You Are

21:27
sludge metal
Springfield, Massachusetts
Independent

Coilguns – Watchwinders

40:34
blackened mathcore
La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland
Independent

Data Pagan / Hallucinogenic Bulb – Cybernetic Surgery

19:39
cybergrind, noise
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

David Lang & Mark Dion – Anatomy Theater

58:50
contemporary classical, opera
New York, New York
Cantaloupe Music

Dawn Ray’d – Behold Sedition Plainsong

41:41
black metal
UK
Prosthetic

Read our review.

Earth and Pillars – Earth Ⅱ

60:27
atmospheric doom metal
Italy
Avantgarde Music

Francesco Guerri – Su mimmi non si spara!

46:08
experimental jazz
Bologna, Italy
Rare Noise

Fun Fun Funeral – Everything Is OK

35:35
indie folk
Strasbourg, France
October Tone

The Great Old Ones – Cosmicism

57:37
atmospheric black metal
Bordeaux, France
Season of Mist

The Ima Suri Dondai Duo – Sun Filth

40:00
free jazz, avant-garde jazz
UK
Miracles from the Gutter

Jinjer – Macro

41:09
progressive metalcore
Ukraine
Napalm

Leprous – Pitfalls

55:02
progressive metal
Norway
Inside Out

Levitation Orchestra – Inexpressible Infinity

39:13
spiritual jazz
London, UK
Astigmatic

Malevich – Our Hollow

33:47
blackened sludge
Atlanta, Georgia
Southern Lord

Mark de Clive-Lowe – Church Sessions

50:27
electro-jazz, soul
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich – A Tangle of Stars

38:24
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
New Amsterdam

Miles Okazaki – The Sky Below

40:31
modern jazz
New York
Pi

Mur – Brutalism

48:26
blackened hardcore
France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Norma Jean – All Hail

45:18
mathcore
Georgia
Solid State

Petbrick – I

39:10
noise rock, experimental electro
London, UK
Rocket

Peuker 8 – Radiance

53:19
avant-garde jazz
Berlin, Germany
Why Play Jazz

قيس ايشار (Qais Essar) – Letters to My Best Friend

9:34
folk
Australia
Art as Catharsis

The Retinas – The Retinas

38:09
post-punk
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Rings of Saturn – Gidim

44:20
technical deathcore
California
Nuclear Blast

Sunn O))) – Pyroclasts

43:57
drone metal
Seattle, Washington
Southern Lord

Ted Hearne – Hazy Heart Pump

63:58
contemporary classical
Los Angeles, California
New Focus

Thieves’ Kitchen – Genius Loci

53:54
progressive rock
UK
Independent

Uriel – Multiverse

33:29
progressive black metal
Montréal, Québec
Wormhole Death


Saturday, 26

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (Pre​-​Release #4/​4)

14:27
jazz fusion, modern jazz
Zürich, Switzerland
Double Moon

Blood of Sokar – Ruina

106:49
blackened doom metal
Seattle, Washington
Independent

Nostra – Nemoralis

48:02
post-rock
Riga, Latvia
Independent

Szilárd Mezei Quartet – Dom

60:11
avant-garde jazz
Serbia
Independent

Szilárd Mezei Quartet – Oszlop

66:33
avant-garde jazz
Serbia
Independent


Sunday, 27

Patricia Taxxon – Foley Artist

52:48
experimental electro, noise
Santa Cruz, California
Independent


Monday, 28

Rïga – Trichromie

12:08
contemporary classical, electro
Rennes, France
Independent


Tuesday, 29

Das B – Canopy

40:00
free improvisation
Moscow, Russia
Топот (Topot)

Kucoshka – Women and Police Everywhere

46:36
mathcore
Atlanta, Georgia
Independent

Marcellí Bayer & Josep-María Balanyà – Escletxa

39:15
free improvisation
Barcelona, Spain
Discordian

Overlay – Trace

29:54
free improvisation
Perth, Australia
Tone List

Overlay – Venn

26:28
free improvisation
Perth, Australia
Tone List


Wednesday, 30

Destination Dimension – Mantodea

19:11
post-hardcore, mathcore
Coventry, Connecticut
Independent

Leo Suarez & Nathan Corder – Picidae

53:48
free improvisation
Oakland, California
Independent


Thursday, 31

Andrés – Once upon a Time in Bakersfield

34:27
pop, jazz
Bakersfield, California
Independent

Babel – Thirteen Exquisite Corpses

96:30
experimental post-rock
Toronto, Ontario
Arachnidiscs

Clouds Taste Satanic – Second Sight

42:16
stoner metal
New York
Independent

Kelp – October Coincidence

16:37
experimental post-hardcore
Fukuoka, Japan
Independent

Pale, Nhomme, 冬蟲夏草 (Tochu-Kaso), and 明日の叙景 (Asu no jokei) – ニ (Ni) / Two

15:46
various
Tokyo, Japan
Independent

Rafael Toral, Mars Williams, and Tim Daisy – Elevation

36:44
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Relay

Vantana Row – Wiccan

11:29
crustwave
California
Independent


Friday, 1 November

Bangladesh – Trazos aleatorios

15:53
math rock, post-hardcore
Mexico
Penelope

Beyond Fiction – Inherent Perception

48:29
melodic death metal
Saguenay, Québec
Independent

Cannabis Corpse – Nug So Vile

35:25
death metal
Richmond, Virginia
Season of Mist

Les Chants du hasard – Livre second

42:43
classical, black metal
France
I, Voidhanger

Le Choc des électrons libres – Le Choc des électrons libres

75:00
avant-garde jazz, noise
Pau, France
Pagans

Dither – Potential Differences

71:10
contemporary classical, chamber music
New York, New York
New Focus

Golden Hymns Sing ‘Hurrah’ – ‘What Am I Afraid Of’

56:29
post-rock
New York, New York
Independent

Holzig – Episoden

45:38
modern jazz, jazz fusion
Berlin, Germany
Wismart

Julia Gjertsen – Fragile

32:06
modern classical, nu jazz
Montréal, Québec
Moderna

Mamiffer – The Brilliant Tabernacle

38:24
ambient folk
Seattle, Washington
Independent

Nucleust – I Am Ocean

20:58
progressive metal
Perth, Australia
Independent

Shake Stew – Gris Gris

100:18
spiritual jazz, experimental
Vienna, Austria
Traumton

Read our review.

Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School – Aftermath

74:01
jazz fusion
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Sudan Archives – Athena

38:10
R&B, soul
Los Angeles, California
Stones Throw

Wilderun – Veil of Imagination

66:07
progressive death metal
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Yong Yandsen, Christian Meaas Svendsen, and Paal Nilssen-Love – Hungry Ghosts

39:03
experimental jazz
Norway
仲間 (Nakama)



Upcoming Releases


Monday, 4

Circuitry – Perfect Vision

progressive metalcore, djent
Long Branch, New Jersey
Independent

Emilia Mårtensson – Loredana

42:13
jazz, pop
London, UK
Babel

https://babel-label.bandcamp.com/album/loredana


Tuesday, 5

Dymbur – The Legend of Thraat

progressive metal, djent
Shillong, India
Independent


Thursday, 7

Doom Shrugs – The Sciolist Pace of the Cycleless Trace

experimental math rock
Dunedin, New Zealand
Not Music

Flore laurentienne – Volume 1

contemporary classical, synthwave
Montréal, Québec
Costume

Freyja Garbett – Maya

Afrobeat, jazz fusion
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Rosk – Remains

atmospheric black metal
Warsaw, Poland
Pagan

Second to Sun – Legacy

progressive black metal
Russian Federation
Independent


Friday, 8

Amirtha Kidambi & Lea Bertucci – Phase Eclipse

experimental jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Astral Spirits

Avram Fefer Quartet – Testament

61:22
modern jazz
New York, New York
Clean Feed

Artist page

Colin Hinton – Simulacra

avant-garde jazz
New York
New Focus

Read our review.

The Flower Kings – Waiting for Miracles

progressive rock, neo-prog
Sweden
Inside Out

Official website

Harish Raghavan – Calls for Action

jazz fusion
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Hatch – Modernity

modern jazz
Austin, Texas
Destiny

Lumen Drones – Umbra

post-rock
Haugesund, Norway
Hubro

Rorcal – Muladona

blackened doom metal
Genève, Switzerland
Independent

Schammasch – Hearts of No Light

avant-garde black metal
Basel, Switzerland
Prosthetic

Slow – Dantalion

atmospheric doom metal
Belgium
Aural

Wells Valley – Reconcile the Antinomy

blackened post-metal
Portugal
Black Lion


Saturday, 9

Iapetus – The Body Cosmic

progressive metal
Italy
Independent


Sunday, 10

Les Echos primitifs – Les Echos primitifs

48:53
experimental rock
Montpellier, France
Bermuda Cruise

London Bulgarian Choir – Songs of Forbidden Love

folk
London, UK
Independent


Tuesday, 12

The Orchestra of Mirrored Reflections – Tunnel of Eclipse

dark jazz
Dnipro, Ukraine
Independent

You Big Ox – An Unkindness of Ravens

doomgaze
Los Angeles, California
Independent


Wednesday, 13

Apokefale – A Transcendent Vision

blackened death metal
Russia
Ksenza

Stian Larsen, Andrew Lisle, and Colin Webster – Zeal and Perseverance

42:26
free jazz
London, UK
Va Fongool


Friday, 15

AHA Trio – Against All Odds

experimental jazz
Maastricht, Netherlands
Independent

秋山徹次 (Akiyama Tetsuji), Nicolas Field, and Gregor Vidic – Interpersonal Subjectivities

free jazz
Tokyo, Japan
Astral Spirits

Dan Trueman – Songs that Are Hard to Sing

experimental jazz
Princeton, New Jersey
New Amsterdam

Daniel Lippel – Mirrored Spaces

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Eri Yamamoto Trio & Choral Chameleon – Goshu Ondo Suite

modern jazz
New York, New York
AUM Fidelity

Hmph! – Hmph!

math rock
Kansas City, Missouri
Haymaker

Ingrid Laubrock & Aki Takase – Kasumi

avant-garde jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

القات (El Khat) – سعديا جيفيرسون (Saadia Jefferson)

world fusion
London, UK
Batov

KVL – Volume 1

modern jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

The Night Watch – An Embarrassment of Riches

progressive metal
Canada
Independent

Read our review.

Ruby My Dear – Altaïr

breakcore, experimental electro
France
Love Love

Super Parquet – Super Parquet

progressive rock, art rock
Pau, France
Pagans

Verdun – Astral Sabbath

blackened sludge
Laval, France
Throatruiner

Zosha Di Castri – Tachitipo

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus


Sunday, 17

Artem Dolotov – Seven Steps to Nowhere

progressive metal
Penza, Russia
Independent


Monday, 18

Heart Ensemble – From the Basement

60:35
free jazz
Montréal, Québec
Small Scale Music

Heart Ensemble – Oréade

67:04
free jazz
Montréal, Québec
Small Scale Music

Tribalism 3 – 部族主義 (Toraibarizumu)

avant-prog
Paris, France
Collectif Coax


Wednesday, 20

Canyon of the Skull – Sins of the Past

blackened doom metal
Chicago, Illinois
Independent


Thursday, 21

Monotrope – Immutable Future

progressive rock
Yellow Springs, Ohio
New Atlantis


Friday, 22

Chaos Echœs – Remains

avant-garde black metal
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Utech

A Constant Knowledge of Death – Volume Ⅲ​d: Impermanence

progressive metal
Worcester, Massachusetts
Independent

Diploid – Glorify

experimental hardcore
Melbourne, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Read our review.

A Formal Horse – Here Comes a Man from the Council with a Flamethrower

art rock, progressive rock
Southampton, UK
Independent

Henrik Olsson & Ola Rubin – Olsson​/​Rubin

free improvisation
Copenhagen, Denmark
Barefoot

Hikes – Mahal Kita

math rock, folk
Austin, Texas
Independent

Hissing – Burning Door

experimental death metal
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Utech

Lee Konitz Nonet – Old Songs New

post-bop, modern jazz
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Myoora – The Far & Few

progressive rock
Sydney, Australia
Independent

The Sound that Ends Creation – Music Designed to Give You Ideas​… In Case You Should Run Out of Ideas

mathcore, grindcore
Allen, Texas
Independent

Street Sects – Gentrification Ⅳ: Suspended from Gallery Rails

hardcore, noise rock
Austin, Texas
The Flenser

Unfathomable Ruination – Enraged & Unbound

brutal death metal
London, UK
Willowtip

Vesperith – Vesperith

atmospheric black metal
Finland
Svart


Tuesday, 26

Wet Fruit – Wet Fruit

avant-prog, noise rock
Seattle, Washington
Half Shell

Whalesong – Radiance of a Thousand Suns

experimental poast-metal
Tarnowskie Góry, Poland
Independent

Wishfield – Wishfield

32:21
experimental metal
Texas
Tridroid


Thursday, 28

Catatonic Effigy – Putrid Tendency

avant-garde metal
New York, New York
Iluso

Read our review.

Estuarine – Wisdom of Silenus

experimental death metal
Tampa, Florida
Independent


Friday, 29

Dominique Fils-Aimé – The Red

soul, R&B
Montréal, Québec
King Underground

Echt ! – Douf

experimental hip-hop, math rock
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Façade – The Eternal Dance

atmospheric doom metal
Dordrecht, The Netherlands
Independent

Mesmur – Terrene

funeral doom metal
International
Solitude

Label page

Öxxö Xööx – Ÿ

avant-garde doom metal
France
Blood Music


Scheduled for November

Hippo – To Be Announced

electro-jazz, free jazz
Bristol, UK
Astral Tusk

Terry Pack’s Trees – Into the Woods

big band, jazz fusion
England, UK
Independent


Tuesday, 3 December

Catarsis incarne – Abiogénesis libro Ⅲ

technical death metal
San José, Costa Rica
Careless

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah

jazz fusion, modern jazz
Zürich, Switzerland
Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Friday, 6

Fen – The Dead Light

atmospheric black metal
UK
Prophecy


Thursday, 5

Trépas – L’Héritage du monde

black metal
Québec
Sepulchral

Label page


Friday, 6

Le Grand Sbam – Vaisseau monde

avant-prog
Lyon, France
Dur et Doux

Hvile i kaos – Black Morning, Winter Green

33:31
chamber music, black metal
Los Angeles, California
Red Nebula

Perihelion – Agg

post-metal
Hungary
Independent

La Petite Mort / Little Death – Disco

post-hardcore
Rodgau, Germany
Rabat-joie


Tuesday, 10

Jorge Elbrecht – Gloss Coma: 002

experimental pop
New York, New York
Independent


Wednesday, 11

コシュニエ (Ko shu nie) / Cö shu nie – Pure

J-rock
Osaka, Japan
Sony


Thursday, 12

Sasha Berliner – Azalea

modern jazz
New York, New York
Independent


Friday, 13

Aperiodic – For

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Conjurer / Palm Reader

blackened post-metal
Rugby, UK
Holy Roar

Mosaic – Fensterverse und Nachtgespinste

avant-garde black metal
Gotha, Germany
Eisenwald

Mosaic – Secret Ambrosian Fire

folk black metal
Gotha, Germany
Eisenwald

Nova – Veniamo dal cielo

progressive black metal
Trieste, Italy
ATMF

Wreath of Tongues – Penance

deathgrind
New York, New York
Independent


Saturday, 14

The Richmond Avant-Improv Collective – Häxan: Cinema Paradiso, Volume I

experimental jazz, free jazz
Richmond, Virginia
Thirsty Leaves Music

https://raic.bandcamp.com/album/haxan-cinema-paradiso-vol-1


Saturday, 21

The Conjuration – Gospel

avant-garde death metal
Danville, Virginia
Independent


Tuesday, 24

Awes – Modern Love

experimental math rock
Berlin, Germany
Independent


Wednesday, 31 December

Glass Noose – No More Dignity

indie rock, math rock
Chicago, Illinois
5:45 Media


Scheduled for 2019

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir

atmospheric black metal
Iceland
Independent

Bandcamp page

The Forgetting Machine – Systematic and Quantitative

free improvisation
Vitoria Gasteiz, Spain
Ensemble Sinkro

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

Katariin Raska & Christian Meaas Svendsen – Finding Ourselves in All Things

experimental jazz
Norway
仲間 (Nakama)

Label page

Kevel – Mutatis mutandis

progressive post-metal
Athens, Greece
Independent

Kongrosian – Colorless Green Ideas Sleep Furiously

free jazz, avant-garde jazz
Romagna, Italy
Aut

Label page

The Monk Batucada – Sugar Cubes & Ink

soul, nu jazz
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Piet Onthel – Kamui

hardcore
Kuantan, Malaysia
Independent

https://pietonthel.bandcamp.com/album/kamui

Wastewalker – Lowborn

progressive metalcore
Sacramento, California
Independent

Yaldabaoth – That Which Wets the Saccharine Palate

blackened death metal
Anchorage, Alaska
Lycaean Triune

https://yldbth.bandcamp.com/album/that-which-wets-the-saccharine-palate


Friday, 10 January

Aiming for Enrike – Music for Working Out

math rock, noise rock
Oslo, Norway
Pekula

Poppy – I Disagree

alternative metal, pop
Boston, Massachusetts
Sumerian

Snorlax –

black metal, sludge
Brisbane, Australia
Brilliant Emperor


Wednesday, 15

Odious Mortem – Synesthesia

technical death metal
San Francisco, California
Willowtip


Friday, 17

Algiers – There Is No Year

jazz fusion, hip-hop
Atlanta, Georgia
Matador

Atena – Drowning Regret & Lungs Filled with Water

deathcore
Oslo, Norway
Independent


Friday, 24

Nero di Marte – Immoto

progressive post-metal
Bologna, Italy
Season of Mist

Thy Catafalque – Naiv

progressive rock
Makó, Hungary
Season of Mist


Friday, 7 February

清水三恵子 (Mieko Shimizu) – サク (Saku) / I Bloom

experimental pop
London, UK
Kartel Music Group


Friday, 14 February

Beach Bunny – Honeymoon

indie rock
Chicago, Illinois
Mom + Pop


Scheduled for 2020

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artical Era

On November 1 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...