Weekly Release Dump

Friday, 6 September

Atena – “Born Rotten” [Single] (progressive deathcore)

Oslo, Norway
Independent

Bonniesongs – Energetic Mind (indie folk)

Brighton, UK
Small Pond

Read our review.

Cognizance – Malignant Dominion [EP] (technical death metal)

Leeds, UK
Prosthetic

Foscor – Els sepulcres blancs (post-black metal)

Barcelona, Spain
Season of Mist

Fuck Shop – The Fap Five [EP] (grindcore, pornogrind)

Enschede, The Netherlands
Independent

I, Valiance – (progressive deathcore)

Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Kayo Dot – Blasphemy (avant-garde doom metal)

Brooklyn, New York
Prophecy

Michael Janisch – Worlds Collide (modern jazz, nu jazz)

London, UK
Whirlwind

מזמור (Mizmor) – Cairn (blackened doom metal)

Portland, Oregon
Gilead Media

Warmbladder – Gunk the Movie Original Sound Track Download Original or Not [EP] (experimental electro)

Copenhagen, Denmark
Gotta Let It Out

Warmbladder – Symphony Wackœdipus “Metamorphic” (experimental electro)

Copenhagen, Denmark
Gotta Let It Out


Saturday, 7

Le Banquet – Le Banquet invite Nicolas Jules (avant-garde jazz)

Paris, France
Gigantonium

Presence of Soul – Absence of Objective World (progressive sludge metal)

Tokyo, Japan
Independent

Sawak – “Renunciant” [Single] (experimental post-rock)

Kraków, Poland
Independent


Sunday, 8

Dave Tremblay – Concerto for Terminal [EP] (experimental, contemporary classical)

Québec
Independent

Lithos – Above [EP] (progressive metal, nu prog)

Madrid, Spain
Independent

01101111 01110110 01101110 01101001 (OVNI) – SDSS J0333​+​0651 [EP] (brutal death metal)

International
Amputated Vein


Monday, 9

Briggan Krauss – Art of the Saxophone: The Lethe Lounge Sessions (avant-garde jazz)

Australia
Iluso

Cuarteto Fuerte – Cuarteto Fuerte [EP] (experimental jazz)

Seville, Spain
Independent

Jim Ryan & Nik Francis – Calm on the Hyperplane (experimental jazz)

Washington, D.C.
Topology

Serpent Column – Mirror in Darkness (blackened death metal)

United States
Mistískaos

Tim Daisy’s Vox 4 – Roman Poems (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Relay


Tuesday, 10

E Gone – Shipwrecks and Straycats: The Unreleased Recordings of E Gone, Volue 1 (experimental electro)

Stockholm, Sweden
Independent

Henri Roger – Syllepsis (avant-garde jazz)

Monaco
Facing You / IMR&Nl

Mads Schang – Tre sange og vores unge lunger [EP] (contemporary classical)

Aarhus, Denmark
Independent

The Royal Krunk Jazz Orkestra – Pyramids (jazz fusion)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Ropeadope


Wednesday, 11

Infant Annihilator – The Battle of Yaldabaoth (progressive deathcore)

Hessle, UK
Independent


Thursday, 12

Peach and Tomato – The Ultimate Pairing (avant-garde classical)

New York, New York
Falcon Gumba


Friday, 13

A-Sun Amissa – For Burdened and Bright Light (experimental post-metal)

UK
Gizeh

Aki Rissanen – Art in Motion (modern jazz)

Helsinki, Finland
Edition

Apparatus – Yonder Yawns the Universe (post-black metal)

Denmark
Independent

Ben Melsky – Ensemble Dal niente (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Focus

Cloud Rat – Do Not Let Me off the Cliff (darkwave)

Michigan
Artoffact

Cloud Rat – Pollinator (grindcore)

Michigan
Artoffact

Read our review.

A Constant Knowledge of Death – Volume Ⅲ​c: Everything Was Possible and Nothing Was True (progressive metal, post-metal)

Long Beach, California
Independent

Daraa Tribes – Zamane [EP] (world fusion, desert blues)

Zagora, Morocco
Independent

Dead Neanderthals & Scott Hedrick – Ghosts (experimental jazz, noise rock)

The Netherlands
Utech

Form Subtract – Autonomist [EP] (progressive post-hardcore)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Freese Trio – The Beast in the Blueprint (darkwave, trip-hop)

Leeds, UK
Independent

Frode Haltli – Border Woods (contemporary folk)

Oslo, Norway
Hubro

Gordon Grdina – Cooper’s Park (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Manu Delago – Circadian (world fusion, post-rock)

London, UK
Tru Thoughts

Mike Patton & Jean-Claude Vannier – Corpse Flower (experimental rock)

United States
Ipecac

Mithridatic – Tétanos Mystique (blackened death metal)

France
Xenokorp

Oksennus – Paholaisten yö [EP] (experimental death metal)

Finland
Independent

Oroboro – Climb / Gutted [EP] (experimental rock, math rock)

Hadley, Massachusetts
Independent

Patricia Kopatchinskaja & Camerata Bern – Time & Eternity (contemporary classical)

Switzerland
Alpha

Peter Brötzmann, Alexander Schlippenbach, and Han Bennink – Fifty Years After​… Live at the Lila Eule 2018 (free jazz)

Wuppertal, Germany
Trost

Wallowing – Planet Loss (blackened sludge)

Sheffield, UK
Sludgelord

Weeping Sores – False Confession (progressive death/doom metal)

New York, New York
I, Voidhanger



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 14

Dr. Purgatory – Crab Parts [EP] (jazz fusion)

Toronto, Ontario
Independent


Thursday, 19

Helu – Varisema (progressive rock, post-rock)

Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis


Friday, 20

João Lencastre’s Communion – Song​(​s) of Hope (avant-garde jazz)

Lisbon, Portugal
Clean Feed

Cult of Luna – A Dawn to Fear (post-metal)

Umeå, Sweden
Metal Blade

Dustlights – Dreams Outside (post-doom)

New York
Ropeadope

Joe Armon-Jones – Turn to Clear View (R&B, jazz fusion)

London, UK
Brownswood

Josh Berman, Paul Lytton, and Jason Roebke – Trio Discrepancies (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

No One Knows What the Dead Think – No One Knows What the Dead Think (deathgrind)

New Jersey
Willowtip

Pangaea – Vespr (progressive technical death metal)

Wisconsin
Independent

Pyjæn – Pyjæn (jazz fusion, Afrobeat)

London, UK
Deep Matter

Soft Power – Bucolica (post-rock, modern jazz)

Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Tides from Nebula – From Voodoo to Zen (post-rock)

Warsaw, Poland
Long Branch

White Ward – Love Exchange Failure (post-black metal)

Одесса (Odessa), Ukraine
Debemur morti


Saturday, 21

Ensemble Pamplemousse – Lost at Sea [>80 minutes] (experimental jazz, contemporary classical)

New York, New York
Tak Editions


Sunday, 22

OK Aurora – Baby Zeza [EP] (indie jazz)

London, UK
Independent


Friday, 27

And Play – Playlist (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Focus

Antares Mates – La ballata di Antares (electro-jazz)

Berlin, Germany
Jazz-o-Tech

As We Keep Searching – Rooh (post-rock)

Pune, India
Independent

Ashley Bathgate – Ash (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Amsterdam

Astrosaur – Obscuroscope (progressive rock, stoner rock)

Oslo, Norway
Pelagic

Car Bomb – Mordial (mathcore)

Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Chron Goblin – Here Before (stoner rock)

Calgary, Alberta
Grand Hand

Cranial – Alternate Endings (blackened sludge, post-metal)

Würzburg, Germany
Sludgelord

David Bowlin – Bird as Prophet (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
New Focus

.gif from God – Approximation_of_a_Human (grindcore)

Richmond, Virginia
Prosthetic

Godeater – All Flesh Is Grass (progressive technical death metal)

Glasgow, UK
Independent

Guillermo Klein – Los guachos cristal (modern jazz)

New York, New York
Sunnyside

Hagiga Sextet – New Directions (modern jazz)

Israel
QFTF

Ḥashshāshīn – بدخشان (Badaxšān) / Badakhshan (post-rock, world fusion)

Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Read our review.

Horror God – Cursed Seeds (blackened death metal)

Moscow, Russia
Lavadome

I Am the Trireme – Nomenclature (progressive black metal)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Black Lion

John Coltrane – Blue World (hard bop, spiritual jazz)

New York
Impulse!

John Ghost – Airships Are Organisms (progressive rock, contemporary classical)

Belgium
Sdban Ultra

Read our review.

Kadinja – DNA (djent)

Paris, France
Nuclear Blast

灰野敬二 (Keiji Haino), Merzbow, and Balázs Pándi – 発見する者ではなく発見される者となれ (Hakken suru monode wa naku hakken sa reru mono to nare) / Become the Discovered, Not the Discoverer (noise, experimental jazz)

Japan
Rare Noise

Kodian Trio – (experimental jazz)

Vienna, Austria
Trost

Konstrukt & Ken Vandermark – Kozmik Bazaar (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

Led Bib – It’s Morning (modern jazz)

London, UK
Rare Noise

Lingua nada – Djinn (noise rock)

Leipzig, Germany
Independent

Maladie – Symptoms Ⅱ (blackened death metal)

Ludwigshafen, Germany
Apostasy

Mosaic – Cloven Fires (folk black metal)

Gotha, Germany
Eisenwald

See You Space Cowboy – The Correlation between Entrance and Exit Wounds (melodic hardcore, post-hardcore)

Berkeley, California
Pure Noise

65 Days of Static – Replicr, 2019 (post-rock)

Sheffield, UK
Superball Music

Sleeping in Traffic – That which Saves Us / That which Destroys Us (progressive rock, progressive metal)

Edmonton, Alberta
Independent

30,000 Monkies – Are Forever (sludge metal)

Beringen, Belgium
Consouling Sounds

Label page

Threnody – A Paradigm of Suspicion (experimental jazz)

Vienna, Austria
Trost

The Way Out – Yes We Are (experimental jazz, noise rock)

Copenhagen, Denmark
Independent


Saturday, 28

Omahara – Upsilamba (atmospheric doom metal)

Hobart, Australia
Art as Catharsis


Monday, 30

Quartet Next – Dutiful Dissent (modern jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Lizard Breath


Scheduled for September

John Zorn – The Hermetic Organ, Volume 7: St. John the Divine 2013 (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
Tzadik

Label page

The Monk Batucada – Sugar Cubes & Ink (soul, nu jazz)

Boston, Massachusetts
Independent


Tuesday, 1 October

Håla duett – Rana (free jazz)

Paris, France
Collectif Coax

Sitar Metal – Sitar Metal (progressive metal, Indian classical)

India
Independent

Those Darn Gnomes – All Tiny Breasts Crushed beneath the Shadow (avant-garde grindcore, noise)

San Diego, California
Snail Cage

We Lost the Sea – Triumph & Disaster (post-rock)

Sydney, Australia
Translation Loss


Wednesday, 2

莎比娃 (Saa1bei6waa1) / Sabiwa – Daba (experimental electro, ambient)

Taiwan
Chinabot


Thursday, 3

ザック・ジンガー (Zac Zinger) – Fulfillment (jazz fusion, Japanese folk)

New York, New York
Independent


Friday, 4

Boris – Love & Evol (experimental rock)

東京都 (Tōkyō-to), Japan
Third Man

Dysrhythmia – Terminal Threshold (progressive metal)

Queens, New York
Translation Loss

Essi – Vital Creatures (noise rock, post-punk)

New York
Ramp Local

Fish & Steel – Fish & Steel (free jazz)

Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
PNL

Flying Colors – Third Degree (progressive rock)

California
Mascot

Ghost Rhythms – Live at Yoshiwara (experimental jazz, progressive rock)

France
Cuneiform

Insomnium – Heart like a Grave (melodic death metal)

Sweden
Century Media

Label page

Joe McPhee & Paal Nilssen-Love – Song for the Big Chief (avant-garde jazz)

Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
PNL

Julien Dubois – Le Jardin (jazz fusion)

Bordeaux, France
Déluge

Kobra Quartet – Kobra Quartet (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Maïeutiste – Veritas (progressive black metal)

France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Label page

Natacha Atlas – Strange Days (jazz, folk)

France
Whirlwind

Orontes – Dancing on the Heads of Snakes (world fusion, folk)

Madrid, Spain
Worlds within Worlds

Penguin Cafe – Handfuls of Night (modern classical)

London, UK
Erased Tapes

Portico Quartet – Memory Streams (nu jazz)

London, UK
Gondwana

Seizures – Reverie of the Revolving Diamond (mathcore, post-hardcore)

California
Independent

Sibiir – Ropes (blackened post-hardcore)

Oslo, Norway
Fysisk Format

Storm{O} – Finis terrae (mathcore, post-hardcore)

Feltre, Italy
Independent

Tomeka Reid Quartet – Old New (avant-garde jazz)

Washington, D.C.
Cuneiform

Yūrei – Saudade (progressive metal, djent)

Toronto, Ontario
Independent


Monday, 7

Taylor Joshua Rankin – Palettes (contemporary classical)

Oakland, California
Independent

Upperground Orchestra – Euganea (free jazz, electro-jazz)

Venice, Italy
Morphine


Thursday, 10

Alexandra Grimal & Joëlle Léandre – Désordre (free improvisation)

Albi, France
Montagne noire

Dan James Griffin – New Realm (progressive metal)

Kidderminster, UK
Independent

Jean-Yves Evrard & Christine Wodrascka – Jean-Yves Evrard & Christine Wodrascka (free improvisation)

Albi, France
Montagne noire


Friday, 11

Afenginn – Klingra (neo-folk)

Copenhagen, Denmark
Cargo

Alexis Valet – To Be Announced (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Paris, France
Déluge

Alice Zawadzki – Within You Is a World of Spring (jazz)

London, UK
Whirlwind

Blut aus Nord – Hallucinogen (experimental black metal)

France
Debemur morti

Christwvrks – Teeth Fall from the Open Eye (experimental black metal, noise)

Edinburgh, UK
Independent

Crosscurrents Trio – Good Hope (world fusion)

New York, New York
Edition

Fleshworld – The Essence Has Changed, but the Details Remain (blackened sludge, post-hardcore)

Kraków, Poland
Independent

Golden Dawn Arkestra – Darkness Falls on the Edge of Time (spiritual jazz, psychedelic rock)

Tulsa, Oklahoma
Independent

Jaimie Branch – Fly or Die Ⅱ: Bird Dogs of Paradise (modern jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
International Anthem

Lightning Bolt – Sonic Citadel (experimental metal)

Providence, Rhode Island
Thrill Jockey

Lilly Legit – Living on Platforms (indie jazz)

Osnabrück, Germany
Independent

Sarah Pagé – Dose Curves (contemporary classical)

Montréal, Québec
Backward Music

Shadow Limb – Burn Scar (progressive sludge metal)

Chico, California
Seeing Red

Stolen Jars – A Reminder (indie rock, math rock)

Montclair, New Jersey
Independent

Yazz Ahmed – Polyhymnia (experimentl jazz, world fusion)

UK
Ropeadope


Saturday, 12

Club Sieste – Club Sieste (experimental jazz)

Paris, France
Collectif Coax


Monday, 14

Les Penning & Robert Reed – Return to Penrhos (progressive rock, soundtrack)

Wales, UK
Independent

Petbrick – I (noise rock, experimental electro)

London, UK
Rocket


Thursday, 17

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (Pre​-​Release #2/​4) [EP] (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Friday, 18

Battles – Juice B Crypts (experimental rock, noise rock)

New York, New York
Warp

Chaos Motion – Psychological Spasms Cacophony (technical death metal)

France
Transcending Obscurity

Chickn – Bel Esprit (progressive rock, art rock)

Athens, Greece
Inner Ear

Child Abuse – Imaginary Enemy (experimental hardcore)

St. Louis, Missouri
Skin Graft

Clipping. – There Existed an Addiction to Blood (experimental hip-hop)

Los Angeles, California
Sub Pop

Costin Chioreanu & Sofia Sarri – Afterlife Romance (contemporary classical, soundtrack)

Bucharest, Romania
Karisma & Dark Essence

Eric Hofbauer & Dylan Jack: Remains of Echoes – Remains of Echoes (modern jazz)

Boston, Massachusetts
CNM

Infected Rain – Endorphin (progressive metalcore)

Chisinau, Moldova
Napalm

Kneebody – Chapters (nu jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
Edition

Oiseaux-tempête – From Somewhere Invisible (experimental post-rock)

Paris, France
Independent

Rez Abbasi – A Throw of Dice (modern jazz)

New York, New York
Whirlwind

Strawberry Girls – Tasmanian Glow (nu prog)

Salinas, California
Tragic Hero

1349 – The Infernal Pathway (blackened death metal)

Oslo, Norway
Season of Mist

Törzs – Tükör (post-rock)

Budapest, Hungary
A Thousand Arms

Uneven Structure – Paragon (atmospheric djent)

Montpellier, France
Long Branch

Vinsta – Drei deita (progressive death metal)

Salzburg, Austria
SPKR


Saturday, 19

Go: Organic Orchestra – Ragmala: A Garland of Ragas (world fusion, Indian classical)

New York, New York
Meta


Friday, 25

Abronia – The Whole of Each Eye (psychedelic rock)

Portland, Oregon
Independent

Alcest – Spiritual Instinct (blackgaze)

Paris, France
Nuclear Blast

Andrew Schiller Quintet – Sonoran (avant-garde jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
Red Piano

The Bad Plus – Activate Infinity (modern jazz)

New York, New York
Edition

Botanist – Ecosystem (experimental black metal)

San Francisco, California
Aural

Bandcamp page

Coilguns – Watchwinders (blackened mathcore)

La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland
Independent

Dawn Ray’d – Behold Sedition Plainsong (black metal)

UK
Prosthetic

The Great Old Ones – Cosmicism (atmospheric black metal)

Bordeaux, France
Season of Mist

Jinjer – Macro (progressive metalcore)

Ukraine
Napalm

Leprous – Pitfalls (progressive metal)

Norway
Inside Out

Label page

Malevich – Our Hollow (blackened sludge)

Atlanta, Georgia
Southern Lord

Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich – A Tangle of Stars (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
New Amsterdam

The Retinas – The Retinas (post-punk)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Sunn O))) – Pyroclasts (drone metal)

Seattle, Washington
Southern Lord


Saturday, 26

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (Pre​-​Release #3/​4) [EP] (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Thursday, 31

Artyom Manukyan – Alone (modern jazz)

Los Angeles, California
Ghost Note


Scheduled for October

Holzig – Episoden (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Berlin, Germany
Wismart

Label page

Kongrosian – Colorless Green Ideas Sleep Furiously (free jazz, avant-garde jazz)

Romagna, Italy
Aut

Label page


Friday, 1 November

Cannabis Corpse – Nug So Vile (death metal)

Richmond, Virginia
Season of Mist

Les Chants du hasard – Livre second (classical, black metal)

France
I, Voidhanger

Dither – Potential Differences (contemporary classical, chamber music)

New York, New York
New Focus

Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School – Aftermath (jazz fusion)

Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Sudan Archives – Athena (R&B, soul)

Los Angeles, California
Stones Throw

Upsilon Acrux – The Last Pirates of Upsilon (avant-prog)

Washington, D.C.
Cuneiform


Monday, 4

Emilia Mårtensson – Loredana (jazz, pop)

London, UK
Babel


Thursday, 7

Second to Sun – Legacy (progressive black metal)

Russian Federation
Independent


Friday, 8

Colin Hinton – Simulacra (avant-garde jazz)

New York
New Focus

The Flower Kings – Waiting for Miracles [>80 minutes] (progressive rock, neo-prog)

Sweden
Inside Out

Official website

Rorcal – Muladona (blackened doom metal)

Genève, Switzerland
Independent

Slow – Dantalion (atmospheric doom metal)

Belgium
Aural

Bandcamp page


Friday, 15

Guerilla Toss – What Would the Odd Do? (post-punk, art rock)

New York, New York
NNA Tapes


Friday, 22

Unfathomable Ruination – Enraged & Unbound (brutal death metal)

London, UK
Willowtip

Vesperith – Vesperith (atmospheric black metal)

Finland
Svart


Tuesday, 26

Whalesong – Radiance of a Thousand Suns (experimental poast-metal)

Tarnowskie Góry, Poland
Independent


Scheduled for November

Schammasch – To Be Announced (avant-garde black metal)

Basel, Switzerland
Prosthetic

Bandcamp page

Terry Pack’s Trees – Into the Woods (big band, jazz fusion)

England, UK
Independent


Tuesday, 3 December

Catarsis incarne – Abiogénesis libro Ⅲ (technical death metal)

San José, Costa Rica
Careless

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Scheduled for 2019

Adrian Løseth Waade – Kitchen Music (experimental jazz)

Norway
Nakama

Label page

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir (atmospheric black metal)

Iceland
Independent

Bandcamp page

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth [EP] (atmospheric black metal)

Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

Katariin Raska & Christian Meaas Svendsen – Finding Ourselves in All Things (experimental jazz)

Norway
Nakama

Label page

Yong Yandsen, Christian Meaas Svendsen, and Paal Nilssen-Love – Hungry Ghosts (experimental jazz)

Norway
Nakama

Label page


Friday, 7 February 2020

清水三恵子 (Mieko Shimizu) – サク (Saku) / I Bloom (experimental pop)

London, UK
Kartel Music Group


Scheduled for 2020

Arkaik – To Be Announced (technical death metal)

Riverside, California
The Artical Era

On September 13 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...