Best of January 2022

Kelly Bray, Caleb Duval, and Luke Rovinsky – False

44:05
free improvisation
New Haven, Connecticut
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Sargassus – The Albatross

15:29
progressive metal
Tampere, Finland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 20

Gian Correa – O abismo da prata

42:56
Latin jazz
São Paulo, Brazil
Anzic

Tracklist (click to display)

Neige et Noirceur – Les Brumes éternelles

35:40
ambient black metal
Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Success Pistols – First Shot

26:17
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Amalgam

Tracklist (click to display)

Where Stars Collide – Dome

46:09
progressive metal
Reggio Emilia, Italy
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Y/N – Ani

18:50
avant-pop
Albany, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 21

Art against Agony – Джаз умер

29:28
progressive metal
Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Aurora – Giving In to the Love

49:31
art pop
Norway
Glassnote Entertainment Group LLC


Tracklist (click to display)

Tim Berne & Gregg Belisle-Chi – Mars

45:01
free improvisation
Brooklyn, New York
Intakt

Tracklist (click to display)

Boris – W

41:34
experimental rock
Tokyo, Japan
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Breaths – Though Life Has Turned Out Nothing like I Imagined, It Is Far Better Than I Could Have Dreamt

35:03
sludgegaze
Richmond, Virginia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Chaos Perversion – Petrified against the Emanation

19:06
blackened death metal
Chile
Sentient Ruin Laboratories

Tracklist (click to display)

Comeback Kid – Heavy Steps

32:01
hardcore
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Nuclear Blast

Tracklist (click to display)

藤井郷子 & Joe Fonda – Thread of Light

51:30
free jazz
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

Tracklist (click to display)

Hollow Twin – Soft Hearts

36:32
indie rock
Vancouver, British Columbia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Homeskin – Integument Crystallization

28:19
experimental black metal
Texas
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Human Cull – To Weep for Unconquered Worlds

22:37
grindcore
Bristol, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard – Butterfly 3001

114:13
psychedelic rock
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Jordina Millà & Barry Guy – String Fables

59:37
free improvisation
Warsaw, Poland
Fundacja Słuchaj

Tracklist (click to display)

Alexander Hawkins’s Mirror Cannon – Break a Vase

49:28
avant-garde jazz
Oxford, UK
Intakt

Tracklist (click to display)

Eric Nathan – Missing Words

83:53
chamber music
New York, New York
New Focus

Tracklist (click to display)

Pensées nocturnes – Douce Fange

49:49
avant-garde black metal
Paris, France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Tracklist (click to display)

Planeswalker – Tales of Magic

46:25
progressive power metal
Sacramento, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

La Roche – Liye Liye

30:13
Afrobeat, EDM
Kampala, Uganda
Nyege Nyege Tapes

Tracklist (click to display)

Ruby My Dear – Rémi

20:03
breakcore
France
Blue Sub


Tracklist (click to display)

坂田明と森山威男ミトコンドリア

86:28
free jazz
Tokyo, Japan
Trost

Tracklist (click to display)

Silverbacks – Archive Material

37:27
art rock
Dublin, Ireland
Full Time Hobby

Tracklist (click to display)

Som – The Shape of Everything

34:10
post-rock
United States
Pelagic

Tracklist (click to display)

ᑕᓐᔭ ᑕᒐᖅTongues

34:03
alternative pop
Canada
Six Shooter

Tracklist (click to display)

Augustine Yates – An Open Window

44:11
modern jazz
Calgary, Alberta
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

John Zorn & Bill Laswell – The Cleansing

~47:00
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
צ

Label page


Saturday, 22

Fervent Send – The Best of Fervent Send, Volume Ⅱ

68:48
free rock
Lenoir, North Carolina
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Pi Fire – Under the Roses

33:21
experimental death metal
Nashville, Tennessee
Moonlight Cypress Archetypes

Tracklist (click to display)

Luke Stewart’s Silt Trio – The Bottom

40:34
world fusion
Washington, DC
Cuneiform

Tracklist (click to display)

Jónás Tamás – The Four Seasons, Part 4: Winter

22:50
progressive rock
Budapest, Hungary
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Patricia Taxxon – Wax under Wolcnum

42:51
IDM
Santa Cruz, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Theo Young – Tales from the Inland Sea

60:44
nu prog
UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 23

Noah Angel – Éloge funèbre

59:34
atmospheric black metal
Quebec City, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 24

Love/Paranoia – Where the Light Passed

16:27
post-black metal
Houston, Texas
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Colin Webster, Andrew Lisle, and Otto Willberg – Scaffolding

39:01
free improvisation
London, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 25

Boston Modern Orchestra Project – Gail Kubik: Symphony Concertante

69:10
contemporary classical
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 28

Céleste – Assassine(s)

41:07
post-metal
Lyon, France
Nuclear Blast

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 25

Cobalt Code Unit – Soilwork

42:23
experimental jazz, folk
Skopje, Macedonia
PMG Jazz

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 26

James Fernando & Matt Lagan – The Grind

38:07
modern jazz
Baltimore, Maryland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

コシュニエSakura Burst

17:01
J-rock
Japan
Sony Music


Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 27

Celestial Sword & Faceless Spectre – Split

39:40
black metal
United States
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Dark – 1

32:17
ambient
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Magnús T Eliassen, Fra Zedde, Diego Manatrizio, John McCowen, and Guðmundur Arnalds – Agalma Ⅻ

65:10
free improvisation
Reykjavík, Iceland
Agalma

Tracklist (click to display)

Imperium – Blood Reign

31:14
deathgrind
United States
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

On February 1 2022, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...