I Can’t Believe This Is Called Music! Top 2019 Albums of 2019, Part V: 1619-1520

Part I: 2019-1920

Part II: 1919-1820

Part III: 1819-1720

Part IV: 1719-1620

Part V: 1619-1520

Dirk Serries, Kris Vanderstraeten, and Martina Verhoeven – Impetus

53:31
free jazz
Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Daniel Thompson & Colin Webster – Boskage

53:55
free jazz
Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Daniel Saylor – Hermit

46:31
instrumental hip-hop, jazz fusion
Orlando, Florida
Independent

Costin Chioreanu & Sofia Sarri – Afterlife Romance

47:10
contemporary classical, soundtrack
Bucharest, Romania
Karisma & Dark Essence

Compro oro – Suburban Exotica

43:07
modern jazz, world fusion
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Colin Fisher Quartet – Living Midnight

71:37
free jazz
Toronto, Ontario
Astral Spirits

Clipping – There Existed an Addiction to Blood

68:16
experimental hip-hop
Los Angeles, California
Sub Pop

Child Abuse – Imaginary Enemy

30:09
experimental hardcore
St. Louis, Missouri
Skin Graft

Chickn – Bel Esprit

32:35
progressive rock, art rock
Athens, Greece
Inner Ear

Chaos Motion – Psychological Spasms Cacophony

42:30
technical death metal
France
Transcending Obscurity

Benedict Taylor & Anton Mobin – Close / Quarters

41:30
free jazz
Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Battles – Juice B Crypts

40:23
experimental rock, noise rock
New York, New York
Warp

Asmus Tietchens & Dirk Serries – Air

46:16
free jazz
Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Antoine Beuger’s Extradition Ensemble – Now Is the Moment to Learn Hope

47:13
experimental jazz
Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz

Antoine Beuger’s Dante Boon – Traces of Eternity: Of What Is Yet to Be

49:11
experimental jazz
Belgium
A New Wave of Jazz


Thursday, 17

Christian Molenaar & Noah Souza – Arrested

33:42
free jazz, noise
San Diego, California
Potentially Kinetic


Tuesday, 15

Sergey Golovin – Satellite

35:31
progressive metal
Moscow, Russia
Independent

October Equus – Presagios

41:36
progressive rock
Spain
October X Art

Moral Law – Moral Law

15:19
post-hardcore
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Louvre – Bête noire

11:18
blackened post-hardcore, sludge
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Komeshi Trio – The Master Speaks Thrice

38:15
experimental jazz
Los Angeles, California
Astral Spirits

Jon Irabagon – Invisible Horizon

95:18
contemporary classical
New York, New York
Independent

Hegy – We Won’t Make It Home

53:59
post-metal
Budapest, Hungary
Independent

Big Grump – The Tick

10:06
noise rock
Memphis, Tennessee
Independent

Alex’s Hand – Hungarian Spa

63:39
progressive rock
Germany
Independent


Monday, 14

The Final Five – Rewardless Flowers

40:20
free improvisation
UK
Iorram

Saadet Türköz, Nick Fells, and Neil Davidson – Yonder By

51:05
free improvisation
UK
Iorram

Katharos XIII – Palindrome

57:38
dark jazz, death metal
Romania
Loud Rage Music


Sunday, 13

Lou Kelly – Junk City

36:07
progressive rock
Ukiah, California
Independent


Saturday, 12

Nullingroots – Malady’s Black Maw

64:43
blackgaze, atmospheric black metal
Phoenix, Arizona
Independent


Friday, 11

أغاني سرفيسات (‘Aghani srfysat) / Afghani Servicet – نقليات الحج (Naquliat alhaji) / Al-Hajj Transportation

60:05
world fusion
Beirut, Lebanon
Mostakell

Zu – Terminalia Amazonia

71:58
drone, ambient
Italy
House of Mythology

Toothgrinder – I Am

39:25
progressive metal
New Jersey
Spinefarm

Stolen Jars – A Reminder

39:36
indie rock, math rock
Montclair, New Jersey
Independent

Shadow Limb – Burn Scar

49:58
progressive sludge metal
Chico, California
Seeing Red

Sarah Pagé – Dose Curves

39:45
contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Backward Music

Professor Wouassa – Yobalé Ma !

49:25
world fusion, Afrobeat
Lausanne, Switzerland
Independent

Nephilim’s Noose – Rites of a Death Merchant

51:21
death metal, doom metal
Medicine Hat, Alberta
Independent

Lilly Legit – Living on Platforms

22:20
indie jazz
Osnabrück, Germany
Art Is No Competition

Lightning Bolt – Sonic Citadel

52:37
experimental metal
Providence, Rhode Island
Thrill Jockey

Golden Dawn Arkestra – Darkness Falls on the Edge of Time

33:09
funk, psychedelic jazz
Tulsa, Oklahoma
11a

Four Visions Saxophone Quartet – Four Visions

70:29
modern jazz
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Fishes – Fishes in Space

33:17
progressive rock
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Dosage – Theory of Pink

33:19
avant-pop, noise
Paris, France
Independent

David T Little – Agency

31:01
contemporary classical, electro
New York
New Amsterdam

Crosscurrents Trio – Good Hope

66:21
world fusion
New York, New York
Edition

Christine Jensen – The Mystic Mind

54:12
big band, modern jazz
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Blut aus Nord – Hallucinogen

48:56
experimental black metal
France
Debemur morti

Bent Knee – You Know What They Mean

52:03
progressive rock
New York, New York
Inside Out

Beloveds – Så tar natten dig åter

54:52
modern jazz
Gothenburg, Sweden
Abrovinsch

Babymetal – Metal Galaxy

52:21
J-metal
Japan
Juonbu

Antero Mentu’s Landscaping Team – The Many Adventures of Sunshine Sally

36:20
modern jazz
Finland
Eclipse Music Official Store

Alice Zawadzki – Within You Is a World of Spring

50:06
jazz
London, UK
Whirlwind

Alexis Valet – Alexis Valet

68:04
modern jazz, jazz fusion
Paris, France
Déluge

Afenginn – Klingra

42:55
neo-folk
Copenhagen, Denmark
Cargo


Thursday, 10

Lethvm – Acedia

40:31
post-black metal
Belgium
Dunk!

Khadavra – Possession

16:19
progressive rock
Gothenburg, Sweden
Independent

Jean-Yves Evrard & Christine Wodrascka – Jean-Yves Evrard & Christine Wodrascka

55:23
free improvisation
Albi, France
Montagne noire

Infinien – Live at Beardfest

71:59
progressive rock, jazz fusion
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Ghee – Mariakareux

28:48
post-rock, sludge
Lausanne, Switzerland
Independent

Bhatt –

20:59
post-black metal
Québec City, Québec
Independent

Bats – Alter Nature

40:05
math rock, noise rock
Dublin, Ireland
Independent

Alexandra Grimal & Joëlle Léandre – Désordre

54:13
free improvisation
Albi, France
Montagne noire


Wednesday, 9

Indigo La End – 濡れゆく私小説 (Nureyuku shisōsetsu)

43:16
pop rock, funk
Japan
WM Japan


Tuesday, 8

Mirth Co-Liberation Project – Part 1: Wayne Shorter

61:55
jazz fusion
Akron, Ohio
Independent

Mauvais Sang – Métropole

28:36
post-rock, post-metal
Geneva, Switzerland
Independent

Blumen – The Cove, Volume 1

22:20
progressive rock, jazz fusion
United States
Independent


Monday, 7

Taylor Joshua Rankin – Palettes

57:19
contemporary classical
Oakland, California
Independent

Radek Wośko’s Atlantic Quartet – Surge

47:43
modern jazz
Poznań, Poland
Multikulti Project


Sunday, 6

Batunga & the Subprimes – Let Dem In

25:25
world fusion
Paris, France
Independent


Saturday, 5

Patrice Soletti & Guillaume Jankowski – Promethium

43:36
experimental rock
France
Bermuda Cruise

Jeremy Ajani Jordan – For Flint

36:47
jazz fusion
New York, New York
Independent


Friday, 4

Yūrei – Saudade

39:46
progressive metal, djent
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

We Lost the Sea – Triumph & Disaster

64:05
post-rock
Sydney, Australia
Translation Loss

Voxfire – Fontis

59:37
contemporary classical, world fusion
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tomeka Reid Quartet – Old New

45:46
avant-garde jazz
Washington, D.C.
Cuneiform

The Rival Cycle – Remainder

19:40
post-hardcore
Richmond, Virginia
Independent

Storm{O} – Finis terrae

26:56
mathcore, post-hardcore
Feltre, Italy
Independent

Solstorm –

54:34
post-metal
Bergen, Norway
Independent

Sibiir – Ropes

41:16
blackened post-hardcore
Oslo, Norway
Fysisk Format

Seizures – Reverie of the Revolving Diamond

41:33
mathcore, post-hardcore
California
Independent

Portico Quartet – Memory Streams

44:48
nu jazz
London, UK
Gondwana

Penguin Cafe – Handfuls of Night

46:39
modern classical
London, UK
Erased Tapes

Orontes – Dancing on the Heads of Snakes

27:45
world fusion, folk
Madrid, Spain
Worlds within Worlds

Of Decay and Sublime – Psalm & La Mer

17:50
post-rock
Tokyo, Japan
Independent

Noisual – Delusional

16:42
progressive rock
İstanbul, Turkey
Independent

Natacha Atlas – Strange Days

58:08
jazz, folk
France
Whirlwind

Maquinas – O cão de toda noite

49:49
experimental rock
CE, Brazil
Mercúrio Música

Maïeutiste – Veritas

54:33
progressive black metal
France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah

56:34
jazz fusion, modern jazz
Zürich, Switzerland
Double Moon

Loosense – Saloon

52:05
jazz fusion
Lisbon, Portugal
Independent

Kobra Quartet – Kobra Quartet

42:12
free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Julien Dubois – Le Jardin

60:19
jazz fusion
Bordeaux, France
Déluge

Joe McPhee & Paal Nilssen-Love – Song for the Big Chief

44:40
avant-garde jazz
Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
PNL

Insomnium – Heart like a Grave

70:27
melodic death metal
Finland
Century Media

Hiromi – Spectrum

73:09
modern jazz
Japan
Telarc

Fish & Steel – Fish & Steel

55:41
free jazz
Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
PNL

Dysrhythmia – Terminal Threshold

32:00
progressive metal
Queens, New York
Translation Loss

Bravo Baboon – Humanify

56:29
jazz fusion
Rome, Italy
Auand

Boris – Love & Evol

62:12
experimental rock
東京都 (Tōkyō-to), Japan
Third Man

On January 5 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...