Weekly Release Dump

Friday, 28 February

Ævangelist – Nightmarecatcher

52:36
avant-garde black metal
Tampere, Finland
Hell’s Headbangers

Alfa Mist – On My Ones

21:26
nu jazz, hip-hop
UK
Sekito

Baklavaa – Sleep Running

36:59
noise rock, post-hardcore
Baltimore, Maryland
Crass Lips

Beneath the Massacre – Fearmonger

29:33
technical death metal
Montréal, Québec
Century Media

Donald Sinta Quartet – Ex māchina

76:05
contemporary classical
Michigan
Bright Shiny Things

Drown – Subaqueous

41:55
atmospheric doom metal
United States
Prophecy

Fluisteraars – Bloem

33:23
atmospheric black metal
GE, Netherlands
Eisenwald

ႢႨႭႰႢႨ ႫႨႵႠႻႤ (Giorgi Mikadze) – ႵႠႰႧႳႪႨ ႫႨႩႰႳႿႤႫႨ (Kartuli mik’rujemi) / Georgian Microjamz

56:15
avant-garde jazz, folk
Los Angeles, California
Rare Noise

Read our review.

Insect Ark – The Vanishing

41:24
doom metal, drone
Brooklyn, New York
Profound Lore

Intronaut – Fluid Existential Inversions

53:04
progressive metal
Los Angeles, California
Metal Blade

Jon Hatamiya – More Than Anything

78:24
modern jazz, jazz fusion
Los Angeles, California
Orenda

Read our review.

Kilter – Axiom

34:16
experimental jazz, progressive metal
Brooklyn, New York
Alter-Nativ

Read our review.

Las casas viaje & Vradiazei – Split

41:39
experimental folk, post-rock
Hannover, Germany
Alerta antifascista

Nakata – El sueño de Lilith

25:37
avant-garde jazz
Los Angeles, California
Atlantic Rhythms

Ocœur – Everything

39:29
ambient electro
France
N5MD

Orm – Mit blod

24:13
progressive black metal
Copenhagen, Denmark
Indisciplinarian

Perspective Shifts – How the Light Gets In

58:01
experimental rock, post-rock
Fribourg, Switzerland
Independent

Regarde les hommes tomber – Ascension

46:48
blackened post-metal
France
Season of Mist

Slift – Ummon

72:05
krautrock
Bordeaux, France
Vicious Circle

Toundra – Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari

72:19
post-rock
Madrid, Spain
Inside Out

Trying Science – Next

16:01
math rock
Austin, Texas
Independent


Saturday, 29

Brickwork – Wedntve

38:44
world fusion
New York, New York
Independent

Countdown from Ten – On the Instability of Air

26:33
math rock
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

/jə’raf/ – Throw Neck

47:49
modern jazz, hip-hop
Chicago, Illinois
Amalgam

OK Boomer – Purgatory

5:19
grindcore
Syracuse, New York
Independent

Sleigher – Universal

51:27
math rock, post-punk
Victoria, British Columbia
Independent

Vmthanaachth – La Finale de la vie : La Résistance faible de la chair est terminée

41:18
avant-garde black metal, contemporary classical
Texas
Independent


Sunday, 1 March

Agorṓn – Theorem Ultra

technical death metal
Seattle, Washington
Independent

Ggril – Ggril Plays Ingrid Laubrock

contemporary classical, avant-garde jazz
Rimouski, Québec
Tour de bras

Inner Odyssey – The Void

48:07
progressive metal
Québec
Independent

Kirov – Лучше, чем в жизни (Lučše, čem v žizni) / Better Than Life

40:47
alternative rock
Город Санкт Петербург (Gorod Sankt Peterburg), Russian Federation
Independent

Oli Steidle, Hannes Selig, and Dan Nicholls – Credo

41:11
experimental jazz
Berlin, Germany
Trouble in the East


Monday, 2

Dystopian Future Movies – Inviolate

34:47
noise rock, post-rock
Nottingham, UK
Lasairfhíona

Endless – Endless

45:15
post-rock
Mexico
Penelope

Fireghost – King Bird

11:13
experimental pop, folk
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Kammarensemblen – Ⅵ: Sex

84:00
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Blue Music Group

Shane Parish – Death Bell Knellin’

49:15
experimental folk
Ojai, California
Weird Cry

Simone Di Benedetto’s Zarkan – Timewise

38:22
contemporary classical
Berlin, Germany
Aut


Tuesday, 3

Amaryllis diaphanum – Germination

13:33
progressive rock
Lviv, Ukraine
Independent

Ghost Toast – Shape without Form

46:10
progressive metal
Debrecen, Hungary
Independent

Soften the Glare – Glint

59:25
progressive rock, math rock
Raleigh, North Carolina
Independent


Wednesday, 4

Ill Considered – 9: East/West

107:07
experimental jazz, spiritual jazz
London, UK
CNM LDN

Mazam – Land

56:41
experimental jazz, free improvisation
Porto, Portugal
Porta jazz

Mordái – Mordái

48:35
experimental folk, noise rock
Budapest, Hungary
Independent

Point of Difference – The Drop In

22:28
modern jazz
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Y/N – Part Ⅰ: It’s Glass

27:29
experimental pop
Albany, New York
Independent

Read our review.

Y/N – Part Ⅱ: It’s Also Glass

25:45
experimental pop
Albany, New York
Independent

Read our review.


Thursday, 5

Anna Havoc – Последствия (Gosledstvija)

37:24
post-hardcore
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

General Ludd – Snow Crash

41:03
avant-garde jazz
Barcelona, Spain
Discordian

Lac – Yolanda

26:41
post-rock
Lyon, France
Araki


Friday, 6

Barbora Kolářová – Imp in Impulse

46:16
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Borgne – Y

65:39
atmospheric black metal
Lausanne, Switzerland
Independent

Dwaal – Gospel of the Vile

64:06
post-metal, sludge
Oslo, Norway
Karisma & Dark Essence

Ehnahre – Quatrain

33:24
drone, dark ambient
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Emma-Jean Thackray – Rain Dance

16:23
modern jazz, nu jazz
London, UK
Movementt

Fren – Where Do You Want Ghosts to Reside

44:29
progressive rock
Kraków, Poland
Independent

Ground Patrol – Geophone

51:25
math rock, post-rock
New York
Art as Catharsis

Read our review.

Hiboux – Migrations

54:46
post-rock
Wellington, New Zealand
Independent

Jasper Høiby – Planet B

45:20
modern jazz
Copenhagen, Denmark
Edition

Masvidal – Mythical Human Vessel, Part Ⅲ: Vessel

39:15
indie folk
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Nadia Reid – Out of My Province

39:47
indie folk
New Zealand
Spacebomb

Novena – Eleventh Hour

72:34
progressive metal
London, UK
Frontiers Music

Psychonaut – Unfold the God Man

69:17
post-metal
Mechelen, Belgium
Pelagic

Pure Wrath – The Forlorn Soldier

27:24
atmospheric black metal
West Java, Indonesia
Dēbēmur mortī

Souphl – Commérages

39:12
experimental death metal
Québec
Independent

Read our review.

Svengahli – Nightmares of Our Design

24:03
progressive death metal
Baltimore, Maryland
Independent



Upcoming Releases


Sunday, 8

Lina Allemano’s Ohrenschmaus – Rats and Mice

free improvisation
Toronto, Ontario
Lumo


Tuesday, 10

More Eaze & Claire Rousay – If I Don’t Let Myself Be Happy Now, Then When?

free improvisation
Warsaw, Poland
Mondoj

Paul Shapera – Katy Shaw & the Search for the Stolen Secret

progressive rock
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Independent

Toned – The Private Sector

avant-garde jazz
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Shhpuma


Thursday, 12

Peter Lenz’s Lithium – E

37:00
experimental jazz
New York, New York
Independent


Friday, 13

Aronious – Perspicacity

technical death metal
Green Bay, Wisconsin
The Artical Era

Arrecifes – Lucero

math rock
Santiago, Chile
Independent

Artús – Cerc

free improvisation
Pau, France
Pagans

Cenk Ergün & Jack Quartet – Sonāre & Cēlāre

contemporary classical
Queens, New York
New Focus

Dennis Kwok Jazz Orchestra – Windward Bound

39:31
modern jazz, big band
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Feastem – Graveyard Earth

grindcore
Finland
Independent

The Great Russian Empire – The Yellowbird & the Umbrella

post-rock, post-metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Horse Lords – The Common Task

experimental rock, avant-prog
Baltimore, Maryland
Northern Spy

Read our review.

Hubris – Metempsychosis

post-rock
Fribourg, Switzerland
Art as Catharsis

Huntsmen – Mandala of Fear

progressive doom metal
Chicago, Illinois
Prosthetic

Immortal Onion – XD: Experience Design

nu jazz
Gdańsk, Poland
Independent

Lychgate – Also sprach Futura

black metal
London, UK
Dēbēmur mortī

Satan – Toutes Ces Horreurs

blackened grindcore
Laval, France
Throatruiner

Sawak – The Bells

post-rock, experimental rock
Kraków, Poland
Independent

Spectral Lore & Mare Cognitum – Wanderers: Astrology of the Nine

atmospheric black metal
International
I, Voidhanger

Sutrah – Alḗtheia

progressive technical death metal
Montréal, Québec
The Artical Era

Wowod – Ярость и прощение (Jarost’ i proščenie)

post-metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent


Tuesday, 17

Bruxa Maria – The Maddening

noise rock, post-punk
London, UK
Hominid Sounds


Thursday, 19

Stabscotch – Twilight Dawn

avant-garde metal
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Mr. Snow!


Friday, 20

Aditya Prakash Ensemble – Diaspora Kid

world fusion
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Aruán Ortiz, Andrew Cyrille, and Mauricio Herrera – Inside Rhythmic Falls

world fusion
New York, New York
Intakt

Aubrey Johnson – Unraveled

modern jazz
New York, New York
Outside In

Brian Marsella – Gatos do sul

jazz fusion
New York, New York
Tzadik

Christian Münzner – Path of the Hero

progressive power metal
Bad Neustadt An Der Saale, Germany
Independent

Cobalt Rabbit – Lovely Emptiness

IDM, trip-hop
Florida
Independent

春ねむり (Haru Nemuri) – Lovetheism

experimental pop
Japan
Toes

Irreversible Entanglements – Who Sent You?

avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
International Anthem

Jasnam Daya Singh – ਏਕਤਾ (Ektā): The Unity Project

modern jazz, big band
Portland, Oregon
Portland Jazz Composers Ensemble

كرخانة (Krkhānh) – بيضات مريرة (Byḍāt mryrh) / Bitter Eggs

experimental electro, world fusion
Beirut, Lebanon
النِّهَايَة (Annihāyah)

Michael Gordon – Anonymous Man

contemporary classical, a cappella
New York, New York
Cantaloupe Music

Neck of the Woods – The Annex of Ire

progressive metalcore
Vancouver, British Columbia
Pelagic

Read our review.

Neorhythm – Terrastory

progressive death metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

Nytt Land – Cvlt

dark folk
Kalachinsk, Russia
Ksenza

Ohad Talmor’s Newsreel Sextet – Long Forms

modern jazz
New York
Intakt

Richard Valitutto – Nocturnes & Lullabies

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Staghorn – Corvus Ⅳ

post-rock
Urbana, Illinois
Independent

Tineke Postma – Freya

modern jazz
Netherlands
Edition


Tuesday, 24

Logan Kane Nonet – Nope​,​ Science

modern jazz
Los Angeles, California
Orenda

Marie-Hélène Breault & Pamela Reimer – Mes Hommages

contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Collection QB


Wednesday, 25

Bear, the Storyteller – Deidades

folk, post-rock
Spain
Darkwoods

Hyperdontia – Excreted from the Flesh

death metal
København, Denmark
Independent

Patrick Shiroishi – Eye for an Eye

free jazz
Los Angeles, California
Independent


Friday, 27

Amnutseba – Emanatism

atmospheric black metal
France
Iron Bonehead

Read our review.

Aodon – 11069

post-black metal
France
Willowtip

Bottom Bracket – I Don’t Care Enough to Stay

math rock, post-hardcore
Springfield, Illinois
Independent

Chicago Underground Quartet – Good Days

avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Chromb ! – Le Livre des merveilles

avant-prog
Lyon, France
Dur et Doux

Glass Museum – Reykjavík

modern jazz
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Half Waif – The Caretaker

indie pop
New York
Anti-

Hecate – Ode au désert suspendu

atmospheric black metal
Tours, France
Mourning Light

Igorrr – Spirituality and Distortion

breakcore
France
Metal Blade

Liberty Ellman – Last Desert

modern jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Pi

Marie Kruttli Trio – The Kind of Happy One

51:55
modern jazz
Berlin, Germany
QFTF

Medusa’s Disco & Mojo Bozo’s Electric Circus – Split

psychedelic rock
Annapolis, Maryland
Independent

Nick Storring – My Magic Dreams Have Lost Their Spell

modern jazz, electroacoustic
United States
Orange Milk

Spotlights – We Are All Atomic

doomgaze
New York
Blues Funeral

Sufjan Stevens & Lowell Brams – Aporia

folk, pop
New York, New York
Asthmatic Kitty

Ted Byrnes – Tactility

contemporary classical, free improvisation
Cincinnati, Ohio
Arkeen

Telepathy – Burn Embrace

post-metal, sludge
Essex, UK
Svart

Wake – Devouring Ruin

deathgrind
Calgary, Alberta
Translation Loss


Saturday, 28

Mart – Vuk

48:00
modern jazz
Ajdovščina, Slovenia
Independent


Monday, 30

Zos – Zos

avant-garde black metal
Gliwice, Poland
Old Temple


Scheduled for March

Serpents of Pakhangba – Serpents of Pakhangba

avant-prog
Mumbai, India
Independent


Wednesday, 1 April

Błoto – Erozje

modern jazz, jazz-hop
Poland
Astigmatic


Friday, 3

Bolt Gun – Begotten

blackened doom
Fremantle, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Read our review.

Cabal – Drag Me Down

blackened deathcore
Copenhagen, Denmark
Long Branch

Far Warmth – Momentary Glow

experimental electro
Lisbon, Portugal
Planet Mu

The Kraken Quartet & Adobo – Backdrop

nu jazz, post-rock
Austin, Texas
Independent

Nnamdï – Brat

alternative pop
Chicago, Illinois
Sooper

Novae – Creation Myth

experimental electro, hip-hop
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs – Viscerals

stoner metal, sludge
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Rocket

Pure Reason Revolution – Eupnea

progressive rock
UK
Inside Out

Seims – 3​+​3​.​1

progressive rock
Sydney, Australia
Independent

Tētēma – Necroscape

experimental rock
United States
Ipecac

Thundercat – It Is What It Is

funk, soul
Los Angeles, California
Brainfeeder

Tvivler – Ego

post-hardcore, noise rock
Copenhagen, Denmark
Independent

Wvrm – Colony Collapse

blackened grindcore, deathgrind
Greenville, South Carolina
Prosthetic


Saturday, 4

Luctus – Užribis

black metal
Kaunas, Lithuania
Īnferna profundus

Bandcamp page


Tuesday, 7

Hayoung Lyou – Metamorphosis

modern jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Taupe – Not Blue Light

experimental jazz, math rock
Glasgow, UK
Independent


Friday, 10

Azusa – Loop of Yesterdays

mathcore
Oslo, Norway
Napalm

Benighted – Obscene Repressed

brutal death metal
Balbigny, France
Season of Mist

Charles Rumback, Jim Baker, and John Tate – June Holiday

modern jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Distances – Scalene

post-metal
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Independent

Fred Cracklin – Anxiety Kinship

avant-prog
Northampton, Massachusetts
Independent

Kesem – Kesem

progressive rock, psychedelic rock
Los Angeles, California
Independent

The Kundalini Genie – 11​:​11

psychedelic rock, post-rock
Glasgow, UK
Independent

Myth of I – Myth of I

progressive metal
Boston, Massachusetts
The Artisan Era

Siti Muharam – Siti’s of Unguja (Romance Revolution on Zanzibar)

world fusion
Zanzibar, Tanzania
On the Corner

Sunwatchers – Oh Yeah?

experimental rock, jazz fusion
New York
Trouble in Mind

Symbolik – Emergence

technical death metal
Stockton, California
The Artisan Era

Vasudeva – Generator

math rock, post-rock
New Jersey
Skeletal Lightning

Zopp – Zopp

progressive rock
Nottingham, UK
Bad Elephant Music


Friday, 17

Abysmal Dawn – Phylogenesis

technical death metal
Los Angeles, California
Season of Mist

Azath – Through a Warren of Shadow

blackened death metal
California
Independent

Kim Myhr & Australian Art Orchestra – Vesper

contemporary classical
Oslo, Norway
Hubro

Klô Pelgag – Notre​-​Dame​-​des​-​Sept​-​Douleurs

experimental pop
Montréal, Québec
Secret City

Mako Sica & Hamid Drake – Balancing Tear

experimental jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Oranssi Pazuzu – Mestarin kynsi

progressive black metal
Finland
Nuclear Blast

Ottone pesante – Doomood

progressive metal
Faenza, Italy
Aural Music

See Through 4 – False Ghost, Minor Fears

modern jazz
Toronto, Ontario
All-Set!


Monday, 20

Killitorous – The Afterparty

technical death metal
Canada
Independent

距離 (Kyori) – Toda esa distancia

math rock
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Anomalía ediciones

Thin – Dawn

mathcore
New York, New York
Independent


Tuesday, 21

Abhasa – १ (Eka)

post-metal, sludge
United States
Mystic Timbre


Thursday, 23

Helioss – Devenir le soleil

atmospheric black metal
France
Satanath


Friday, 24

Bâ’a – Deus quī nōn mentītur

black metal
France
Osmose

Barishi – Old Smoke

progressive death metal
Brattleboro, Vermont
Season of Mist

Bec Plexus – Sticklip

experimental pop, progressive rock
Amsterdam, Netherlands
New Amsterdam

Elder – Omens

stoner metal
Berlin, Germany
Armageddon

Grid – Decomposing Force

free improvisation
New York, New York
NNA Tapes

Helfró – Helfró

atmospheric black metal
Reykjavík, Iceland
Season of Mist

Jaga Jazzist – Pyramid

nu jazz
Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
Brainfeeder

James George Thirlwell & Simon Steensland – Oscillospira

progressive rock
United States
Ipecac

Koj – Home

alternative rock
Münster, Germany
Long Branch

Odessey & Oracle – Crocorama

experimental pop, progressive rock
Lyon, France
Dur et Doux

Together to the Stars – As We Wither

blackgaze
Stockholm, Sweden
Independent

Ulcerate – Stare into Death and Be Still

blackened death metal
Auckland, New Zealand
Dēbēmur mortī

Wares – Survival

alternative rock, noise rock
Edmonton, Alberta
Mint


Saturday, 25

Guillaume Tremblay – Dead End

modern jazz
Québec
Independent


Tuesday, 28

Christopher Luna-Mega – Aural Shores

contemporary classical
San Francisco, California
Edgetone


Scheduled for April

Aeternam – القسم (Al-qsm)

progressive death metal
Québec, Montréal
Independent

Crowdfunding campaign

David Hertzberg – The Wake World

contemporary classical
Los Angeles, California
Tzadik

Label page


Friday, 1 May

Æther Realm – Redneck Vikings from Hell

melodic death metal
Asheville, North Carolina
Napalm

كدرة كدرة (Kdrh kdrh) / Guedra guedra – Son of Sun

experimental electro, world fusion
Casablanca, Morocco
On the Corner

Sunwatchers – Brave Rats

psychedelic jazz
New York
Independent

Verneri Pohjola – The Dead Don’t Dream

modern jazz
Helsinki, Finland
Edition


Friday, 8

Bear – Propaganda

progressive metalcore
Antwerp, Belgium
Pelagic

The Bloody Mallard – Realm

psychedelic rock, stoner rock
London, UK
Independent

Fire-Toolz – Rainbow Bridge

experimental electro
Chicago, Illinois
Hausu Mountain

The Hirsch Effekt – Kollaps

progressive metal, mathcore
Hannover, Germany
Long Branch

Josh Feinberg – Time Does Not Exist for Light

Indian classical
Portland, Oregon
Worlds Within Worlds

Sojourner – Premonitions

atmospheric black metal
Dunedin, New Zealand
Napalm


Tuesday, 12

Wastewalker – Lowborn

progressive metalcore
Sacramento, California
Independent


Friday, 15

Clt Drp – Without the Eyes

experimental rock
Brighton, UK
Small Pond

Dinosaur – To the Earth

modern jazz
London, UK
Edition

Dumb Waiter – Tsk

math rock, jazz fusion
Richmond, Virginia
Independent


Friday, 22 May

Witch & Monk – Witch & Monk

experimental rock, world fusion
London, UK
Tzadik


Wednesday, 3 June

Lithics – Tower of Age

post-punk
Portland, Oregon
Trouble in Mind


Scheduled for 2020

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artical Era

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir

atmospheric black metal
Iceland
Independent

Bandcamp page

Gdańsk Necropolitan Orchestra – Gdańska jesień yassową

dark jazz, free jazz
Gdańsk, Poland
Eastrings

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

Greg Puciato – Child Soldier: Creator of God

mathcore
New Jersey
Federal Prisoner

Kevel – Mūtātīs mūtandīs

progressive post-metal
Athens, Greece
Independent

Mind’s Horizon – Animus Unbound

progressive metal
Lake County, Indiana
Independent

Safety Squad – Adventure Jazz

jazz fusion
Columbus, Ohio
Independent

Band page

Xander Naylor – Continuum

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

On March 6 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...