Weekly Release Dump

Hover over foreign scripts for pronunciation and romanization.

Friday, 1 January

Æonus – Hymn to Frost Cold as Death

17:59
atmospheric black metal
Yoshkar Ola, Russia
Independent

Anna Pest – Dark Arms Reach skyward with Bone White Fingers

44:07
death metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Ben Haskins – Out in the Cold

38:10
post-rock
Cambridge, Ontario
Independent

Déraciné – Sympathetic Nerves

11:48
post-hardcore
Indiana
Middle-Man

Future Machines – Glowing Flying Object

11:09
math rock
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Indricothere & Geryon – Timelined Exterior

112:19
ambient
Queens, New York
Independent

Juan Bond – Womb

36:09
mathcore
San Francisco, California
Dark Trail

Kluvim – Om mani padme hum

2:48
grindcore
Haifa, Israel
Independent

Nachtreich – Alles still

22:50
contemporary classical
Germany
Independent

Sevish – Bubble

42:08
drum and bass
UK
Independent

Utopyca – Vision

32:55
progressive metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Zac Leaser – Ostiārius

48:21
technical death metal
Fort Worth, Texas
Independent


Saturday, 2

Jute Gyte – Diapason

143:00
contemporary classical
United States
Independent

SVRM – Розпад

24:05
black metal
Kharkiv, Ukraine
Independent


Sunday, 3

Joseph A Peragine – Missing Memory

44:23
mathcore
New Jersey
Independent

Rïga – Dialogues antérieurs

45:37
experimental electro
France
Independent


Monday, 4

Luke Norris Ensemble – Luke Norris Ensemble

19:44
modern jazz
Bethpage, New York
Independent

Svirfneblin – Tales of the Vast

30:22
progressive metal
Quebec City, Québec
Independent

Read our review.


Tuesday, 5

Emme Phyzema – Shorts Are Comfy and Easy to Wear

33:11
avant-prog
Columbus, Ohio
Independent


Wednesday, 6

Ensemble Shippolly – Dancing Shippolly

48:42
world fusion
Kobe, Japan
Independent

Pixel Archipelago – Music for Mutantis, Volume 1

102:24
experimental post-rock
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Hibernal – Infiltrators

38:24
post-rock, soundtrack
Brisbane, Australia
Independent


Thursday, 7

Eurkuh – Not at All

19:02
black metal
NSW, Australia
Independent


Friday, 8

B L A C K I E… All Caps, with Spaces – Face the Darkness Ⅱ

35:47
experimental hip-hop
Houston
Independent

The 8-Bit Big Band – Backwards Compatible

60:33
jazz fusion, VGM
New York, New York
Independent

Escaping Aghartha – White-Nose Syndrome

30:03
atmospheric black metal
North Carolina
Independent

Grimény – Die große Aufgabe

43:09
progressive rock
Atlanta, Georgia
Already Dead Tapes and

Kari Ikonen – Impressions, Improvisations and Compositions

38:21
free improvisation
Finland
Ozella

Łukasz Ojdana – Kurpian Songs & Meditations

49:05
folk, classical
Poland
Audio Cave

Paolo Marchettini – The Months Have Ends

71:56
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Sol Gabeta, Francesco Coll, and Camerata Bern – Plaisirs illuminés

74:10
contemporary classical
Switzerland
α

Sithu Aye – 先輩Ⅲ

52:58
J-rock, progressive metal
Glasgow, UK
Independent



Upcoming Releases


Tuesday, 12

Pom Poko – Cheater

alternative pop
Oslo, Norway
Bella Union


Thursday, 14

Jonatan Piña Duluc – Soundtrack, Volume Ⅰ: Secuencia

jazz fusion
Dominican Republic
Independent


Friday, 15

Aberration – Aberration

blackened death metal
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Independent

Alexander Hawkins – Togetherness Music

avant-garde jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Colosso – Hateworlds

progressive death metal
Porto, Portugal
Independent

Emma Ruth Rundle & Thou – The Helm of Sorrow

sludge metal
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Sacred Bones

Fractal Generator – Macrocosmos

progressive death metal
Sudbury, Ontario
Everlasting Spew

Gabriel Vicéns – The Way We Are Created

modern jazz
Manhattan, New York
Independent

Louise Jallu – Piazzolla 2021

59:12
avant-garde jazz
France
Klarthe

高瀬アキ, Christian Weber, and Michael Griener – Auge

avant-garde jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt


Saturday, 16

Michael Larocca – Just a Drummer

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
1039


Thursday, 21

水树北之国

49:15
post-black metal
Beijing, China
Independent

水树北之国二

65:55
post-black metal
Beijing, China
Independent


Friday, 22

Azmari – Samā’ī

world fusion
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Bastian Stein & Hathor Consort – Aries Point

51:07
contemporary classical, avant-garde jazz
Germany
Outnote

Les Chants de Nihl – Le Tyran et l’Esthète

avant-garde black metal
France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Mel Malonga –

world fusion
Brazzaville, Republic of the Congo
Independent

Mindwork – Cortex

progressive death metal
Prague, Czechia
Independent

Presentable Corpse – 002

psychedelic rock
New York, New York
Independent

Pulcinella & Maria Mazzotta – Grifone

jazz fusion, folk
Toulouse, France
Independent

Susie Ibarra – Talking Gong

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus


Tuesday, 26

Bisbâyé – Le Sens de la fin

progressive metal, mathcore
Montréal, Québec
Cuneiform

Kartosoewirjo? – Mandi darah saudara sendiri

mathcore
Jakarta, Indonesia
Independent


Friday, 29

Anastasia Feruleva & Frank van de Laar – L’Esprit du temps

contemporary classical
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Triptik

The Body – I’ve Seen All I Need to See

experimental sludge metal
Portland, Oregon
Thrill Jockey

Eximperituserqethhzebibšiptugakkathšulweliarzaxułum – Šahrartu

brutal death metal
Minsk, Belarus
Willowtip

Gaspard – Vertiges

post-rock
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Immortal Guardian – Psychosomatic

progressive power metal
Austin, Texas
M-Theory Audio

Institutrice – Cohortes

experimental folk
France
Un Je-ne-sais-quoi

John Pope Quintet – Mixed with Glass

avant-garde jazz
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
New Jazz and Improvised Music

John Zorn – Gnosis: The Inner Light

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
צ

Label page

Lilly Legit – Rubicon

indie rock
Osnabrück, Germany
Independent

Massacre – Massacre

drone, noise
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Utech

Meer – Playing House

progressive rock
Norway
Karisma & Dark Essence

Needlepoint – Walking Up That Valley

progressive rock
Oslo, Norway
Stickman

Portrayal of Guilt – We Are Always Alone

post-hardcore
Texas
Closed Casket Activities

Trillionaire – Romulus

progressive rock
United States
Nefarious Industries

Void – The Hollow Man

avant-garde black metal
UK
Duplicate

Read our review.

ВоводЯрость и прощение

post-metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Church Road


Saturday, 30 January

Human Serpent – Heirlooms Eternal

black metal
Lamia, Greece
Independent


Monday, 1 February

Depths of Hatred – Inheritance

deathcore
Montréal, Québec
Prosthetic

Mogwai – As the Love Continues

post-rock
Scotland, UK
Temporary Residence Ltd.

Tim Daisy & 森郁恵Light and Shade

43:30
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Relay


Tuesday, 2

Cara Neir – Phase Out

blackened post-hardcore, chiptune
Dallas
Independent


Thursday, 4

The Pneumatic Transit – Nimoy

progressive rock
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Sun Seeker – Means to an End

technical death metal
Bristol, Connecticut
Independent


Friday, 5

Blurr Thrower – Les Voûtes

atmospheric black metal
France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Breath – Primeval Transmissions

stoner doom metal
Portland, Oregon
Desert

Cult of Luna – The Raging River

post-metal
Umeå, Sweden
Red Creek

Femi Kuti & Made Kuti – Legacy +

Afrobeat
Lagos, Nigeria
Partisan

Jeremiah Cymerman & Charlie Looker – A Horizon Made of Canvas

experimental jazz
Los Angeles, California
Astral Spirits

Keys of Orthanc – Of the Lineage of Kings

atmospheric black metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Neorhythm – Язы

progressive metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

Nubiyan Twist – Freedom Fables

Afrobeat, jazz fusion
London, UK
Strut

Psykup – Hello Karma

44:13
mathcore
France
Regarts

Sarin – You Can’t Go Back

post-metal
Toronto, Ontario
Prosthetic

Transatlantic – The Absolute Universe

progressive rock
Los Angeles, California
Inside Out

Wolf King – The Path of Wrath

blackened hardcore
California
Prosthetic


Friday, 12

Abiotic – 生き甲斐

technical death metal
Miami, Florida
The Artisan Era

Ad nauseam – Imperative Imperceptible Impulse

technical death metal
Italy
Avantgarde Music

Dominique Fils-Aimé – Three Little Words

soul, R&B
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Emptiness – Vide

post-rock
Brussels, Belgium
Season of Mist

Humanity’s Last Breath – Välde

blackened death metal
Sweden
Unique Leader

Senyawa – Alkisah

avant-garde doom metal
Indonesia
Burning Ambulance Music


Sunday, 14

Joshua Icban & Cellista – Apparition

jazz fusion, classical
San Jose, California
Cellista


Tuesday, 16

¡Fiasco! – Post-Truth

modern jazz
Washington, DC
Independent


Friday, 19

Calle Neumann, Ketil Gutvik, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, and Paal Nilssen-Love – New Dance

free jazz
Oslo, Norway
PNL

In tormentata quiete – Krononota

progressive metal
Bologna, Italy
Independent

The Lylat Continuum – Ephemeral

progressive death metal
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Roscoe Mitchell & Mike Reed – The Ritual and the Dance

avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Suffering Hour – The Cyclic Reckoning

blackened death metal
Forest Lake, Minnesota
Profound Lore


Sunday, 21

Alex Eddington – A Present from a Small Distant World

contemporary classical
Vancouver, British Columbia
Redshift Music

كدرة كدرةVexillology

experimental electro
Casablanca, Morocco
On the Corner

Senyawa – القصه

avant-garde doom metal
Indonesia
Phantom Limb


Friday, 26

Five the Hierophant – Through Aureate Void

avant-garde doom metal
London, UK
Karisma & Dark Essence

Karmanjakah – A Book about Itself

progressive metal, nu prog
Stockholm, Sweden
Independent

Signals of Bedlam – Liar’s Intuition

progressive rock
New York, New York
Independent


Scheduled for February

John Zorn – Heaven and Earth Magick

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
[צ (Tzadik)]

Label page


Wednesday, 3 March

Emanative & Liz Elensky – The Volume of the Light

nu jazz
UK
Independent


Friday, 5

Alban Darche & le Gros Cube #2 – Le Gros Cube #2

jazz fusion, big band
Nantes, France
Yolk

Arctic Sleep – By the Horns

doomgaze
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Independent

Cyclone Trio – The Clear Revolution

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
577

Kuzu – The Glass Delusion

free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits


Friday, 12

Stortregn – Impermanence

technical death metal
Switzerland
The Artisan Era


Friday, 19

Deaf Kids & Gum Takes Tooth – Split

noise rock
UK
God Unknown


Friday, 26 March

Wheel – Resident Human

progressive metal
Helsinki, Finland
Inside Out


Scheduled for 2021

Amaguk – Resilient Forest

jazz fusion
Netherlands
Independent

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artisan Era

Chaoh Reiccuk – Le Rivage des défunts

experimental jazz
France
Independent

Echoes and Signals – Mercuria

post-rock
Tula, Russia
Independent

To End It All – お休み

experimental doom metal, harsh noise
Seattle, Washington
Independent

https://toenditall.bandcamp.com/album/oyasumi

Gdańsk Necropolitan Orchestra – Gdańska jesień yassową

dark jazz, free jazz
Gdańsk, Poland
Eastrings

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

ГралицаTo Be Announced

avant-garde jazz, experimental electro
Kostroma, Russia
Independent

Guillaume Tremblay – Dead End

modern jazz
Québec
Independent

Johari – Yūrei

atmospheric djent
Louisville, Kentucky
Independent

Liquid Tension Experiment – 3

progressive metal
USA
Inside Out

لونلون

jazz fusion, world fusion
Paris, France
Le Coolabel

Luke Holland – Miss Fortune

drum and bass
Arizona
Independent

Mind’s Horizon – The Void

progressive metal
Lake County, Indiana
Independent

Neonblack – Reborn

progressive deathcore
USA
Independent

https://neonblackmetal.bandcamp.com/album/reborn-preview-2

Stuff – Cumulus

nu jazz
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Worm Hero – Nurses Whispering Verses

mathcore
Stoke On Trent, UK
Independent

https://nwvnwvnwv.bandcamp.com/album/failed-replicant-kaine

Zhea Erose – Witchcraft

drum and bass, ambient electro
Portland, Oregon
Independent

On January 8 2021, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...