Weekly Release Dump

Friday, 27 September

Adrian Løseth Waade – Kitchen Music (experimental jazz)

Oslo, Norway
Nakama

And Play – Playlist (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Focus

Antares Mates – La ballata di Antares [<30 minutes] (electro-jazz)

Berlin, Germany
Jazz-o-Tech

As We Keep Searching – Rooh (post-rock)

Pune, India
Independent

Ashley Bathgate – Ash (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Amsterdam

Astrosaur – Obscuroscope (progressive rock, stoner rock)

Oslo, Norway
Pelagic

Babymetal – “Shanti Shanti Shanti” [Single] (J-metal, folk metal)

Japan
Cooking Vinyl Limited

Car Bomb – Mordial (mathcore)

Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Read our review.

Chron Goblin – Here Before (stoner rock)

Calgary, Alberta
Grand Hand

The Comet Is Coming – The Afterlife (electro-jazz)

London, UK
Impulse!

Cranial – Alternate Endings (blackened sludge, post-metal)

Würzburg, Germany
Sludgelord

David Bowlin – Bird as Prophet (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Focus

.gif from God – Approximation_of_a_Human [<30 minutes] (grindcore)

Richmond, Virginia
Prosthetic

Godeater – All Flesh Is Grass (progressive technical death metal)

Glasgow, UK
Independent

Guillermo Klein – Los guachos cristal (modern jazz)

New York, New York
Sunnyside

Hagiga Sextet – New Directions (modern jazz)

Israel
QFTF

Ḥashshāshīn – بدخشان (Badaxšān) / Badakhshan (post-rock, world fusion)

Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Read our review.

Horror God – Cursed Seeds (blackened death metal)

Moscow, Russia
Lavadome

I Am the Trireme – Nomenclature (progressive black metal)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Black Lion

John Coltrane – Blue World (hard bop, spiritual jazz)

New York
Impulse!

John Ghost – Airships Are Organisms (progressive rock, contemporary classical)

Belgium
Sdban Ultra

Read our review.

Kadinja – DNA (djent, nu metal)

Paris, France
Nuclear Blast

灰野敬二 (Keiji Haino), Merzbow, and Balázs Pándi – 発見する者ではなく発見される者となれ (Hakken suru monode wa naku hakken sa reru mono to nare) / Become the Discovered, Not the Discoverer (noise, experimental jazz)

Japan
Rare Noise

Kodian Trio – (experimental jazz)

Vienna, Austria
Trost

Read our review.

Konstrukt & Ken Vandermark – Kozmik Bazaar (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

Led Bib – It’s Morning (modern jazz)

London, UK
Rare Noise

Lingua nada – Djinn (noise rock)

Leipzig, Germany
Independent

Read our review.

Maladie – Symptoms Ⅱ (blackened death metal)

Ludwigshafen, Germany
Apostasy

Mosaic – “Cloven Fires” [Single] (folk black metal)

Gotha, Germany
Eisenwald

Opeth – In cauda venenum (progressive rock)

Stockholm, Sweden
Nuclear Blast

Pyramido – Fem (sludge, blackened hardcore)

Sweden
The Sign

See You Space Cowboy – The Correlation between Entrance and Exit Wounds [<30 minutes] (melodic hardcore, post-hardcore)

Berkeley, California
Pure Noise

Shwesmo & Yogev Gabay – Binary Farm [<30 minutes] (progressive metal, djent)

New York, New York
Independent

Read our review.

65 Days of Static – Replicr, 2019 (post-rock)

Sheffield, UK
Superball Music

Skarbø skulekorps – Skarbø skulekorps (modern jazz)

Bergen, Norway
Hubro

Sleeping in Traffic – That which Saves Us / That which Destroys Us (progressive rock, progressive metal)

Edmonton, Alberta
Independent

30,000 Monkies – Are Forever (sludge metal)

Beringen, Belgium
Consouling Sounds

Threnody – A Paradigm of Suspicion (experimental jazz)

Vienna, Austria
Trost

Read our review.

The Way Out – Yes We Are (experimental jazz, noise rock)

Copenhagen, Denmark
Independent


Saturday, 28

Jackie Frank Russell Ⅲ – AAAAAAAAAAAAA (progressive metal)

Elmhurst, Illinois
Independent

Kinda Alright – Send It! (indie rock, math rock)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Nesesari Kakalulu – Gospa Gertrude (world fusion)

Vrtojba, Slovenia
Independent


Sunday, 29

Contemporary Art Duo – Conversations for Memories and Mirrors (avant-garde jazz)

Washington, D.C.
Topology

Jacob Hiser – Seconds (jazz)

Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Vukari – Ævum (atmospheric black metal)

Berlin, Germany
Vendetta


Monday, 30

Ajo – Besa [<30 minutes] (folk, jazz)

London, UK
Independent

Omahara – Upsilamba (atmospheric doom metal)

Hobart, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Quartet Next – Dutiful Dissent (modern jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Lizard Breath


Released in September

The Monk Batucada – Sugar Cubes & Ink (soul, nu jazz)

Boston, Massachusetts
Independent


Tuesday, 1 October

The Forgetting Machine – Systematic and Quantitative (free improvisation)

Vitoria Gasteiz, Spain
Ensemble Sinkro

Håla duett – Rana (free jazz)

Paris, France
Collectif Coax

Collectif Medz Bazar – O (world fusion)

Paris, France
Independent

Sitar Metal – Sitar Metal (progressive metal, Indian classical)

India
Independent

Rosetta – Terra sola [<30 minutes] (post-metal)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Those Darn Gnomes – All Tiny Breasts Crushed beneath the Shadow (avant-garde grindcore, noise)

San Diego, California
Snail Cage


Wednesday, 2

Flore laurentienne – Volume 1 (contemporary classical, synthwave)

Montréal, Québec
Costume

Game Gate – Angry Kids (chiptune)

Russian Federation
Cheapbeats

莎比娃 (Saa1bei6waa1) / Sabiwa – Daba (experimental electro, ambient)

Taiwan
Chinabot

Sirkis/Bialas IQ – Our New Earth [>80 minutes] (jazz fusion)

London, UK
Moon June


Thursday, 3

Danyèl Waro – Bwarouz (folk, world)

Réunion
Independent

Jakub Zytecki – Nothing Lasts, Nothing’s Lost (progressive metal)

Kraków, Poland
Independent

Restuccia/Bogacz – Resonancias (free improvisation)

Montevideo, Uruguay
Independent

Vincenzo Castaldo – Psiche [<30 minutes] (classical)

Salerno, Italy
Independent

ザック・ジンガー (Zac Zinger) – Fulfillment (jazz fusion, Japanese folk)

New York, New York
Independent


Friday, 4

Boris – Akuma no uta (experimental rock)

東京都 (Tōkyō-to), Japan
Third Man

Boris – Feedbacker (post-rock)

東京都 (Tōkyō-to), Japan
Third Man

Boris – Love & Evol (experimental rock)

東京都 (Tōkyō-to), Japan
Third Man

Of Decay and Sublime – Psalm / La Mer (post-rock)

Tokyo, Japan
Independent

Dysrhythmia – Terminal Threshold (progressive metal)

Queens, New York
Translation Loss

Essi – Vital Creatures (noise rock, post-punk)

New York
Ramp Local

Read our review.

Fish & Steel – Fish & Steel (free jazz)

Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
PNL

Flying Colors – Third Degree (progressive rock)

California
Mascot

Ghost Rhythms – Live at Yoshiwara (experimental jazz, progressive rock)

France
Cuneiform

Hiromi – Spectrum (modern jazz)

Japan
Telarc

Insomnium – Heart like a Grave (melodic death metal)

Sweden
Century Media

Joe McPhee & Paal Nilssen-Love – Song for the Big Chief (avant-garde jazz)

Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
PNL

Julien Dubois – Le Jardin (jazz fusion)

Bordeaux, France
Déluge

Kobra Quartet – Kobra Quartet (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Loosense – Saloon (jazz fusion)

Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Maïeutiste – Veritas (progressive black metal)

France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Maquinas – O cão de toda noite (experimental rock)

CE, Brazil
Mercúrio Música

Natacha Atlas – Strange Days (jazz, folk)

France
Whirlwind

Noisual – Delusional [<30 minutes] (progressive rock)

İstanbul, Turkey
Independent

Orontes – Dancing on the Heads of Snakes (world fusion, folk)

Madrid, Spain
Worlds within Worlds

Penguin Cafe – Handfuls of Night (modern classical)

London, UK
Erased Tapes

Portico Quartet – Memory Streams (nu jazz)

London, UK
Gondwana

The Rival Cycle – Remainder [<30 minutes] (post-hardcore)

Richmond, Virginia
Independent

Seizures – Reverie of the Revolving Diamond (mathcore, post-hardcore)

California
Independent

Sibiir – Ropes (blackened post-hardcore)

Oslo, Norway
Fysisk Format

Solstorm – (post-metal)

Bergen, Norway
Independent

Storm{O} – Finis terrae (mathcore, post-hardcore)

Feltre, Italy
Independent

Tomeka Reid Quartet – Old New (avant-garde jazz)

Washington, D.C.
Cuneiform

Voxfire – Fontis (contemporary classical, world fusion)

Los Angeles, California
Independent

We Lost the Sea – Triumph & Disaster (post-rock)

Sydney, Australia
Translation Loss

Yūrei – Saudade (progressive metal, djent)

Toronto, Ontario
Independent



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 5

Patrice Soletti & Guillaume Jankowski – Promethium (experimental rock)

France
Bermuda Cruise


Monday, 7

Radek Wośko Atlantic Quartet – Surge (modern jazz)

Poznań, Poland
Multikulti Project

Taylor Joshua Rankin – Palettes (contemporary classical)

Oakland, California
Independent

Upperground Orchestra – Euganea (free jazz, electro-jazz)

Venice, Italy
Morphine


Tuesday, 8

Claire Rousay – T4T (free improvisation)

San Antonio, Texas
No Rent

Read our review.

https://norentrecords.bandcamp.com/album/t4t-nrr123

Mirth Co-Liberation Project – Part 1: Wayne Shorter (jazz fusion)

Akron, Ohio
Independent


Thursday, 10

Alexandra Grimal & Joëlle Léandre – Désordre (free improvisation)

Albi, France
Montagne noire

Jean-Yves Evrard & Christine Wodrascka – Jean-Yves Evrard & Christine Wodrascka (free improvisation)

Albi, France
Montagne noire


Friday, 11

Afenginn – Klingra (neo-folk)

Copenhagen, Denmark
Cargo

Alexis Valet – To Be Announced (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Paris, France
Déluge

Alice Zawadzki – Within You Is a World of Spring (jazz)

London, UK
Whirlwind

Babymetal – Metal Galaxy (J-metal)

Japan
Juonbu

Blut aus Nord – Hallucinogen (experimental black metal)

France
Debemur morti

Christwvrks – Teeth Fall from the Open Eye (experimental black metal, noise)

Edinburgh, UK
Independent

Crosscurrents Trio – Good Hope (world fusion)

New York, New York
Edition

Fishes – Fishes in Space (progressive rock)

Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Fleshworld – The Essence Has Changed, but the Details Remain (blackened sludge, post-hardcore)

Kraków, Poland
Independent

Golden Dawn Arkestra – Darkness Falls on the Edge of Time (spiritual jazz, psychedelic rock)

Tulsa, Oklahoma
Independent

Jaimie Branch – Fly or Die Ⅱ: Bird Dogs of Paradise (modern jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
International Anthem

Antero Mentu Landscaping Team – The Many Adventures of Sunshine Sally (modern jazz)

Finland
Eclipse Music Official Store

Lightning Bolt – Sonic Citadel (experimental metal)

Providence, Rhode Island
Thrill Jockey

Lilly Legit – Living on Platforms (indie jazz)

Osnabrück, Germany
Independent

Sarah Pagé – Dose Curves (contemporary classical)

Montréal, Québec
Backward Music

Shadow Limb – Burn Scar (progressive sludge metal)

Chico, California
Seeing Red

Stolen Jars – A Reminder (indie rock, math rock)

Montclair, New Jersey
Independent

Yazz Ahmed – Polyhymnia (experimentl jazz, world fusion)

UK
Ropeadope


Saturday, 12

Club Sieste – Club Sieste (experimental jazz)

Paris, France
Collectif Coax

Nullingroots – Malady’s Black Maw (blackgaze, atmospheric black metal)

Phoenix, Arizona
Independent


Sunday, 13

Apokefale – A Transcendent Vision (blackened death metal)

Russia
Ksenza

Lou Kelly – Junk City (progressive rock)

Ukiah, California
Independent


Monday, 14

Les Penning & Robert Reed – Return to Penrhos (progressive rock, soundtrack)

Wales, UK
Independent

Petbrick – I (noise rock, experimental electro)

London, UK
Rocket


Tuesday, 15

Komeshi Trio – The Master Speaks Thrice (experimental jazz)

Los Angeles, California
Astral Spirits

Sergey Golovin – Satellite (progressive metal)

Moscow, Russia
Independent


Thursday, 17

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (Pre​-​Release #2/​4) [<30 minutes] (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Friday, 18

Asmus Tietchens & Dirk Serries – Air (free jazz)

Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Battles – Juice B Crypts (experimental rock, noise rock)

New York, New York
Warp

Benedict Taylor & Anton Mobin – Close / Quarters (free jazz)

Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Chaos Motion – Psychological Spasms Cacophony (technical death metal)

France
Transcending Obscurity

Chickn – Bel Esprit (progressive rock, art rock)

Athens, Greece
Inner Ear

Child Abuse – Imaginary Enemy (experimental hardcore)

St. Louis, Missouri
Skin Graft

Clément Janinet – Danse ? (modern jazz)

Paris, France
Gigantonium

Clipping. – There Existed an Addiction to Blood (experimental hip-hop)

Los Angeles, California
Sub Pop

Colin Fisher Quartet – Living Midnight (free jazz)

Toronto, Ontario
Astral Spirits

Compro oro – Suburban Exotica (modern jazz, world fusion)

Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Costin Chioreanu & Sofia Sarri – Afterlife Romance (contemporary classical, soundtrack)

Bucharest, Romania
Karisma & Dark Essence

Daniel Thompson & Colin Webster – Boskage (free jazz)

Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Antoine Beuger’s Dante Boon – Traces of Eternity: Of What Is Yet to Be (experimental jazz)

Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Dirk Serries, Kris Vanderstraeten, and Martina Verhoeven – Impetus (free jazz)

Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Eric Hofbauer & Dylan Jack: Remains of Echoes – Remains of Echoes (modern jazz)

Boston, Massachusetts
CNM

Antoine Beuger’s Extradition Ensemble – Now Is the Moment to Learn Hope (experimental jazz)

Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Gebhard Ullman – Mikropuls (avant-garde jazz)

Germany
Intuition

Infected Rain – Endorphin (progressive metalcore)

Chisinau, Moldova
Napalm

Kneebody – Chapters (nu jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
Edition

Lauren Lee – Windowsill (vocal jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
Ears & Eyes

Made to Break – F4 Fake! (experimental jazz)

Vienna, Austria
Trost

Mantra – Medium (progressive post-metal)

France
Finisterian Dead End

Michael Harley – Come Closer (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Focus

Nick Fraser, Kris Davis, and Tony Malaby – Zoning (free jazz)

Toronto, Ontario
Astral Spirits

No Vacation – Phasing (indie pop)

San Francisco, California
Topshelf

Oiseaux-tempête – From Somewhere Invisible (experimental post-rock)

Paris, France
Independent

Petros Klampanis – Irrationalities (modern jazz, chamber music)

New York, New York
Enja-Yellowbird

Rez Abbasi – A Throw of Dice (modern jazz)

New York, New York
Whirlwind

Strawberry Girls – Tasmanian Glow (nu prog)

Salinas, California
Tragic Hero

1349 – The Infernal Pathway (blackened death metal)

Oslo, Norway
Season of Mist

Timo Andres – Sufjan Stevens: The Decalogue (classical)

New York, New York
Asthmatic Kitty

Tonus – Segment Tones (experimental jazz)

Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Törzs – Tükör (post-rock)

Budapest, Hungary
A Thousand Arms

Uneven Structure – Paragon (atmospheric djent)

Montpellier, France
Long Branch

Vinsta – Drei deita (progressive death metal)

Salzburg, Austria
SPKR


Saturday, 19

Go: Organic Orchestra – Ragmala: A Garland of Ragas (world fusion, Indian classical)

New York, New York
Meta


Monday, 21

Entr’acte – Soigne ta droite (big band jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound


Thursday, 24

ᓀᐦᐃᔭᐘᐠ (Nêhiyawak) – ᓂᐱᐩ (Nipiy) (alternative rock, folk rock)

Edmonton, Alberta
Arts & Crafts


Friday, 25

Abronia – The Whole of Each Eye (psychedelic rock)

Portland, Oregon
Independent

Alcest – Spiritual Instinct (blackgaze)

Paris, France
Nuclear Blast

Andrew Schiller Quintet – Sonoran (avant-garde jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
Red Piano

The Bad Plus – Activate Infinity (modern jazz)

New York, New York
Edition

Botanist – Ecosystem (experimental black metal)

San Francisco, California
Aural

Bandcamp page

Chained to the Bottom of the Ocean – Tell Me What You See Vanishing and I Will Tell You Who You Are (sludge metal)

Springfield, Massachusetts
Independent

Coilguns – Watchwinders (blackened mathcore)

La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland
Independent

David Lang & Mark Dion – anatomy theater (contemporary classical, opera)

New York, New York
Cantaloupe Music

Dawn Ray’d – Behold Sedition Plainsong (black metal)

UK
Prosthetic

The Great Old Ones – Cosmicism (atmospheric black metal)

Bordeaux, France
Season of Mist

Jinjer – Macro (progressive metalcore)

Ukraine
Napalm

Leprous – Pitfalls (progressive metal)

Norway
Inside Out

Label page

Malevich – Our Hollow (blackened sludge)

Atlanta, Georgia
Southern Lord

Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich – A Tangle of Stars (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
New Amsterdam

Miles Okazaki – The Sky Below (modern jazz)

New York
Pi

قيس ايشار (Qais Essar) – Letters to My Best Friend [<30 minutes] (folk)

Australia
Art as Catharsis

Label page

The Retinas – The Retinas (post-punk)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Sunn O))) – Pyroclasts (drone metal)

Seattle, Washington
Southern Lord

Ted Hearne – Hazy Heart Pump (contemporary classical)

Los Angeles, California
New Focus


Saturday, 26

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (Pre​-​Release #3/​4) [<30 minutes] (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Thursday, 31

Artyom Manukyan – Alone (modern jazz)

Los Angeles, California
Ghost Note

Clouds Taste Satanic – Second Sight (stoner metal)

New York
Independent


Scheduled for October

Holzig – Episoden (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Berlin, Germany
Wismart

Label page

John Zorn – The Hermetic Organ, Volume 8: For Antoine Artaud (contemporary classical, avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
Tzadik

Label page

Kongrosian – Colorless Green Ideas Sleep Furiously (free jazz, avant-garde jazz)

Romagna, Italy
Aut

Label page


Friday, 1 November

Cannabis Corpse – Nug So Vile (death metal)

Richmond, Virginia
Season of Mist

Les Chants du hasard – Livre second (classical, black metal)

France
I, Voidhanger

Dither – Potential Differences (contemporary classical, chamber music)

New York, New York
New Focus

Jeremy Ajani Jordan – For Flint (jazz fusion)

New York, New York
Independent

Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School – Aftermath (jazz fusion)

Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Sudan Archives – Athena (R&B, soul)

Los Angeles, California
Stones Throw

Upsilon Acrux – The Last Pirates of Upsilon (avant-prog)

Washington, D.C.
Cuneiform

Wilderun – Veil of Imagination (progressive death metal)

Boston, Massachusetts
Independent


Monday, 4

Emilia Mårtensson – Loredana (jazz, pop)

London, UK
Babel

https://babel-label.bandcamp.com/album/loredana


Tuesday, 5

Dymbur – The Legend of Thraat (progressive metal, djent)

Shillong, India
Independent


Thursday, 7

Second to Sun – Legacy (progressive black metal)

Russian Federation
Independent


Friday, 8

Amirtha Kidambi & Lea Bertucci – Phase Eclipse (experimental jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
Astral Spirits

Avram Fefer Quartet – Testament (modern jazz)

New York, New York
Clean Feed

Artist page

Colin Hinton – Simulacra (avant-garde jazz)

New York
New Focus

Read our review.

The Flower Kings – Waiting for Miracles [>80 minutes] (progressive rock, neo-prog)

Sweden
Inside Out

Official website

Lumen Drones – Umbra (post-rock)

Haugesund, Norway
Hubro

Rorcal – Muladona (blackened doom metal)

Genève, Switzerland
Independent

Schammasch – Hearts of No Light (avant-garde black metal)

Basel, Switzerland
Prosthetic

Bandcamp page

Slow – Dantalion (atmospheric doom metal)

Belgium
Aural


Friday, 15

Eri Yamamoto Trio & Choral Chameleon – Goshu Ondo Suite (modern jazz)

New York, New York
AUM Fidelity

Guerilla Toss – What Would the Odd Do? (post-punk, art rock)

New York, New York
NNA Tapes

القات (El Khat) – سعديا جيفيرسون (Saadia Jefferson) (world fusion)

London, UK
Batov

KVL – Volume 1 (modern jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

The Night Watch – An Embarrassment of Riches (progressive metal)

Canada
Independent

Verdun – Astral Sabbath (blackened sludge)

Laval, France
Throatruiner

Zosha Di Castri – Tachitipo (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Focus


Thursday, 21

Monotrope – Immutable Future (progressive rock)

Yellow Springs, Ohio
New Atlantis


Friday, 22

Diploid – Glorify (experimental hardcore)

Melbourne, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Hikes – Mahal Kita (math rock, folk)

Austin, Texas
Independent

Olsson/Rubin – Olsson​/​Rubin (free improvisation)

Copenhagen, Denmark
Barefoot

Street Sects – “Gentrification IV: Suspended from Gallery Rails” [Single] (hardcore, noise rock)

Austin, Texas
The Flenser

Unfathomable Ruination – Enraged & Unbound (brutal death metal)

London, UK
Willowtip

Vesperith – Vesperith (atmospheric black metal)

Finland
Svart


Tuesday, 26

Whalesong – Radiance of a Thousand Suns (experimental poast-metal)

Tarnowskie Góry, Poland
Independent

Wishfield – Wishfield (experimental metal)

Texas
Tridroid


Thursday, 28

Catatonic Effigy – Putrid Tendency (avant-garde metal)

New York, New York
Iluso

Estuarine – Wisdom of Silenus (experimental death metal)

Tampa, Florida
Independent


Scheduled for November

Hippo – To Be Announced (electro-jazz, free jazz)

Bristol, UK
Astral Tusk

Terry Pack’s Trees – Into the Woods (big band, jazz fusion)

England, UK
Independent


Sunday, 1 December 2013

L’Etau – Choses clandestines [>80 minutes] (free improvisation)

Paris, France
Trace


Tuesday, 3

Catarsis incarne – Abiogénesis libro Ⅲ (technical death metal)

San José, Costa Rica
Careless

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Friday, 6

Le Grand Sbam – Vaisseau monde (avant-prog)

Lyon, France
Dur et Doux

Perihelion – Agg (post-metal)

Hungary
Independent


Friday, 13

Conjurer / Palm Reader [Split] (blackened post-metal)

Rugby, UK
Holy Roar

Wreath of Tongues – Penance (deathgrind)

New York, New York
Independent


Saturday, 21 December

The Conjuration – Gospel (avant-garde death metal)

Danville, Virginia
Independent


Scheduled for 2019

Anthropology Band – Anthropology Band [>80 minutes] (experimental jazz)

Sheffield, UK
Discus

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir (atmospheric black metal)

Iceland
Independent

Bandcamp page

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth [<30 minutes] (atmospheric black metal)

Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

Katariin Raska & Christian Meaas Svendsen – Finding Ourselves in All Things (experimental jazz)

Norway
Nakama

Label page

MPH – Taxonomies (free improvisation)

UK
Discus

Yong Yandsen, Christian Meaas Svendsen, and Paal Nilssen-Love – Hungry Ghosts (experimental jazz)

Norway
Nakama

Label page


Friday, 7 February 2020

清水三恵子 (Mieko Shimizu) – サク (Saku) / I Bloom (experimental pop)

London, UK
Kartel Music Group


Scheduled for 2020

Arkaik – To Be Announced (technical death metal)

Riverside, California
The Artical Era

On October 4 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...