Weekly Release Dump

Friday, 6 December

Archaeologist – Winter’s Wake

12:00
progressive metal
San Jose, California
Independent

디어 재즈 오케스트라 (Dieo jaejeu okeseuteula) / Dear Jazz Orchestra – A New Pulse

28:19
modern jazz
South Korea
Independent

Dylan DiLella & Chord – Split

48:12
free improvisation, noise
New York, New York
Doctor Nerve

Not Too Easy – Heads with No Faces

27:43
jazz fusion
Katowice, Poland
Independent

Fawn Limbs – Their Holes Aroused by the Splinters Carved from Their Teeth

8:02
mathgrind
Pennsylvania
Dark Trail

Fen – The Dead Light

57:06
atmospheric black metal
UK
Prophecy

Le Grand Sbam – Vaisseau monde

37:18
avant-prog
Lyon, France
Dur et Doux

Read our review.

Hvile i kaos – Black Morning, Winter Green

33:31
chamber music, black metal
Los Angeles, California
Red Nebula

キツネ (Kitsune) – Nothing Makes Me Happy Anymore

37:27
post-hardcore
Kelowna, British Columbia
Kala

Nikolov-Ivanović Undectet – Frame and Curiosity

67:38
modern jazz, world fusion
Belgrade, Serbia
Independent

Perihelion – Agg

35:48
post-metal
Hungary
Independent

La Petite Mort / Little Death – Disco

41:15
post-hardcore
Rodgau, Germany
Rabat-joie

Philip Zoubek, Ivann Cruz, and Marcin Witkowski – Radium

55:03
free improvisation
Austria
Circum-Disc

Serhan Erkol – Melting Pot

40:27
world fusion, jazz fusion
Turkey
Lin

Silent Fires – Forests

40:33
contemporary classical, electroacoustic
Paris, France
Independent

Ukkonen – Comfort for the Contemporary

62:24
progressive rock
Thunder Bay, Ontario
AMP

Wendy Richman – Vox/Viola

62:31
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus


Saturday, 7

Feather – Convalescence

46:34
progressive metal
Dijon, France
Independent

Fucm Hawj – Steeple

45:49
contemporary classical
New York, New York
Chris Pitsiokos

Gourmand – Emanate

10:28
progressive death metal
Kansas City, Missouri
Independent

9 Horses – Blood from a Stone

24:03
modern jazz, classical
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Postcards from Arkham – Øakvyl

38:10
post-rock
Czechia
Metalgate

Tablopan – La cola del pan

41:17
free improvisation
New York, New York
Falcon Gumba


Sunday, 8

Jons – Jons

61:06
free improvisation, avant-prog
Sacramento, California
Independent

Alberto Cavenati’s Treifekter – 13

42:14
avant-garde jazz
Berlin, Germany
Trouble in the East


Monday, 9

Abelia – Kalamari

21:22
math rock
Dallas, Texas
Independent

Eric West Group – EP

17:33
modern jazz
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

The Great Sabatini – Dirge of the Cruel

32:24
noise, drone
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Joel Kent – Ghost Ship

29:01
djent, nu prog
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Keygen Church – Bullug Gegbug Ibgabiug Gixcure Dagabciea Fuic

18:00
progressive metal, MIDI
Rome, Italy
Independent

Mads Vinding, Marilyn Mazur, and Jean-Michel Pilc – Composing

60:09
avant-garde jazz
Denmark
Storyville

Widek – The Garden of Existence

50:04
progressive metal
Poland
Independent


Tuesday, 10

Filipe Teixeira Trio – Tao

45:25
modern jazz
Porto, Portugal
Independent

Flaming Row – The Pure Shine

73:19
progressive rock, rock opera
Osterode Am Harz, Germany
Independent

Jorge Elbrecht – Gloss Coma: 002

38:24
experimental pop
New York, New York
Independent

Yaca –

58:44
free improvisation
Santiago, Chile
Ce chemin est le bon


Wednesday, 11

Altesia – Paragon Circus

56:46
progressive metal
Bordeaux, France
Independent

コシュニエ (Ko shu nie) / Cö shu nie – Pure

33:02
J-rock
Osaka, Japan
Sony


Thursday, 12

Exitpost – Two Dreamers

26:09
synthwave, dream pop
Los Angeles, California
Zoom Lens

Grey Wing Ensemble – Artificial Field

119:25
contemporary classical
Perth, Australia
Tone List

Grey Wing Ensemble – Ex machina

112:53
contemporary classical
Perth, Australia
Tone List

Now Ensemble – Spare the Rod!

20:06
contemporary classical
New York
New Amsterdam

Samuel Morgan – Nicotine Dreams

31:20
jazz pop
Wellington, New Zealand
Independent

Sasha Berliner – Azalea

44:06
modern jazz
New York, New York
Independent

TBPN – Mémoires de formes

47:55
avant-garde jazz, contemporary classical
Paris, France
Gigantonium


Friday, 13

Alexander Manotskov – 52

61:23
contemporary classical, opera
Moscow, Russia
Fancy Music

Aperiodic – For

54:47
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Barney McAll – An Extra Celestial Christmas

47:23
jazz, classical
New York, New York
Independent

Bureau Berlin – High-Time Seizure

27:25
free improvisation
Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
Sounds et al.

Conjurer & Palm Reader – Split

17:33
blackened post-metal
Rugby, UK
Holy Roar

Cosmo Sheldrake – Galápagos, Original Soundtrack

23:55
indie folk
London, UK
Tardigrade

In Human Form –

47:07
progressive black metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

Incipience – Vehement

22:45
progressive metal
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Katariin Raska & Christian Meaas Svendsen – Finding Ourselves in All Things

33:16
experimental jazz
Norway
仲間 (Nakama)

Large Unit – Ethio Braz

65:22
world fusion
Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
PNL

Mnmlst – Anmls

19:19
progressive metalcore
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Moe & Pinquins – Vi som elsket kaos

38:20
noise rock
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Moleslope – Slope

32:57
jazz fusion, progressive rock
Tokyo, Japan
Dewfall

Mono & AA Williams – Exit in Darkness

15:55
post-rock
東京都 (Tōkyōto), Japan
Pelagic

Mosaic – Fensterverse und Nachtgespinste

27:27
experimental folk
Gotha, Germany
Eisenwald

Mosaic – Secret Ambrosian Fire

48:42
folk black metal
Gotha, Germany
Eisenwald

Nova – Veniamo dal cielo

34:03
progressive black metal
Trieste, Italy
ATMF

Oni – Alone

24:39
metalcore
Ontario
Metal Blade

Torino Unlimited Noise – Jason

31:31
electro-jazz
Torino, Italy
Jazz-o-Tech

Whalesong – Radiance of a Thousand Suns

105:02
experimental post-metal
Tarnowskie Góry, Poland
Independent

Wreath of Tongues – Penance

deathgrind
New York, New York
Independent



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 14

The Richmond Avant-Improv Collective – Häxan: Cinema Paradiso, Volume I

experimental jazz, free jazz
Richmond, Virginia
Thirsty Leaves Music


Sunday, 15

Barney McAll – An Extra Celestial Christmas

jazz, classical
New York, New York
Independent

Non- – Artifact

blackgaze
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent


Monday, 16

Atrium – Dither

progressive metal
Provo, Utah
Independent

Age of Atlas – Between Now and Never

progressive rock, post-hardcore
Hull, UK
Independent


Friday, 20

Grant the Sun – Sur Jupiter

progressive post-metal
Oslo, Norway
Mas-Kina

Shipley Hollow – Infinite Zest

math rock
Canada
Independent


Saturday, 21

The Conjuration – Gospel

avant-garde death metal
Danville, Virginia
Independent

Kalya Scintilla – Gaian Code

psybient, bass
Australia
Independent

Timothée Quost, Ishmael Ali, and Bill Harris – Dawá

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Amalgam

Label Page

Tylor Dory Trio – Unsought Salvation

progressive rock, hard rock
Edmonton, Alberta
Independent


Tuesday, 24

Awes – Modern Love

experimental math rock
Berlin, Germany
Independent


Wednesday, 31

Glass Noose – No More Dignity

indie rock, math rock
Chicago, Illinois
5:45 Media


Scheduled for December

Frutería Toñi – El porvenir está en las huevas

progressive rock
Málaga, Spain
Independent

Crowdfunding campaign


Scheduled for 2019

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir

atmospheric black metal
Iceland
Independent

Bandcamp page

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

Kevel – Mutatis mutandis

progressive post-metal
Athens, Greece
Independent

Piet Onthel – Kamui

hardcore
Kuantan, Malaysia
Independent

https://pietonthel.bandcamp.com/album/kamui

Safety Squad – Adventure Jazz

jazz fusion
Columbus, Ohio
Independent

Band page

Terry Pack’s Trees – Into the Woods

big band, jazz fusion
England, UK
Independent

Wastewalker – Lowborn

progressive metalcore
Sacramento, California
Independent

Yaldabaoth – That Which Wets the Saccharine Palate

blackened death metal
Anchorage, Alaska
Lycaean Triune

https://yldbth.bandcamp.com/album/that-which-wets-the-saccharine-palate


Wednesday, 1 January 2020

K+K-Tactics – All the Best

progressive metal
Oulu, Finland
Progeiitti


Friday, 3

Ando San – Schemin Season

math rock, hip-hop
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Karfagen – Birds of Passage

progressive rock
Ukraine
Caerllysi Music

Ekmeles – A Howl, that Was Also a Prayer

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Kaelen Ghandhi, Michael Larocca, and Jonathan Milberger – Bones of a House

free improvisation
Connecticut
Independent


Sunday, 5

Svrm – Позбавлення (Pozbavlennja)

atmospheric black metal
Kharkiv, Ukraine
Vigor Deconstruct


Friday, 10

Aiming for Enrike – Music for Working Out

math rock, noise rock
Oslo, Norway
Pekula

Gordon Grdina’s Nomad Trio – Nomad

world fusion, free jazz
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Poppy – I Disagree

alternative metal, pop
Boston, Massachusetts
Sumerian

Rýr – Left Fallow

50:03
atmospheric post-metal
Kiel, Germany
Narshardaa

Snorlax –

black metal, sludge
Brisbane, Australia
Brilliant Emperor

Unreqvited – Mosaic Ⅱ: La Déteste et la Détresse

atmospheric black metal
Canada
Prophecy


Wednesday, 15

Gleb Kanasevich – If You Want to Be Reborn, Let Yourself Die

noise, electroacoustic
New York, New York
Independent

Odious Mortem – Synesthesia

technical death metal
San Francisco, California
Willowtip


Friday, 17

Algiers – There Is No Year

jazz fusion, hip-hop
Atlanta, Georgia
Matador

Atena – Drowning Regret & Lungs Filled with Water

deathcore
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Gloe – Dead Wait

progressive rock, post-hardcore
Salt Lake City, Utah
Independent

L’Homme absurde – Belong

post-black metal
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Kaoteon – Kaoteon

35:37
blackened death metal
Netherlands
Independent

Movses Pogossian – Modulation Necklace: New Music from Armenia

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus


Saturday, 18

Kloct – Years of Silence

atmospheric black metal
France
Independent


Thursday, 23

Bokotono – Bokotono

math rock
Galway, Ireland
Independent


Friday, 24

Colosso – Apocalypse

blackened death metal
Porto, Portugal
Transcending Obscurity

Etoile filante – Magnum opus cælestis

ambient black metal
France
Northern Silence

Nero di Marte – Immoto

progressive post-metal
Bologna, Italy
Season of Mist

Torben Snekkestad, Agustí Fernández, and Barry Guy – The Swiftest Traveler

avant-garde jazz, free improvisation
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Raphael Weinroth-Browne – Worlds Within

classical
Canada
Independent

Thy Catafalque – Naiv

progressive rock
Makó, Hungary
Season of Mist


Thursday, 30

Granite Hands – Void

jazz fusion
Austin, Texas
Independent


Friday, 31

Deathwhite – Grave Image

progressive metal
United States
Season of Mist

Eric Hofbauer & Tony Leva – Five Agents: Book of Fire

avant-garde jazz
Boston, Massachusetts
CNM

Stömb – From Nihil

progressive metal
Paris, France
Independent

Thematic – Skyrunner

progressive metal
Chicago, Illinois
Independent


Saturday, 1 February

CP Unit – One Foot on the Ground Smoking Mirror Shakedown

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Ramp Local

Hubris – Metempsychosis

post-rock
Fribourg, Switzerland
Art as Catharsis


Sunday, 2

Lent – Croix​-​bâtons

experimental post-rock
France
Tricollectif

Spichard Rencer – You Can’t Ever Go Back

grindcore, mathcore
Tampa, Florida
Independent


Thursday, 6

Their Dogs Were Astronauts – Dreamcatcher

progressive metal
Vienna, Austria
Independent


Friday, 7

Antibalas – Fu Chronicles

world fusion
Brooklyn, New York
Daptone

Karg – Traktat

post-black metal
Seesen, Germany
Art of Propaganda

Krosis – A Memoir of Free Will

progressive deathcore
North Carolina
Unique Leader

清水三恵子 (Mieko Shimizu) – サク (Saku) / I Bloom

experimental pop
London, UK
Kartel Music Group

Pablo Held Trio & Nelson Veras – Ascent

moden jazz
Cologne, Germany
Edition

Thoren – Gwarth Ⅱ

avant-garde death metal
Sterling Heights, Michigan
Drylands


Sunday, 9

Frederick Galiay – Time Elleipsis

avant-garde jazz, contemporary classical
France
Ayler


Friday, 14

Beach Bunny – Honeymoon

indie rock
Chicago, Illinois
Mom + Pop

Collocutor – Continuation

jazz fusion
London, UK
On the Corner

Frayle – 1692

doom rock
Cleveland, Ohio
Aqualamb

Necrowretch – The Ones from Hell

black metal, blackened death metal
France
Season of Mist

Oiseaux-tempête – طلامس (Tlams) / Sortilège

experimental post-rock
Paris, France
Independent

Sign Libra – Sea to Sea

synthwave, experimental electro
New York
RVNG


Friday, 21

Binary Code – Memento mori

progressive metal
New York, New York
Independent

Cocanha – Puput

world, folk
Pau, France
Pagans

In Technicolour – Big Sleeper

47:07
post-metal
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Jim Hart & Ivo Neame – Multiverse

jazz fusion
London, UK
Edition

Pat Metheny – From This Place

modern jazz
New York, New York
Nonesuch

Polaris – The Death of Me

alternative metalcore
Sydney, Australia
Resist

Xenobiotic – Mordrake

blackened death metal
Australia
Unique Leader


Monday, 24

Psalm Zero – Sparta

progressive metal
New York, New York
Last Things


Friday, 28

Kilter – Axiom

experimental jazz, progressive metal
Brooklyn, New York
Alter-Nativ

Nadia Reid – Out of My Province

indie folk
New Zealand
Spacebomb

Ocœur – Everything

ambient electro
France
n5md

Label page

Regarde les hommes tomber – Ascension

46:48
blackened post-metal
France
Season of Mist

Siti Muharam – Siti’s of Unguja (Romance Revolution on Zanzibar)

world fusion
Zanzibar, Tanzania
On the Corner

Toundra – Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari

post-rock
Madrid, Spain
Inside Out


Saturday, 29 February

Brickwork – Brickwork

avant-garde jazz
New York, New Yok
Independent

Bandcamp page


Friday, 6 March 2019

Novena – Eleventh Hour

progressive metal
London, UK
Frontiers Music


Friday, 13

Aronious – Perspicacity

technical death metal
Green Bay, Wisconsin
The Artical Era


Scheduled for March

Cult of Fire – Moksha / Nirvana

black metal
Prague, Czechia
Beyond Eyes


Scheduled for 2020

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artical Era

Filade – Le Ballet mystique

experimental math rock
Avignon, France
Slice of Wax


Scheduled for 2019

Irreversible Entanglements – To Be Announced

avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
International Anthem


Scheduled for 2020

Marie-Hélène Breault & Pamela Reimer – Mes Hommages

contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Collection QB

Nytt Land – Cvlt

dark folk
Kalachinsk, Russia
Ksenza

Ensemble Super Musique – Voir dans le vent qui hurle les étoile rire, et rire

contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Ambiances magnétiques

Label page

Xander Naylor – Continuum

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

On December 13 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...