I Can’t Believe This Is Called Music! Top 2019 Albums of 2019, Part IV: 1719-1620

Part I: 2019-1920

Part II: 1919-1820

Part III: 1819-1720

Part IV: 1719-1620

Kelp – October Coincidence

16:37
experimental post-hardcore
Fukuoka, Japan
Independent

Babel – Thirteen Exquisite Corpses

96:30
experimental post-rock
Toronto, Ontario
Arachnidiscs

Andrés – Once upon a Time in Bakersfield

34:27
pop, jazz
Bakersfield, California
Independent


Wednesday, 30

Leo Suarez & Nathan Corder – Picidae

53:48
free improvisation
Oakland, California
Independent

Lamia Yared – Chants des Trois Cours

55:10
folk, world fusion
Montréal, Québec
Independent

https://lamiayared.bandcamp.com/album/chants-des-trois-cours

Destination Dimension – Mantodea

19:11
post-hardcore, mathcore
Coventry, Connecticut
Independent


Tuesday, 29

Overlay – Venn

26:28
free improvisation
Perth, Australia
Tone List

Overlay – Trace

29:54
free improvisation
Perth, Australia
Tone List

Marcellí Bayer & Josep-María Balanyà – Escletxa

39:15
free improvisation
Barcelona, Spain
Discordian

Das B – Canopy

40:00
free improvisation
Moscow, Russia
Топот (Topot)


Monday, 28

Zima Blue – Utúlië

25:26
ambient electro
Italy
Independent

Sahra Halgan Trio – Waa Dardaaran

39:31
world fusion, Afrobeat
Hargeisa, Somalia
Independent

Rïga – Trichromie

12:08
contemporary classical, electro
Rennes, France
Independent

Magrava – ʭɧ

35:27
avant-garde jazz
France
Sorcerer


Sunday, 27

Patricia Taxxon – Foley Artist

52:48
experimental electro, noise
Santa Cruz, California
Independent


Saturday, 26

Szilárd Mezei Quartet – Oszlop

66:33
avant-garde jazz
Serbia
Independent

Szilárd Mezei Quartet – Dom

60:11
avant-garde jazz
Serbia
Independent

Nostra – Nemoralis

48:02
post-rock
Riga, Latvia
Independent

Blood of Sokar – Ruina

106:49
blackened doom metal
Seattle, Washington
Independent


Friday, 25

Uriel – Multiverse

33:29
progressive black metal
Montréal, Québec
Wormhole Death

Thieves’ Kitchen – Genius Loci

53:54
progressive rock
UK
Independent

The Retinas – The Retinas

38:09
post-punk
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

The Ima Suri Dondai Duo – Sun Filth

40:00
free jazz, avant-garde jazz
UK
Miracles from the Gutter

The Great Old Ones – Cosmicism

57:37
atmospheric black metal
Bordeaux, France
Season of Mist

Ted Hearne – Hazy Heart Pump

63:58
contemporary classical
Los Angeles, California
New Focus

Rings of Saturn – Gidim

44:20
technical deathcore
California
Nuclear Blast

Peuker 8 – Radiance

53:19
avant-garde jazz
Berlin, Germany
Why Play Jazz

Petbrick – I

39:10
noise rock, experimental electro
London, UK
Rocket

Norma Jean – All Hail

45:18
metalcore
Georgia
Solid State

Mur – Brutalism

48:26
blackened hardcore
France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Miles Okazaki – The Sky Below

40:31
modern jazz
New York
Pi

Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich – A Tangle of Stars

38:24
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
New Amsterdam

Mark de Clive-Lowe – Church Sessions

50:27
electro-jazz, soul
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Malevich – Our Hollow

33:47
blackened sludge
Atlanta, Georgia
Southern Lord

Levitation Orchestra – Inexpressible Infinity

39:13
spiritual jazz
London, UK
Astigmatic

Leprous – Pitfalls

55:02
progressive metal
Norway
Inside Out

Jinjer – Macro

41:09
progressive metalcore
Ukraine
Napalm

Fun Fun Funeral – Everything Is OK

35:35
indie folk
Strasbourg, France
October Tone

Francesco Guerri – Su mimmi non si spara!

46:08
experimental jazz
Bologna, Italy
Rare Noise

Earth and Pillars – Earth Ⅱ

60:27
atmospheric doom metal
Italy
Avantgarde Music

David Lang & Mark Dion – Anatomy Theater

58:50
contemporary classical, opera
New York, New York
Cantaloupe Music

Data Pagan & Hallucinogenic Bulb – Cybernetic Surgery

19:39
cybergrind, noise
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Coilguns – Watchwinders

40:34
blackened mathcore
La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland
Independent

Chained to the Bottom of the Ocean – Tell Me What You See Vanishing and I Will Tell You Who You Are

21:27
sludge metal
Springfield, Massachusetts
Independent

Catholics – Guilt

29:57
math rock, post-rock
Charleston, South Carolina
Refresh

Break Ya Bones Afrobeat Orchestra – A Morning of Free Voices

38:27
Afrobeat, world fusion
Paris, France
Independent

Botanist – Ecosystem

33:36
experimental black metal
San Francisco, California
Aural

Bastet – At the Age of Zero

63:52
modern jazz
San Francisco, California
Slow & Steady

Andrew Schiller Quintet – Sonoran

46:02
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Red Piano

Alcest – Spiritual Instinct

40:59
blackgaze
Paris, France
Nuclear Blast

Ajoyo – War Chant

20:41
Afrobeat, jazz fusion
New York, New York
Independent

Abronia – The Whole of Each Eye

35:04
psychedelic rock
Portland, Oregon
Independent

30/70 Collective – Fluid Motion

49:21
nu jazz, hip-hop
Melbourne, Australia
Rhythm Section International


Thursday, 24

조민기 (Cho Minki) – Invisible

53:52
modern jazz
South Korea
Independent

ᓀᐦᐃᔭᐘᐠ (Nêhiyawak) – ᓂᐱᐩ (Nipiy)

46:32
alternative rock, folk rock
Edmonton, Alberta
Arts & Crafts

Virgil Donati – Ruination

56:25
jazz fusion
Australia
Gildon

Archipiélagos – Archipiélagos

40:36
math rock, pop
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Anomalía ediciones


Tuesday, 22

Youff – If Wishes Were Horses, Homicidal Beggars Could Ride

25:38
experimental hardcore, noise rock
Ghent, Belgium
Independent

Rent Romus’s Lords of Outland – 25 Years under the Mountain

53:32
experimental jazz, free improvisation
San Francisco, California
Edgetone

Die Choking –

19:36
grindcore, mathcore
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Bécyk fantôme – Topkapi

34:16
noise rock, math rock
Montréal, Québec
Independent


Monday, 21

Marcelo von Schultz & Pablo Díaz – Invenir

34:51
free improvisation
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Nendo Dango

Entr’acte – Soigne ta droite

56:47
big band jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

Ed Williams – Solos

36:34
contemporary classical
Marseille, France
Independent

Cijan – REA​-​0919

27:06
post-rock, nu jazz
Turin, Italy
Independent


Sunday, 20

Second Grade Knife Fight – 2 Years of Utter Nonsense

27:11
grindcore, mathcore
Kentucky
Independent


Saturday, 19

Sahara Jane – Between Worlds

39:28
soul, world fusion
Canada
Independent

Acousmatics – Acousmatics

36:55
experimental jazz, hip-hop
Strasbourg, France
Zouam


Friday, 18

Vinsta – Drei deita

49:10
progressive death metal
Salzburg, Austria
SPKR

Törzs – Tükör

41:01
post-rock
Budapest, Hungary
A Thousand Arms

Tonus – Segment Tones

46:24
experimental jazz
Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Sun Worship – Emanations of Desolation

59:08
blackened death metal
Germany
Vendetta

Sufjan Stevens – The Decalogue

27:18
classical
New York, New York
Asthmatic Kitty

Strawberry Girls – Tasmanian Glow

43:19
nu prog
Salinas, California
Tragic Hero

Soulsplitter – Salutogenesis

61:31
progressive metal
Germany
Record Jet

Saadet Türköz & Elliott Sharp – Kumuska

47:19
avant-garde jazz, folk
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Rez Abbasi – A Throw of Dice

60:08
modern jazz
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Refused – War Music

34:10
hardcore punk
Sweden
Spinefarm

Petros Klampanis – Irrationalities

40:01
modern jazz, chamber music
New York, New York
Enja-Yellowbird

Pepperella – 苔玉 (Kokedama)

25:31
indie jazz, hip-hop
Munich, Germany
Independent

Nosediver – Alright

15:03
indie rock, noise rock
Nashville, Tennessee
Independent

No Vacation – Phasing

18:30
indie pop
San Francisco, California
Topshelf

Nick Fraser, Kris Davis, and Tony Malaby – Zoning

39:51
free jazz
Toronto, Ontario
Astral Spirits

Nebulae – Pulse

32:01
progressive metalcore
Campania, Italy
Time to Kill

Michael Harley – Come Closer

74:06
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Meta Zero – Prometheus

38:18
modern jazz
Berlin, Germany
QFTF

Meltdown Boys – Freak Show

43:04
experimental jazz
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Mantra – Medium

51:14
progressive post-metal
France
Finisterian Dead End

Made to Break – F4 Fake!

53:22
experimental jazz
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Lauren Lee – Windowsill

49:16
vocal jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Ears & Eyes

Kokiri – Kokiri

11:01
math rock
France
Independent

Kneebody – Chapters

50:33
nu jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Edition

Kārlis Auziņš – Oneness and the Transcendent Truth

42:10
avant-garde jazz
Copenhagen, Denmark
Gotta Let It Out

John Zorn – The Hermetic Organ, Volume 8: For Antonin Artaud

37:46
contemporary classical, avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Tzadik

Label page

Invert-Y-Axis – He Who Has Eyes…

40:03
experimental black metal, electro
Greece
Independent

Infected Rain – Endorphin

40:19
progressive metalcore
Chisinau, Moldova
Napalm

Guerilla Toss – What Would the Odd Do?

19:24
post-punk, art rock
New York, New York
NNA Tapes

Gebhard Ullman – Mikropuls

44:25
avant-garde jazz
Germany
Intuition

Eric Hofbauer & Dylan Jack – Remains of Echoes

47:26
modern jazz
Boston, Massachusetts
CNM

Dmitri Kourliandski – Octavia. Trepanation

92:30
contemporary classical, opera
Moscow, Russia
Fancy Music

On January 4 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...