I Can’t Believe This Is Called Music! Top 2019 Albums of 2019, Part XV: 619-520

Part I: 2019-1920

Part II: 1919-1820

Part III: 1819-1720

Part IV: 1719-1620

Part V: 1619-1520

Part VI: 1519-1420

Part VII: 1419-1320

Part VIII: 1319-1220

Part IX: 1219-1120

Part X: 1119-1020

Part XI: 1019-920

Part XII: 919-820

Part XIII: 819-720

Part XIV: 719-620

Part XV: 619-520

Inner Language Trio – Embracing

51:00
modern jazz
Switzerland
nWog

https://nilswogram.bandcamp.com/album/embracing

Fen – Stone and Sea

20:00
post-black metal
UK
Eisenwald

Equipoise – Demiurgus

63:36
technical death metal
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
The Artisan Era

Duke – Uingizaji hewa

40:12
experimental electro, world fusion
Kampala, Uganda
Nyege Nyege Tapes

Dirty Shirt – Letchology

31:26
balkan folk, alternative metal
Seini, Romania
Apathia

David Rosenboom – Deviant Resonances

121:00
experimental electro, contemporary classical
USA
Ravello

Aura – Secret Intelligent Light

28:04
indie folk
Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Independent

Arosa Ensemble – Granit

46:40
jazz fusion, pop
Finland
Eclipse Music Official Store


Thursday, 7

Nostril Caverns – Perverse Teleportation

42:00
progressive black metal, dungeon synth
Toronto, Ontario
Independent


Tuesday, 5

Maddison Carter Quintet – Elbow Room

55:49
modern jazz
Melbourne, Australia
Independent


Saturday, 2

Shock Troopers – Глуво доба (Gluvo doba)

28:24
sludge metal
Skopje, Macedonia
Independent


Friday, 1

Tim Daisy & Alex Inglizian – Looking Out

37:18
experimental jazz, free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Relay

The Selva – Canícula rosa

42:12
free jazz
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Clean Feed

The Flying Luttenbachers – Shattered Dimension

54:43
free jazz
New York, New York
UG Explode

Taupe – Get the Keys

17:05
experimental jazz, noise rock
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Independent

Spires that in the Sunset Rise – House Ecstatic (Cover Your Blood)

41:07
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Astral Spirits

Solange – When I Get Home

38:30
R&B, soul
USA
Saint/Columbia

Sergio Castrillón & Émilie Girard-Charest – Enthousiasme viscéral

32:12
avant-garde
Montréal, Québec
Mikroclimat

Pierre-Luc Lecours – Paysages imaginaires

36:17
avant-garde
Montréal, Québec
Mikroclimat

Pierce Warnecke & Louis Laurain – Phonotypic Plasticity

36:58
experimental jazz
Paris, France
Astral Spirits

Nicolas Caloia, Yves Charuest, and Karl Fousek – Maps to Hands

42:32
experimental jazz
Montréal, Québec
Astral Spirits

Michael Rossetto – Intermodal Blues

34:59
world fusion
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Shifting Paradigm

Marker – New Industries

131:10
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Audiographic

Guillaume Cliche & Érick d’Orion – Punt

37:05
avant-garde
Montréal, Québec
Mikroclimat

Gino Robair, Davide Merlino, and Alberto Ricca – Brool

67:24
free jazz
Verbania, Italy
Floating Forest

David Torn, Tim Berne, and Ches Smith – Sun of Goldfinger

0:00
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Screwgun

Cartographs – Wilt & Blossom

49:10
post-metal
Copenhagen, Denmark
Prime Collective

Bryan McAllister – Very Stable Genius

57:39
jazz fusion
Los Angeles, California
Orenda

Body Thief – Travel Glow

29:41
post-hardcore
Washington, D.C.
Independent


Thursday, 28 February

La Charogne prostituée – Le Paysage de tes entrailles

15:55
experimental black metal, noise
France
Les damnés de la Terre

Basic Phonetics – Crossroad Blues

60:21
experimental jazz
Milan, Italy
Deep Voice


Wednesday, 27

Dammit I’m Mad – Dammit I’m Mad

34:35
math rock
Stockholm, Sweden
Independent


Tuesday, 26

Trevor Watts & Stephen Grew – Let It Be: Live in Liverpool

51:42
avant-garde jazz
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

Amina Figarova – Road to the Sun

67:23
jazz fusion
New York, New York
Bartamina Music


Monday, 25

Jakob Heinemann – Latticework

33:15
contemporary classical
Madison, Wisconsin
Scripts

Colin Webster & Mark Holub – Nadir

42:31
free jazz
London, UK
Independent


Saturday, 23

Seules les Mortes – Seules les Mortes

23:59
blackened post-hardcore
Marseille, France
Independent

Manton – The Measuring Stick

70:04
experimental electro
Sydney, Australia
Independent


Friday, 22

معلم حسام كانية (Maalem Houssam Gania) – موساوي صويري (Mosawi Swiri)

39:21
gnawa, world
Essaouira, Morocco
Hive Mind

Wormgasm – Divinations

28:47
experimental electro, noise
Toulon, France
Anticorps musique cosmétique

Triedro – Zemer Tarang

68:11
contemporary classical, free improv
Portugal
Independent

Tempête – Pyro​[​Cb]

48:38
progressive metal, mathcore
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Sunwatchers – Illegal Moves

40:31
psychedelic rock, jazz fusion
New York
Trouble in Mind

Spellling – Mazy Fly

42:35
experimental pop
Oakland, California
Sacred Bones

Signe – To Sappho

37:42
jazz fusion, folk
Finland
Eclipse Music Official Store

Sawce – Bedtime Stories

22:55
math rock
New Jersey
Independent

Rhys Marsh – October after All

44:59
progressive rock, jazz fusion
Trondheim, Norway
Karisma

Pom Poko – Birthday

42:42
art rock
Oslo, Norway
Bella Union

Nyos – Now

38:49
math rock, post-rock
Jyväskylä, Finland
Independent

Nick Grinder – Farallon

62:35
modern jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Minors – Abject Bodies

29:15
hardcore, powerviolence
Windsor, Ontario
Holy Roar

Hejira – Thread of Gold

39:40
soul, jazz fusion
UK
Lima Limo

Grafvitnir – Venenum scorpionis

37:17
black metal
Sweden
Carnal

Goran Kajfes’s Tropiques – Into the Wild

49:58
world fusion
Stockholm, Sweden
Independent

Ghost Iris – Apple of Discord

38:06
progressive metalcore, djent
Denmark
Long Branch

Gaspard – La Forêt de Gaspard

52:49
progressive post-metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Fleshlicker – Exquisite Things

18:38
grindcore, power electronics
UK
Outsider Art

Dronte – Quelque Part entre la Guerre et la Lâcheté

46:29
experimental progressive metal
France
Apathia

Dominique Fils-Aimé – Stay Tuned!

38:59
soul, R&B
Montréal, Québec
Ensoul

Dave Liebman, Adam Rudolph, and Hamid Drake – Chi

55:37
jazz fusion, free jazz
New York, New York
Rare Noise

Chris Potter – Circuits

61:29
jazz fusion
New York, New York
Edition

Cân Bardd – The Last Rain

50:43
atmospheric black metal
Switzerland
Northern Silence

Brent Birckhead – Birckhead

57:30
jazz fusion
New York, New York
Independent

Black Matter Device – Hostile Architecture

12:45
mathcore
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Independent

Basement Research – Impromptus and Other Short Works

52:50
modern jazz
International
Why Play Jazz

Absolute Terror Field – State Sponsorship

104:51
free jazz, experimental rock
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive


Thursday, 21

Quatuor Bozzini – Musique d’art

62:30
avant-garde classical
Montréal, Québec
Actuellecd

Lori Freedman – Excess

70:10
contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Actuellecd

Larsen – Tiles

23:39
experimental rock
Torino, Italy
Hypershape

Jean Derome – Sudoku pour Pygmées

56:47
experimental jazz
Montréal, Québec
Actuellecd

Dan James Griffin – Automatrix

24:12
progressive metal, nu prog
Kidderminster, UK
Independent


Wednesday, 20

Dyphtê – Exégèse

30:15
black metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

https://dyphte.bandcamp.com/album/ex-g-se


Tuesday, 19

Ethnor – The Ritual (Full Circle)

26:27
progressive metalcore
Chersonesus, Ukraine
Independent

Brendan Byrnes – Room Tapes

28:33
microtonal pop rock
Los Angeles, California
Independent


Sunday, 17

Gestalt – Music by Gestalt

48:23
jazz fusion
Los Angeles, California
Zero System Immersive Music


Saturday, 16

Winterblind – Effigy

21:16
progressive black metal
Belgium
Independent

Soliloque – Window

24:09
nu-prog
Québec City, Québec
Independent

Fulusu – ​二辺を別つ声 (Ni hen o betsutsu koe) / The Voice between Us

21:13
post-rock
Tokyo, Japan
Independent


Friday, 15

YIY – Dkvdnt

37:01
atmospheric black metal
Berlin, Germany
Independent

Yaron Herman Trio – Songs of the Degrees

57:22
jazz fusion
France
Universal Music Division Decca France

Tom Blankenberg – Atermus

43:44
contemporary classical
Düsseldorf, Germany
Independent

The Tronosonic Experience – Ⅱ: The Big Blow

40:11
progressive rock
Oslo, Norway
Apollon

Spc Eco – Fifteen

74:06
darkwave
UK
Independent

Sordide – Hier déjà mort

39:21
black metal
France
Throatruiner

Saor – Forgotten Paths

38:35
atmospheric black metal
Scotland, UK
Avantgarde Music

Matthew Shipp Trio – Signature

62:36
free jazz, avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
ESP-Disk’

Kaleikr – Heart of Lead

47:57
progressive black metal
Reykjavík, Iceland
Debemur morti

Jankomas – Amalgames

31:51
avant-prog, noise
France
Bermuda Cruise

Hess Usui Suen – もも (Momo)

35:58
free jazz
Atlanta, Georgia
Already Dead Tapes

Herod – Sombre Dessein

42:44
sludge metal, post-metal
Vevey, Switzerland
Pelagic

Gridfailure – Sixth Mass​-​Extinction Skulduggery I

52:15
dark ambient, noise, folk
Valley Cottage, New York
Nefarious Industries

Cabinets of Curiosity – The Chaos Game

60:44
progressive rock
Mansfield, New Jersey
Independent

Backstabber – Conspiracy Theorist

32:24
death metal
Rouyn Noranda, Québec
Independent

Atrium – Gravity Dreams

36:56
progressive metal
Provo, Utah
Independent

Aavikko – Monopoly

36:00
electro, dance fusion
Siilinjärvi, Finland
Ektro


Thursday, 14

Vložte kočku – Domestik Sounds (Songs from and Inspired by the Motion Picture)

52:45
experimental rock
Prague, Czechia
Independent

Sophie Min & James Sherlock – Thanks for the Hands

40:07
jazz fusion
Australia
Independent

Nihiloxica – Biiri

19:17
world fusion
Kampala, Uganda
Nyege Nyege Tapes

Cara Neir – Parts Ⅲ & Ⅳ

36:57
post-hardcore
Dallas
Independent


Wednesday, 13

Philippe Vandal – Umwelt

31:06
experimental electro
Montréal, Québec
Dream Disk Lab

On January 15 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...