July in 170 Albums


Hover over foreign scripts for pronunciation and romanization.

Thursday, 1 July

Giant’s Knife – Oracle

44:27
progressive metal
United States
Independent


Tracklist (click to display)

Jack Binkerd – Mockingbird

18:10
math rock
Nashville, Tennessee
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

John McLaughlin – Liberation Time

36:55
jazz fusion
Monaco
Abstract Logix

Tracklist (click to display)

Lower Automation – Lower Automation

20:41
mathcore
Illinois
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Národní divadlo – Antropocén

73:45
free rock
Frenstat, Czechia
Stoned to Death

Tracklist (click to display)

Tunguska – Decline

27:45
progressive metal
London, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 2

Born of Osiris – Angel or Alien

54:34
metalcore
USA
Sumerian


Tracklist (click to display)

Duvel – Duvel

30:31
post-punk
Oslo, Norway
Fysisk Format

Tracklist (click to display)

Ernesto Rodrigues, Bruno Parrinha, André Hencleeday, and João Valinho – Flat Music

50:59
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Friisk – … Un torügg bleev blot Sand

47:35
atmospheric black metal
NDS, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Gregg Belisle-Chi – Koi: Performing the Music of Tim Berne

43:22
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Screwgun

Tracklist (click to display)

Jon Irabagon – Bird with Streams

53:43
free jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Justice Cow – Underglam

41:27
art pop
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Kheth Astron – Akratic Laya

59:56
experimental electro, ambient
Queens, New York
Colin Marston Omnisound

Tracklist (click to display)

The Languid Current – Iceland

24:03
post-rock
Iceland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Micah Hummel & Alex Meltzer – Texture & Technology

12:35
nu jazz
Portland, Oregon
Portland Jazz Composers Ensemble

Tracklist (click to display)

Noa Fort – Everyday Actions

39:32
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Ears & Eyes

Tracklist (click to display)

Noctambulist – The Barren Form

43:41
avant-garde death metal
Denver, Colorado
Willowtip

Tracklist (click to display)

Panzerpappa – Stiløvingar: Exercises in Style

4:06
progressive rock
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Piętnastka – Kambium

32:28
experimental jazz
Warsaw, Poland
Mondoj

Tracklist (click to display)

Sallow Moth – Stasis Cocoon

31:29
progressive death metal
Dallas, Texas
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Sara Battaglini – Vernal Love

34:36
jazz
Florence, Italy
Auand

Tracklist (click to display)

Weeed – Do You Fall?

48:23
experimental folk
Portland, Oregon
Halfshell

Tracklist (click to display)

Wojciech Golczewski – Mono Logs

31:58
synthwave
Poznań, Poland
Data Airlines

Tracklist (click to display)

Year of No Light – Cōnsōlāmentum

55:09
post-metal
Bordeaux, France
Pelagic

Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 3

アーロン チューライ16-Bit Nocturnes

24:01
jazz-hop
Tokyo, Japan
南北

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 4

Listing – Surface

9:59
nu prog
Bristol, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Mesarthim – CLG J02182-05102

29:04
ambient black metal
Australia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 5

Confusing Paradise – Quālia

36:58
progressive metalcore
Dortmund, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 6

Saulius Petreikis – Laisvė šaukia

59:06
folk
Vilnius, Lithuania
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Superklang – Superklang

40:16
avant-garde jazz
Paris, France
Umlaut

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 7

Ocean Fanfare – Second Nature

49:21
avant-garde jazz
Copenhagen, Denmark
Barefoot

Tracklist (click to display)

島裕介Silent Jazz Case 4

59:48
jazz fusion
Tokyo, Japan
Playwright

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 8

Echthros – Echthros

17:44
harsh noise
Poland
Aught/Void

Tracklist (click to display)

Feminazgûl – A Mallacht

11:42
atmospheric black metal
Asheville, North Carolina
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Santiago Fradejas – The Light through the Springs

30:55
ambient electro
UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 9

Absolute Terror Field – Thought Forms

81:08
free improvisation, noise
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive

Tracklist (click to display)

Berried Alive – The Mixgrape

45:28
metalcore
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Duo della Luna – 満月

55:54
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Tracklist (click to display)

Eric Zinman, Mario Rechtern, and Weasel Walter – Mermaids and Sirens Know

73:00
free improvisation
New York, New York
UG Explode

Tracklist (click to display)

Fall Fifty Feet – Twisted World Perspective

38:57
mathcore
Wheeling, West Virginia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Flying Luttenbachers – Negative Infinity

44:35
avant-prog
New York, New York
UG Explode

Tracklist (click to display)

Ghost Horizon – The Punishment of Life

28:40
atmospheric black metal
Phoenix, Arizona
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Got No Ego – Reflection

41:28
progressive metal
Lombardie, Italy
Independent


Tracklist (click to display)

Half Waif – Mythopoetics

36:46
indie pop
New York
Anti

Tracklist (click to display)

Mattia Prete – Moon, Please Don’t Go Away

25:53
electro-jazz
Berlin, Germany
Jazz-o-Tech

Tracklist (click to display)

Michael Larocca – Connecticut

48:01
musique concrète
Connecticut
Guardrail

Tracklist (click to display)

Mike Forbes, Andrew Scott Young, and Weasel Walter – Hard Living

41:02
free improvisation
New York, New York
UG Explode

Tracklist (click to display)

Musk Ox – Inheritance

47:55
post-folk
Ottawa, Ontario
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

قيس ايشارOn Solitude

10:50
folk
Phoenix, Arizona
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Sam Post – Post Bach

37:44
contemporary classical
New York, New York
Sunny Side

Tracklist (click to display)

Shiva – Planet Eater

50:17
brutal death metal
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Reality Fade

Tracklist (click to display)

Telomēre – Where Are We Still

28:42
progressive metal, math rock
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Tkay Maidza – Last Year Was Weird, Volume 3

22:02
trap-hop
Australia
4AD


Tracklist (click to display)

Typical Sisters – Love Beam

30:11
experimental rock
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Victims – Volume 4: Numb the Ache

39:02
metalcore
Streamwood, Illinois
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 10

François Lemonnier, Michel Kristof, and Israel Flores Bravo – Les Participants

36:51
free improvisation
Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Game Gate – Censorchip, Volume 1

8:33
cybergrind
Russia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 11

Cabral, Maerbach, and Freese – –�–

70:07
free improvisation, noise
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive

Tracklist (click to display)

Déhà – Doomed Youth

42:24
blackened doom metal
Brussels, Belgium
Musical Excrements

Tracklist (click to display)

Shawn Needham – Grit Number 5: Earth

33:08
progressive metal
Newburgh, Indiana
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ske – Insolubilia

55:33
progressive rock
Tradate, Italy
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 12

Albeit, a Moon – Sanguine

20:52
post-hardcore
Lewes, Delaware
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Möbius Strip – Time Lag

49:30
jazz fusion, progressive rock
Sora, Italy
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Nebulous Sun – First Tale

43:09
progressive rock
Rennes, France
Baboon Fish

Tracklist (click to display)

ТриммигрантСвятой Фотвентий

10:16
stoner rock
Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 13

Thou – Hightower

60:13
sludge metal
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ulvik – Cascades

31:48
atmospheric black metal
British Columbia
Avantgarde Music

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 14

Bál – Tánc

72:30
atmospheric black metal
Hungary
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Chris Moore & Adam Shead – The Flower of Paradise

35:41
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Amalgam

Tracklist (click to display)

Maat Lander – Elements: Air

41:47
psychedelic rock
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 15

Absolute Safety Council – A Hasty Note, a Borrowed Typewriter

115:07
free improvisation, noise
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive

Tracklist (click to display)

François Thollot – Reboot

44:11
progressive rock
Lyon, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Humidor – Humidor (Sprinting Men)

29:45
math rock
Peoria, Illinois
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Initium – Initium

17:46
sludge metal
Atlanta, Georgia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Pierre Bastien, Steve Argüelles, and Benoît Delbecq – 4 Hands 1 Breath

37:25
modern jazz
France
D Stream


Tracklist (click to display)

Yves Tumor – The Asymptotical World

18:19
art pop, noise rock
United States
Warp

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 16

Asaf Sirkis – Solar Flash

49:44
progressive rock, jazz fusion
London, UK
Moon June

Tracklist (click to display)

Camila Nebbia & Patrick Shiroishi – The Human Being as a Fragile Article

39:30
free jazz
International
Trouble in Mind


Tracklist (click to display)

Cognitive – Malevolent Thoughts of a Hastened Extinction

39:19
deathcore
Jersey
Unique Leader

Tracklist (click to display)

Crippled Black Phoenix – Painful Reminder & Dead Is Dead

13:34
post-rock
UK
Season of Mist

Tracklist (click to display)

Gorgeous & EIEIEIO – Split

16:28
avant-prog
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Grasshopper Lies Heavy – A Cult that Worships a God of Death

36:27
progressive metal
Texas
Learning Curve

Tracklist (click to display)

声抑えめAnnulus

40:56
experimental electro
United States
Orange Milk

Tracklist (click to display)

Meganeko – Psy 2K

16:33
EDM, soundtrack
Sweden
Hyperwave

Tracklist (click to display)

Ophidian I – Desolate

38:27
technical death metal
Reykjavík, Iceland
Season of Mist

Tracklist (click to display)

Painted Worlds – You’ve Been through a Lot, but You’re Beautiful

39:53
math rock, post-hardcore
Georgia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Pet Peeves & Wheels on Mars – ΛµΛ

57:39
free improvisation, noise
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive

Tracklist (click to display)

Rey Sapienz & the Congo Techno Ensemble – Na Zala Zala

33:57
world fusion, electro
Kampala, Uganda
Nyege Nyege Tapes

Tracklist (click to display)

Six Flying Whales – Return to Sea

28:21
math rock
India
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Space Echo – Times like These

43:52
darkwave
UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ted Byrnes – Moving My Body through Space

free improvisation
Cincinnati, Ohio
Arkeen

Tracklist (click to display)

Vēna cava – Oculus

16:08
progressive rock
Lexington, Kentucky
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Vengeur – Desire

43:47
dungeon black metal
Tristan da Cunha, Saint Helena
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Veranda Trio – 19

36:39
free improvisation
Seoul, South Korea

Tracklist (click to display)

Vouna – Atropos

56:47
blackened doom metal
Olympia, Washington
Profound Lore

Tracklist (click to display)

Weston Super Maim – 180-Degree Murder

15:19
technical death metal
International
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Willow – Lately I Feel Everything

26:03
pop, rock
USA
Misfits Music


Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 17

Lee Trent – Ancient Future

44:52
jazz fusion, free jazz
Nashville, Tennessee
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Voidcræft – Μισόσαρκος

20:56
avant-garde black metal
Karlsruhe, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 18

Allison Fleischer – Melinoë’s Workshop

21:29
harsh noise
Maple Valley, Washington
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 19

Penis Eater – Portals of Doom

60:08
contemporary classical
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Scenario – Sounds in Sequence

20:40
post-hardcore
Cincinnati, Ohio
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Tessitura – Tessitura

33:08
jazz fusion
Austin, Texas
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 20

La Nuée – La Nuée

48:31
contemporary classical
Essen, Germany
Umland

Tracklist (click to display)

Sparkle in Grey – Two Sing Too Swing

40:57
experimental rock
Milano, Italy
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 21

Dialgo – Homeless Again

35:13
psychedelic jazz
Tel Aviv Yafo, Israel
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Lykhaeon – Opprobrium

53:42
blackened death metal
Zurich, Switzerland
Repose

Tracklist (click to display)

Power Glove – 2043, Volume 1

27:46
retrowave
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 22

Pacman the Movie – 2: Eat Lives

19:07
mathcore
Houston, Texas
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 23

Álvaro Domene – The Sword Still Hangs upon the Wall

64:22
avant-garde jazz
Australia
Iluso

Tracklist (click to display)

Bad Gateway – Circulatory

6:06
deathgrind
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Independent

https://badgatewaynm.bandcamp.com/album/circulatory
Tracklist (click to display)

Brojob – The Heaviest Album of All Times

35:16
deathcore
UK
Hollowed

Tracklist (click to display)

El devenir del río – Invocación

42:26
avant-garde jazz
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Ears & Eyes

Tracklist (click to display)

Elisabeth Harnik – Superstructure: Holding Up a Bridge

45:41
contemporary classical
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Tracklist (click to display)

Emma-Jean Thackray – Yellow

49:11
nu jazz
London, UK
Movementt

Tracklist (click to display)

Erdve – Savigaila

42:22
post-metal
Lithuania
Season of Mist

Tracklist (click to display)

A Formal Horse – Meat Mallet

42:51
progressive rock
Southampton, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Hulica, Cues, and くだらない1日3-Way Split

23:09
math rock
International
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Jack Cooper & Jeff Tobias – Tributaries

30:16
avant-garde jazz
London, UK
Astral Spirits

Tracklist (click to display)

José Lencastre’s Nau Quartet & Pedro Carneiro – Thoughts Are Things

49:11
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Phonogram Unit

Tracklist (click to display)

Julian Lage, Gyan Riley, and Bill Frisell – Parables

~41:00
contemporary classical, jazz
New York
צ

Label page

Martin Scherzinger – Etudes

60:09
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Tracklist (click to display)

Mood Organ – Slightseeing

22:31
alternative rock
Leeds, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Palopuntes – Slow Off the Mark

14:43
J-rock
Tokyo, Japan
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Prognostication – Collapse

51:10
technical death metal
Kirksville, Missouri
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Slowly Rolling Camera – Where the Streets Lead

46:10
jazz-hop
Cardiff, UK
Edition

Tracklist (click to display)

Snazzback – In the Place

54:23
jazz fusion
Bristol, UK
Worm Discs

Tracklist (click to display)

A Stranger Leads the Dance – A Stranger Leads the Dance

32:47
dungeon synth, folk, atmospheric black metal
London, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 25

Toast – Thinking Right Now

35:13
indie rock
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 23

Tumi Árnason – Hlýnun

50:05
avant-garde jazz
Reykjavík, Iceland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Violeta García, Daniel Bruno, and Pablo Díaz – 직지

43:22
free jazz
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Nendo Dango

Tracklist (click to display)

WVC Malaysian Jazz Ensemble – पूर्णिमा

64:35
modern jazz
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 24

Michał Bąk Quartetto – Fortress

46:33
classical
Gdańsk, Poland
Alpaka

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 25

Agamemnon Moustakas – Abstractions on Absence

45:58
free improvisation
Athens, Greece
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Button Masher – 64

16:07
jazz fusion, VGM
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Egregious Philbin – Who Wants to Grind?

14:40
deathcore
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

IKB – Titanus giganteus

53:10
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

In Parentheses – Pomes

18:22
math rock
Indianapolis, Indiana
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Omnivorous – Omnivorous

32:18
brutal death metal
Jakarta, Indonesia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Shrine Maiden – The Call in the Dawn

40:15
drone, noise
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 26

Many-Eyed Seraphim – Many-Eyed Seraphim

20:15
avant-grind
Denmark
Alabaster Balthazar

Read our review.

Tracklist (click to display)

Nesesari Kakalulu – Pramada

56:47
world fusion
Vrtojba, Slovenia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

小女巫

28:44
post-rock
Shaoxing, China
Space Circle

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 27

Blameful Isles – Ereeséon

41:31
nu jazz
Brussels, Belgium
Urban Waves

Tracklist (click to display)

Juanma Trujillo – Ímpetu

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Falcon Gumba

Tracklist (click to display)

Nik Francis, Jim Ryan, and Charlie Powell – Colors ’til Morning

42:22
avant-garde jazz
Washington, DC
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 28

Jazztick – Multistage

21:46
jazz fusion, VGM
Santiago, Chile
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 29

Hornwood Fell – Keres

44:16
atmospheric black metal
Soriano Nel Cimino, Italy
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 30

Anakim – The Elysian Void

52:02
technical death metal
UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Auckland Jazz Orchestra & Caitlin Smith – East of the Sun

54:07
modern jazz, big band
Auckland, New Zealand
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Balimaya Project – Wolo so

45:48
world fusion
London, UK
Jazz Refreshed

Tracklist (click to display)

Bicurious – (Re)constructed

46:22
post-rock
Dublin, Ireland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Big Big Train – Common Ground

62:01
progressive rock
UK
English Electric

Tracklist (click to display)

Chaos Data – Null

41:40
experimental electro
Ukraine
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Cosmophobe – Presence

25:36
technical deathcore
New Orleans, Louisiana
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

David Hush & Hamed Sadeghi – Meditation on Wind

36:46
world fusion
Sydney, Australia
Worlds within Worlds

Tracklist (click to display)

Dylan DiLella – Human Shield

42:14
free improvisation, noise
Brooklyn, New York
Nefarious Industries

Tracklist (click to display)

Elder Devil – Fragments of Hell

13:18
grindcore
Fresno, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Existence: Void – Anatman

36:22
atmospheric black metal
Coimbra, Portugal
Nox līberātiō

Tracklist (click to display)

Lantlôs – Wildhund

51:12
post-metal
Germany
Prophecy

Tracklist (click to display)

Laura Cannell & Kate Ellis – These Feral Lands: July Sounds

14:29
contemporary classical
UK
Brawl

Tracklist (click to display)

Maya Fridman & Marion von Tilzer – Ten Songs of Change

45:43
classical
Utrecht, Netherlands
Triptik

Tracklist (click to display)

Moon Machine – Moon Machine

43:12
progressive metal
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Nathan Blehar & Tony Falco – All of That… Just for This

42:05
free improvisation
Greenfield, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Snark Horse – Snark Horse

335:28
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
π

Tracklist (click to display)

Stian Larsen, Andrew Lisle, and Colin Webster – Problem of Absolute Generality

37:09
free jazz
London, UK
Va Fongool

Tracklist (click to display)

Vinicius Chagas – O fantástico mundo de Chagas

78:09
jazz fusion
Brazil
Galeão


Tracklist (click to display)

You Play Bass, I Play Bass –

52:35
post-rock
Little Rock, Arkansas
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 31 July

Dave Nasty – The Psychic Pain Olympics

60:10
harsh noise
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

On August 2 2021, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...