I Can’t Believe This Is Called Music! Top 2019 Albums of 2019, Part X: 1119-1020

Part I: 2019-1920

Part II: 1919-1820

Part III: 1819-1720

Part IV: 1719-1620

Part V: 1619-1520

Part VI: 1519-1420

Part VII: 1419-1320

Part VIII: 1319-1220

Part IX: 1219-1120

Part X: 1119-1020

A Constant Knowledge of Death – Volume Ⅲ​b: Cognitive Predation

30:18
progressive metal
Long Beach, California
Independent


Thursday, 27

Andrzej Kowalski Quartet – Abstrakt

63:39
jazz fusion
Warsaw, Poland
Independent


Tuesday, 25

The Haters & Sissy Spacek – Multifactorial Dynamic Pathways

69:33
experimental metal, noise, grindcore
Los Angeles, California
Helicopter

Sissy Spacek & Smegma – Ballast

36:12
experimental metal, noise, grindcore
Los Angeles, California
Helicopter

Hijokaidan & Sissy Spacek – Entropic

61:09
experimental metal, noise, grindcore
Los Angeles, California
Helicopter


Monday, 24

Shirokuma – Clothes I Wear for the Space I’m In

34:19
post-hardcore
Sweden
Independent

Monarque – Jusqu’à la mort

22:31
black metal
Québec
Sepulchral


Sunday, 23

Foi – A Moment in Time

17:05
progressive metal
Bengaluru, India
Independent


Saturday, 22

Human – Alizarin Refraction

87:14
technical death metal
Adria, Italy
Independent


Friday, 21

Unconstant Motion – Solstice

50:31
progressive metal
Lyon, France
Independent

Timo Andres – Work Songs

23:31
jazz fusion, contemporary classical
New York
New Amsterdam

The Callous Daoboys – Die on Mars

34:40
mathcore
Atlanta, Georgia
Dark Trail

Taichmania – Seventh Heaven

50:10
world fusion, electro
Israel
Independent

Mindspeak – Eclipse Chaser

60:24
progressive rock
Vienna, Austria
Independent

Look Vibrant – Cherish Everything

31:09
indie pop, math rock
Richmond, Virginia
Citrus City

Jonny Mansfield – Elftet

56:10
jazz fusion, modern jazz
London, UK
Edition

Howling Sycamore – Seven Pathways to Annihilation

50:22
progressive metal, thrash metal
San Francisco, California
Prosthetic

Gisèle – Gaston

25:41
experimental jazz
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Flesh of the Stars – Mercy

47:40
doom metal, post-metal
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Death Grips – Gmail and the Restraining Orders

28:24
experimental hip-hop, plunderphonics
Sacramento, California
Independent

Chronologist – Solstice I

13:40
progressive metalcore
Austin, Texas
Independent

Bull of Apis Bull of Bronze – Offerings of Flesh and Gold

46:14
atmospheric black metal, post-metal
Colorado
Independent

Bedouine – Bird Songs of a Killjoy

41:27
indie folk
Los Angeles, California
Spacebomb LLC

Abyssal – A Beacon in the Husk

57:53
blackened death metal
UK
Profound Lore


Wednesday, 19

Khanъ (Khana) – Отвори очи (Otvori ochi)

17:03
folk, mathcore
София (Sofiya), Bulgaria
Independent


Tuesday, 18

Gerbo – Barnizarlo todo

64:31
experimental jazz, free jazz
Buenos Aires, Argentina
TVL

Gambo – Au!

28:03
math rock
Hermosillo, Mexico
Independent

Anup Sastry – Illuminate

61:04
djent, progressive metal
Frederick, Maryland
Independent


Monday, 17

Meatshell – Afar

32:32
experimental folk, world fusion
Brisbane, Australia
Made Now Music


Sunday, 16

Quartet X – Quartet X

47:38
free jazz
Moscow, Russia
Utopia


Saturday, 15

The Attic – Summer Bummer

44:14
experimental jazz
Lisbon, Portugal
No Business

The Abyss inside Us – Earth Two

25:54
post-rock
Athens, Greece
Independent

Eeviomorfia – Ex umbra in solem

16:06
avant-garde black metal
Norway
Independent


Friday, 14

Vena cava – Coalesce

23:31
progressive metal
Lexington, Kentucky
Independent

The Biology of Plants – Volume 2

37:39
nu jazz
Brisbane, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Thank You Scientist – Terraformer

84:06
progressive rock
Montclair, New Jersey
Evil Ink

Serpent of Gnosis – As I Drink from the Infinite Well of Inebriation

21:30
deathgrind
Boston, Massachusetts
1126

Rodrigo Amado & Chris Corsano – No Place to Fall

48:53
free jazz
Lisbon, Portugal
Astral Spirits

Jacques Kuba Séguin – Migrations

48:54
jazz fusion
Montréal, Québec
Odd Sound

Imelda Marcos – Tatlo

37:36
math rock, noise rock
Chicago, Illinois
Already Dead Tapes

Friendship – Undercurrent

22:12
powerviolence
Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Independent

Elliott Sharp – Plastový hrad

44:37
contemporary classical
New York
Infrequent Seams

Duett – Version

17:57
synthwave
London, UK
Independent

Claire Rousay – Aerophobia

35:11
free improv
San Antonio, Texas
Astral Spirits

Anat Cohen Tentet – Triple Helix

51:12
jazz fusion
New York, New York
Anzic


Thursday, 13

Necronomidol – Scions of the Blasted Heath

25:14
darkwave, black metal
Tokyo, Japan
Independent

Hirveä – Tuska ja pakokauhu

41:41
atmospheric doom metal
Finland
Dying Sun

Helen Svoboda’s Sprout – Sleep Architecture

22:36
chamber music, jazz fusion
Brisbane, Australia
Green Chimneys

Drummond – In Sand

11:30
jazz fusion, progressive rock
New York, New York
Independent


Tuesday, 11

Painted Worlds – Oh, the Places You Won’t Go

42:14
experimental math rock, post-hardcore
Georgia
Independent

Andrew Huang – Synth City

21:40
synthwave, experimental electro
Toronto, Ontario
Independent


Monday, 10

Yshai Afterman – Naomi

49:00
world fusion, modern jazz
Tel Aviv Yafo, Israel
Independent

Trauma City – Trauma City

12:04
mathcore, noise rock
Atlanta, Georgia
Independent


Saturday, 8

Elliott Levin, Blaise Siwula, Germán Bringas, Jeff Platz, and Israel Flores Bravo – The Shy Dr. Brown

20:03
free improv
Germany
Independent

Brekky Boy – Sagarmatha

18:46
modern jazz
Sydney, Australia
Lard


Friday, 7

Unya – Unya

45:18
jazz fusion, pop rock
Finland
Eclipse Music Official Store

Suspensão – Rayon blanc

32:13
free jazz
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Philipp Gropper’s Philm – Consequences

54:28
avant-garde jazz
Berlin, Germany
Why Play Jazz

Møl – I​/​Ⅱ

27:34
blackgaze
Aarhus, Denmark
Holy Roar

Flub – Flub

27:30
progressive death metal
Sacramento, California
The Artisan Era

EABS – Slavic Spirits

43:42
modern jazz, jazz fusion
Wrocław, Poland
Astigmatic

Chon – Chon

36:01
alternative rock
Oceanside, California
Sumerian

Buy Jupiter – Eclipse

23:06
progressive metalcore
Lyon, France
Apathia

Brandee Younger – Soul Awakening

44:35
jazz fusion, jazz-hop
New York, New York
Independent

Aurora – A Different Kind of Human: Step Ⅱ

40:02
synth pop, art pop
Norway
Glassnote Entertainment Group LLC


Thursday, 6

Synestet – Les Usures

36:05
jazz fusion
Paris, France
Independent

Skáphe & Wormlust – Kosmískur hryllingur

36:26
avant-garde black metal
USA / Iceland
Mystískaos

Øyvind Torvund – The Exotica Album

34:04
contemporary classical
Bergen, Norway
Hubro


Wednesday, 5

Lite – Multiple

41:56
math rock, jazz fusion
Tokyo, Japan
Topshelf

Captain Avery & the Cosmic Triceratops of Intergalactic Peace – Building Walls

33:15
world fusion, rock
Sheffield, UK
Independent


Monday, 3

Paula Shocron & Pablo Díaz with Guillermo Gregorio – Diálogos

43:58
experimental jazz
New York, New York
Fundacja Słuchaj

Nobject – X-Rayed

70:10
free jazz
Łódź, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

As You Hear – Four Seasonings

72:55
free jazz
London, UK
Fundacja Słuchaj


Sunday, 2

Bitter Lake – New Branches on Old Trees

28:14
avant-garde metal
Scotland, UK
Independent

Alex Fournier Sextet – Triio

63:37
modern jazz, free jazz
Toronto, Ontario
Furniture Music


Saturday, 1

The Air of Hiroshima – Китч (Kitč)

58:47
post-hardcore
Yekaterinburg, Russia
Sadday Agency

Tenchio – 004 Sigh​-​TM Stutter

17:05
math rock, post-rock
Paysandú, Uruguay
Independent

Garden Quartet – Garden Quartet

46:34
world fusion
Melbourne, Australia
Bleeemo Music

Fools and Foes – Fools and Foes

40:24
alternative rock
Manila, Philippines
A Spur of the Moment Project

Feat. Esserelà – Disco Dooro

53:22
progressive rock, avant-prog
Bologna, Italy
Lizard


Friday, 31 May

Your Hands Write History – Solar Paradigm Triunity, Part Ⅱ: Terra

17:22
progressive deathcore
Medford, Oregon
Independent

Vortex of End – Ardens fvror

49:40
black metal
France
Osmose

Tori Freestone Trio – El mar de nubes

70:00
modern jazz
London, UK
Whirlwind

Pound – •• (Double Bullet)

32:50
mathcore, grindcore
Seattle, Washington
Silent Pendulum

Masvidal – Mythical Human Vessel, Part I: Mythical

39:08
singer-songwriter
Miami, Florida
Masvidalien

Les Évadés – Black Mamba

41:33
jazz fusion
Québec
Independent

Khaki Blazer – Optikk

38:47
experimental electro
Chicago, Illinois
Hausu Mountain

Katie Dey – Solipsisters

37:42
experimental pop
Melbourne, Australia
Run for Cover

Ihlo – Union

53:43
progressive metal
UK
Independent

Foxtrt – Nantes brûle

26:57
free improv
Paris, France
Independent

Damon Locks’s Black Monument Ensemble – Where Future Unfolds

46:36
gospel, jazz fusion
Chicago, Illinois
International Anthem

Coast – Skim

50:48
jazz fusion, nu-jazz
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Cellista – Transfigurations

39:43
experimental hip-hop, classical
San Jose, California
Independent


Thursday, 30

鬼否 (Guǐfǒu) / Griffo – 通用计箕 (Tōngyòng jì jī) / Neo Eniac

37:59
math rock
Hangzhou, China
Street Voice

Room to Spare – Room to Spare

50:12
experimental jazz, contemporary classical
Boston, Massachusetts
Room to Spare


Wednesday, 29

Void Eater – IIII

19:59
avant-garde death metal
Norway
Independent

Shnabubula – Super Rite of Spring

50:49
retrowave, classical, chiptune
New York, New York
Independent

Daijiro Nakagawa – In My Opinion

40:03
acoustic, math rock, folk
Japan
Independent


Tuesday, 28

Tree – Between a Rock and a Hard Place

34:20
modern jazz
Vienna, Austria
Boomslang


Monday, 27

Youff – 20/20 Hindsight

29:32
noise rock
Ghent, Belgium
Independent

On January 10 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...