Weekly Release Dump

Saturday, 13 October

Ensemble, et al. – Patterns & Improvisations, Volume 1 EP (free jazz)
Brooklyn, New York
On Imaginator Records

Fantastic Swimmers Concertography – Concerto Grosso #13 (avant-garde jazz)
Minsk, Belarus

Galahad – Empires Never Last Rerelease (progressive rock)
Dorset, UK

Heritage of Unrest – Thalamus EP (progressive metalcore, rapcore)
Lörrach, Germany

Oksennus – Älä luovuta koskaan (avant-garde metal)
Finland

Solium Fatalis – Genetically Engineered to Enslave (blackened death metal)
Newmarket, New Hampshire

Syndrasound – Cafécore (breakcore)
Tennessee
On The Worst


Sunday, 14

i.o – For When I Fade (experimental jazz, free jazz)
Victoria, British Columbia

Julian Suhr – “Ascendant” Single (progressive metal)
Germany

Yossi Sassi & The Oriental Rock Orchestra – “マイム・マイム (Maimu Maimu) /מַיִם מַיִם (Mayim Mayim)” Single (world fusion)
Israel


Monday, 15

Feather – “Borealis” Single (prog fusion)
Dijon, France

Hadean – For First and Last Days EP (experimental black metal)
Massachusetts

Malepeste and Dysylumn – Ce qui fut, ce qui est, ce qui sera Split (black metal)
Lyon, France
On Goathorned Productions

Сольвычегодск (Sol’vyčegodsk) – #100местгденадопобывать (Čislo sto mest gdena dopoby vat’) [4-disc] (experimental jazz, free jazz)
Russia


Tuesday, 16

Bill Wurtz – “When I Get Older” Single (progressive jazz, pop)
New York, New York

Blackened Death – Worldwide Organization of Metalheads against Nazis Ⅱ Compilation (various)
London, UK

The Central – “Arob’s Corner” Single (mathcore)
Madison, Wisconsin

The Halcyon Effect – “Flora” Single (prog fusion)
Hayward, California

Jason Mears Quartet – Ammonite (avant-garde jazz)
New York, New York

Karmic Thread and The Bipolar Disorder Project – Unshipped Packages Split (progressive metal)
Bucharest, Romania

Matt Garrison – “Hear Me Now, Hear Me Loud” Single (jazz fusion)
Yonkers, New York

The Voices – From Inanis Searching for the Flames EP (avant-garde metal)
Italy


Wednesday, 17

Coyote the Trickster – Coyote the Trickster EP (experimental math rock)
San Antonio, Texas

Flexity – Post Past (breakcore, chiptune)
Russia

The Gloom in the Corner – “Villian: The クイーン (Kuīn) of にんげんふしん (Ningenfushin), the でビリ (Debiri) of the 区分 (Kubun)” Single (metalcore, post-hardcore)
Melbourne, Australia

In-Dreamview – In-Dreamview (post-rock, jazz fusion)
New Jersey

Kadhja Bonet – Childqueen Outtakes EP (jazz fusion, indie pop)
Los Angeles, California
On Fat Possum Records

Kawri’s Whisper – “Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind” Single (progressive rock, math rock)
Saint Petersburg, Russia

Michael Wallace Quartet – Hinterland (modern jazz)
Melbourne, Australia

Noisays – Noisays (mathcore)
Baltimore, Maryland
On Dark Trail Records

Outre-Tombe – Nécrovortex (blackened death metal)
Québec
On Temple of Mystery

Read our review.

Rxyzyxr – Ⅱ of V (progressive metalcore)
Saint Petersburg, Russia


Thursday, 18

Grugrü – 333 (experimental jazz, mathcore)
Montpellier, France

The Hemisphere Music Movement – A Musical Metanoia Compilation (various)
Rochester, New York

i.o – A Heart So Brittle EP (experimental jazz, free jazz)
Victoria, British Columbia

Uboa – The Sky May Be (noise)
Australia
On Art as Catharsis


Friday, 19

Aaron Parks – Little Big (modern jazz)
New York, New York
On Ropeadope

Babymetal – “Starlight” Single (kawaii metal)
Japan
On Juonbu

Berried Alive – Bearie’s Alive (progressive metalcore)
Vancouver, Washington

Big Lad – Pro Rock (synthwave, drum and bass)
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
On Box Records

Daniel Saylor – Opaque Summer (jazz-hop)
Orlando, Florida

Dust in Mind – From Ashes to Flames (melodic death metal)
Strasbourg, France
On Darktunes Music Group

Ellen Kirkwood and Sirens Big Band – [A]part (modern jazz, progressive jazz)
Sydney, Australia
On Earshift Music

Erosion – Maximum Suffering (grindcore)
Los Angeles, California
On Hydra Head Records

Esoctrilihum – Inhüma (avant-garde black metal)
France
On I, Voidhanger Records

Esperanza Spalding – 12 Little Spells (jazz fusion, pop)
Portland, Oregon

Fall Therapy – You Look Different (ambient IDM)
Grenoble, France
On n5MD

Gorod – Æthra (progressive technical death metal)
Bordeaux, France
On Overpowered Records

Iamthemorning – Ocean Sounds (progressive rock)
Sankt Peterburg, Russia
On Ocean Sounds Recordings

In Common – In Common (nu jazz)
London, UK
On Whirlwind Recordings

James Francies – Flight (post-bop, jazz fusion)
Houston, Texas
On Blue Note

Jinjer – “Ape” Single (progressive metalcore)
Ukraine
On Napalm Records

Lucianblomkamp – Sick of What I Don’t Understand, Part 3 EP (synthwave)
Melbourne, Australia
On Good Manners

Nauticus – Disappear in Blue (progressive metal, post-metal)
Finland

Sacral Rage – Beyond Celestial Echoes (progressive thrash metal, tech-death)
Athens, Greece
On Cruz del Sur Music

Saint Lune – Cope (mathcore, metalcore)
Boston, Massachusetts

Shining – Animal (classic rock)
Oslo, Norway
On Spinefarm Records

Valdur – Goat of Iniquity (blackened doom metal)
Mammoth Lakes, California
On Bloody Mountain Records

Voragine of Autumn – Aphelion (progressive black metal)
Chile



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 20

64-Hit Combo! – 64-Hit Combo! (progressive metalcore, post-hardcore)
Omaha, Nebraska

Zayn – Evolution Made Us (progressive metal)
Croatia


Monday, 22

Barús – Drowned (black metal)
Grenoble, France
On Emanations

Edoardo Marraffa – Diciotto (avant-garde jazz)
Berlin, Germany
On Aut Records

Sparkle in Grey – Milano (progressive rock, jazz fusion)
Milano, Italy
On Moving Records


Friday, 26

Alithia – The Moon Has Fallen (progressive rock, post-metal)
Melbourne, Australia
On Wild Thing Records

Anna Pest – Something Is a Foot EP (death metal)
Montréal, Québec

Avast – Mother Culture (post-black)
Stavanger, Norway
On Dark Essence Records

Read our review.

Cryptopsy – The Book of Suffering, Tome Ⅱ EP (technical death metal)
Montréal, Québec
On Century Media Records

Daughters – You Won’t Get What You Want (mathcore)
Providence, Rhode Island
On Ipecac Recordings

Gadadu – Outer Song (jazz fusion)
New York, New York
On Birdwatcher Records

Haken – Vector (progressive metal)
London, UK
On Insideout Records

Jacques Schwarz-Bart, Laurent David, Stéphane Galland, and Malcolm Braff – 四神 (Shijin) (experimental jazz)
Brooklyn, New York
On Alter-Nativ Music Label

Leonov – Wake (post-doom)
Oslo, Norway
On Fysisk Format

Read our review.

The Littlest Viking – Feelings & Stuff (math rock)
Los Angeles, California

Outre – Hollow Earth (post-black metal)
Poland
On Debemur Morti Productions

Philip Zoubek Trio – Outside (jazz fusion, modern jazz)
Berlin, Germany
On WhyPlayJazz

Rapheumets Well – The Elder’s Anthology (progressive metal)
North Carolina
On Test Your Metal Records

Saint Sadrill – Pierrefilant (avant-garde jazz)
Lyon, France
On Dur et Doux

Samskaras – Lithification EP (technical death metal)
Montréal, Québec

Sandman Project – Royal Family EP (jazz fusion)
London, UK
On Batov Records

Serocs – The Phobos/Deimos Suite (technical death metal)
Guadalajara, Mexico
On Everlasting Spew Records

Street Sects – The Kicking Mule (experimental hardcore)
Austin, Texas
On The Flenser

Thumpermonkey – Make Me Young, Etc. (progressive rock)
London, UK
On Rockosmos

Xander Naylor – Transmission (experimental jazz, jazz fusion)
Brooklyn, New York

Read our review.


Sunday, 28

Lifelost – Dialogues from Beyond EP (black metal)
Bilbao, Spain
On Transcending Obscurity Records


Monday, 29

Abstract Void – Back to Reality (blackwave)
On Avantgarde Music

Universe Effects – Desolation (progressive metal)
Québec, Québec


Tuesday, 30

Consumed – Consumed (blackened grindcore)
Brisbane, Australia

Organ: – Everything Is Pared Down. Minimal Expectations. (avant-garde black metal)
Italy and Norway
On Duplicate Records

Read our review.


Wednesday, 31

Etienne Pelosoff – Trve Brutal Black Jazz EP (experimental jazz, black metal)
London, UK

Gorepot – Asian Stoned Effect (brutal death metal)
Taipei City, Taiwan
On Brutal Mind Records

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth (atmospheric black metal)
Somerville, Massachusetts


Thursday, 1 November

Caroline Scott Khoalesce – Khoalesce (modern jazz)
London, UK

Districts – Green Is Not a Creative Colour (jazz fusion, modern jazz)
Birmingham, UK
On Jazz Plus Productions

Monobody – Raytracing (nu jazz)
Chicago, Illinois
On Soft Greens Music

Parazit – Aural Coincidence (instrumental progressive metal)
Guadalajara, Mexico


Friday, 2

The Algorithm – Compiler Optimization Techniques (synthwave, progressive metal)
Berlin, Germany

Alice’s Mirror – Through the Mirror (progressive rock)
Apulia, Italy

Amgala Temple – Invisible Airships (jazz fusion)
Oslo, Norway
On Pekula Records

Apollyon – False Light (blackened death metal)
Kelowna, British Columbia

Cóndor – El valle del Cóndor (atmospheric black metal)
Bogotá, Colombia

Bandcamp page

Dane Rousay – Neuter EP (experimental jazz, solo drums)
San Antonio, Texas

Iana – D’une extrême à l’autre (avant-garde jazz)
Toulouse, France
On Freddy Morezon

Ishmael – Brittle Ivy (post-hardcore)
Brooklyn, New York

Karybdis – In the Shadow of Paradise (melodic death metal)
London, UK

Mammal Hands – Becoming (nu jazz)
Norwich, UK
On Gondwana Records

Noise Trail Immersion – Symbology of Shelter (mathcore, avant-garde death metal)
Berlin, Germany
On Moment of Collapse Records

The Ocean – Phanerozoic I: Palaeozoic (progressive metal)
Berlin, Germany
On Pelagic Records

PJ5 – I Told the Little Bird (jazz fusion, post-rock)
Paris, France
On Jazz & People

Selvans – Faunalia (atmospheric black metal)
Italy
On Avantgarde Music

Sunn Trio – فايروس (Fayrus) (experimental jazz)
Phoenix, Arizona
On Sky Lantern Records

Pre-order page

Sylvaine – Atoms Aligned, Coming Undone (post-metal)
Oslo, Norway
On Season of Mist

Tera Melos – Treasures and Trolls (math rock)
Sacramento, California
On Sargent House

Toska – Fire by the Silos (progressive metal, post-metal)
Brighton, UK

Totenmesse – To (atmospheric black metal)
Swiecie, Poland
On Pagan Records

U-Foes – Whiteout EP (experimental post-hardcore)
Oslo, Norway
On Marw Melodee Music

Ølten – Ambiance (post-metal, sludge metal)
Canton of Jura, Switzerland
On Hummus Records


Saturday, 3

Timothée Quost – Before Zero Crossing (free jazz, noise)
Copenhagen, Denmark
On Gotta Let It Out


Thursday, 8

Fractal Cypher – Prelude to an Impending Outcome (progressive metal)
Montréal, Québec


Friday, 9

Casey Golden – Atlas (modern jazz)
Sydney, Australia

Chicago Edge Ensemble – Insidious Anthem (experimental jazz)
Chicago, Illinois
On trost records

Cold Night for Alligators – Fervor (progressive metalcore)
Copenhagen, Denmark
On Long Branch Records

Cortez – No More Conqueror (blackened hardcore)
Switzerland
On Wooaaargh

Cult Leader – A Patient Man (sludge metal, hardcore)
Salt Lake City, Utah
On Deathwish

Dire Peril – The Extraterrestrial Compendium (progressive power metal)
Sacramento, California

Far Corner – Risk (avant-prog, chamber rock)
Washington, D.C.
On Cuneiform Records

Four Stroke Baron – Planet Silver Screen (alternative metal, progressive metal)
Reno, Nevada
On Prosthetic Records

Josh Sinton’s Predicate Trio – Making Bones, Taking Draughts, Bearing Unstable Millstones Pridefully, Idiotically, Prosaically (avant-garde jazz)
Australia
On Iluso Records

Maisha – There Is a Place (spiritual jazz)
London, UK
On Brownswood Recordings

Myopic – Myopic (progressive metal, post-metal)
Washington, D.C.
On Grimoire Records

Psycroptic – As the Kingdom Drowns (death metal)
Hobart, Australia
On Prosthetic Records

Rikard Sjöblom’s Gungfly – Friendship (progressive rock)
Sweden
On Insideout Records

Thoren – Gwarth I EP (avant-garde death metal)
Sterling Heights, Michigan
On Drylands Records


Saturday, 10

Emika – Falling in Love with Sadness (ambient electronic, darkwave)
UK
On Emika Records

He Was Eaten by Owls – Inchoate with the Light Go I (contemporary classical, progressive rock)
London, UK


Tuesday, 13

Europa – Small Steps (progressive rock)
Orlando, Florida

Portland Jazz Composers’ Ensemble – From Maxville to Vanport (experimental jazz)
Portland, Oregon
On PJCE Records


Wednesday, 14

Mnmm – Minimum (post-rock, world music)
Melbourne, Australia
On Art as Catharsis


Thursday, 15

Overhead – Haydenspark (progressive rock)
Helsinki, Finland
On Just for Kicks Music


Friday, 16

Azusa – Heavy Yoke (post-hardcore)
USA
On Solid State Records

Baring Teeth – Transitive Savagery (death metal)
Dallas, Texas
On Translation Loss Records

Circuitry – Untouched by Human Hands (progressive metalcore)
Long Branch, New Jersey

Divine Ascension – The Uncovering (progressive power metal)
Melbourne, Australia
On Vicisolum Productions

Official website

The Great Sabatini – Goodbye Audio (sludge metal, noise rock)
Montréal, Québec
On No List Records

Johnny Goth and Molly Drag Split (indie folk, slowcore)
Montréal, Québec
On Mutant League Records

Poiro – Poiro (grindcore, mathcore)
Lille, France

Portrayal of Guilt – Let Pain Be Your Guide EP (post-hardcore)
Texas
On Holy Roar Records

Shattered Skies – Muted Neon (progressive metal)
England, UK

Sunless Dawn – Timeweaver (progressive blackened death metal)
Copenhagen, Denmark
On Prime Collective

Tangent – Proxy (progressive rock)
London, UK
On Insideout Records

山童 (Yama Warashi) – Boiled Moon (world fusion)
Bristol, UK
On Worlds within Worlds


Saturday, 17

Sœur – Fight (post-punk)
Bristol, UK


Wednesday, 21

Takashi Sugawa Trio – Outgrowing (experimental jazz, free jazz)
Tokyo, Japan
On Song X Jazz Inc.


Friday, 23

Roine Stolt’s The Flower King – Manifesto of an Alchemist (progressive rock, neo-prog)
Sweden
On Insideout Records

Label website

22 – You Are Creating: Limb2 (progressive rock)
Trondheim, Norway
On Long Branch Records

Unreqvited – Mosaic I: L’amour et l’ardeur (atmospheric black metal, post-black metal)
Canada

Zapruder – Zapruder (mathcore, post-hardcore)
Poitiers, France
On Apathia Records


Sunday, 25

Second to Sun – The Walk (blackened death metal)
Russia


Friday, 30

Benjamin Schaefer – Hive Mind (big band, modern jazz)
Hamburg, Germany
On For the Records

Cantique Lépreux – Paysages polaires (black metal)
Québec City, Québec
On Eisenwald

Pre-order page

Sarah Longfield – Disparity (progressive metal)
Wisconsin
On Season of Mist


Scheduled for November

Soulmass – The Weakness of Virtue (death metal, doom metal)
Florida


Tuesday, 4 December

Darkaeon – The Shattered Monolith (progressive metal)
Montréal, Québec


Wednesday, 5

Jyocho – 美しい終末サイクル (Utsukushī shūmatsu saikuru) (math rock, indie rock)
Japan
On No Big Deal Records

Official website


Friday, 7

Faceless Burial – Multiversial Abattoir (brutal death metal)
Melbourne, Australia
On Blood Harvest

Vulfpeck – Hill Climber (funk)
Los Angeles, California
On Vulf Records


Friday, 14

Squalus and Shadow Limb – Mass and Power Split (progressive metal)
San Francisco, California
On Translation Loss Records


Friday, 21

Great Falls – A Sense of Rest (progressive post-hardcore)
Seattle, Washington
On Throatruiner Records


Sunday, 23

Mono – Nowhere Now Here (post-rock)
Tokyo, Japan
On Temporary Residence Ltd.


Friday, 28 December

Wristmeetrazor – Misery Never Forgets (mathcore, skramz)
United States
On Prosthetic Records


Scheduled for 2018

Dali Mraz – Level 25 (jazz fusion, progressive rock)
Czechia

Soul Cycle – Soul Cycle III (progressive metal)
Savannah, Georgia

On October 19 2018, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...