Best of January 2022

Wilderun – Epigone

71:04
progressive death metal
Boston, Massachusetts
Century Media


Tracklist (click to display)

Morgan Wick – The Prog School: Class of 2021

37:54
progressive metal
Seattle, Washington
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Cory Wong – Wong’s Cafe

28:31
funk, pop
USA
Vulf


Tracklist (click to display)

Woorms & the Grasshopper Lies Heavy – Various Plants and Animals under Domestication

39:34
sludge metal
Texas
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 8

Ancient Burials – Shepherd of the Dead

39:16
technical deathcore
Portland, Oregon
Independent


Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 9

Death of Self – Again

15:02
noise rock
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Saturne – Sofia

41:33
dark jazz
France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 10

Matt Baber & Richard Wileman – Φ

39:19
progressive rock, folk
Swindon, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Pablo Held – Meet Me at the Loft

193:01
modern jazz
Cologne, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Toilet Penis – Gonna Die

35:53
cybergrind
San Diego, California
Ecliptic

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 11

Brendan Byrnes – Sunspots

11:21
psychedelic rock
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Paulette Poullet & Skeletonized – Paulette Poullet & Skeletonized

11:06
synthwave
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

ᑕᓐᔭ ᑕᒐᖅTeeth Agape

15:28
alternative pop
Canada
Six Shooter


Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 12

Bore – Bore

11:43
sludge metal
New Haven, Connecticut
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Eating Shit – Kaléideous

37:47
cybergrind
Rhône-Alpes, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Fox Capture Plan – コンフィデンスマンJP英雄編

71:26
soundtrack
Japan
ポニーキャニオン


Tracklist (click to display)

ΜνήμαDisciples of Excremental Liturgies

35:19
black metal
Athens, Greece
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Reeking Cross & Sidetracked – Split

grindcore
United States
Independent

Markus Reuter – Truce 2

49:58
progressive rock
Berlin, Germany
Moon June

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 13

Chaosbay – Boxes

22:17
progressive metal
Berlin, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Mark Feldman & Tim Daisy – Circle Back

37:47
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Relay

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 14

Acranius – Ruthless

14:01
deathcore
Germany
Independent


Tracklist (click to display)

Æthereus – Leiden

55:03
technical death metal
Tacoma, Washington
The Artisan Era

Tracklist (click to display)

Animārum – The Gaian Mind

30:29
progressive metal
Union City, New Jersey
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Arise from Worms – Arise from Worms

13:04
technical death metal
International
Independent


Tracklist (click to display)

Jean-Christophe Cholet, Vincent Mascart, and Quintin Cholet – Miss Kiss

50:34
modern jazz
France
Infingo


Tracklist (click to display)

Descent – Order of Chaos

29:05
death metal
Brisbane, Australia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Don Bolo – Bahamut

40:38
experimental hardcore
Ecuador
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Dysnerved – Man in the Middle

33:01
progressive death metal
Thessaloniki, Greece
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Eirð – A Voidchaser’s Elegy

68:43
atmospheric doom metal
Germany
Solitude

Tracklist (click to display)

Electromancy – Technopagan

42:29
experimental black metal
Oakland, California
Metal Assault

Tracklist (click to display)

Enterprise Earth – The Chosen

67:45
blackened deathcore
United States
MNRK Heavy

Tracklist (click to display)

Geist & the Sacred Ensemble – Dig in Sessions Ⅳ

42:34
experimental folk
Washington
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Lee McKinney – In the Light of Knowledge

29:06
nu prog
USA
Sumerian


Tracklist (click to display)

Mikau – Abandonware

10:30
post-hardcore
Washington, DC
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

מזמורWit’s End

29:01
doom metal
Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Gilead Media

Tracklist (click to display)

My Lonely Sea – Noctune

56:41
post-black metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Secte – Secte

32:33
post-rock
Metz, France
La Face cachée

Tracklist (click to display)

Shadow of Intent – Elegy

60:16
progressive deathcore
Connecticut
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Sinularia – Subwater Beats

55:21
jazz fusion
Berlin, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Teip Trio – Teip Trio

45:16
free improvisation
Trondheim, Norway
Sonic Transmissions

Tracklist (click to display)

Toundra – Hex

45:12
post-rock
Madrid, Spain
Inside Out


Tracklist (click to display)

Wiegedood – There’s Always Blood at the End of the Road

44:14
atmospheric black metal
Netherlands
Century Media


Tracklist (click to display)

Worm Shepherd – Ritual Hymns

52:02
blackened deathcore
Connecticut
Unique Leader

Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 15

Ben Levin – Beyond My Dreams Dying

16:36
art rock
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 17

Apathy – In somnia

39:10
atmospheric black metal
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Panenské plameny – Herostratus

35:20
experimental rock
Kopřivnice, Czechia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

François Thollot – Infinite

45:46
progressive rock
Lyon, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 18

Tim Daisy – New Voices

37:14
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Relay

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 19

Black Country, New Road – Snow Globes

25:07
noise rock, post-punk
London, UK
Ninja Tune


Tracklist (click to display)

On February 1 2022, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...