Weekly Release Dump

Friday, 17 April

Aborted – La Grande Mascarade

11:28
death metal
Belgium
Century Media

Abysmal Dawn – Phylogenesis

43:04
technical death metal
Los Angeles, California
Season of Mist

Alex Cunningham & Claire Rousay – Specifically the Water

50:49
free improvisation
San Antonio, Texas
Astral Spirits

Alexander Hawkins & Tomeka Reid – Shards and Constellations

50:32
free jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Alfa Mist & Emmavie – Epoch

27:29
nu jazz, R&B
UK
Sekito

As We Keep Searching – Sleep

33:25
post-rock
Pune, India
Independent

Azath – Through a Warren of Shadow

36:40
blackened death metal
California
Independent

Bethlehem Casuals – The Tragedy of Street Dog

50:36
psychedelic rock
Manchester, UK
Independent

The Black Dahlia Murder – Verminous

35:53
death metal
Detroit, Michigan
Metal Blade

Carpenter Brut – Blood Machines

35:17
darkwave, soundtrack
France
No Quarter

Chopping Mall – Mauled by a Magical Bear with Scalding Hot Liquid Cheese Spraying from Its Eye Sockets

43:23
death metal
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Independent

Claire Rousay – A Heavenly Touch

30:00
free improvisation
Atlanta, Georgia
Already Dead Tapes and

Cursed Mantis – Cursed Mantis

29:07
experimental grindcore, synthwave
Canada
Independent

Read our review.

Dgohn – Undesignated Proximate

63:23
breakcore
UK
Love Love

Ernesto Rodrigues, Nuno Torres, and Miguel Mira – Setúbal

35:31
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Mr. Fastfinger – Mountain Tone 2

30:13
progressive rock
Finland
Elektrik Pyjamas

Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters

51:29
art pop
New York, New York
Epic

I Like to Sleep – Daymare

40:21
modern jazz
Norway
Rune Grammofon

Ignea – The Realms of Fire and Death

41:30
melodic death metal
Ukraine
Independent

In 2 Elements – Cycles

34:58
post-rock
Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
Independent

Jamael Dean – Oblivion

29:58
nu jazz
Los Angeles, California
Stones Throw

James Brandon Lewis & Chad Taylor – Live in Willisau

66:09
modern jazz
New York, New York
Intakt

Jorge Arana Trio – Hyena

13:29
experimental jazz, nois rock
Kansas City, Missouri
Independent

Kim Myhr & Australian Art Orchestra – Vesper

56:01
contemporary classical
Oslo, Norway
Hubro

Mako Sica & Hamid Drake – Balancing Tear

39:41
experimental jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Matoutou – Bowing

10:53
nu jazz
France
Independent

My Missing Half – Ceaseless Decay

37:17
melodic death metal
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

ナボワ (Nabowa) & ジズー (Jizū) / Jizue – Sketch

27:31
nu jazz
Kyoto, Japan
Bud

Nord – The Only Way to Reach the Surface

44:13
progressive metal
Paris, France
Season of Mist

Оксана Григорьева (Oksana Grigor’eva), Петр Отоцкий (Petr Otockij), Сергей Болотин (Sergej Bolotin), and Андрей Ким (Andrej Kim) – Друмажур (Drumažur)

92:06
free improvisation
Moscow, Russia
Топот (Topot)

Oranssi Pazuzu – Mestarin kynsi

50:07
progressive black metal
Finland
Nuclear Blast

Pulses – Speak It into Existence

43:01
post-hardcore
Dumfries, Virginia
Independent

Sir Richard Bishop – Oneiric Formulary

40:22
experimental folk
Michigan
Drag City

Rina Sawayama – Sawayama

43:20
pop
UK
Dirty Hit

See Through 4 – False Ghost, Minor Fears

47:12
modern jazz
Toronto, Ontario
All-Set!

Twenty Below – Symmetry

33:07
progressive metalcore, post-hardcore
Kansas City, Missouri
Independent

Wild Cat Strike – Mustard Coloured Years

14:18
indie rock, noise rock
Brighton, UK
Small Pond

Zos – Zos

47:03
blackened doom metal
Gliwice, Poland
Old Temple


Saturday, 18

Blood Tower – Clock Dreams

36:04
dungeon synth
Omaha, Nebraska
Moonworshipper

Indricothere – Ⅺ…

225:31
ambient
Queens, New York
Independent

Mick Gordon – Doom: Eternal

~254:00
industrial metal, soundtrack
Australia
Independent

Night Tempo – Showa Idol’s Groove: Finale

42:49
future funk
Seoul, South Korea
Independent


Sunday, 19

Jackie Frank Russell Ⅲ – The Cycle

50:11
progressive metal
Elmhurst, Illinois
Independent

Maria-Carmela Raso & Gígja Jónsdóttir – Agalma Ⅴ

59:32
free improvisation
Reykjavík, Iceland
Agalma

OA/E? – Myodasopsia

45:02
experimental electro
Annecy, France
Independent


Monday, 20

Bascaille – Quelque Chose

free improvisation
Rimouski, Québec
Tour de bras

Genevieve – Honeymoon

16:48
experimental black metal
Maryland
Independent

Killitorous – The Afterparty

technical death metal
Canada
Independent

距離 (Kyori) – Toda esa distancia

19:06
post-rock
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Anomalía ediciones

Lazerbladers – Astrophonic

36:37
jazz fusion, funk
Bloomington, Indiana
Independent

Meth Leppard – Woke

17:18
grindcore, deathgrind
Adelaide, Australia
Wise Grinds

Rough Hands – Cum flom a Planet Called Earth

42:50
experimental electro
Salt Lake City, Utah
Syzygysm

Said the Dreamer – Said the Dreamer

58:02
math rock
New Jersey
Independent

Thin – Dawn

15:49
mathcore
New York, New York
Independent

Ursa – Mother Bear, Father Toad

30:13
progressive doom metal
Petaluma, California
Independent

Vantana Row – 4202020

5:47
crustwave
Daly City, California
Independent


Tuesday, 21

आभास (Ābhāsa) – १ (Eka)

49:31
post-metal, sludge
United States
Mystic Timbre

Read our review.

Frank Macchia & Brock Avery – Rhythm Abstraction: Gold

19:16
jazz fusion
Los Angeles, California
Cacophony

Ocrilim – The Great Silence and Emptiness

35:34
experimental folk
Weehawken, New Jersey
Independent

Pi 1 – Odyssey, the Evolution of Pi 1​.​1 Shodoukan: Question

83:07
post-rock
Toulouse, France
Independent

Tim Daisy & Ken Vandermark – Consequent Duos: Series 2A

75:07
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound


Wednesday, 22

Sarah Longfield – Dusk

14:25
synthwave, pop
Wisconsin
Independent


Thursday, 23

Ferran Fages & El Pricto, Enric Ponsa & Diego Caicedo, and João Braz & Don Malfon – Dystopia? Now?

68:21
free improvisation
Barcelona, Spain
Discordian

Helioss – Devenir le soleil

66:01
atmospheric black metal
France
Satanath

Neckbeard Deathcamp, Closet Witch, Racetraitor, and Haggathorn – Split

23:40
blackened death metal, grindcore
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Shoeg – Ⅸ 2

9:17
experimental electro
Barcelona, Spain
Independent

Siema, Ziemia – Siema, Ziemia

39:31
world fusion, nu jazz
Gdańsk, Poland
Alpaka

Stuart McCowan – The Perfect Nemesis

51:58
jazz fusion
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Usil – QWA

40:56
progressive metal
Novo Mesto, Slovenia
Independent


Friday, 24

Allelic – À contre-vent

39:18
atmospheric black metal
Montréal, Québec
The Green Man

Auroch – Stolen Angelic Tongues

18:04
blackened death metal
Vancouver, British Columbia
20 Buck Spin

Bâ’a – Deus quī nōn mentītur

36:21
black metal
France
Osmose

Barishi – Old Smoke

49:21
progressive death metal
Brattleboro, Vermont
Season of Mist

Bec plexus – Sticklip

44:25
experimental pop, progressive rock
Amsterdam, Netherlands
New Amsterdam

Black Curse – Endless Wound

38:07
blackened death metal
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Błoto – Erozje

42:35
modern jazz, jazz-hop
Poland
Astigmatic

Cabeza de termo – Pillaje y depredación

21:49
free improvisation
Buenos Aires, Argentina
TVL

Cassowary – Cassowary

38:17
nu jazz, funk
Los Angeles, California
Fat Possum

Chad Taylor Trio, Brian Settles, and Neil Podgurski – The Daily Biological

60:23
modern jazz
Washington, DC
Cuneiform

Dance Gavin Dance – Afterburner

48:15
post-hardcore
Sacramento, California
Rise

David Hertzberg – The Wake World

opera, contemporary classical
Los Angeles, California
Tzadik

Label page

Ecce Ensemble – Angelus

43:02
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Elder – Omens

55:00
stoner metal
Berlin, Germany
Armageddon

Emilie Škrijelj, Ernesto Rodrigues, Miguel Mira, and Tom Malmendier – Lluvia

23:30
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Ernesto Rodrigues, Fred Lonberg-Holm, and Rodrigo Pinheiro – Multiforms

33:25
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Ervin Omsk – Peilen

28:34
experimental electro
United States
Orange Milk

Fange – Pudeur

39:06
sludge metal
Rennes, France
Throatruiner

Glass Museum – Reykjavík

39:28
modern jazz
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Grid – Decomposing Force

38:02
free improvisation
New York, New York
NNA Tapes

Helfró – Helfró

36:21
atmospheric black metal
Reykjavík, Iceland
Season of Mist

Ian Alexander – Obsession 2: Nebula

29:53
jazz fusion
Cologne, Germany
Independent

James George Thirlwell & Simon Steensland – Oscillospira

69:31
progressive rock
United States
Ipecac

Koj – Home

38:00
alternative rock
Münster, Germany
Long Branch

Light Dweller – Hominal

37:13
atmospheric black metal
Tempe, Arizona
Independent

Lisa Cameron, Tom Carter, and Ingebrigt Håker-Flaten – Tau Ceti

57:35
free improvisation
Austin, Texas
Astral Spirits

Luge – Luge

26:14
noise rock
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Mantric – False Negative

53:24
progressive metal
Oslo, Norway
Solid State

Gordon Grdina’s The Marrow – Safar​-​e​-​Daroon

world fusion
Vancouver, British Columbia
Songlines

Matthew D Gantt – Diagnostics

22:55
experimental electro
United States
Orange Milk

More Eaze – Mari

41:21
experimental electro
United States
Orange Milk

Mosca violenta – Hiatus

35:51
experimental post-metal
Montpellier, France
Head

Nef – Intervalles

50:57
free improvisation
France
Independent

Joel Harrison’s +18 – America at War

72:33
modern jazz, big band
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Rivière – Passage

61:45
post-metal
France
Independent

Sanja Marković – Ascension

32:34
modern jazz, soul
Bari, Italy
AMA edizioni

Steve Lehman – Xenakis and the Valedictorian

9:06
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Pi

String Theory – Tin

34:05
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Suspensão – Sfumato

38:36
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Светлост (Svetlost) – Six Years

53:43
jazz fusion
Skopje, Macedonia
PMG Jazz

Tashi Dorji & Tyler Damon – To Catch a Bird in a Net of Wind

39:10
free improvisation
Vienna, Austria
Trost

中谷達也 (Tatsuya Nakatani) & Shane Parish – Interactivity

43:55
avant-garde jazz
Washington, DC
Cuneiform

Ted Byrnes, Patrick Shiroishi, and Daniel Wyche – Long Day

62:04
free improvisation
Los Angeles, California
Astral Editions

Thierry Maillard Big Band – Zappa Forever

96:30
jazz fusion, progressive rock
Paris, France
Ilona

Thollem & Nik Francis – Particles of Action

31:11
free jazz
Washington, DC
Topology

Thou & The Body – Everyday, Things Are Getting Worse

47:08
sludge metal
Portland, Oregon
Thrill Jockey

Together to the Stars – As We Wither

44:26
blackgaze
Stockholm, Sweden
Independent

Ulcerate – Stare into Death and Be Still

58:13
blackened death metal
Auckland, New Zealand
Dēbēmur mortī

Wares – Survival

37:01
alternative rock, noise rock
Edmonton, Alberta
Mint

Whale Fall – It Will Become Itself

41:40
post-rock
Los Angeles, California
Art as Catharsis



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 25

Guillaume Tremblay – Dead End

modern jazz
Québec
Independent


Sunday, 26

Tom Namias – Stuck in the Middle

progressive metal, jazz fusion
Lyon, France
Independent


Monday, 27

Javier Santiago, Taylor Johnson, and Miguel Hurtado – Are You There?

jazz fusion, soul
New York, New York
Independent

Magam – Reinventing Magam

avant-garde jazz
Thessaloniki, Greece
Thirsty Leaves Music


Tuesday, 28

Buoyant – EP 2

progressive metal
Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Independent

Christopher Luna-Mega – Aural Shores

contemporary classical
San Francisco, California
Edgetone

Noertker’s Moxie – Tricycle Ⅰ: Amor fātī

modern jazz
San Francisco, California
Edgetone

Noertker’s Moxie – Tricycle Ⅱ: Elysium

modern jazz
San Francisco, California
Edgetone

Noertker’s Moxie – Tricycle Ⅲ: Leonora

50:21
modern jazz
San Francisco, California
Edgetone


Wednesday, 29

Ambr – De entropía

14:18
post-hardcore
Mexico
Penelope


Thursday, 30

Adam Shead’s Adiaphora Orchestra – Miniature Paintings and the Impossible Warehouse

contemporary classical
Chicago, Illinois
Amalgam

Albionic Hermeticism & Decoherence – Split

black metal
UK
Independent

Atrium – Cerulean

progressive metal
Provo, Utah
Independent

Codex Orzhova – Baja Blasted

experimental mathcore
Baltimore, Maryland
Independent

Karmacipher – Introspectrum

avant-garde death metal
Hong Kong
Infree

La Preyra – Or, os

experimental folk
Pau, France
Pagans

Tim Berne & Nasheet Waits – The Coandă Effect

48:57
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Screwgun

Tuscoma – Discourse

blackened post-metal
Wellington, New Zealand
Independent


Friday, 1 May

Æther Realm – Redneck Vikings from Hell

melodic death metal
Asheville, North Carolina
Napalm

Alkymist – Sanctuary

progressive doom metal
Denmark
Indisciplinarian

Changeling –

avant-garde black metal
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Independent

Claire Rousay – I’ll Give You All of My Love

free improvisation
Texas
Anahuac Editions

Damoizeaux – En plume

folk, jazz
Montréal, Québec
Rosemarie

Dysylumn – Occultation

43:32
atmospheric black metal
Lyon, France
Signal Rex

Hayoung Lyou – Metamorphosis

modern jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Hypercube – Brain on Fire

contemporary classical, electroacoustic
New York, New York
New Focus

Karuna – Imaginary Archipelago

modern jazz
New York, New York
Meta

كدرة كدرة (Kdrh kdrh) / Guedra guedra – Son of Sun

experimental electro, world fusion
Casablanca, Morocco
On the Corner

Lunch Cult – Knights & Knaves

experimental electro
Portland, Maine
Independent

Matt Mayhall & Dan Rosenboom – Language

avant-garde jazz
Los Angeles, California
Orenda

Patchwork Jazz Orchestra – The Light that Shines

modern jazz, big band
London, UK
Spark

Peripheral Vision – Irrational Revelation and Mutual Humiliation

modern jazz
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Portico Quartet – We Welcome Tomorrow

nu jazz
London, UK
Gondwana

Rope – Open Ends

71:55
free improvisation
Berlin, Germany
Trouble in the East

Sunwatchers – Brave Rats

psychedelic jazz
New York
Independent

Verneri Pohjola – The Dead Don’t Dream

modern jazz
Helsinki, Finland
Edition


Saturday, 2

Dead Way Enlightenment – Rèd

blackened post-metal
New York, New York
Independent


Sunday, 3

Car Made of Glass – Refraction, Volume 2

61:30
free improvisation
Fortuna, California
Independent


Tuesday, 5

Frode Gjerstad Trio + 1 – Forgotten City

free jazz
Oslo, Norway
Catalytic-Sound

Lean Left – Medemer

free jazz
Oslo, Norway
PNL


Wednesday, 6

Polyglot – Talk, Volume 1

58:06
modern jazz
Sydney, Australia
Independent


Thursday, 7

Meurville & Poiro – Poiroville

experimental grindcore
Lille, France
Independent

Waveteller – Waveteller

modern jazz, nu jazz
Sydney, Australia
Independent


Friday, 8

Aaron Parks – Little Big Ⅱ: Dreams of a Mechanical Man

modern jazz
New York, New York
Ropeadope

Bear – Propaganda

hardcore, deathcore
Antwerp, Belgium
Pelagic

Black Taffy – Opal Wand

experimental hip-hop
Dallas, Texas
Leaving

The Bloody Mallard – Realm

psychedelic rock, stoner rock
London, UK
Independent

Fire-Toolz – Rainbow Bridge

experimental electro
Chicago, Illinois
Hausu Mountain

Gabriel Cyr – Spectrum Exploration Ⅰ

progressive metal
Québec
Independent

The Hirsch Effekt – Kollaps

progressive metal, mathcore
Hannover, Germany
Long Branch

Josh Feinberg – Time Does Not Exist for Light

Indian classical
Portland, Oregon
Worlds Within Worlds

Michael Thomas – Event Horizon

modern jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Ning Yu – Of Being

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Nyss – The Shallows

experimental black metal
UK
Miracles from the Gutter

Sojourner – Premonitions

atmospheric black metal
Dunedin, New Zealand
Napalm

With the End in Mind – Tides of Fire

atmospheric black metal
Olympia, Washington
Avantgarde Music


Tuesday, 12

Wastewalker – Lowborn

progressive metalcore
Sacramento, California
Independent


Wednesday, 13

中谷達也 (Tatsuya Nakatani) & Rob Magill – Valley Movements

free improvisation
Ojai, California
Weird Cry


Friday, 15

Binary Code – Mementō morī

progressive metal
New York, New York
Independent

Christian Rønn & Aram Shelton – Multiring

modern jazz
Denmark
Astral Spirits

Ciolkowska – Психоделия (Psixodelija)

32:59
psychedelic rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Addicted

Clit Drip – Without the Eyes

experimental rock
Brighton, UK
Small Pond

Crazy Doberman – Illusory Expansion

free jazz
Richmond, Virginia
Astral Spirits

Dinosaur – To the Earth

modern jazz
London, UK
Edition

Dumb Waiter – Tsk

math rock, jazz fusion
Richmond, Virginia
Independent

Eishan Ensemble – Afternoon Tea at Six

modern jazz
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Heron – Time Immemorial

doom metal
Sheffield, UK
Sludgelord

In Common – 2

modern jazz
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Infant Island – Beneath

blackgaze, post-hardcore
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Independent

Lucian Ban, John Surman, and Mat Maneri – Transylvanian Folk Songs: The Béla Bartók Field Recordings

modern jazz, folk
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Muga – Chants de femmes des Asturies

folk
Pau, France
Pagans

Neige morte – ⅠⅠⅠⅠ

black metal
Lyon, France
Division

Label website

大友良英 (Ōtomo Yoshihide) & Chris Pitsiokos – Live in Florence

experimental jazz
Florence, Italy
Astral Spirits

Patchwork – Patchwork

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Pattern-Seeking Animals – Prehensile Tales

progressive rock
USA
Inside Out

Official website

Tim Stine Trio – Fresh Demons

modern jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Tithe – Penance

blackened deathgrind
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Tropos – Axioms / 75AB

78:03
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Biophilia


Sunday, 17

Hachoo – On a Thin Rope with a Shaky Smile

modern jazz, progressive rock
Luxembourg
Independent


Monday, 18

Pressor – Twist the Bliss

psychedelic doom rock
Kostroma, Russia
Addicted


Tuesday, 19

Protosequence – A Blunt Description of Something Obscene

progressive death metal
Edmonton, Alberta
Lacerated Enemy

Throwing Bricks – What Will Be Lost

blackened post-metal
Gouda, Netherlands
Tartarus

Bandcamp page


Friday, 20

Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel – Resilience

56:53
experimental jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Read our review.


Friday, 22

Ajoyo – War Chant

43:22
world fusion
New York, New York
Shems Music

Бром (Brom) – Dance with an Idiot

free jazz
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Caligula’s Horse – Rise Radiant

progressive metal
Brisbane, Australia
Inside Out

Cosmic Putrefaction – The Horizons towards which Splendour Withers

progressive death metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

Empathy Test – Monsters

darkwave, pop
London, UK
Independent

Esoctrilihum – Eternity of Shaog

avant-garde black metal
France
I, Voidhanger

John Zorn – Calculus

experimental jazz
New York, New York
Tzadik

Label page

Juice Oh Yeah – Juice Oh Yeah

psychedelic rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Addicted

Karl Evangelista, Alexander Hawkins, Louis Moholo-Moholo, and Trevor Watts – Apura!

free jazz
San Francisco, California
Astral Spirits

Kooba Tercu – Proto Tekno

noise rock, progressive rock
Athens, Greece
Independent

Methods Body – Methods Body

avant-garde jazz
Portland, Oregon
New Amsterdam

Monoglot – Make

experimental jazz
Berlin, Germany
Hout

https://monoglot.bandcamp.com/album/make

Mountaineer – Bloodletting

doom metal
Oakland, California
Lifeforce

Witch & Monk – Witch & Monk

experimental rock, world fusion
London, UK
Tzadik


Saturday, 23

Rob Magill’s Human Resources Dance Ensemble – Human Resources Dance Ensemble

experimental jazz
Ojai, California
Weird Cry


Thursday, 28

Aesthesys – Alignments

post-rock
Russia
Independent


Friday, 29

Antethic – Mythographer

post-rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Holy Roar

Aub – Aub

modern jazz
London, UK
Edition

Ginger – Sélection d’épices

avant-garde jazz
France
Pince-oreilles

Greg Fox – Contact

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
RVNG

Louis de Mieulle – Sideshow 2

jazz fusion
New York, New York
Independent

Many Blessings – Emanation Body

drone, ambient
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Phraim – Tides

57:42
modern jazz
Berlin, Germany
QFTF

Pyjæn – Sage Secrets

nu jazz
London, UK
Deep Matter

Shrimp – Mantis Shrimp

avant-garde jazz, noise
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Panurus

https://panurusproductions.bandcamp.com/album/mantis-shrimp


Saturday, 30 May

Michael Olatuja – Lagos Pepper Soup

world fusion
New York, New York
Whirlwind


Monday, 1 June

Art against Agony – Solanaceae

progressive metal
Germany
Independent

Toehider – I Like It!

progressive metal
Melbourne, Australia
Independent


Wednesday, 3

Lithics – Tower of Age

post-punk
Portland, Oregon
Trouble in Mind


Friday, 5

Covet – Technicolor

math rock, post-rock
California
Triple Crown

End – Splinters from an Ever​-​Changing Face

blackened hardcore
New Jersey
Closed Casket Activities

Geist and the Sacred Ensemble – Waning Hymns

experimental folk
Washington
Independent

Go Go Penguin – Go Go Penguin

43:27
nu jazz
Manchester, UK
Universal Music Division Decca France

Haken – Virus

progressive metal
London, UK
Inside Out

Sara Serpa – Recognition

modern jazz
New York, New York
Biophilia

Vespero – The Four Zoas

[‘experimental’, ‘kraut rock’, ‘progressive’, ‘psychedelic rock’, ‘space rock’, ‘Russian Federation’] Russia
Independent

The Yokel – Y

51:21
folk, pop
France
#14


Saturday, 6

Serene Dark – Enantiodromia

blackened death metal
Ottawa, Ontario
Independent


Wednesday, 10

Four Stroke Baron – Monoqueen

alternative metal
Reno, Nevada
Prosthetic


Thursday, 11

Èch – Èch

44:39
experimental jazz
Toulouse, France
Un rêve nu


Friday, 12

Arabs in Aspic – Madness and Magic

progressive rock
Trondheim, Norway
Karisma

Behold the Arctopus – Hapeleptic Overtrove

experimental death metal
New York, New York
Willowtip

Endless Field – Alive in the Wilderness

folk fusion
New York, New York
Biophilia

GS Sultan – Music for a Living Water

experimental electro
New York
Independent

Misha Mullov-Abbado – Dream Circus

modern jazz
London, UK
Edition

Ulthar – Providence

doom metal
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
20 Buck Spin

Waaju – Grown

world fusion, nu jazz
London, UK
Olindo


Monday, 15

Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson – Sinfónía

contemporary classical
Reykjavík, Iceland
Carrier


Wednesday, 17

Āversiō hūmānitātis – Behold the Silent Dwellers

avant-garde black metal
Spain
Dēbēmur mortī


Friday, 19

Airbag – A Day at the Beach

progressive rock
Oslo, Norway
Karisma & Dark Essence

Eye of Nix – Ligeia

blackened doom, sludge
Seattle, Washington
Prophecy

Jerkagram & Martín Escalante – Parkour

free improvisation
Brooklyn, New York
577

Laura Cannell – The Earth with Her Crowns

contemporary classical
UK
Brawl

Ortance – Escargot

45:12
nu jazz
Tokyo, Japan
Independent

Protest the Hero – Palimpsest

progressive metal
Toronto, Canada
Independent

Roy Ayers, Adrian Younge, and Ali Shaheed Muhammad – 2

funk, soul
United States
Jazz Is Dead

شيران (Shyrān) / Shiran – جلسه صنعانيه مع شيران (Jlsh Ṣnʻānyh mʻ Shyrān)

world fusion
London, UK
Batov

Siti Muharam – Siti’s of Unguja (Romance Revolution on Zanzibar)

world fusion
Zanzibar, Tanzania
On the Corner


Monday, 22

Wytch – Sådant är mörkrets språk

blackened death metal
Salem, Massachusetts
Independent


Thursday, 25

Ant Antic – Good Vids, Vile Times

R&B, pop
Berlin, Germany
Matches Music


Friday, 26

Exocrine – Maelstrom

technical death metal
Bordeaux, France
Unique Leader

Kansas – The Absence of Presence

progressive rock
Kansas
Inside Out

Ohhms – Close

post-metal
Kent, UK
Holy Roar

Pyrrhon – Abscess Time

progressive death metal
New York, New York
Willowtip

Tiberius – A Peaceful Annihilation

progressive metal
Edinburgh, UK
Independent


Friday, 3 July

Nikitch & Kuna Maze – Débuts

R&B, nu jazz
France
Tru Thoughts


Saturday, 4

Ils – Curse

noise rock
Portland, Oregon
Independent


Friday, 10

Tasenda –

alternative rock
Sydney, Australia
Independent


Wednesday, 15 July

Thanya Iyer – Kind

indie jazz, pop
Montréal, Québec
Topshelf


Friday, 7 August

Jaga Jazzist – Pyramid

nu jazz
Oslo, Norway
Brainfeeder


Wednesday, 19 August

Crawl across the Sky – The Void Alone

post-black metal
Baltimore, Maryland
Independent

https://crawlacrossthesky.bandcamp.com/album/the-void-alone


Friday, 16 October

Odessey & Oracle – Crocorama

experimental pop, progressive rock
Lyon, France
Dur et Doux


Scheduled for 2020

Ad nauseam – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Italy
Avantgarde Music

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artical Era

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir

atmospheric black metal
Iceland
Independent

Bandcamp page

Gdańsk Necropolitan Orchestra – Gdańska jesień yassową

dark jazz, free jazz
Gdańsk, Poland
Eastrings

Ghost Rhythms – Imaginary Mountains

jazz fusion
Paris, France
Independent

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

Greg Puciato – Child Soldier: Creator of God

mathcore
New Jersey
Federal Prisoner

Hjärna Waves – Infinite

progressive metalcore
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Jacob Collier – Djesse, Volume 3

funk, pop
London, UK
Decca (UMO)

Jakub Tirco – Noises & Colours

progressive metal
Prague, Czechia
Independent

Kevel – Mūtātīs mūtandīs

progressive post-metal
Athens, Greece
Independent

https://kevel.bandcamp.com/album/mutatis-mutandis

Klô Pelgag – Notre​-​Dame​-​des​-​Sept​-​Douleurs

experimental pop
Montréal, Québec
Secret City

Luke Holland – To Be Announced

drum and bass
Arizona
Independent

Mind’s Horizon – Animus Unbound

progressive metal
Lake County, Indiana
Independent

OK Boomer – Feeble Minds Built God

grindcore
Syracuse, New York
Independent

Ottone pesante – Doomood

progressive metal
Faenza, Italy
Aural Music

Safety Squad – Adventure Jazz

jazz fusion
Columbus, Ohio
Independent

Band page

Serpents of Pakhangba – Serpents of Pakhangba

avant-prog
Mumbai, India
Independent

https://vishaljsinghmusic.bandcamp.com/album/serpents-of-pakhangba

Teth-Nahash – Anagnorisis

avant-garde black metal
USA
Independent

Wowod – Ярость и прощение (Jarost’ i proščenie)

post-metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

https://wowod.bandcamp.com/album/yarost-i-proshchenie

Xander Naylor – Continuum

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

On April 24 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...