I Can’t Believe This Is Called Music! Top 2019 Albums of 2019, Part III: 1819-1720

Part I: 2019-1920

Part II: 1919-1820

Part III: 1819-1720

Bureau Berlin – Perm Concert

16:08
free jazz
Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Independent


Tuesday, 19

Kakothanasy – Dystomorph

28:16
brutal technical death metal
Lausanne, Switzerland
Goatgrind


Monday, 18

Tribalism 3 – 部族主義 (Toraibarizumu)

24:06
avant-prog
Paris, France
Collectif Coax

Luka Matić – Out of Step: Zero

38:52
free jazz, contemporary classical
Berlin, Germany
Independent

Kongrosian – Colorless Green Ideas Sleep Furiously

41:07
free jazz, avant-garde jazz
Romagna, Italy
Aut

Heart Ensemble – Oréade

67:04
free jazz
Montréal, Québec
Small Scale Music

Heart Ensemble – From the Basement

60:35
free jazz
Montréal, Québec
Small Scale Music


Sunday, 17

Order ov Riven Cathedrals – Thermonuclear Sculptures Blackness

43:32
technical death metal
Italy
Independent

Artem Dolotov – Seven Steps to Nowhere

34:05
progressive metal
Penza, Russia
Independent


Friday, 15

秋山徹次 (Akiyama Tetsuji), Nicolas Field, and Gregor Vidic – Interpersonal Subjectivities

45:18
free jazz
Tokyo, Japan
Astral Spirits

Zosha Di Castri – Tachitipo

74:16
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Tim Stine Quartet – Knots

40:21
avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Clean Feed

Super Parquet – Super Parquet

45:34
progressive rock, art rock
Pau, France
Pagans

Ruby My Dear – Altaïr

19:41
breakcore, experimental electro
France
Love Love

Krimh – Shæpes

17:38
folk, post-rock
Austria
Independent

Kirch Van Lux – Volume 1

34:20
modern jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Kimchi Moccasin Tango – Yankee Zulu

50:18
Avant-garde jazz
Norway
Clean Feed

Kajsa Lindgren – Everyone Is Here

39:39
ambient, field recordings
Stockholm, Sweden
Warm Winters

Ingrid Laubrock & 高瀬アキ (Aki Takase) – Kasumi

49:57
avant-garde jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Hmph! – Hmph!

37:42
math rock
Kansas City, Missouri
Haymaker

Hippo – Binary Diet

16:42
electro-jazz, free jazz
Bristol, UK
Astral Tusk

Gonçalo Almeida, Martin van Duynhoven, and Tobias Klein – Live at the Bimhuis

52:11
avant-garde jazz
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Clean Feed

Eri Yamamoto Trio & Choral Chameleon – Goshu Ondo Suite

54:57
modern jazz
New York, New York
Aum Fidelity

Elisabeth Harnik – Elisabeth Harnik

free improvisation
Austria
Catalytic-Sound

Egil Kalman & Fredrik Rasten – Weaving a Fabric of Winds

41:37
contemporary classical
Denmark
Shhpuma

Dwaninungka – Waves

12:41
post-rock
Jakarta, Indonesia
Independent

Daniel Bernardes & Drumming GP – Liturgy of the Birds: In memoriam Olivier Messiaen

44:07
avant-garde jazz
Portugal
Clean Feed

Dan Trueman – Songs that Are Hard to Sing

42:18
experimental jazz
Princeton, New Jersey
New Amsterdam

Chat Pile – Remove Your Skin Please

15:34
noise rock, sludge
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Independent

Andrew Saragossi, Helen Svoboda, and André van der Heide – Against All Odds

28:46
experimental jazz
Maastricht, Netherlands
Independent

Addis Ababa Band –

39:55
Afrobeat, jazz fusion
Denmark
Independent

Abigail Williams – Walk beyond the Dark

55:46
atmospheric black metal
Washington
Blood Music


Thursday, 14

Vesper Sails – On to the Moon

26:04
progressive rock, indie rock
San Francisco, California
Independent

The Legendary Flower Punk – Wabi Wu

44:45
jazz fusion, progressive rock
Город Санкт Петербург (Gorod Sankt Peterburg), Russian Federation
Independent

Past Tense of Never – When Daughters & Sons Revolt

29:42
progressive rock
Graham, North Carolina
Independent

Matt’s Mates – Start Again

28:14
jazz
Brisbane, Australia
Super Sonic


Wednesday, 13

Stian Larsen, Andrew Lisle, and Colin Webster – Zeal and Perseverance

42:26
free jazz
London, UK
Va Fongool

Ken Vandermark & Paal Nilssen-Love – AMR

62:59
free jazz, avant-garde jazz
Oslo, Norway
Catalytic-Sound

Harri Sjöström & Guilherme Rodrigues – The Treasures Are

52:09
free improvisation
Berlin, Germany
Independent


Tuesday, 12

Colin Self – Orphans

20:33
synthwave, classical
New York
RVNG


Monday, 11

Sokratis Votskos Quartet – Sketching the Unknown

39:11
modern jazz
London, UK
Jazzman

Octexosis – Hypercrystal

16:55
experimental death metal
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Malin – This Must Be the Plague

44:39
folk, noise
Poland
Independent

Liquid Quintet – Flux

42:03
free improvisation
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

Georg Graewe, Ernst Reijseger, and Gerry Hemingway – Concertgebouw Brugge 2014

51:45
free improvisation
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

Cráneo de jade – Zen

34:03
free improvisation
Mexico
Ditto Music

Awatair – Awatair Plays Coltrane

45:11
free jazz
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj


Sunday, 10

The London Bulgarian Choir – Songs of Forbidden Love

54:54
folk
London, UK
Independent

The Forgetting Machine – Systematic and Quantitative

21:07
free improvisation
Espacio Sinkro

Les Echos primitifs – Les Echos primitifs

48:53
experimental rock
Montpellier, France
Bermuda Cruise


Saturday, 9

Iapetus – The Body Cosmic

70:07
progressive metal
Italy
Independent


Friday, 8

Wells Valley – Reconcile the Antinomy

46:27
blackened post-metal
Portugal
Black Lion

The Monk Batucada – Sugar Cubes & Ink

31:07
soul, nu jazz
Boston, Massachusetts
Gas Monk

The Flower Kings – Waiting for Miracles

84:16
progressive rock, neo-prog
Sweden
Inside Out

The Arturo Complex – The Fabric

36:14
progressive rock, nu prog
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Slow – Ⅵ: Dantalion

78:08
atmospheric doom metal
Belgium
Aural

She – Aspire

31:07
synthwave, EDM
Sweden
Independent

Schammasch – Hearts of No Light

67:09
avant-garde black metal
Basel, Switzerland
Prosthetic

Pylar – Horror cósmyco

40:36
experimental doom metal
Sevilla, Spain
Humo internacional

Poly-Math – Sensors in Everything

14:15
progressive rock
Brighton, UK
Independent

Maxim Shalygin – Todos los fuegos el fuego

87:26
contemporary classical
Netherlands
Trptk

Lumen Drones – Umbra

37:00
post-rock, folk
Haugesund, Norway
Hubro

Land of Kush – Sand Enigma

76:19
experimental jazz
Montréal, Québec
Constellation

José Lencastre’s Nau Quartet – Live in Moscow

41:47
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Clean Feed

Hatch – Modernity

112:33
modern jazz
Austin, Texas
Destiny

Harish Raghavan – Calls for Action

70:18
jazz fusion
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Dan Weiss Trio Plus 1 – Utica Box

64:30
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Avram Fefer Quartet – Testament

61:22
modern jazz
New York, New York
Clean Feed

Amirtha Kidambi & Lea Bertucci – Phase Eclipse

49:55
experimental jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Astral Spirits


Thursday, 7

Second to Sun – Legacy

51:26
progressive black metal
Russian Federation
Independent

Rosk – Remnants

45:08
atmospheric black metal
Warsaw, Poland
Pagan

Rïga – Dyssomnia

11:17
experimental electro
Rennes, France
Independent

https://rigamusic.bandcamp.com/album/dyssomnia

On Pink – Scarlett

26:53
math rock, noise rock
New York, New York
Independent

Lady With – Alternate Cakes

27:38
modern jazz
Paris, France
Independent

Freyja Garbett – Maya

50:19
Afrobeat, jazz fusion
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Doom Shrugs – The Sciolist Pace of the Cycleless Trace

39:08
experimental math rock
Dunedin, New Zealand
Not Music


Tuesday, 5

Strangelet Ensemble & Tatiana Kuzina – Concerto grosso

57:23
free improvisation
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Акт-Продукт (Akt-Produkt)

Dymbur – The Legend of Thraat

37:24
progressive metal, djent
Shillong, India
Independent

Dævvskævv – Episode Five

41:30
progressive metal
Oslo, Norway
Secret Quarters

Australasia – Mercurio & Argento

11:25
post-rock
Italy
Independent


Monday, 4

Emilia Mårtensson – Loredana

42:13
jazz, pop
London, UK
Babel

Circuitry – Perfect Vision

41:16
progressive metalcore, djent
Long Branch, New Jersey
Independent


Sunday, 3

Shibuya – Eliade

40:29
post-hardcore
Valencia, Spain
Independent

It Dwells Within – Projects, Volume I

28:19
progressive metal
Dong Gu, South Korea
Independent

Ikea Mutilation Manual – Schizophrenia Schematic

24:42
mathgrind
Vlaanderen, Belgium
Independent


Friday, 1

Yong Yandsen, Christian Meaas Svendsen, and Paal Nilssen-Love – Hungry Ghosts

39:03
experimental jazz
Norway
仲間 (Nakama)

Wilderun – Veil of Imagination

66:07
progressive death metal
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Une misère – Sermon

36:53
blackened hardcore
Iceland
Nuclear Blast

Sudan Archives – Athena

38:10
R&B, soul
Los Angeles, California
Stones Throw

Nucleust – I Am Ocean

20:58
progressive metal
Perth, Australia
Independent

Le Choc des électrons libres – Le Choc des électrons libres

75:00
avant-garde jazz, noise
Pau, France
Pagans

Koyomi – Taming the Tyrant

44:31
math rock
Paris, France
Independent

Julia Gjertsen – Fragile

32:06
modern classical, nu jazz
Montréal, Québec
Moderna

Holzig – Episoden

45:38
modern jazz, jazz fusion
Berlin, Germany
Wismart

Gunnar Halle – Halle’s Planet

37:07
progressive rock, jazz fusion
Norway
Ozella

Dither – Potential Differences

71:10
contemporary classical, chamber music
New York, New York
New Focus

Beyond Fiction – Inherent Perception

48:29
melodic death metal
Saguenay, Québec
Independent

Bangladesh – Trazos aleatorios

15:53
math rock, post-hardcore
Mexico
Penelope


Thursday, 31 October

The Mensis Ritual – Lordship

22:20
deathcore
UK
Independent

Rafael Toral, Mars Williams, and Tim Daisy – Elevation

36:44
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Relay

On January 3 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...