Weekly Release Dump

Friday, 20 December

Eartheater & Leya – Angel Lust

14:08
experimental electro, folk
Queens, New York
Pan

Grant the Sun – Sylvain

18:17
progressive post-metal
Oslo, Norway
Mas-Kina

Jean-Michel Leblanc – Variétés narratives

60:55
modern jazz
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Jonas Engel & Thea Soti – I Noise, You Lion

49:27
free improvisation
Copenhagen, Denmark
Gotta Let It Out

Loplop – Loplop

55:34
free improvisation
Copenhagen, Denmark
Gotta Let It Out

Madara – Odd Perks

9:48
grindcore, deathgrind
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Mount Vesuvius Death March – Peachy

32:53
math rock
Gadsden, Alabama
Independent

Ragnar Jónsson, Zofia Tomczyk, and Guðmundur Arnalds – Agalma Ⅲ

42:14
contemporary classical, free improv
Reykjavík, Iceland
Agalma

Shipley Hollow – Infinite Zest

27:49
math rock
Canada
Independent

Tactus – TⅡ

16:07
progressive metal
Fredericton, New Brunswick
Independent

Terry Pack’s Trees – Into the Woods

59:49
big band, jazz fusion
England, UK
New Leaf

Zayn – Monolit, Part Ⅲ: You

14:06
progressive rock
Croatia
Independent


Saturday, 21

Chronologist – Solstice Ⅱ

14:31
progressive metalcore
Austin, Texas
Independent

Copal Quintet – Ahoo!

63:12
free improvisation
Germany
Independent

Eschaton & Apathie – Lichtkvlt

34:18
progressive black metal
Austria & Germany
Independent

Kalya Scintilla – Gaian Code

100:05
psybient, bass
Australia
Independent

Timothée Quost, Ishmael Ali, and Bill Harris – Dawá

39:57
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Amalgam

Tylor Dory Trio – Unsought Salvation

61:46
progressive rock, hard rock
Edmonton, Alberta
Independent

Vctre – Palindrome

27:47
experimental electro
Birmingham, Alabama
Independent


Sunday, 22

Владимир Лучанский (Vladimir Lučanskij) – Гелиогабал (Geliogabal) / Heliogabalus

21:03
free improvisation
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Nachtstück

Xotla – Pico Metric

49:49
experimental electro
Melbourne, Australia
Independent


Monday, 23

Adam Neely – Christmas Microtonal Lo​-​Fi Hip Hop

11:06
hip-hop, experimental electro
New York, New York
Independent

Dave Nasty – Textures of the South Pole​-​Aitken Basin

41:06
noise
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Rob Ford Explorer – Buh Bye

12:47
math rock
Reno, Nevada
Independent


Tuesday, 24

Arctic Plant – The Black Riders

61:24
progressive metal
Bayreuth, Germany
Independent

Awes – Modern Love

experimental math rock
Berlin, Germany
Independent

The Canyon Observer – Urn

17:16
avant-garde doom metal
Slovenia
Kapa

Cult of Erinyes – Æstivation

43:41
atmospheric black metal
Brussel, Belgium
Musical Excrements

Dietrich Petzold, Ernesto Rodrigues, Guilherme Rodrigues, and Jan Roder – Get Your Own Picture

62:29
free improvisation, contemporary classical
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

The Drag – The Drag

49:29
avant-garde jazz
Washington, D.C.
Independent

Mugxtsu – Moonless Sky, Volume 1

31:32
experimental hip-hop, hardcore
Montréal, Québec
Independent


Wednesday, 25

Mr. Snow’s Black Box Series – Ⅱ: Who by Fire?

27:26
experimental electro
North Pole, Alaska
Mr. Snow!

Foi – 保護者 (Bǎohù zhě) / Guardian

12:08
progressive metal
Bengaluru, India
Independent

Johannes Luebbers Dectet – Other Worlds: 10 × 10 × 10, Volume 1

47:20
modern jazz
Australia
Independent

Lou Kelly – Junk City Rejects

13:00
progressive rock
Ukiah, California
Independent

Monogamizer – Purgatory’s Hype Men

35:46
progressive death metal
Denton, Texas
Independent

Prog jazz do absurdo – Como o sistema temperado arruinou a harmonia

35:28
avant-garde jazz
SP, Brazil
Independent


Thursday, 26

An Isolated Mind – An Isolated Mind

32:31
post-black metal
Eureka, California
Vigor Deconstruct

Nathan Blehar & Tony Falco – The Emperor, the Empress, and the King of Swords

31:08
avant-garde jazz
Greenfield, Massachusetts
Independent


Friday, 27

Koromač – Kontrapunk

46:05
experimental jazz
Cerkno, Slovenia
Independent

Montecharge – Demons or Someone Else

35:59
blackened post-metal
Genève, Switzerland
Wooaaargh



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 28

Szilárd Mezei Solo – Falling Buildings

37:12
avant-garde jazz
Serbia
Independent


Sunday, 29

Wolfgang Heisig & Jan Klare – Heisig-Klare

29:41
contemporary classical
Essen, Germany
Umland


Wednesday, 31

The Conjuration – Gospel

avant-garde death metal
Danville, Virginia
Independent

Glass Noose – No More Dignity

indie rock, math rock
Chicago, Illinois
5:45 Media


Scheduled for December

Frutería Toñi – El porvenir está en las huevas

progressive rock
Málaga, Spain
Independent

Crowdfunding campaign


Scheduled for 2019

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir

atmospheric black metal
Iceland
Independent

Bandcamp page

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

Kevel – Mutatis mutandis

progressive post-metal
Athens, Greece
Independent

Piet Onthel – Kamui

hardcore
Kuantan, Malaysia
Independent

https://pietonthel.bandcamp.com/album/kamui

Safety Squad – Adventure Jazz

jazz fusion
Columbus, Ohio
Independent

Band page

Wastewalker – Lowborn

progressive metalcore
Sacramento, California
Independent

Yaldabaoth – That Which Wets the Saccharine Palate

blackened death metal
Anchorage, Alaska
Lycaean Triune

https://yldbth.bandcamp.com/album/that-which-wets-the-saccharine-palate


Wednesday, 1 January 2020

Good Night Owl – Liars

progressive rock
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

K+K-Tactics – All the Best

progressive metal
Oulu, Finland
Progeiitti


Friday, 3

Ando San – Schemin Season

math rock, hip-hop
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Karfagen – Birds of Passage

progressive rock
Ukraine
Caerllysi Music

Ekmeles – A Howl, That Was Also a Prayer

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Kaelen Ghandhi, Michael Larocca, and Jonathan Milberger – Bones of a House

free improvisation
Connecticut
Independent

16-17 – Phantom Limb

experimental jazz
Vienna, Austria
Trost


Sunday, 5

Svrm – Позбавлення (Pozbavlennja)

atmospheric black metal
Kharkiv, Ukraine
Vigor Deconstruct


Friday, 10

Aiming for Enrike – Music for Working Out

math rock, noise rock
Oslo, Norway
Pekula

Blind Equation – Born to Die

cybergrind
Illinois
Independent

Gordon Grdina’s Nomad Trio – Nomad

modern jazz, free jazz
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Poppy – I Disagree

alternative metal, pop
Boston, Massachusetts
Sumerian

Rýr – Left Fallow

50:03
atmospheric post-metal
Kiel, Germany
Narshardaa

Snorlax –

black metal, sludge
Brisbane, Australia
Brilliant Emperor

Unreqvited – Mosaic Ⅱ: La Déteste et la Détresse

atmospheric black metal
Canada
Prophecy


Wednesday, 15

Gleb Kanasevich – If You Want to Be Reborn, Let Yourself Die

noise, electroacoustic
New York, New York
Independent

Odious Mortem – Synesthesia

technical death metal
San Francisco, California
Willowtip


Friday, 17

Algiers – There Is No Year

jazz fusion, hip-hop
Atlanta, Georgia
Matador

Aly Keïta, Jan Galega Brönnimann, and Lucas Niggli – Kalan Teban

60:13
world fusion
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Atena – Drowning Regret & Lungs Filled with Water

deathcore
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Gloe – Dead Wait

progressive rock, post-hardcore
Salt Lake City, Utah
Independent

L’Homme absurde – Belong

post-black metal
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Kaoteon – Kaoteon

35:37
blackened death metal
Netherlands
Independent

Markus Reuter – Truce

62:20
progressive rock
Berlin, Germany
Moon June

Movses Pogossian – Modulation Necklace: New Music from Armenia

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus


Saturday, 18

Kloct – Years of Silence

atmospheric black metal
France
Independent


Thursday, 23

Bokotono – Bokotono

math rock
Galway, Ireland
Independent


Friday, 24

Colosso – Apocalypse

blackened death metal
Porto, Portugal
Transcending Obscurity

https://colossometal.com/album/apocalypse-death-metal

Etoile filante – Magnum opus cælestis

ambient black metal
France
Northern Silence

Nero di Marte – Immoto

progressive post-metal
Bologna, Italy
Season of Mist

Torben Snekkestad, Agustí Fernández, and Barry Guy – The Swiftest Traveler

avant-garde jazz, free improvisation
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Raphael Weinroth-Browne – Worlds Within

classical
Canada
Independent

Thy Catafalque – Naiv

progressive rock
Makó, Hungary
Season of Mist


Thursday, 30

Granite Hands – Void

jazz fusion
Austin, Texas
Independent


Friday, 31

Deathwhite – Grave Image

progressive metal
United States
Season of Mist

Eric Hofbauer & Tony Leva – Five Agents: Book of Fire

avant-garde jazz
Boston, Massachusetts
CNM

Stömb – From Nihil

progressive metal
Paris, France
Independent

Thematic – Skyrunner

progressive metal
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Will Vinson – Four Forty One

modern jazz
New York, New York
Whirlwind


Scheduled for January

Last Dream of the Morning – Crucial Anatomy

free improvisation
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Label page


Saturday, 1 February

CP Unit – One Foot on the Ground Smoking Mirror Shakedown

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Ramp Local

Hubris – Metempsychosis

post-rock
Fribourg, Switzerland
Art as Catharsis


Sunday, 2

Lent – Croix​-​bâtons

experimental post-rock
France
Tricollectif

Spichard Rencer – You Can’t Ever Go Back

grindcore, mathcore
Tampa, Florida
Independent


Thursday, 6

Their Dogs Were Astronauts – Dreamcatcher

progressive metal
Vienna, Austria
Independent


Friday, 7

Antibalas – Fu Chronicles

world fusion
Brooklyn, New York
Daptone

Fraktal – Reconciliation

55:58
jazz fusion
Berlin, Germany
QFTF

Karg – Traktat

post-black metal
Seesen, Germany
Art of Propaganda

Krosis – A Memoir of Free Will

progressive deathcore
North Carolina
Unique Leader

清水三恵子 (Mieko Shimizu) – サク (Saku) / I Bloom

experimental pop
London, UK
Kartel Music Group

Pablo Held Trio & Nelson Veras – Ascent

moden jazz
Cologne, Germany
Edition

Thoren – Gwarth Ⅱ

avant-garde death metal
Sterling Heights, Michigan
Drylands


Sunday, 9

Frederick Galiay – Time Elleipsis

avant-garde jazz, contemporary classical
France
Ayler


Friday, 14

Beach Bunny – Honeymoon

indie rock
Chicago, Illinois
Mom + Pop

Collocutor – Continuation

jazz fusion
London, UK
On the Corner

Frayle – 1692

doom rock
Cleveland, Ohio
Aqualamb

Necrowretch – The Ones from Hell

black metal, blackened death metal
France
Season of Mist

Oiseaux-tempête – طلامس (Tlams) / Sortilège

experimental post-rock
Paris, France
Independent

Parachute for Gordo – Best Understood by Children and Animals

math rock
England, UK
Beth Shalom

Psychotic Waltz – The God-Shaped Void

progressive rock
California
Inside Out

Sign Libra – Sea to Sea

synthwave, experimental electro
New York
RVNG


Friday, 21

Binary Code – Memento mori

progressive metal
New York, New York
Independent

Cocanha – Puput

world, folk
Pau, France
Pagans

In Technicolour – Big Sleeper

47:07
post-metal
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Jim Hart & Ivo Neame – Multiverse

jazz fusion
London, UK
Edition

Pat Metheny – From This Place

modern jazz
New York, New York
Nonesuch

Polaris – The Death of Me

alternative metalcore
Sydney, Australia
Resist

Xenobiotic – Mordrake

blackened death metal
Australia
Unique Leader


Monday, 24

Psalm Zero – Sparta

progressive metal
New York, New York
Last Things


Friday, 28

Kilter – Axiom

experimental jazz, progressive metal
Brooklyn, New York
Alter-Nativ

Nadia Reid – Out of My Province

indie folk
New Zealand
Spacebomb

Ocœur – Everything

ambient electro
France
n5md

Label page

Regarde les hommes tomber – Ascension

46:48
blackened post-metal
France
Season of Mist

Siti Muharam – Siti’s of Unguja (Romance Revolution on Zanzibar)

world fusion
Zanzibar, Tanzania
On the Corner

Toundra – Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari

post-rock
Madrid, Spain
Inside Out


Saturday, 29 February

Brickwork – Brickwork

avant-garde jazz
New York, New Yok
Independent

Bandcamp page


Friday, 6 March

Novena – Eleventh Hour

progressive metal
London, UK
Frontiers Music

Souphl – Commérages

experimental death metal
Québec
Independent


Friday, 13

Aronious – Perspicacity

technical death metal
Green Bay, Wisconsin
The Artical Era

Artús – Cerc

free improvisation
Pau, France
Pagans

Satan – Toutes Ces Horreurs

blackened grindcore
Laval, France
Throatruiner

Sutrah – Aletheia

progressive technical death metal
Montréal, Québec
The Artical Era


Scheduled for March

Cult of Fire – Moksha / Nirvana

black metal
Prague, Czechia
Beyond Eyes


Scheduled for 2020

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artical Era

Filade – Le Ballet mystique

experimental math rock
Avignon, France
Slice of Wax

Irreversible Entanglements – To Be Announced

avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
International Anthem

Marie-Hélène Breault & Pamela Reimer – Mes Hommages

contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Collection QB

Nytt Land – Cvlt

dark folk
Kalachinsk, Russia
Ksenza

Ensemble Super Musique – Voir dans le vent qui hurle les étoile rire, et rire

contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Ambiances magnétiques

Label page

Xander Naylor – Continuum

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

On December 27 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...