Weekly Release Dump

Friday, 3 January

Ando San – Schemin Season

21:47
math rock, hip-hop
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Karfagen – Birds of Passage

57:04
progressive rock
Ukraine
Caerllysi Music

Ekmeles – A Howl, that Was Also a Prayer

57:36
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Read our review.

Jeremy Rose and the Earshift Orchestra – Iron in the Blood

69:45
avant-garde jazz
Sydney, Australia
Earshift Music

Read our review.

Kaelen Ghandhi, Michael Larocca, and Jonathan Milberger – Bones of a House

46:03
free improvisation
Connecticut
Independent

16-17 – Phantom Limb

32:51
experimental jazz
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Read our review.

Victory over the Sun – A Tessitura of Transfiguration

32:55
avant-garde black metal
Portland, Oregon
Independent


Saturday, 4

Ernesto Aurignac Ensemble – Plutón

60:39
modern jazz
Spain
Autoedit

M’airsidorien – Welcome in Béarnistan

43:54
folk, Balkan
Pau, France
Independent

My Wrist – Rock n Roll Never Dies

24:05
experimental rock, noise
West Palm Beach, Florida
Independent

The Nautilus – 2

13:03
progressive death metal
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Pestilength – Shrine (The Eilatik Parallels)

5:54
avant-garde black metal
PV, Spain
Independent

風間深志 (Shinji Kazama) – 風間深志 (Shinji Kazama)

23:03
post-metal
Rochester, New York
Independent


Sunday, 5

Flegme – Flegme

13:26
post-rock, blackgaze
Haut Valromey, France
Independent

Svrm – Занепад (Zanepad)

20:05
atmospheric black metal
Kharkiv, Ukraine
Vigor Deconstruct

Tapioca – Demo

19:12
blackened grindcore
Victoria, British Columbia
Independent

Tiny Planet – Tiny Planet

40:11
progressive rock, jazz fusion
Seattle, Washington
Independent

Read our review.


Monday, 6

Morto – Sentir

47:11
blackened post-metal
Natal, Brazil
Independent


Wednesday, 8

Chester Gorilla – Chester Gorilla

31:46
world fusion, funk
Palermo, Italy
Vasto

Don Malfon – On Resonance

42:58
free improvisation
Barcelona, Spain
Sirulita

Lucy Gooch – Rushing

18:49
experimental pop, ambient
Indianapolis, Indiana
Past inside the Present

Vástígr – Aura aeternitātis

45:50
atmospheric black metal
Italy
Avantgarde Music


Friday, 10

Aiming for Enrike – Music for Working Out

math rock, noise rock
Oslo, Norway
Pekula

Blind Equation – Born to Die

cybergrind
Illinois
Independent

Dragged into Sunlight – Terminal Aggressor Ⅱ

28:40
avant-garde doom metal
UK
Prosthetic

Gordon Grdina’s Nomad Trio – Nomad

modern jazz, free jazz
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Read our review.

Jake Willson – A Piece of the Action

progressive rock
UK
Independent

K+K-Tactics – All the Best

progressive metal
Oulu, Finland
Progeiitti

Kassad – London Orbital

post-black metal
Esquimalt, British Columbia
Hypnotic Dirge

Last Dream of the Morning – Crucial Anatomy

free improvisation
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Poppy – I Disagree

alternative metal, pop
Boston, Massachusetts
Sumerian

Rýr – Left Fallow

50:03
atmospheric post-metal
Kiel, Germany
Narshardaa

Snorlax –

black metal, sludge
Brisbane, Australia
Brilliant Emperor

Sylvaine & Unreqvited – Time without End

25:41
post-black metal, blackgaze
Canada
Prophecy

Unreqvited – Mosaic Ⅱ: La Déteste et la Détresse

atmospheric black metal
Canada
Prophecy



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 11

Golden Mean – Through Walls

modern jazz, nu jazz
London, UK
Jazz Refreshed


Monday, 13

Gnarbot – Meinl Sessions, Volume 1

progressive rock, jazz fusion
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Pía Hernández Trio – Lilith

modern jazz
New York
Irazú


Wednesday, 15

Body Void & Keeper – Split

blackened hardcore
Texas
Tridroid

Gleb Kanasevich – If You Want to Be Reborn, Let Yourself Die

noise, electroacoustic
New York, New York
Independent

Odious Mortem – Synesthesia

technical death metal
San Francisco, California
Willowtip


Thursday, 16

Alec Goldfarb – Laughing Coffin

46:26
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Artifiseer – Syncretist

experimental pop
Saint John, New Brunswick
Independent


Friday, 17

Algiers – There Is No Year

jazz fusion, hip-hop
Atlanta, Georgia
Matador

Aly Keïta, Jan Galega Brönnimann, and Lucas Niggli – Kalan Teban

60:13
world fusion
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Atena – Drowning Regret & Lungs Filled with Water

deathcore
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Gloe – Dead Wait

progressive rock, post-hardcore
Salt Lake City, Utah
Independent

L’Homme absurde – Belong

post-black metal
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Kaoteon – Kaoteon

35:37
blackened death metal
Netherlands
Independent

Luke Norris – Northernsong

modern jazz
Bethpage, New York
Ears & Eyes

Markus Reuter – Truce

62:20
progressive rock
Berlin, Germany
Moon June

Movses Pogossian – Modulation Necklace: New Music from Armenia

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Rat King – Vicious Inhumanity

33:09
deathgrind, sludge
Seattle, Washington
Within the Mind

String Orchestra of Brooklyn – Afterimage

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus


Saturday, 18

Kloct – Years of Silence

atmospheric black metal
France
Independent


Monday, 20

Hibernal – Beyond

post-rock, synthwave
Brisbane, Australia
Independent

Pestilength – Eilatik

avant-garde black metal
PV, Spain
Red Door


Thursday, 23

Bokotono – Bokotono

math rock
Galway, Ireland
Independent


Friday, 24

Colosso – Apocalypse

blackened death metal
Porto, Portugal
Transcending Obscurity

https://colossometal.com/album/apocalypse-death-metal

Etoile filante – Magnum opus caelestis

ambient black metal
France
Northern Silence

Galleons – Metropolis

post-hardcore
Australia
Independent

Jennifer Curtis & Tyshawn Sorey – Invisible Ritual

free improvisation
New York, New York
New Focus

Nero di Marte – Immoto

progressive post-metal
Bologna, Italy
Season of Mist

Torben Snekkestad, Agustí Fernández, and Barry Guy – The Swiftest Traveler

avant-garde jazz, free improvisation
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Raphael Weinroth-Browne – Worlds Within

classical
Canada
Independent

Thy Catafalque – Naiv

progressive rock
Makó, Hungary
Season of Mist


Tuesday, 28

M-Kat Ensemble – Eight Durations

free improvisation
San Francisco, California
Edgetone


Thursday, 30

Granite Hands – Void

jazz fusion
Austin, Texas
Independent


Friday, 31

The Conjuration – Gospel

avant-garde death metal
Danville, Virginia
Independent

Deathwhite – Grave Image

progressive metal
United States
Season of Mist

Eric Hofbauer & Tony Leva – Five Agents: Book of Fire

avant-garde jazz
Boston, Massachusetts
CNM

Live People Ensemble – High Water

modern jazz
Moscow, Russia
Fancy Music

Stömb – From Nihil

progressive metal
Paris, France
Independent

Thematic – Skyrunner

progressive metal
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Will Vinson – Four Forty One

modern jazz
New York, New York
Whirlwind


Scheduled for January

Filade – Le Ballet mystique

experimental math rock
Avignon, France
Slice of Wax


Saturday, 1 February

CP Unit – One Foot on the Ground Smoking Mirror Shakedown

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Ramp Local

Hubris – Metempsychosis

post-rock
Fribourg, Switzerland
Art as Catharsis

Sound Architects – Regenesis

post-rock
Quezon City, Philippines
Independent

Sunjae Lee – Channel

35:44
avant-garde jazz
Seoul, South Korea
Independent


Sunday, 2

Lent – Croix​-​bâtons

experimental post-rock
France
Tricollectif

Spichard Rencer – You Can’t Ever Go Back

grindcore, mathcore
Tampa, Florida
Independent

Vruumm – Tony Brizza

psychedelic jazz
São Paulo, Brazil
Independent


Thursday, 6

Their Dogs Were Astronauts – Dreamcatcher

progressive metal
Vienna, Austria
Independent

Wonderbach – Lumière, Eau et Minéraux

modern jazz
Paris, France
Collectif Coax


Friday, 7

Antibalas – Fu Chronicles

world fusion
Brooklyn, New York
Daptone

Fonema Consort – Vistas furtivas

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Fraktal – Reconciliation

55:58
jazz fusion
Berlin, Germany
QFTF

Karg – Traktat

post-black metal
Seesen, Germany
Art of Propaganda

Krosis – A Memoir of Free Will

progressive deathcore
North Carolina
Unique Leader

清水三恵子 (Mieko Shimizu) – サク (Saku) / I Bloom

experimental pop
London, UK
Kartel Music Group

Pablo Held Trio & Nelson Veras – Ascent

moden jazz
Cologne, Germany
Edition

Thoren – Gwarth Ⅱ

avant-garde death metal
Sterling Heights, Michigan
Drylands


Sunday, 9

Frederick Galiay – Time Elleipsis

avant-garde jazz, contemporary classical
France
Ayler

Sec – L’Aventure complète de George Gallamus

69:35
avant-prog
Couffouleux, France
Independent

Read our review.


Friday, 14

Beach Bunny – Honeymoon

indie rock
Chicago, Illinois
Mom + Pop

Ben Verdery – Scenes from Ellis Island

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Collocutor – Continuation

jazz fusion
London, UK
On the Corner

Frayle – 1692

doom rock
Cleveland, Ohio
Aqualamb

Necrowretch – The Ones from Hell

black metal, blackened death metal
France
Season of Mist

Oiseaux-tempête – طلامس (Ṭlāms) / Sortilège

experimental post-rock
Paris, France
Independent

Parachute for Gordo – Best Understood by Children and Animals

math rock
England, UK
Beth Shalom

Psychotic Waltz – The God-Shaped Void

progressive rock
California
Inside Out

Sign Libra – Sea to Sea

synthwave, experimental electro
New York
RVNG

Y Music – Ecstatic Science

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Amsterdam


Saturday, 15

Floral – Floral

math rock
California
Independent


Monday, 17

Bird Problems – Beyond the Nest

progressive metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Samo Šalamon, Igor Matković, and Kristijan Krajnčan – Common Flow

49:54
modern jazz
Maribor, Slovenia
Independent

Samo Šalamon, Igor Matković, and Kristijan Krajnčan – Rare Ebb

47:56
modern jazz
Maribor, Slovenia
Independent


Friday, 21

Binary Code – Mementō morī

progressive metal
New York, New York
Independent

Bram De Looze – Colour Talk

modern jazz, nu jazz
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Cocanha – Puput

world, folk
Pau, France
Pagans

Dix Ailes – Dix Ailes

contemporary classical, electroacoustic
Paris, France
Collectif Coax

In Technicolour – Big Sleeper

47:07
post-metal
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Jim Hart & Ivo Neame – Multiverse

jazz fusion
London, UK
Edition

Jure Pukl – Broken Circles

modern jazz
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Lightning Bolt – Ride the Skies

noise rock
Providence, Rhode Island
Thrill Jockey

Pat Metheny – From This Place

modern jazz
New York, New York
Nonesuch

Polaris – The Death of Me

alternative metalcore
Sydney, Australia
Resist

Sightless Pit – Grave of a Dog

exprimental sludge metal, noise
Rhode Island
Thrill Jockey

Xenobiotic – Mordrake

blackened death metal
Australia
Unique Leader


Monday, 24

Psalm Zero – Sparta

progressive metal
New York, New York
Last Things


Friday, 28

Kilter – Axiom

experimental jazz, progressive metal
Brooklyn, New York
Alter-Nativ

Nadia Reid – Out of My Province

indie folk
New Zealand
Spacebomb

Ocœur – Everything

ambient electro
France
n5md

Label page

Regarde les hommes tomber – Ascension

46:48
blackened post-metal
France
Season of Mist

Siti Muharam – Siti’s of Unguja (Romance Revolution on Zanzibar)

world fusion
Zanzibar, Tanzania
On the Corner

Toundra – Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari

post-rock
Madrid, Spain
Inside Out


Saturday, 29

Brickwork – Brickwork

avant-garde jazz
New York, New Yok
Independent

Bandcamp page


Scheduled for February

Serpents of Pakhangba – Serpents of Pakhangba

avant-prog
Mumbai, India
Independent


Friday, 6 March

Dwaal – Gospel of the Vile

post-metal, sludge
Oslo, Norway
Karisma & Dark Essence

Jasper Høiby – Planet B

modern jazz
Copenhagen, Denmark
Edition

Novena – Eleventh Hour

progressive metal
London, UK
Frontiers Music

Souphl – Commérages

experimental death metal
Québec
Independent


Friday, 13

Aronious – Perspicacity

technical death metal
Green Bay, Wisconsin
The Artical Era

Artús – Cerc

free improvisation
Pau, France
Pagans

Satan – Toutes Ces Horreurs

blackened grindcore
Laval, France
Throatruiner

Sutrah – Alḗtheia

progressive technical death metal
Montréal, Québec
The Artical Era


Friday, 20

Neorhythm – Terrastory

progressive death metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent


Friday, 27

Bottom Bracket – I Don’t Care Enough to Stay

math rock, post-hardcore
Springfield, Illinois
Independent


Scheduled for March

Cult of Fire – Moksha / Nirvana

black metal
Prague, Czechia
Beyond Eyes


Friday, 3 April

Tētēma – Necroscape

experimental rock
United States
Ipecac


Saturday, 25 April

Guillaume Tremblay – Dead End

modern jazz
Québec
Independent


Scheduled for 2020

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artical Era

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir

atmospheric black metal
Iceland
Independent

Bandcamp page

Frutería Toñi – El porvenir está en las huevas

progressive rock
Málaga, Spain
Independent

Crowdfunding campaign

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

Irreversible Entanglements – To Be Announced

avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
International Anthem

Kevel – Mūtātīs mūtandīs

progressive post-metal
Athens, Greece
Independent

Marie-Hélène Breault & Pamela Reimer – Mes Hommages

contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Collection QB

Nytt Land – Cvlt

dark folk
Kalachinsk, Russia
Ksenza

Safety Squad – Adventure Jazz

jazz fusion
Columbus, Ohio
Independent

Band page

Ensemble Super Musique – Voir dans le vent qui hurle les étoile rire, et rire

contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Ambiances magnétiques

Label page

Xander Naylor – Continuum

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

On January 10 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...