I Can’t Believe This Is Called Music! Top 2019 Albums of 2019, Part XIV: 719-620

Part I: 2019-1920

Part II: 1919-1820

Part III: 1819-1720

Part IV: 1719-1620

Part V: 1619-1520

Part VI: 1519-1420

Part VII: 1419-1320

Part VIII: 1319-1220

Part IX: 1219-1120

Part X: 1119-1020

Part XI: 1019-920

Part XII: 919-820

Part XIII: 819-720

Part XIV: 719-620

Skryptor – Luminous Volumes

36:26
progressive rock, noise rock
St. Louis, Missouri
Skin Graft

Seims – 3.1

14:58
progressive rock
Sydney, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Scopes – Scopes

47:46
modern jazz
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Red Handed Denial – Redeemer

56:43
progressive metalcore
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Plastik Soldiers – Short Days

20:57
jazz fusion, electro-jazz
Berlin, Germany
Jazz-O-Tech

Paul Dietrich Jazz Ensemble with Clarence Penn – Forward

66:02
modern jazz, big band
Madison, Wisconsin
Independent

Patrick Shiroishi – 烏の涙 (Karasu no namida)

20:20
experimental, free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
American Damage

Obscuring Veil – Fleshvoid to Naught

29:24
avant-garde black metal
International
I, Voidhanger

Mugxtsu & Was – Tape Memory

14:06
experimental hip hop
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Moe & Mette Rasmussen – Tolerancia picante

43:33
noise rock, experimental rock
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Mindswimmer – The New Line of Demarcation

30:38
spiritual jazz, hip-hop
Chicago, Illinois
Stellar Nursery

Lord Snow – Shadowmarks

13:52
experimental post-hardcore, blackened punk
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Hypnotic Nausea – The Death of All Religions

52:19
progressive stoner rock
Athens, Greece
Ikaros

Fearless Trio – Unusual Solutions

55:55
jazz fusion, experimental jazz
Cologne, Germany
Galileo Music

Dustin Laurenzi – Snaketime: The Music of Moondog

45:13
experimental jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Alexander Adams, Bob Bucko Jr., and Alex Cunningham – Every Way but What Came to Mind

39:11
free jazz
Atlanta, Georgia
Already Dead Tapes

Adam Bałdych Quartet – Sacrum profanum

51:09
experimental jazz
Poland
ACT Music


Thursday, 28

Cartilage – Lung Butter

18:47
experimental punk
Glasgow, UK
Independent


Tuesday, 26

Oksennus – Neosmegma

34:34
experimental death metal
Finland
Independent


Monday, 25

Will of the Mountain – The Third Silence

44:05
progressive metal
Costa Rica
Independent

Valerinne – Desire

73:51
post-metal
București, Romania
Independent

João Mortágua – Dentro da janela

66:37
free jazz, avant-garde jazz
Porto, Portugal
Independent

Amnesiac – The Grift

19:00
noise, power electronics
Connecticut
Independent

https://aammnneessiiaacc.bandcamp.com/album/the-grift


Sunday, 24

Ola Englund – Master of the Universe

41:28
progressive metal
Sweden
OE Produktioner

Eutopia Ensemble – Dangerous Zone

51:11
contemporary classical
Bologna, Italy
A Simple Lunch


Saturday, 23

Zava Matotra – Zava Matotra

46:59
world fusion, pop
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Tryptamyne – Tryptamyne

12:59
technical death metal
South Carolina
Vargheist

Allianss – Blend​-​a​-​Jazz

35:43
jazz fusion
Tallinn, Estonia
Independent


Friday, 22

北村友香 (Yuka Kitamura) – Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

125:00
soundtrack, neo-classical
Japan
From Software

Unnatural Ways – The Paranoia Party

37:32
experimental jazz
New York, New York
Sleeping Giant Glossolalia

The Great Discord – Afterbirth

17:23
experimental pop, industrial metal
Linköping, Sweden
The Sign

The Fictive Five – Anything Is Possible

61:01
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Clean Feed

Stephen Taranto – Permanence

30:14
progressive metal, nu prog
Sydney, Australia
Independent

Shout House – Cityscapes

52:15
jazz fusion, hip-hop
New York, New York
New Amsterdam

Myoora – Moon Grotto

12:20
progressive metal
Sydney, Australia
Independent

Mark Dresser Seven – Ain’t Nothing but a Cyber Coup & You

62:21
jazz fusion
Portugal
Clean Feed

Louis Karchin – Dark Mountains​ / ​Distant Lights

57:58
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Lafawndah – Ancestor Boy

45:38
experimental pop
New York, New York
!K7

Kuhn Fu – Chain the Snake

42:33
jazz fusion, progressive rock
Groningen, Netherlands
Berthold

Gomorrah – Gomorrah

26:19
death metal
Kelowna, British Columbia
Independent

Fervent Mind – Tranquilize

51:38
progressive rock
Oslo, Norway
Karisma & Dark Essence

Cykada – Cykada

37:20
jazz fusion
London, UK
Astigmatic

Charles Rumback with Jim Baker, James Singleton, and Greg Ward – Cadillac Turns

64:19
experimental jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits


Thursday, 21

Megason – Kupamanduka

25:02
progressive rock, math rock
Tel Aviv, Israel
Independent

John Butcher, Philippe Lauzier, and Éric Normand – How Does This Happen?

45:33
avant-garde
Montréal, Québec
Actuellecd

HMMH – Fleur de chaos

45:03
contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Actuellecd


Wednesday, 20

Horse Raddish – Haskalah

53:50
klezmer, world fusion
Paris, France
Independent

Dreams of the Drowned – I

56:50
black metal
France
Drowned Anthems

Chronologist – Equinox I

16:09
progressive metal
Austin, Texas
Independent


Tuesday, 19

Watcher – When Dreams Became Nightmares

16:52
mathcore, experimental jazz
Russia
Independent

Umbra – Masses Above

62:57
post-metal
Toulouse, France
Independent

Raiju – Non sequitur

47:29
progressive metal
San Francisco, California
Independent

MRW – Tabula smaragdina

29:37
progressive metal
Sosnowiec, Poland
Independent

Ikkatharis – Limbless

60:20
harsh noise
California
Potentially Kinetic

https://pkrmusic.bandcamp.com/album/limbless


Monday, 18

Absolute Terror Field – Hidden Earth

76:22
free rock, experimental rock
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive


Sunday, 17

Night Tempo – Showa Idol’s Groove

47:14
future funk
Seoul, South Korea
Independent

James McKain – Mint

12:21
free jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Francisco Slepoy – Sobre Ginastera y algunos planetas

43:58
experimental jazz, free jazz
Buenos Aires, Argentina
TVL


Saturday, 16

An Isolated Mind – I’m Losing Myself

56:42
avant-garde death metal
Eureka, California
Independent


Friday, 15

Vijay Iyer & Craig Taborn – Transitory Poems: Live at Liszt Academy

74:07
avant-garde jazz
Budapest, Hungary
ECM

The Stone – Kruna praha

15:03
blackened death metal
Belgrade, Serbia
Mizantropeon

The Comet Is Coming – Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery

45:26
jazz fusion, electro-jazz
London, UK
Impulse!

Stephan Crump, Ingrid Laubrock, and Cory Smythe – Channels

53:12
avant-garde jazz, free jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Steaksauce Mustache – Superwoke

27:58
mathcore
New York, New York
Silent Pendulum

Snarky Puppy – Immigrance

54:13
jazz fusion
Brooklyn, New York
Groundup Music

Shems Bendali Quintet – Choukheads

44:49
modern jazz
Lausanne, Switzerland
Anuk

Raphael Walsers Gangart – Zwischen Grund und Grat

46:19
avant-garde jazz
Switzerland
QFTF

Püpüpïpï – Vortex

12:59
experimental metal, noise
Vancouver, British Columbia
Incidental Press

Peter Thoegersen – Three Pieces in Polytempic Polymicrotonality

72:32
avant-garde classical
Ventura, California
New World

Ole Amund Gjersvik & Tore Hegdahl – Goodbye

47:16
modern jazz
Norway
Acoustic

Incandescence – Ascension

49:13
black metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Gisèle – Gilles

34:08
experimental jazz
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Fred Frith – All Is Always Now

198:38
avant-garde classical
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Fine China Superbone – Plaguey

33:47
noise rock
The Hague, Netherlands
Independent

Dis Fig – Purge

35:51
experimental electro
New York, New York
PTP

Dexter Story – Bahir

44:30
world fusion
Los Angeles, California
Soundway

Deafkids – Metaprogramação

39:25
noise rock, world fusion
Brazil
Neurot

David Liptak – Dove Songs

58:31
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Cosmic Collective – Cosmic Collective

19:08
nu jazz
Nashville, Tennessee
Independent

Contrarian – Their Worm Never Dies

37:14
progressive death metal
Rochester, New York
Willowtip

Boneshaker – Fake Music

51:58
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Soul What

Body Void – You Will Know the Fear You Forced upon Us

37:39
blackened doom metal
San Francisco, California
Independent

Beard Closet – Depression Memes

28:43
free rock, noise
Toronto, Ontario
Arachnidiscs

Algorhythm – Termomix

44:41
jazz fusion
Gdańsk, Poland
Independent


Wednesday, 13

Turner – Parliament

19:04
atmospheric djent
Preston, UK
Independent


Tuesday, 12

Shawn Myers – The Silent Life

63:16
world fusion, jazz
New Orleans
Independent

Casey Golden – Chronicle

11:08
modern jazz
Sydney, Australia
Independent


Monday, 11

Grey Aura – 2 : De bezwijkende deugd

34:11
avant-garde black metal
Utrecht, Netherlands
Independent


Sunday, 10

Sankara – Total Liberation of the Human Race

21:52
blackened death metal
Seattle, Washington
Independent

Julie Hamelin – Vertige

47:49
vocal jazz, soul
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Janko – Chansons parallèles

25:26
experimental rock
Montpellier, France
Bermuda Cruise


Saturday, 9

Kombo C – Petelin iz Noznega

44:28
jazz fusion
Nova Gorica, Slovenia
Independent

Agustí Fernández, Joe Morris, and Charmaine Lee – Magma

40:28
experimental jazz, free jazz
Barcelona, Spain
Sirulita


Friday, 8

Victime – Mi​-​Tronc, mi​-​jambe

20:05
post-punk
Strasbourg, France
October Tone

Standards – Friends

17:52
math rock
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Sinmara – Hvísl stjarnanna

42:18
atmospheric black metal
Reykjavik, Iceland
Ván

Poh Hock – Ātma

20:01
progressive metal, djent
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Mia Dyberg, Elo Masing, Ernesto Rodrigues, Guilherme Rodrigues, and Tomo Jacobson – Egin

29:13
free jazz, contemporary classical
Copenhagen, Denmark
Gotta Let It Out and Creative Sources

Maja Solveig Kjelstrup Ratkje – Sult

41:03
contemporary classical
Norway
Rune Grammofon

Inwards – Feelings of Unreality

15:12
experimental electro
Brighton, UK
Small Pond

On January 14 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...