November in 207 Albums


Hover over foreign scripts for pronunciation and romanization.

Sunday, 1 November

The Guts – Death

21:55
mathcore
Brighton, UK
Independent

Kense – Mistakes Were Made

21:34
math rock
Chandler, Arizona
Independent

Microwave 64 – Daybreak

30:18
synthwave
England, UK
Independent

Space Echo – 11月

26:10
darkwave
UK
Independent

Spichard Rencer – Political Violence

10:34
grindcore
Tampa, Florida
Independent


Friday, 2

André Gonçalves – Instrumentals

63:35
experimental jazz
Portugal
Shhpuma

Feed Them Death – For Our Culpable Dead

16:37
avant-garde deathgrind
Genoa, Italy
Brucia

고다니엘 과 서수진Alchemy

46:48
free improvisation
Seoul, South Korea

Samo Šalamon & Friends – Almost Alone, Volume 1

64:07
modern jazz
Maribor, Slovenia
Independent

Sotz’ – Popol vuh

38:40
blackened death metal
Porto, Portugal
Independent


Wednesday, 4

Cazador – Cazador Ⅳ: Paper Wasp

21:01
post-hardcore
Dallas, Texas
Independent

https://cazador.bandcamp.com/album/cazador-iv

Fox Capture Plan – Discovery

46:12
jazz
Japan
Playwright

Stoort neer – Mörrinjö

8:36
progressive metalcore
Sweden
Independent


Thursday, 5

A-Sun Amissa & Aidan Baker – DE & FR

42:54
ambient post-rock
Manchester, UK
Independent

Black Ceiling – Smoked

26:01
darkwave
United States
Independent

Casimir Liberski & 小埜涼子New Duo, Series 022

28:22
free improvisation
Nagoya, Japan
Independent


Friday, 6

Álvaro Domene – Illūstris

56:41
avant-garde jazz
Australia
Iluso

Andrew Saragossi – Overlay

15:29
avant-garde jazz
Brisbane, Australia
Independent

Anthropic Neglect – Anthropic Neglect

38:59
avant-garde jazz
Portugal
Clean Feed

Arcing Wires – Prime

44:40
progressive metal, jazz fusion
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Art Contest – Fit Pitcher

27:35
math rock
Georgia
Independent

Ben Marston & Hugh Barrett – Rediscovered Places

49:22
modern jazz
Canberra, Australia
Independent

Big Lad – Hand Tools

19:03
breakcore
London, UK
Independent

Bitch Falcon – Staring at Clocks

41:22
art rock, post-punk
Dublin, Ireland
Small Pond

Black Diamond – A Held Space

36:07
avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Woolgathering

Cobalt Rabbit – Wistful

14:00
ambient IDM
Florida
Independent

Colin Marston – Symphony

57:50
classical
Queens, New York
Independent

Counterinduction – Against Method

56:57
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Countless Skies – Glow

44:16
progressive death metal
England, UK
Willowtip

Darkenhöld – Arcanes & Sortilèges

46:31
black metal
France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Deaf Kids – Ritos do colapso, volume Ⅰ

10:23
experimental rock
São Paulo, Brazil
Independent

Déluge – Aegō templō

56:48
atmospheric black metal
France
Metal Blade

Dune – Omega Severer

17:26
post-metal
UK
Metal Blade

Eclecta – Open Other Doors

35:03
avant-pop
Zurich, Switzerland
Tourbo Music

Read our review.

Eleanora – Mere

38:50
post-metal
Gent, Belgium
Independent

Guignol noir – Mantric Malediction

59:52
experimental black metal
Basel, Switzerland
Repose

Hey Colossus – Dances / Curses

75:47
experimental rock
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Learning Curve

Jessica Ackerley & Patrick Shiroishi – Extremities

44:27
free improvisation
New York, New York
Independent

Jon Irabagon – I Don’t Hear Nothin’ but the Blues, Volume 3: Anatomical Snuffbox

46:54
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Julien Payan – Astragalomancie

59:27
contemporary classical
Providence, Rhode Island
Yuggoth

Кирилл ШироковTraditional Scheme

50:41
contemporary classical
Moscow, Russia
Fancy Music

Light Dweller – Apparition

39:01
atmospheric black metal
Tempe, Arizona
Independent

Marbin – Russian Dolls

35:13
jazz fusion
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Mind’s Horizon – Animus Unbound

23:16
progressive metal
Lake County, Indiana
Mono Dome

Moe, Mette Rasmussen, and 高橋幾郎Painted

52:24
experimental jazz
Oslo, Norway
Relative Pitch

Nathan Blehar & Tony Falco – Ritual

43:13
free jazz
Greenfield, Massachusetts
Independent

Nerest – 善悪

36:36
experimental electro, electroacoustic
Moscow, Russia
Cancelled

Read our review.

Old School Funky Family – Tonus !

58:30
funk, Afrobeat
Bayonne, France
Independent

Sarah Bernstein – Exolinger

43:39
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
577

Shoeb Ahmad – A Body Full of Tears

33:40
experimental pop
Canberra, Australia
Independent

Six Days of Calm – The Ocean’s Lullaby

51:36
post-rock
Würzburg, Germany
Independent

Sólstafir – Endless Twilight of Codependent Love

62:56
progressive metal
Reykjavík, Iceland
Season of Mist

Stimulant – Sensory Deprivation

30:26
grindcore
New York, New York
Nerve Altar

Strings & Timpani – Voice & Strings & Timpani

38:26
experimental jazz
Bergen, Norway
Hubro

Two Minutes to Late Night – Covers, Volume 5

27:36
metal
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

https://twominutestolatenight.bandcamp.com/album/covers-vol-5

The Warriors of the Wonderful Sound Expanded Ensemble – Soundpath

40:32
avant-garde jazz
Portugal
Clean Feed


Saturday, 7

Dino Imeri – Reflections

23:47
modern jazz
Skopje, Macedonia
PMG Jazz

A Monumental Black Statue – The Lost Tracks.

21:39
experimental black metal
Barcelona, Spain
Vexator Syndicate.

Zézette – Raoul mon amour

40:24
avant-prog
Caen, France
L’Étourneur


Sunday, 8

Navi – Runes

32:20
ambient electro
Toronto, Ontario
Independent


Tuesday, 10

Death Basket – Demo 2020

13:51
grindcore
Turku, Finland
Independent


Wednesday, 11

Australian Art Orchestra – Sometimes Home Can Grow Stranger Than Space

58:21
avant-garde jazz
Australia
Independent

コシュニエLitmus

17:28
J-rock
Japan
Sony Music

Roel Funcken – Promethean Plunder

62:29
IDM
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Independent

Fyr – Transponder

52:29
atmospheric black metal
Stockholm, Sweden
Independent


Thursday, 12

Buba Badjie Kuyateh – Kora Talking

45:41
folk, world fusion
Poznań, Poland
Multikulti Project

Chris Pitsiokos – Aswoon

21:56
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Hotel Fury – Sessions, Volume Ⅱ

78:26
free jazz
Paris, France
Independent


Friday, 13

Antimi – Folie à deux

19:09
jazz fusion
San Diego, California
Moonquake

Anupam Shobhakar – Dawn of Paradise

75:26
world fusion
Brooklyn, New York
Worlds within Worlds

Big Bold Back Bone – In Search of the Emerging Species

43:02
experimental jazz
Lisboa, Portugal
Shhpuma

Boris – Absolutego

68:15
experimental rock, drone
Tokyo, Japan
Third Man

The End – Allt är intet

41:41
avant-garde jazz
Norway
Rare Noise

Format – Coryphée

19:25
math rock
Clermont Ferrand, France
Independent

Groovenom – Mitten ins Herz

65:14
metalcore
Germany
Out of Line Music

Hexis – Exstirpo / Exsorbeo

4:02
blackened hardcore
Taipei, Taiwan
Bad Moon Rising / Shinseinen

Intervals – Circadian

35:18
progressive metal
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Jack Quartet – Scott Lee: Through the Mangrove Tunnels

45:20
contemporary classical
Gainesville, Florida
Panoramic

Jamael Dean – Ished Tree

39:49
nu jazz
Los Angeles, California
The Village

James Moore & Elliot Simpson – Guitars, Streets, Resonances

58:09
avant-garde classical
New York, New York
Infrequent Seams

John Zorn – Azoth

~46:00
contemporary classical
New York, New York
צ

Label page

Laura Cannell, Stewart Lee, Kate Ellis, Polly Wright, and Jennifer Lucy Allan – These Feral Lands, Volume 1

47:28
contemporary classical
UK
Brawl

A Love Supreme Electric – A Love Supreme & Meditiations

107:35
avant-garde jazz
Washington, DC
Cuneiform

Lunatic Soul – Through Shaded Woods

39:29
progressive rock, folk
Poland
K Scope

M Geddes Gengras – Time Makes Nothing Happen

59:21
experimental electro
Chicago, Illinois
Hausu Mountain

Mars Williams – An Ayler Xmas, Volume 4: Chicago vs NYC

106:53
avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Of Feather and Bone – Sulfuric Disintegration

30:19
death metal
Denver, Colorado
Profound Lore

怕繁杂音乐盒子

45:33
post-rock
Wenzhou, China
Nefarious Industries

Pieter van Loenen & Tobias Borsboom – The Silence Between

58:34
classical
Netherlands
Triptik

Precāria & Ôros Kaù – Theosulphuros

51:21
black metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

Red Fiction – Visions of the Void

~38:00
experimental metal
New York, New York
צ

Label page

Schnellertollermeier – 5

41:03
jazz fusion, progressive rock
Lucrne, Switzerland
Cuneiform

Spiteful Urinator & Dogcock – Split

8:09
grindcore
Hamilton, New Zealand
Independent

Sunless Altar & Vmthanaachth – Split

54:07
avant-garde black metal
Texas
Independent

Unicorn Hole – 2020 (Blue Version)

23:16
nintendocore
Pelion, South Carolina
Independent

Velour – Velour

33:36
nu jazz
Essen, Germany
Wolf Music

Völur – Death Cult

37:53
doom metal, folk
Toronto, Ontario
Prophecy

Weekly Words and Grammar – 2020 (Red Version)

23:14
nintendocore
Columbus, Ohio
Independent

Beaten to Death – Laat maar, deel een: ik verhuis naar Mastbos

6:30
post-grindcore
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Read our review.


Saturday, 14

Marshall Art – Ultimate

41:20
progressive rock, VGM
Ottawa, Ontario
Independent


Sunday, 15

Cody Carpenter – The Legend of Ludrium

44:05
progressive rock, VGM
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Read our review.

Patricia Taxxon – Heaven’s Sun

21:43
experimental hip-hop
Santa Cruz, California
Independent

Vile Dissonance – Metalheads Are a Bunch of Conservative Fuckers

23:51
experimental metal
USA
Independent


Monday, 16

Absolute Terror Field – Divine Fear

70:46
free improvisation, noise
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive

Alustrium – Insurmountable

23:42
progressive death metal
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Australian Art Orchestra & Shoeb Ahmad – Im/Modesty

68:41
avant-garde jazz
Australia
Independent

Habak – Ningún muro consiguió jamás contener la primavera

40:37
blackened hardcore
Tijuana, Mexico
Alerta antifascista

Ria, Piet Onthel, Scenes We Have Missed, Bastos, and Children of Boredom – The Breaks

28:03
post-hardcore
Pennsylvania
Missed Out


Tuesday, 17

August Burns Red – All I Want for Christmas Is You

27:33
progressive metalcore
Lancester, Pennsylvania
Fearless

Hummersqueal – Bravo

16:01
math rock
Mexico
Penelope

Liquid Death – Greatest Hates, Volume 2

20:34
death metal
USA
Supplying Demand

The Obliteration of Humanity – Free Speech

34:11
experimental grindcore
Prague, Czechia
Lavadome


Wednesday, 18

Dirty Loops – Phoenix

30:00
jazz fusion, pop
Independent

Mahr – Maelstrom

43:08
atmospheric black metal
Chesapeake, Virginia
Prava kollektiv

Metafox – Immobilize

40:33
progressive metal
Siedlce, Poland
Independent

Sonata Islands Kommandoh – Quasar Burning Bright

44:17
experimental jazz
Milan, Italy
Chant


Thursday, 19

Crowning – Survival/Sickness

18:12
post-hardcore
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Travis Orbin – Dotty Ditties, Volume 1(?)

14:16
progressive metal
Selbyville, Delaware
Independent


Friday, 20

A Hutchie – Potion Shop

22:31
jazz fusion, hip-hop
Hamilton, Ontario
Independent

AAVD Trio – Anti Glow

40:13
avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Amalgam

Agustí Fernández – Selfie

54:04
free improvisation
Barcelona, Spain
Sirulita

Anderwelt – 2084

40:00
progressive death metal
Linz, Austria
Electric Fire

Apterous – Apterous

24:36
progressive death metal
Florida
Independent

Avandra – Skylighting

41:51
progressive metal
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Layered Reality

Aviations – Retrospect

42:13
post-hardcore
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

The Bug & Dis Fig – In Blue

50:58
darkwave
Brussels, Belgium
Hyperdub

Ensemble Consensus – Song Cycling

48:44
free improvisation
Brooklyn, New York
Infrequent Seams

Contrarian – Only Time Will Tell

34:32
progressive death metal
Rochester, New York
Willowtip

Femur – For the Love of It

43:40
blackened hardcore
Thunder Bay, Ontario
Independent

Fuck the Facts – Pleine Noirceur

41:44
deathgrind
Gatineau, Québec
Noise Salvation

Read our review.

Gabriel Cyr – Spectrum Exploration Ⅱ

27:35
progressive metal
Québec
Independent

Harkane – Fallen King Simulacrum

47:25
atmospheric black metal
Padua, Italy
Dusktone

Hedras – Pagans

27:13
progressive metal
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Jeff Kimmel, Ishmael Ali, and Bill Harris – A Pound of Salt

44:00
free improvisation
New York, New York
Orbit 577

Killer Be Killed – Reluctant Hero

47:21
groove metal
Los Angeles, California
Nuclear Blast

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard – KG

41:43
psychedelic rock
Melbourne, Australia
Flightless

Liminal Shroud – Through the False Narrows

54:27
post-black metal
Victoria, British Columbia
Hypnotic Dirge

Liturgy – Origin of the Alimonies

37:15
experimental black metal
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Read our review.

Mário Laginha, Julian Argüelles, and Helge Andreas Norbakken – Atlântico

54:17
modern jazz
Portugal
Edition

Merzbow – 叫ぶ鳩

39:56
noise
Japan
No Funeral

מזמור & Andrew Black – Dialetheia

30:43
experimental doom metal
Portland, Oregon
Gilead Media

Nader Sadek – The Serapeum

21:28
blackened death metal
Cairo, Egypt
Independent

Numinous – The Grey Land

62:27
contemporary classical, opera
Brooklyn, New York
New Amsterdam

Oggetto – Oggetto

39:29
free improvisation
United States
Dear Life

Onségen Ensemble – Fear

49:16
progressive rock
Finland
Svart

Ours – Ours

42:05
experimental folk
Pau, France
Pagans

Pablo Held – Descent

17:28
modern jazz
Cologne, Germany
Edition

Page Lost – Oscillate

56:33
post-rock
Sweden
Pelagic

Phicus – Solid

43:22
jazz
Barcelona, Spain
Astral Spirits

Refused – The Malignant Fire

15:00
hardcore
Sweden
Spinefarm UK

Sanguine Hum – A Trace of Memory

42:05
progressive rock
Oxford, UK
Bad Elephant Music

Shaving the Werewolf – Adapt and Die

19:44
metalcore
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Spectrale – Arcanes

46:53
post-rock, folk
France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Tenet – Love Enfolds Thee Round

62:17
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Tombs – Under Sullen Skies

59:53
blackened death metal
Brooklyn, New York
Season of Mist

Unverkalt – L’Origine du monde

54:19
progressive rock, post-rock
Greece
Independent

Vctre – Die Happy

16:37
drum and bass
Birmingham, Alabama
Independent

王璐An Atlas of Time

48:12
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Watchdog – Les Animaux qui n’existent pas

46:14
experimental jazz
France
Pince-oreilles

Willow – Rise

19:01
R&B
USA
Misfits Music


Sunday, 22

Bál – Hirsch

13:34
black metal
Hungary
Independent


Monday, 23

Blameful Isles – Opera Omnia

36:04
nu jazz
Brussels, Belgium
Urban Waves

One Dying Wish – Origami

25:22
post-hardcore
Italy
Shove


Tuesday, 24

Fer Sher – Identical Triplets

14:13
alternative rock
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Matthew Evan Taylor – The Unheard Mixtape 3: Chamber Music

44:08
contemporary classical
Middlebury, Vermont
New Amsterdam

Piero Bittolo Bon – Mithridatism Ⅰ

27:40
avant-garde jazz
Ferrara, Italy
Independent

Portal-Hex – Ultra

14:26
trap metal
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Wytch – Feast of Flesh & Rapture of Cruelty

blackened death metal
Salem, Massachusetts
Independent

http://vvytchma.bandcamp.com/album/feast-of-flesh-rapture-of-cruelty


Wednesday, 25

Afaune – Autre Chose

10:02
math rock
Compiègne, France
Independent

اکواندو قرن سکوت

22:00
black metal
Iran
Independent

Gosseyn – Schizophonia

29:35
jazz fusion
Rostrenen, France
Musiques têtues

Nør Quartet & Maura Guerrera – Tra mari

48:07
folk
Rostrenen, France
Musiques têtues

Sainte Marie des Loups – Funérailles de feu

38:24
black metal
France
Extraconscious

Vōtum – Duhkha

30:11
progressive metal
Warsaw, Poland
Independent


Thursday, 26

Anaerob – Hemlängtan

47:09
progressive metal
Karlstad, Sweden
Independent

Valentin Ceccaldi & Théo Ceccaldi – Constantine

52:13
jazz fusion
France
Full Rhizome


Friday, 27

Beaten to Death – Laat maar, deel drie: ik verhuis naar 青木ヶ原

9:48
post-grindcore
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Read our review.

Cheer-Accident – Fringements One

28:43
avant-prog
St. Louis, Missouri
Skin Graft

Corrupt Moral Altar – Patiently Waiting for Wonderful Things

17:08
deathgrind
UK
APF

Glorious Depravity – Ageless Violence

29:17
death metal
Brooklyn, New York
Translation Loss

Joachim Eijlander – Dark Fire

74:09
classical
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Triptik

Lynxx – Rama

experimental electro
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Independent

Maddalena Ghezzi – Halite

12:37
modern jazz
London, UK
登月

Mamiffer – Mettapatterning for Constellation

39:10
contemporary classical
Seattle, Washington
Independent

Marburg – Marburg

31:48
grindcore
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Nan – Лемниската

~44:00
progressive metal, mathcore
Yekaterinburg, Russia
Independent

VK page

Obsidian Mantra – Minds Led Astray

42:55
progressive death metal
Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Independent

Our Oceans – While Time Disappears

49:21
alternative rock, jazz fusion
Netherlands
Independent

Palm Reader – Sleepless

47:53
metalcore
Nottingham, UK
Church Road

Plastic Bag Face Mask – Content

27:52
mathcore
Fresno, California
Independent

Plini – Impulse Voices

38:28
nu prog
Sydney, Australia
Independent

Precāria – Nigraluminiscencia

51:30
avant-garde black metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

Psycroptic – The Watcher of All

7:46
technical death metal
Hobart, Australia
Prosthetic

Ràdium Trio – Circumferens

42:41
free improvisation
Barcelona, Spain
Sirulita

رائد ياسيناركيوفوني

79:24
world fusion, experimental electro
Beirut, Lebanon
Akuphone

Scour – Black

15:54
black metal
United States
Nuclear Blast

Snooze – Still

30:34
progressive metal
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

String Theory – Musique placide

36:43
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Ursus – Your God Is Dead

18:53
metalcore
Swindon, UK
Independent


Saturday, 28

Allison Fleischer – Knife Tape

31:39
experimental electro, vaporwave
Maple Valley, Washington
Independent

Crawl across the Sky – The Void Alone

109:26
post-black metal
Baltimore, Maryland
Independent

Wonders of Nature – Era

52:39
folk, dungeon synth
Nikel, Russia
Independent


Sunday, 29

Alister Spence Trio & Ed Küpper – Asteroid Ekosystem

110:43
jazz fusion
Sydney, Australia
Independent

Dead Hawk & George Bell & Those Darn Gnomes – Split

42:10
avant-garde metal
San Diego, California
Independent


Monday, 30

Frostbitt – Frostbitt

38:29
progressive metal
Norway
Independent

The Grand Astoria – From the Great Beyond

33:06
progressive rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

Murder by Death – Lonesome Holiday

30:50
alternative rock
Louisville, Kentucky
Independent

On November 30 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...