Weekly Release Dump


Hover over foreign scripts for pronunciation and romanization.

Friday, 10 July

Aal – The Only Path

33:48
progressive death metal
Vilnius County, Lithuania
Independent

Andy Kozar – A Few Kites

68:48
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Asēitās – False Peace

71:35
blackened death metal
Portland, Oregon
Translation Loss

Asher Gamedze – Dialectic Soul

53:48
spiritual jazz
Cape Town, South Africa
On the Corner

Chase Kuesel – Space Between

41:13
modern jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Ears & Eyes

ДженаЧур меня

36:19
atmospheric post-metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

Walt Weiskopf’s European Quartet – Introspection

29:30
modern jazz
New York
amm

Jamie Saft, Joe Morris, and Charles Downs – Mountains

54:55
free jazz
Kingston, New York
Veal

Jamie Saft, Joe Morris, Bradley Jones, and Charles Downs – Atlas

55:15
free jazz
Kingston, New York
Veal

Lantern – Dimensions

38:40
doom metal
Colorado
Dark Descent

Louis Jucker & Coilguns – Kråkeslottet (The Crow’s Castle) & Other Songs from the Northern Shores

45:22
folk, stoner rock
La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland
Independent

Mochitsuki – Net New Resources

18:26
math rock, breakcore
Jersey City, New Jersey
Independent

No Base Trio – No Base Trio

86:16
avant-garde jazz
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Independent

The Prize Fighter Inferno – Stray Bullets

22:15
alternative pop
New York
Evil Ink

The Rest Is Silence – A Short Film

42:46
post-rock, experimental jazz
Melbourne, Australia
Earshift Music

Seventh – Vacarme

46:32
post-black metal
Québec City, Québec
Independent

Simulacra – Cretaceous

64:06
djent
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Tenchio – Crosshatching Holographs of a Cityscape (Antiopus)

31:24
experimental math rock
Paysandú, Uruguay
Independent

Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, Ninth Wonder, and Kamasi Washington – Dinner Party

23:00
R&B, hip-hop
California
Sounds of Crenshaw / Empire

Thirsting for Men – A Shit Talker’s Reunion with Obliquity: Songs for the Rest of Us

3:43
cybergrind, noise
Charlotte, North Carolina
Independent

Those Lucky Inventors – Mutiny

23:55
post-rock
Berlin, Germany
Independent

Tim Linghaus – Geisterwelt

6:04
contemporary classical
NDS, Germany
Independent

Unbeing – Delta

39:46
progressive metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Wędrowcy / Tułacze / Zbiegi – Berliner Vulkan

18:52
darkwave
Poland
Devoted Art Propaganda

World Sanguine Report – Skeleton Blush

52:27
avant-prog, jazz fusion
UK
Limited Noise

Zombieshark! – I Will Destroy You, Myself, and Everything I’ve Ever Loved

22:01
cybergrind
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Read our review.


Saturday, 11

Larry Ochs & Aram Shelton Quartet – Continental Drift

67:04
avant-garde jazz
USA
Clean Feed


Sunday, 12

Shibuya – Directo “Eliade” post​-​confinamiento

19:34
post-hardcore
Valencia, Spain
Independent

Skeletonized – Desolate Conclusion

25:45
free improvisation
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Independent

Xotla – Lesser Groove

58:09
synthwave
Melbourne, Australia
Independent


Monday, 13

Can This Even Be Called Music? – 8

794:41
compilation
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Haasta – Stworki

26:27
progressive rock
Gdańsk, Poland
Independent

Kawandak – Okaanagana

25:28
jazz fusion
Montréal, Québec
B4 musique


Tuesday, 14

Haleiwa – Ka moeʻuhane o ka ʻeleʻele i ka hale ʻeiwa, Part 1: The Story of Pre-Hawaiians from Western Polynesia, Discovering and Then Making the Initial Migration to Hawaii. In the New Land, They Encounter a Hidden Enemy…

27:20
progressive black metal
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Haleiwa – Ka moeʻuhane o ka ʻeleʻele i ka hale ʻeiwa, Part 2: The Story of the Native Hawaiian’s First Contact with Outsiders, via Captain James Cook of the HMS Resolution

25:54
progressive black metal
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Luis Ake – Zeit

14:05
retrowave, darkwave
Stuttgart, Germany
Mansions and Millions


Wednesday, 15

Absolute Safety Council – Psychedelic Haters

40:50
free improvisation, noise
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive

Full of Hell & Health – Full of Health

2:16
experimental death metal, darkwave
Ocean City, Maryland
Closed Casket Activities


Thursday, 16

The Big Jazz Duo – Samael

27:25
symphonic deathcore
Alessandria, Italy
Independent

Entropy – Denouement

13:38
deathcore
Perth, Australia
Independent

Fractal Sun – Turmoil

42:06
progressive metal
Costa Rica
Independent

Gleb Kanasevich – Capacity

29:00
contemporary classical, free improvisation
New York, New York
Independent

Recursive Eons – The Arrival

17:01
synthwave, darkwave
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent


Friday, 17

Collage Project – Off Brand

57:58
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Daggers – Neon Noir Erotica

35:15
post-hardcore
Liège, Belgium
Throatruiner

Read our review.

ГШ / Glintshake – Гибкий график

59:29
noise rock
Russia
Independent

GS Sultan – Music for a Living Water

38:19
experimental electro
New York
Independent

Hatch – Trees

70:50
modern jazz
Austin, Texas
Destiny

Kansas – The Absence of Presence

47:12
progressive rock
Kansas
Inside Out

Lonely Robot – Feelings Are Good

61:11
alternative rock
UK
Inside Out

Mystras – Castles Conquered and Reclaimed

50:23
atmospheric black metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

Sawak – The Girl behind the Forest

46:00
experimental rock
Kraków, Poland
Independent

Serene Dark – Enantiodromia

55:03
blackened death metal
Ottawa, Ontario
Independent

Sleep Makes Waves – These Are Not Your Dreams

69:56
post-rock
Australia
Bird’s Robe

Sleep Makes Waves – These Are Not Your Dreams, Part Ⅲ: Not an Exit

19:07
post-rock
Australia
Bird’s Robe

Sly & the Family Drone – Walk It Dry

32:38
experimental jazz
UK
Love Love

Synovial – Songs of Silver

35:31
progressive metalcore
Huntley, Illinois
Independent

Tone-Cluster – 郷愁

35:28
experimental jazz
Los Angeles, California
Littlebox

Xythlia – Immortality through Quantum Suicide

23:02
avant-garde death metal
Minneapolis, Minnesota
I, Voidhanger

Read our review.



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 18

Dynfari – Myrkurs er þörf

atmospheric black metal
Iceland
Aural Music

Kubbi – Pikselhjerte

chiptune, pop
Norway
Independent

Merel Vercammen & Maya Fridman – Silent City

22:35
contemporary classical, free improvisation
Utrecht, Netherlands
Trptk


Sunday, 19

Golden Python – Spitting God

math rock
Montréal, Québec
Independent


Tuesday, 21

Frank Macchia & Brock Avery – Rhythm Abstraction: Ruby

jazz fusion
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Read our review.


Thursday, 23

George Clanton & Nick Hexum – George Clanton & Nick Hexum

synth pop, chillwave
Los Angeles, California
100% Electronica


Friday, 24

Ant Law – The Sleeper Wakes

nu jazz
London, UK
Edition

Bedsore – Hypnagogic Hallucinations

death metal
Rome, Italy
20 Buck Spin

Buried Realm – Embodiment of the Divine

death metal
Colorado
Independent

Cinemartyr – Death of the First Person

noise rock, math rock
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Empress – Premonition

stoner metal
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Gösta Berlings Saga – Konkret musik

progressive rock
Sweden
Inside Out

Haken – Virus

progressive metal
London, UK
Inside Out

Kamaal Williams – 吳罕

nu jazz
London, UK
Independent

Katie Dey – My Data

experimental electro, pop
Melbourne, Australia
Run for Cover

Keys of Orthanc – Unfinished Conquests

atmospheric black metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Laurence Pike – Prophecy

free improvisation
Sydney, Australia
The Leaf

Mikau – Phantoma

post-hardcore
Washington, DC
Independent

Otis Sandsjö – Y​-​Otis 2

electro-jazz
Helsinki, Finland
We Jazz

Quicksails – Blue Rise

experimental electro
Chicago, Illinois
Hausu Mountain

Stirrup + 6 – The Avondale Addition

avant-garde jazz
Washington, DC
Cuneiform

Thumbscrew – The Anthony Braxton Project

avant-garde jazz
Washington, DC
Cuneiform

Writhing – Eternalised in Rot

death metal
Melbourne, Australia
Redefining Darkness


Saturday, 25

Escaping Aghartha – Oceanic Womb

progressive black metal
North Carolina
Independent


Tuesday, 28

Jacob Garchik – Clear Line

experimental jazz, big band
Brooklyn, New York
Independent


Wednesday, 29

Emma-Jean Thackray – 음양

nu jazz
London, UK
Night Dreamer

Timōrātus – My Life in a Mediocre Metal Band

metalcore, deathcore
Louisville, Kentucky
Independent


Thursday, 30

Kartikeya – Emeralds

progressive death metal
Москва, Russia
The Arsafes Union


Friday, 31

Æpoch – The Scryer

progressive death metal
Cambridge, Ontario
Independent

Alam Khan – Solace

Indian classical, world fusion
San Francisco, California
Worlds within Worlds

Crazy Doberman – Hypnagogic Relapse and Other Penumbral Phenomena

free jazz
Oklahoma
Independent

Drouth – Excerpts from a Dread Liturgy

blackened death metal
Portland, Oregon
Translation Loss

Geist and the Sacred Ensemble – Waning Hymns

experimental folk
Washington
Independent

Imperial Triumphant – Alphaville

blackened death metal
New York, New York
Century Media

Katalepsy – Terra mortuus est

brutal death metal
Moscow, Russia
Unique Leader

Omitir – Ode

atmospheric black metal
Porto, Portugal
Independent

Osi and the Jupiter – Appalachia

folk black metal
Kent, Ohio
Eisenwald

Thanya Iyer – Kind

indie jazz, pop
Montréal, Québec
Topshelf


Scheduled for July

John Zorn – Les Maudits

chamber music
New York, New York
Tzadik

Label page


Friday, 7 August

Benjamín Vergara & Ben Bennett – Birds of Our Abyss

free improvisation
New York, New York
Orbit 577

Christworks – Messiah Complex

experimental black metal, noise
UK
Apocalyptic Witchcraft

Divide and Dissolve – TFW

doom, drone
Melbourne, Australia
Saddle Creek

Duma – Duma

experimental electro
Kampala, Uganda
Nyege Nyege Tapes

Faceless Burial – Speciation

death metal
Colorado
Dark Descent

Four Stroke Baron – Monoqueen

alternative metal
Reno, Nevada
Prosthetic

Good Tiger – Raised in a Doomsday Cult

progressive rock, alternative rock
London, UK
Independent

Idris Ackamoor & the Pyramids – Shaman!

world fusion
San Francisco, California
Strut

Jaga Jazzist – Pyramid

nu jazz
Oslo, Norway
Brainfeeder

Misery Signals – Ultraviolet

progressive metalcore
Wisconsin
Basick

Quinsin Nachoff – Pivotal Arc

experimental jazz
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Stanley J Zappa – Muster Point

avant-garde jazz
Helsinki, Finland
We Jazz

Washed Out – Purple Noon

alternative pop
Perry, Georgia
Sub Pop


Saturday, 8

Гимны апокалипсиса / Hymns of Apocalypse – Туга мытарства

atmospheric black metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent


Tuesday, 11

Seven Suns – Death Meditations

contemporary classical
New York
Independent


Wednesday, 12

Within Destruction – 妖怪

progressive deathcore
Slovenia
Independent


Friday, 14

Dan Rosenboom – Points on an Infinite Line

avant-garde jazz
Los Angeles, California
Orenda

Decoherence – Unitarity

atmospheric black metal
UK
Independent

Fange – Poigne

15:23
industrial metal
Rennes, France
Throatruiner

Haunts – Mayfly

experimental post-rock
Truro, UK
Truthseeker Music

Jacob Collier – Djesse, Volume 3

funk, pop
London, UK
Decca (UMO)

John Hollenbeck – Songs You Like a Lot

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Nug – Alter ego

progressive metal
Ivano Frankivsk, Ukraine
Willowtip

The Phantom Carriage – 7​-​Year Epilogue

36:48
blackened hardcore
Poitiers, France
Throatruiner

Primitive Man – Immersion

sludge metal
Denver, Colorado
Relapse

Titan to Tachyons – Cactides

progressive metal
New York, New York
Nefarious Industries


Saturday, 15

Ryan Packard – For Lying Down and Breathing

contemporary classical
Chicago, Illinois
Amalgam


Sunday, 16

Sélène Saint-Aimé – Mare undārum

avant-garde jazz
Paris, France
Komos Jazz


Tuesday, 18

Michael Zucker – The Mammon Vortex

progressive rock
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Turtle Skull – Monoliths

psychedelic doom rock
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis


Wednesday, 19

Crawl across the Sky – The Void Alone

post-black metal
Baltimore, Maryland
Independent

https://crawlacrossthesky.bandcamp.com/album/the-void-alone


Friday, 21

Apple Sauce – 出鱈目

progressive metal
Italy
Famined

Ars magna umbrae – Apotheosis

atmospheric black metal
Poland
I, Voidhanger

Atramentus – Stygian

doom metal
Montréal, Québec
20 Buck Spin

Christopher Cerrone – Liminal Highway

contemporary classical
Brooklyn, New York
New Focus

Cytotoxin – Nuklearth

technical death metal
Germany
Unique Leader

Expander – Neuropunk Boostergang

progressive hardcore
Austin, Texas
Profound Lore

Humavoid – Lidless

progressive metalcore, djent
Espoo, Finland
Noble Demon

Next Life – Guru Meditation

experimental electro, progressive metal
Oslo, Norway
Fysisk Format

Nubya Garcia – Source

nu jazz, hip-hop
London, UK
Independent

Orchestre national de jazz – Dancing in Your Head(s)

61:29
modern jazz, big band
France
ONJ

Orchestre national de jazz – Rituels

91:21
modern jazz, big band
France
ONJ

Precambrian – Tectonics

atmospheric black metal
Kharkiv, Ukraine
Primitive Reaction

Pyramid Theorem – Beyond the Exosphere

progressive rock
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Roomful of Teeth – The Ascendant

contemporary classical
United States
New Amsterdam

Roomful of Teeth – Just Constellations

contemporary classical
United States
New Amsterdam

The Tangent – Auto Reconnaissance

progressive rock
UK
Inside Out

Unreal City – Cruelty of Heaven

blackened hardcore
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Closed Casket Activities


Tuesday, 25

Ant Antic – Good Vids, Vile Times

R&B, pop
Berlin, Germany
Matches Music

Modern Technology – Service Provider

noise rock
London, UK
Human Worth


Friday, 28

Clit Drip – Without the Eyes

experimental rock
Brighton, UK
Small Pond

Exist – Egoiista

progressive death metal
Baltimore, Maryland
Prosthetic

Hinayana – Death of the Cosmic

death-doom metal
Austin, Texas
Napalm

Pig Destroyer – The Octagonal Stairway

deathgrind
Alexandria, Virginia
Relapse

Radiant Knife – The Body

sludge metal
Lafayette, Louisiana
Independent

Rez Abbasi – Django-Shift

jazz fusion
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Spektral Quartet – Experiments in Living

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Spook the Horses – Empty Body

post-metal
Wellington, New Zealand
Pelagic

Տիգրան ՀամասյանThe Call Within

jazz fusion
Armenia
Nonesuch

Tim Bowness – Late Night Laments

progressive rock
UK
Inside Out

Vincent Peirani & Emile Parisien – Abrazo

52:04
modern jazz
France
ACT Music


Scheduled for August

John Zorn & Jesse Harris – Songs for Petra

jazz
New York, New York
Tzadik

Label page


Tuesday, 1 September

The Abyss inside Us – Aerialist

post-rock
Athens, Greece
Independent

https://abyssinsideus.bandcamp.com/album/aerialist


Friday, 4

Ainon – Drought

spiritual jazz
Helsinki, Finland
We Jazz

Cult of Lilith – Mara

death metal
Reykjavík, Iceland
Metal Blade

Deaf Kids & Petbrick – Deaf Brick

39:01
noise rock
International
Rocket

Modern Technology – Service Provider

noise rock
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Cruel Nature

Omega Diatribe – Metanoia

djent
Hungary
Metal Scrap

Toc – Indoor

experimental jazz
Lille, France
Circum-Disc

Bandcamp page

Toc & Dave Rempis – Closed for Safety Reasons

experimental jazz
Lille, France
Circum-Disc

Bandcamp page

Toehider – I Like It!

progressive metal
Melbourne, Australia
Independent


Saturday, 5

Grex – Everything You Said Was Wrong

65:28
experimental rock, hip-hop
Oakland, California
Geomancy

Read our review.


Tuesday, 8

Lafawndah – The Fifth Season

R&B, pop
New York, New York
Latency


Monday, 7

Mileth – Catro pregarias no albor da lúa morta

folk black metal
Spain
Darkwoods


Friday, 11

Leonardo Radicchi’s Arcadia Trio – Songs for People

54:05
modern jazz
Italy
Alfamusic

Cat Toren’s Human Kind – Scintillating Beauty

contemporary classical, world fusion
Brooklyn, New York
New Focus

Kairon; IRSE! – Polysomn

progressive rock
Finland
Svart

Mammal Hands – Captured Spirits

nu jazz
Norwich, UK
Gondwana

Neal Morse – Sōla grātia

progressive rock
California
Inside Out

Spectrum of Delusion – Neoconception

technical death metal
ZH, Netherlands
The Artical Era


Sunday, 13

Tasenda –

alternative rock
Sydney, Australia
Independent


Tuesday, 15

Cooper-Moore & Stephen Gauci – Conversations, Volume 1

free improvisation
Brooklyn, New York
577


Wednesday, 16

Ottone pesante – Doomood

progressive metal
Faenza, Italy
Aural Music


Friday, 18

Ancst – Summits of Despondency

blackened hardcore
Berlin, Germany
Independent

Derek Sherinian – The Phoenix

progressive metal
California
Inside Out

Fawn Limbs – Sleeper Vessels

mathcore, grindcore
Pennsylvania
Independent

Michi Wiancko – Planetary Candidate

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Amsterdam

Orlando le Fleming – Romantic Funk: The Unfamiliar

jazz fusion
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Sumac – May You Be Held

post-metal
United States
Thrill Jockey

Tim Garland – Refocus

contemporary classical, jazz fusion
London, UK
Edition


Friday, 25

Brendon Randall-Myers & Dither – Dynamics of Vanishing Bodies

experimental electro
Brooklyn, New York
New Focus

Damoizeaux – En plume

folk, jazz
Montréal, Québec
Rosemarie

The Ocean – Phanerozoic Ⅱ: Mesozoic & Cenozoic

progressive metal
Germany
Metal Blade

Sarah Kirkland Snider & Gallicantus – Mass for the Endangered

contemporary classical
Brooklyn, New York
New Amsterdam

Sufjan Stevens – The Ascension

folk, pop
New York, New York
Asthmatic Kitty

Svalbard – When I Die, Will I Get Better?

blackened post-hardcore
Bristol, UK
Holy Roar

Tashi Dorji – Stateless

free improvisation
Asheville, North Carolina
Drag City


Sunday, 27

Second to Sun – Leviathan

black metal
Russia
Independent


Scheduled for September

Ayreon – Trānsitus

progressive rock
Netherlands
Inside Out


Friday, 2 October

Enslaved – Utgard

black metal
Bergen, Norway
Nuclear Blast

The Yokel – Y

51:21
folk, pop
France
#14


Friday, 9

Radiant Knife – The Ghost

sludge metal
Lafayette, Louisiana
Independent


Friday, 16

Odessey & Oracle – Crocorama

experimental pop, progressive rock
Lyon, France
Dur et Doux


Friday, 23 October

Pallbearer – Forgotten Days

doom metal
Little Rock, Arkansas
Nuclear Blast


Scheduled for 2020

Ad nauseam – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Italy
Avantgarde Music

Amaguk – Resilient Forest

jazz fusion
Netherlands
Independent

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artical Era

Chaoh Reiccuk – Le Rivage des défunts

experimental jazz
France
Independent

Gdańsk Necropolitan Orchestra – Gdańska jesień yassową

dark jazz, free jazz
Gdańsk, Poland
Eastrings

Ghost Rhythms – Imaginary Mountains

jazz fusion
Paris, France
Independent

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

Гралица [Gralica / Gralitsa] – To Be Announced

avant-garde jazz, experimental electro
Kostroma, Russia
Independent

Greg Puciato – Child Soldier: Creator of God

mathcore
New Jersey
Federal Prisoner

Guillaume Tremblay – Dead End

modern jazz
Québec
Independent

Johari – Yūrei

atmospheric djent
Louisville, Kentucky
Independent

Kevel – Mūtātīs mūtandīs

progressive post-metal
Athens, Greece
Independent

Bandcamp page

Luke Holland – Miss Fortune

drum and bass
Arizona
Independent

Mind’s Horizon – Animus Unbound

progressive metal
Lake County, Indiana
Independent

Needle Play – Death by Dying

mathcore, grindcore
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Neonblack – Reborn

progressive deathcore
USA
Independent

https://neonblackmetal.bandcamp.com/album/reborn-preview-2

OK Boomer – Mother of All Agony

grindcore
Syracuse, New York
Independent

Safety Squad – Adventure Jazz, Volume 1

jazz fusion
Columbus, Ohio
Independent

Official website

Teth-Nahash – Anagnorisis

avant-garde black metal
USA
Independent

Wowod – Ярость и прощение [Jarost’ i proščenie]

post-metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

Bandcamp page

Wytch – Sådant är mörkrets språk

blackened death metal
Salem, Massachusetts
Independent

Xander Naylor – Continuum

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

On July 17 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...