I Can’t Believe This Is Called Music! Top 2019 Albums of 2019, Part VII: 1419-1320

Part I: 2019-1920

Part II: 1919-1820

Part III: 1819-1720

Part IV: 1719-1620

Part V: 1619-1520

Part VI: 1519-1420

Part VII: 1419-1320

Sampa the Great – The Return

77:45
R&B, soul
Sydney, Australia
Ninja Tune

Peter Brötzmann, Alexander Schlippenbach, and Han Bennink – Fifty Years After​… Live at the Lila Eule 2018

63:57
free jazz
Wuppertal, Germany
Trost

Patricia Kopatchinskaja & Camerata Bern – Time & Eternity

76:28
contemporary classical
Switzerland
Alpha

Oksennus – Paholaisten yö

19:13
experimental death metal
Finland
Independent

Mithridatic – Tétanos Mystique

36:34
blackened death metal
France
Xenokorp

Mike Patton & Jean-Claude Vannier – Corpse Flower

43:11
experimental rock
United States
Ipecac

Manu Delago – Circadian

56:00
world fusion, post-rock
London, UK
Tru Thoughts

Husbandry – A Port in a Storm

39:39
post-hardcore
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Gordon Grdina Quartet – Cooper’s Park

68:03
experimental jazz, free jazz
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Frode Haltli – Border Woods

43:06
contemporary folk
Oslo, Norway
Hubro

Dead Neanderthals & Scott Hedrick – Ghosts

39:25
experimental jazz, noise rock
The Netherlands
Utech

Cloud Rat – Do Not Let Me off the Cliff

25:00
darkwave
Michigan
Artoffact

Ben Melsky – Ensemble Dal niente

52:30
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Apparatus – Yonder Yawns the Universe

33:27
post-black metal
Denmark
Independent

Aki Rissanen – Art in Motion

46:33
modern jazz
Helsinki, Finland
Edition

A-Sun Amissa – For Burdened and Bright Light

42:08
post-rock
UK
Gizeh

A Constant Knowledge of Death – Volume Ⅲ​c: Everything Was Possible and Nothing Was True

30:54
progressive metal, post-metal
Long Beach, California
Independent


Wednesday, 11

Infant Annihilator – The Battle of Yaldabaoth

57:26
progressive deathcore
Hessle, UK
Independent

https://infantannihilator.bandcamp.com/album/the-battle-of-yaldabaoth

Auļi, Batzorig Vaanchig, Kai Somby, Albin Paulus, and Edgars Lipors – Senču balsis / Voices of the Ancestors

49:00
folk, world music
Latvia
Independent


Tuesday, 10

Mads Schang – Tre sange og vores unge lunger

17:30
contemporary classical
Aarhus, Denmark
Independent

Jackie Frank Russell Ⅲ – aaa

52:16
progressive metal
Elmhurst, Illinois
Independent

Henri Roger – Syllepsis

31:40
avant-garde jazz
Monaco
Facing You / IMR&Nl

E Gone – Shipwrecks and Straycats: The Unreleased Recordings of E Gone, Volume 1

31:06
experimental electro
Stockholm, Sweden
Independent

Dan James Griffin – New Realm

28:41
progressive metal
Kidderminster, UK
Independent


Monday, 9

Tim Daisy’s Vox 4 – Roman Poems

45:45
experimental jazz, free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Relay

Serpent Column – Mirror in Darkness

44:46
blackened death metal
United States
Mistískaos

Jim Ryan & Nik Francis – Calm on the Hyperplane

33:34
experimental jazz
Washington, D.C.
Topology

Cuarteto Fuerte – Cuarteto Fuerte

20:20
experimental jazz
Seville, Spain
Independent

Briggan Krauss – Art of the Saxophone: The Lethe Lounge Sessions

51:24
avant-garde jazz
Australia
Iluso


Sunday, 8

01101111 01110110 01101110 01101001 (OVNI) – SDSS J0333​+​0651

23:08
brutal death metal
International
Amputated Vein


Saturday, 7

Sawak – Renunciant

46:23
experimental post-rock
Kraków, Poland
Independent


Friday, 6

話梅鹿 (Wah mùi luhk) / Prune Deer – Insufficient Postage

18:20
post-rock
Hong Kong
Independent

מזמור (Mizmor) – Cairn

57:13
blackened doom metal
Portland, Oregon
Gilead Media

Parliament Owls – A Span Is All that We Can Boast

45:59
progressive post-hardcore
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Michael Janisch – Worlds Collide

52:55
modern jazz, nu jazz
London, UK
Whirlwind

Merel Vercammen – The Zoo

97:48
contemporary classical
Utrecht, Netherlands
Trptk

L’Oumigmag – Habitant

93:37
experimental folk
Montréal, Québec
Independent

I, Valiance –

30:15
progressive deathcore
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Espen Berg Trio – Free to Play

50:18
modern jazz
Norway
Odin

Cognizance – Malignant Dominion

29:42
technical death metal
Leeds, UK
Prosthetic


Thursday, 5

From Wolves to Whales – Strandwal

80:36
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

Arni Karlsson – Flæði Ⅱ

42:04
modern jazz
Iceland
Independent


Wednesday, 4

Sanova – Zipang

41:59
J-rock, jazz fusion
Japan
Victor Entertainment


Monday, 2

Fawn Limbs – Hora cifra

35:55
mathcore, deathgrind
Pennsylvania
Independent

Clair-Obscur – Thé camomille

63:45
free jazz
Berlin, Germany
QFTF


Sunday, 1

Vasilis Xenopoulos – Dexterity: The Music of Dexter Gordon

45:35
jazz fusion, bebop
London, UK
Independent

Sinan Cem Eroğlu – Wired & Layered

58:18
world, folk
Hamburg, Germany
Independent

Biliana Voutchkova, Ernesto Rodrigues, and Rodrigo Pinheiro – White Bricks and the Wooden Mutes

42:51
free improvisation
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent


Saturday, 31 August

Low Kick Collective – Выдох (Vydox) / Exhale

43:42
experimental jazz
Russia
Independent


Friday, 30

أوم (Oum) – Daba

49:24
world fusion
Morocco
Music Development Company

Zwitschermaschine – System for Us

49:38
free improv
Germany
Why Play Jazz

Tenesha the Wordsmith – Peacocks and Other Savage Beasts

29:38
jazz fusion, poetry slam
Oakland, California
On the Corner

Sky Window – Space

73:45
progressive rock
Denton, Texas
Independent

Portrayal of Guilt – Suffering Is a Gift

9:43
post-hardcore, grindcore
Texas
Closed Casket Activities

https://portrayalofguilt.com/album/suffering-is-a-gift

Pharmakon – Devour

36:05
noise, industrial
New York, New York
Sacred Bones

Michael Leonhart Orchestra – Suite Extracts, Volume 1

62:24
modern jazz, jazz fusion
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Messah – Messah

26:09
progressive sludge, post-metal
Voronezh, Russia
Independent

Magic Pie – Fragments of the Fifth Element

46:00
progressive rock
Moss, Norway
Karisma & Dark Essence

Louis de Mieulle – Side​show

40:59
jazz fusion
New York, New York
Independent

Kielo Ilona – Kiireen kehtolaulu

49:39
indie rock, folk
Finland
Eclipse Music Official Store

Kevin Hays & Lionel Loueke – Hope

54:26
modern jazz
New York, New York
Edition

GS Sultan – Jeremy

35:05
experimental electro
Los Angeles, California
Mondoj

Dal Sasso Big Band – The Palmer Suite

52:52
jazz fusion, big band
Paris, France
Jazz & People

Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy, Bryce Dessner, and Eighth Blackbird – When We Are Inhuman

51:00
contemporary classical
Chicago, Illinois
37d03d

Blosse & Aster Wreath – Stranded

32:54
avant-garde black metal
Montréal / Saint Paul, Québec / Minnessota
Fólkvangr

Big Dead – Bone White Branches

33:55
post-rock, alternative
Brisbane, Australia
Art as Catharsis

Alex Hahn – New Flight

37:38
jazz fusion, modern jazz
Los Angeles, California
Independent


Thursday, 29

Key West – Songbag

28:17
free jazz, noise
Petaluma, California
Independent


Wednesday, 28

Key West with Achilles Polychronidis – Key West with Achilles Polychronidis

40:11
free jazz, noise
Petaluma, California
Independent


Tuesday, 27

Omnibeing – Polytheria

46:58
progressive metal
Minsk, Belarus
Independent

MPH – Taxonomies

70:26
free improvisation
UK
Discus

Goura – Death Crowns

20:38
post-hardcore
New Orleans, Louisiana
Independent

Dave Rempis, Jim Baker, Joshua Abrams, and Avreeayl Ra – Apsis

61:20
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Catalytic-Sound

Car Made of Glass – Refraction, Volume 1

72:40
avant-garde, experimental
Worswick, California
List of Lakes

Anthropology Band – Anthropology Band

314:19
experimental jazz
Sheffield, UK
Discus

((( O ))) – ((( 1 )))

44:04
R&B, nu jazz
Texas
Independent


Monday, 26

הזמנה לפיוט (Hzmnh lp̄ywṭ) – שירים ושורשים (Šyrym wšwršym)

59:58
world fusion
Israel
נענע דיסק (Nʿnʿ ḏysq) / Nana Disc


Sunday, 25

Wojciech Golczewski – The Priests of Hiroshima

33:03
synthwave
Poznań, Poland
Data Airlines

Wojciech Golczewski – Eraser Children

28:09
synthwave, soundtrack
Poznań, Poland
Data Airlines


Saturday, 24

Eli Litwin – It Was All He Could Do

50:11
avant-garde jazz, experimental metal
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Bodhi – Spirit Animal

10:40
progressive metal, nu prog
Lafayette, Indiana
Independent


Friday, 23

Tropical Fuck Storm – Braindrops

48:11
noise rock, punk pop
Melbourne, Australia
Joyful Noise

The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States – Volume 28

66:45
avant-garde, electro-acoustic
New York, New York
New Focus

Susan Alcorn, Joe McPhee, and Ken Vandermark – Invitation to a Dream

45:14
free jazz, free improv
Austin, Texas
Astral Spirits

Sfyria Trio – Rockefeller Concert

44:50
free improv
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Queen of Jeans – If You’re Not Afraid, I’m Not Afraid

45:06
indie pop
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Topshelf

Nikolaus Neuser & Carlos Quebrada – Toxicodendron radicans

34:22
experimental jazz, free jazz
Buenos Aires, Argentina
TVL

Moe – La bufa

40:35
noise rock
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Möbius – Time Is What We Ride

33:27
a cappella, drone
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Independent

Meth – Mother of Red Light

44:31
grindcore, powerviolence
Chicago, Illinois
Prosthetic

Knocked Loose – A Different Shade of Blue

38:08
hardcore, metalcore
Berkeley, California
Pure Noise

Jordan Nobles – Infinity Mirror

46:12
contemporary classical
Vancouver, British Columbia
Redshift Music

Infinity Shred – Forever, a Fast Life

53:05
post-rock, synthwave
New York, New York
Independent

Hide – Hell Is Here

33:40
darkwave, industrial
Chicago, Illinois
Dais

Eternal Storm – Come the Tide

59:01
progressive death metal
Madrid, Spain
Transcending Obscurity

Emmett Elvin – The End of Music

59:43
progressive rock, jazz fusion
London, UK
Bad Elephant Music


Tuesday, 20

Carl Gene – Songs of Mourning

42:07
slowcore, doom
Baltimore, Maryland
Independent


Monday, 19

萨杩格 (Sà mà gé) / Samaga – 甜苦木 (Tián kǔ mù) / Sweet & Bitter

38:20
world fusion
Beijing, China
Independent

Сольвычегодск (Solʹvyčegodsk) – Научу драться (Nauču dratʹsja)

29:18
experimental jazz, free jazz
Russia
Independent

Ill Considered – 8

29:54
spiritual jazz
London, UK
Independent

On January 7 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...