Weekly Release Dump

Monday, 13 April

Anathème & Ikebana – Tropique

22:40
post-rock
Nancy, France
Independent

Big A Little A – Demo

6:48
experimental jazz
United States
Independent

Chronophobe – After a Long Year, the Feeling that Everything Will Be Okay Finally Sets In

16:35
math rock, post-hardcore
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Cryptic Ruse – Unfertile

74:01
progressive metal
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Demiurgia – Là où tout commence

24:54
progressive black metal
Grenoble, France
Independent

Елио Ригонат (Elio Rigonat) – Нож (Nož)

32:18
progressive metal
Belgrade, Serbia
Independent

Kruglov-Sooäär Quartet – Arsenal

40:40
modern jazz
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Luca Mantovanelli – Multiversum

~47:00
jazz fusion
Italy
Independent

Transcend – Balance Ⅰ

36:10
progressive metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent


Tuesday, 14

Agamemnon Moustakas – Exaggerations

44:17
free improvisation
Athens, Greece
Independent

Anaconda – Mer de temps, mer de trous, mer de monstres

42:08
avant-prog
Reims, France
Poutrage

Gloss Coma – 003

8:17
darkwave
New York, New York
Pon Pon


Wednesday, 15

Das Cabinet – Dragon Tales

20:08
progressive metal
München, Germany
Independent

Collectible Duck – Introducktion

9:19
indie pop, folk
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

First Signs of the Aftermath – Ekwensu Ocha

9:01
progressive rock, math rock
Nottingham, UK
Independent

Vampire Squid – Reinventing the Eel

49:30
progressive death metal
Corona, California
Independent


Thursday, 16

Frank Sabbath – Compendium

92:14
psychedelic rock
France
Bermuda Cruise

Ophanim – Delphic Moorage

15:21
technical death metal
California
Desidarius

Сольвычегодск (Sol’vyčegodsk) – Сеанс (Seans)

12:27
free jazz
Russia
Independent

Stefan Orins – Summer’s Hopes

48:15
free improvisation
Attiches, France
Circum-Discs

La Tremblaie – Refuges

26:27
experimental pop
Grand Est, France
Dreieck Interferences

Virtual Shadow Ensemble – Keep Your Distance!

26:45
free jazz, R&B
New Zealand
Noa

Владимир Чекасин (Vladimir Čekasin) & Алексей Круглов (Aleksej Kruglov) – Aspect Ratio

52:21
contemporary classical
Moscow, Russia
Fancy Music


Friday, 17

Aborted – La Grande Mascarade

11:28
death metal
Belgium
Century Media

Abysmal Dawn – Phylogenesis

43:04
technical death metal
Los Angeles, California
Season of Mist

Alex Cunningham & Claire Rousay – Specifically the Water

50:49
free improvisation
San Antonio, Texas
Astral Spirits

Alexander Hawkins & Tomeka Reid – Shards and Constellations

50:32
free jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Alfa Mist & Emmavie – Epoch

27:29
nu jazz, R&B
UK
Sekito

As We Keep Searching – Sleep

33:25
post-rock
Pune, India
Independent

Azath – Through a Warren of Shadow

36:40
blackened death metal
California
Independent

Bethlehem Casuals – The Tragedy of Street Dog

psychedelic rock
Manchester, UK
Independent

Carpenter Brut – Blood Machines

35:17
darkwave, soundtrack
France
No Quarter

Chopping Mall – Mauled by a Magical Bear with Scalding Hot Liquid Cheese Spraying from Its Eye Sockets

43:23
deathgrind
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Independent

Claire Rousay – A Heavenly Touch

30:00
free improvisation
Atlanta, Georgia
Already Dead Tapes and

Cursed Mantis – Cursed Mantis

29:07
experimental grindcore, synthwave
Canada
Independent

Read our review.

Dgohn – Undesignated Proximate

63:23
breakcore
UK
Love Love

Ernesto Rodrigues, Nuno Torres, and Miguel Mira – Setúbal

35:31
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Mr. Fastfinger – Mountain Tone 2

30:13
progressive rock
Finland
Elektrik Pyjamas

Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters

51:29
art pop
New York, New York
Epic

Ignea – The Realms of Fire and Death

41:30
melodic death metal
Ukraine
Independent

In 2 Elements – Cycles

34:58
post-rock
Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
Independent

Jamael Dean – Oblivion

29:58
nu jazz
Los Angeles, California
Stones Throw

James Brandon Lewis & Chad Taylor – Live in Willisau

66:09
modern jazz
New York, New York
Intakt

Jorge Arana Trio – Hyena

13:29
experimental jazz, nois rock
Kansas City, Missouri
Independent

Kim Myhr & Australian Art Orchestra – Vesper

56:01
contemporary classical
Oslo, Norway
Hubro

Mako Sica & Hamid Drake – Balancing Tear

39:41
experimental jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Matoutou – Bowing

10:53
nu jazz
France
Independent

ナボワ (Nabowa) & ジズー (Jizū) / Jizue – Sketch

27:31
alternative rock
Kyoto, Japan
Bud

Nord – The Only Way to Reach the Surface

44:13
progressive metal
Paris, France
Season of Mist

Оксана Григорьева (Oksana Grigor’eva), Петр Отоцкий (Petr Otockij), Сергей Болотин (Sergej Bolotin), and Андрей Ким (Andrej Kim) – Друмажур (Drumažur)

92:06
free improvisation
Moscow, Russia
Топот (Topot)

Oranssi Pazuzu – Mestarin kynsi

50:07
progressive black metal
Finland
Nuclear Blast

Pulses – Speak It into Existence

43:01
post-hardcore
Dumfries, Virginia
Independent

Sir Richard Bishop – Oneiric Formulary

40:22
experimental folk
Michigan
Drag City

Rina Sawayama – Sawayama

43:20
pop
UK
Dirty Hit

See Through 4 – False Ghost, Minor Fears

47:12
modern jazz
Toronto, Ontario
All-Set!

Twenty Below – Symmetry

33:07
progressive metalcore
Kansas City, Missouri
Independent

Wild Cat Strike – Mustard Coloured Years

14:18
indie rock, noise rock
Brighton, UK
Small Pond

Zos – Zos

47:03
avant-garde black metal
Gliwice, Poland
Old Temple



Upcoming Releases


Sunday, 19

Jackie Frank Russell Ⅲ – The Cycle

progressive metal
Elmhurst, Illinois
Independent


Monday, 20

Bascaille – Quelque Chose

free improvisation
Rimouski, Québec
Tour de bras

Genevieve – Honeymoon

16:48
experimental black metal
Maryland
Independent

Killitorous – The Afterparty

technical death metal
Canada
Independent

距離 (Kyori) – Toda esa distancia

math rock
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Anomalía ediciones

Lunch Cult – Knights & Knaves

dungeon synth
Portland, Maine
Independent

Meth Leppard – Woke

17:18
grindcore, deathgrind
Adelaide, Australia
Wise Grinds

Thin – Dawn

mathcore
New York, New York
Independent

Ursa – Mother Bear, Father Toad

progressive doom metal
Petaluma, California
Independent


Tuesday, 21

आभास (Ābhāsa) – १ (Eka)

post-metal, sludge
United States
Mystic Timbre

Read our review.


Thursday, 23

Helioss – Devenir le soleil

atmospheric black metal
France
Satanath

Siema, Ziemia – Siema, Ziemia

modern jazz, experimental electro
Gdańsk, Poland
Alpaka


Friday, 24

Bâ’a – Deus quī nōn mentītur

black metal
France
Osmose

Barishi – Old Smoke

progressive death metal
Brattleboro, Vermont
Season of Mist

Bec plexus – Sticklip

experimental pop, progressive rock
Amsterdam, Netherlands
New Amsterdam

Black Curse – Endless Wound

blackened death metal
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Błoto – Erozje

modern jazz, jazz-hop
Poland
Astigmatic

Ecce Ensemble – Angelus

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Elder – Omens

stoner metal
Berlin, Germany
Armageddon

Ervin Omsk – Peilen

experimental electro
United States
Orange Milk

Fange – Pudeur

39:06
sludge metal
Rennes, France
Throatruiner

Glass Museum – Reykjavík

modern jazz
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Grid – Decomposing Force

free improvisation
New York, New York
NNA Tapes

Helfró – Helfró

atmospheric black metal
Reykjavík, Iceland
Season of Mist

Jaga Jazzist – Pyramid

nu jazz
Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
Brainfeeder

James George Thirlwell & Simon Steensland – Oscillospira

progressive rock
United States
Ipecac

Koj – Home

alternative rock
Münster, Germany
Long Branch

Light Dweller – Hominal

atmospheric black metal
Tempe, Arizona
Independent

Lisa Cameron, Tom Carter, and Ingebrigt Håker-Flaten – Tau Ceti

57:35
free improvisation
Austin, Texas
Astral Spirits

Luge – Luge

noise rock
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Mantric – False Negative

progressive metal
Oslo, Norway
Solid State

Gordon Grdina’s The Marrow – Safar​-​e​-​Daroon

world fusion
Vancouver, British Columbia
Songlines

Matthew D Gantt – Diagnostics

22:55
experimental electro
United States
Orange Milk

More Eaze – Mari

experimental electro
United States
Orange Milk

Odessey & Oracle – Crocorama

experimental pop, progressive rock
Lyon, France
Dur et Doux

Joel Harrison’s +18 – America at War

modern jazz, big band
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Steve Lehman – Xenakis and the Valedictorian

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Pi

Tashi Dorji & Tyler Damon – To Catch a Bird in a Net of Wind

free improvisation
Vienna, Austria
Trost

中谷達也 (Tatsuya Nakatani) & Shane Parish – Interactivity

avant-garde jazz
Washington, D.C.
Cuneiform

Ted Byrnes, Patrick Shiroishi, and Daniel Wyche – Long Day

free improvisation
Los Angeles, California
Astral Editions

Thierry Maillard Big Band – Zappa Forever

96:30
jazz fusion, progressive rock
Paris, France
Ilona

Together to the Stars – As We Wither

blackgaze
Stockholm, Sweden
Independent

Ulcerate – Stare into Death and Be Still

blackened death metal
Auckland, New Zealand
Dēbēmur mortī

Wares – Survival

alternative rock, noise rock
Edmonton, Alberta
Mint


Saturday, 25

Guillaume Tremblay – Dead End

modern jazz
Québec
Independent


Monday, 27

Javier Santiago, Taylor Johnson, and Miguel Hurtado – Are You There?

jazz fusion, soul
New York, New York
Independent


Tuesday, 28

Christopher Luna-Mega – Aural Shores

contemporary classical
San Francisco, California
Edgetone

Noertker’s Moxie – Tricycle Ⅰ: Amor fātī

modern jazz
San Francisco, California
Edgetone

Noertker’s Moxie – Tricycle Ⅱ: Elysium

modern jazz
San Francisco, California
Edgetone

Noertker’s Moxie – Tricycle Ⅲ: Leonora

50:21
modern jazz
San Francisco, California
Edgetone


Thursday, 30

Albionic Hermeticism & Decoherence – Split

black metal
UK
Independent

Atrium – Cerulean

progressive metal
Provo, Utah
Independent

Codex Orzhova – Baja Blasted

experimental mathcore
Baltimore, Maryland
Independent

Karmacipher – Introspectrum

avant-garde death metal
Hong Kong
Infree

La Preyra – Or, os

experimental folk
Pau, France
Pagans

Tim Berne & Nasheet Waits – The Coandă Effect

48:57
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Screwgun

Tuscoma – Discourse

blackened post-metal
Wellington, New Zealand
Independent


Scheduled for April

David Hertzberg – The Wake World

contemporary classical
Los Angeles, California
Tzadik

Label page


Friday, 1 May

Æther Realm – Redneck Vikings from Hell

melodic death metal
Asheville, North Carolina
Napalm

Alkymist – Sanctuary

progressive doom metal
Denmark
Indisciplinarian

Changeling –

avant-garde black metal
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Independent

Damoizeaux – En plume

folk, jazz
Montréal, Québec
Rosemarie

Dysylumn – Occultation

43:32
atmospheric black metal
Lyon, France
Signal Rex

Hayoung Lyou – Metamorphosis

modern jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Hypercube – Brain on Fire

contemporary classical, electroacoustic
New York, New York
New Focus

Karuna – Imaginary Archipelago

modern jazz
New York, New York
Meta

كدرة كدرة (Kdrh kdrh) / Guedra guedra – Son of Sun

experimental electro, world fusion
Casablanca, Morocco
On the Corner

Patchwork Jazz Orchestra – The Light that Shines

modern jazz, big band
London, UK
Spark

Portico Quartet – We Welcome Tomorrow

nu jazz
London, UK
Gondwana

Sunwatchers – Brave Rats

psychedelic jazz
New York
Independent

Verneri Pohjola – The Dead Don’t Dream

modern jazz
Helsinki, Finland
Edition


Saturday, 2

Dead Way Enlightenment – Rèd

blackened post-metal
New York, New York
Independent


Sunday, 3

Car Made of Glass – Refraction, Volume 2

61:30
free improvisation
Fortuna, California
Independent


Tuesday, 5

Lean Left – Medemer

free jazz
Oslo, Norway
PNL


Friday, 8

Aaron Parks – Little Big Ⅱ: Dreams of a Mechanical Man

modern jazz
New York, New York
Ropeadope

Bear – Propaganda

hardcore, deathcore
Antwerp, Belgium
Pelagic

The Bloody Mallard – Realm

psychedelic rock, stoner rock
London, UK
Independent

Fire-Toolz – Rainbow Bridge

experimental electro
Chicago, Illinois
Hausu Mountain

The Hirsch Effekt – Kollaps

progressive metal, mathcore
Hannover, Germany
Long Branch

Josh Feinberg – Time Does Not Exist for Light

Indian classical
Portland, Oregon
Worlds Within Worlds

Michael Thomas – Event Horizon

modern jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Ning Yu – Of Being

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Sojourner – Premonitions

atmospheric black metal
Dunedin, New Zealand
Napalm


Tuesday, 12

Wastewalker – Lowborn

progressive metalcore
Sacramento, California
Independent


Wednesday, 13

中谷達也 (Tatsuya Nakatani) & Rob Magill – Valley Movements

free improvisation
Ojai, California
Weird Cry


Friday, 15

Binary Code – Mementō morī

progressive metal
New York, New York
Independent

Ciolkowska – Психоделия (Psixodelija)

32:59
psychedelic rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Addicted

Clt Drp – Without the Eyes

experimental rock
Brighton, UK
Small Pond

Dinosaur – To the Earth

modern jazz
London, UK
Edition

Dumb Waiter – Tsk

math rock, jazz fusion
Richmond, Virginia
Independent

Eishan Ensemble – Afternoon Tea at Six

modern jazz
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Heron – Time Immemorial

doom metal
Sheffield, UK
Sludgelord

In Common – 2

modern jazz
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Lucian Ban, John Surman, and Mat Maneri – Transylvanian Folk Songs: The Béla Bartók Field Recordings

modern jazz, folk
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Muga – Chants de femmes des Asturies

folk
Pau, France
Pagans

Patchwork – Patchwork

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Pattern-Seeking Animals – Prehensile Tales

progressive rock
USA
Inside Out

Official website

Tithe – Penance

blackened deathgrind
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Tropos – Axioms / 75AB

78:03
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Biophilia


Sunday, 17

Hachoo – On a Thin Rope with a Shaky Smile

modern jazz, progressive rock
Luxembourg
Independent


Monday, 18

Pressor – Twist the Bliss

psychedelic doom rock
Kostroma, Russia
Addicted


Tuesday, 19

Protosequence – A Blunt Description of Something Obscene

progressive death metal
Edmonton, Alberta
Lacerated Enemy


Friday, 20

Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel – Resilience

56:53
experimental jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Read our review.


Friday, 22

Бром (Brom) – Dance with an Idiot

free jazz
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Caligula’s Horse – Rise Radiant

progressive metal
Brisbane, Australia
Inside Out

Cosmic Putrefaction – The Horizons towards which Splendour Withers

progressive death metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

Empathy Test – Monsters

darkwave, pop
London, UK
Independent

Esoctrilihum – Eternity of Shaog

avant-garde black metal
France
I, Voidhanger

Juice Oh Yeah – Juice Oh Yeah

psychedelic rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Addicted

Kooba Tercu – Proto Tekno

noise rock, progressive rock
Athens, Greece
Independent

Methods Body – Methods Body

avant-garde jazz
Portland, Oregon
New Amsterdam

Monoglot – Make

experimental jazz
Berlin, Germany
Hout

https://monoglot.bandcamp.com/album/make

Mountaineer – Bloodletting

doom metal
Oakland, California
Lifeforce

Witch & Monk – Witch & Monk

experimental rock, world fusion
London, UK
Tzadik


Saturday, 23

Rob Magill’s Human Resources Dance Ensemble – Human Resources Dance Ensemble

experimental jazz
Ojai, California
Weird Cry


Thursday, 28

Aesthesys – Alignments

post-rock
Russia
Independent


Friday, 29

Antethic – Mythographer

post-rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Holy Roar

Aub – Aub

modern jazz
London, UK
Edition

Ginger – Sélection d’épices

avant-garde jazz
France
Pince-oreilles

Greg Fox – Contact

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
RVNG

Louis de Mieulle – Sideshow 2

jazz fusion
New York, New York
Independent

Many Blessings – Emanation Body

drone, ambient
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Phraim – Tides

57:42
modern jazz
Berlin, Germany
QFTF

Pyjæn – Sage Secrets

nu jazz
London, UK
Deep Matter

Shrimp – Mantis Shrimp

avant-garde jazz, noise
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Panurus

https://panurusproductions.bandcamp.com/album/mantis-shrimp


Saturday, 30

Michael Olatuja – Lagos Pepper Soup

world fusion
New York, New York
Whirlwind


Scheduled for May

John Zorn – Calculus

experimental jazz
New York, New York
Tzadik

Label page


Monday, 1 June

Art against Agony – Solanaceae

progressive metal
Germany
Independent

Toehider – I Like It!

progressive metal
Melbourne, Australia
Independent


Wednesday, 3

Lithics – Tower of Age

post-punk
Portland, Oregon
Trouble in Mind


Friday, 5

Covet – Technicolor

math rock, post-rock
California
Triple Crown

End – Splinters from an Ever​-​Changing Face

blackened hardcore
New Jersey
Closed Casket Activities

Go Go Penguin – Go Go Penguin

43:27
nu jazz
Manchester, UK
Universal Music Division Decca France

Haken – Virus

progressive metal
London, UK
Inside Out

Sara Serpa – Recognition

modern jazz
New York, New York
Biophilia


Saturday, 6

Serene Dark – Enantiodromia

blackened death metal
Ottawa, Ontario
Independent


Wednesday, 10

Four Stroke Baron – Monoqueen

alternative metal
Reno, Nevada
Prosthetic


Thursday, 11

Èch – Èch

44:39
experimental jazz
Toulouse, France
Un rêve nu


Friday, 12

Arabs in Aspic – Madness and Magic

progressive rock
Trondheim, Norway
Karisma

Behold the Arctopus – Hapeleptic Overtrove

experimental death metal
New York, New York
Willowtip

GS Sultan – Music for a Living Water

experimental electro
New York
Independent

Misha Mullov-Abbado – Dream Circus

modern jazz
London, UK
Edition


Wednesday, 17

Āversiō hūmānitātis – Behold the Silent Dwellers

avant-garde black metal
Spain
Dēbēmur mortī


Friday, 19

Airbag – A Day at the Beach

progressive rock
Oslo, Norway
Karisma & Dark Essence

Eye of Nix – Ligeia

blackened doom, sludg
Seattle, Washington
Prophecy

Jerkagram & Martín Escalante – Parkour

free improvisation
Brooklyn, New York
577

Ortance – Escargot

45:12
nu jazz
Tokyo, Japan
Independent

Protest the Hero – Palimpsest

progressive metal
Toronto, Canada
Independent

شيران (Shyrān) / Shiran – جلسه صنعانيه مع شيران (Jlsh Ṣnʻānyh mʻ Shyrān)

world fusion
London, UK
Batov

Siti Muharam – Siti’s of Unguja (Romance Revolution on Zanzibar)

world fusion
Zanzibar, Tanzania
On the Corner


Monday, 22

Wytch – Sådant är mörkrets språk

blackened death metal
Salem, Massachusetts
Independent


Thursday, 25

Ant Antic – Good Vids, Vile Times

R&B, pop
Berlin, Germany
Matches Music


Friday, 26

Exocrine – Maelstrom

technical death metal
Bordeaux, France
Unique Leader

Kansas – The Absence of Presence

progressive rock
Kansas
Inside Out

Pyrrhon – Abscess Time

progressive death metal
New York, New York
Willowtip

Tiberius – A Peaceful Annihilation

progressive metal
Edinburgh, UK
Independent


Wednesday, 19 August

Crawl across the Sky – The Void Alone

post-black metal
Baltimore, Maryland
Independent

https://crawlacrossthesky.bandcamp.com/album/the-void-alone


Wednesday, 15 July

Thanya Iyer – Kind

indie jazz, pop
Montréal, Québec
Topshelf


Scheduled for 2020

Ad nauseam – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Italy
Avantgarde Music

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artical Era

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir

atmospheric black metal
Iceland
Independent

Bandcamp page

Gdańsk Necropolitan Orchestra – Gdańska jesień yassową

dark jazz, free jazz
Gdańsk, Poland
Eastrings

Ghost Rhythms – Imaginary Mountains

jazz fusion
Paris, France
Independent

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

Greg Puciato – Child Soldier: Creator of God

mathcore
New Jersey
Federal Prisoner

Hjärna Waves – Infinite

progressive metalcore
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Jacob Collier – Djesse, Volume 3

funk, pop
London, UK
Decca (UMO)

Jakub Tirco – Noises & Colours

progressive metal
Prague, Czechia
Independent

Kevel – Mūtātīs mūtandīs

progressive post-metal
Athens, Greece
Independent

https://kevel.bandcamp.com/album/mutatis-mutandis

Klô Pelgag – Notre​-​Dame​-​des​-​Sept​-​Douleurs

experimental pop
Montréal, Québec
Secret City

Luke Holland – To Be Announced

drum and bass
Arizona
Independent

Mind’s Horizon – Animus Unbound

progressive metal
Lake County, Indiana
Independent

Ottone pesante – Doomood

progressive metal
Faenza, Italy
Aural Music

Safety Squad – Adventure Jazz

jazz fusion
Columbus, Ohio
Independent

Band page

Serpents of Pakhangba – Serpents of Pakhangba

avant-prog
Mumbai, India
Independent

Teth-Nahash – Anagnorisis

avant-garde black metal
USA
Independent

Wowod – Ярость и прощение (Jarost’ i proščenie)

post-metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

https://wowod.bandcamp.com/album/yarost-i-proshchenie

Xander Naylor – Continuum

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

On April 17 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...