August Release Dump, Part 2

Thursday, 16

Asthenia – Aplastic / Malebolge (blackgaze)

Bonniesongs – Strings (indie folk, chamber pop)

Tuscoma – Arkhitecturenominus (blackened hardcore)


Friday, 17

The Aphelion – The Labour Division (progressive death metal)

Exocrine – Molten Giant (technical death metal)

George Clanton – Slide (electro-pop, experimental pop)

Gourmand – Blossoming from the Grave (progressive death metal)

Mutual Priapism – You’re Not My Dad (grindcore, cybergrind)

Natalie Evans – Empty Rooms & Aeroplanes (indie pop, folk)

The Project Hate MCMXCIX – Death Ritual Covenant (progressive sludge, death metal)

Ryan Meagher – Evil Twin (experimental jazz)

Samaki – Samaki (world fusion, afrobeat)

Sulaco – The Prize (deathgrind)

Zevious – Lowlands (progressive metal, post-metal)

Read our review.


Saturday, 18

Autumn Creatures – Funeral Garden (djent, post-metal, atmospheric)

Read our review.

i.o – Wrapped in Magic (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Murphy Radio – Murphy Radio (post-rock, math rock)

Suitvist – Frilove (free jazz, experimental jazz)


Sunday, 19

Alien Brains – Xenophobe Warrior Princess (experimental electronic music, vaporwave)

Apis Malfiore – Hypothermic Immolation & Saprotrophic Reclamation (drone, doom, ambient)

Hung – The Missing Voice (progressive metalcore)

Sissy Spacek – Blear (harsh noise, dark ambient)


Monday, 20

Harmolodic String Band – The Shape of Grass to Come, Volume II (free jazz, bluegrass)

Космодром (Kosmodrom) – 2001: A Space Odyssey (experimental electronic music, harsh noise)

Talbert Anthony/Raven – Split (contemporary classical, ambient)


Wednesday, 22

Convulsing – Grievous (progressive death metal)

Read our review.

Toe – Our Latest Number (post-rock)

Yurodivy – Where the Dogs Will Never Sleep (post-hardcore)


Thursday, 23

Ground Patrol – Search (math rock, progressive rock)


Friday, 24

Ancestors – Suspended in Reflections (progressive metal)

Big Heart Machine – Big Heart Machine (experimental jazz, big band)

Brian Campeau – Old Dog, New Tricks (alternative rock)

Fire-Toolz – Skinless X-1 (experimental electronic music)

Flora – Flora (experimental pop, minimalism)

Read our review.

Fredy Struder – Now’s the Time (jazz, solo drums)

Honne – Love Me ◑ / Love Me Not ◐ (neo-soul, pop)

Jain – Souldier (pop)

Masada – Book Three: The Book Ber’iah (experimental, avant-garde) 11-disc

Michael Gordon & Bill Morrison – The Unchanging Sea (contemporary classical, soundtrack)

Nagy Emma Quintet – Extended Play (contemporary jazz)

Syncatto – New Places (nu prog, instrumental progressive metal)


Saturday, 25

ゲンドウ碇 (Gendo Ikari) – Unit 2 (grindcore)


Monday, 27

Green Tree Novelty Tea – The Lion’s Suite (progressive rock)

MRW (Emerwu) – Outmasters: The Fox Hunting Suite (progressive rock, avant-prog)

Uglyglow – Human Vulture Mixtape (experimental electronic music)


Tuesday, 28

La’akea – While the Waves Crash Beneath (free jazz, avant-garde jazz)

Pi1 Shodoukan – Odyssey: The Evolution of Pi1.2 Shodoukan, Reflection (post-rock)


Wednesday, 29

Keygen Church – ░ ▒ ▓ █ (synthwave, heavy metal, neoclassical)

蜜音 (Mitsune) – 蜜音 (Mitsune) (Japanese traditional)


Thursday, 30

Meristem – Absorbed Light (instrumental progressive metal)


Friday, 31

Det Skandaløse Orkester – Tenk om noen ser deg (progressive rock)

Fawn Limbs – Towing Heads (grindcore, mathcore)

Gnaw Their Tongues & Crowhurst – Burning Ad infinitum: A Collaboration (experimental death metal)

Helion Prime – Terror of the Cybernetic Space Monsters (progressive power metal)

Ken Mode – Loved (sludge metal)

Palm – To Live Is to Die, to Die Is to Live (post-hardcore, grindcore)

Read our review.

The Secret – Lux tenebris (blackened hardcore)

Thou – Magus (sludge metal)

Tom Barford – Bloomer (modern jazz)

Wren – Thrall (blackened post-hardcore)

On August 31 2018, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...