Weekly Release Dump

Friday, 30 August

Alex Hahn – New Flight (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Los Angeles, California

Big Dead – Bone White Branches (post-rock, alternative)

Brisbane, Australia
On Art as Catharsis

Blosse / Aster Wreath – Stranded [Split] (avant-garde black metal)

Montréal / Saint Paul, Québec / Minnessota
On Fólkvangr

Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy, Bryce Dessner, and Eighth Blackbird – When We Are Inhuman (contemporary classical)

Chicago, Illinois
On 37d03d

Dal Sasso Big Band – The Palmer Suite (jazz fusion, big band)

Paris, France
On Jazz & People

The Fifth Alliance – The Depth of the Darkness (post-metal, doom metal)

Breda, Netherlands
On Burning World

Read our review.

Fire-Toolz – Field Whispers (into the Crystal Palace) (experimental electro)

United States
On Orange Milk

Read our review.

G. S. Sultan – Jeremy (experimental electro)

Los Angeles, California
On Mondoj

Kevin Hays & Lionel Loueke – Hope (modern jazz)

New York, New York
On Edition

Kid Millions & Sarah Bernstein – Broken Fall (noise, avant-garde metal)

Brooklyn, New York
On 577

Read our review.

Kielo Ilona – Kiireen kehtolaulu (indie rock, folk)

Finland
On Eclipse Music Official Store

Louis de Mieulle – Side​show (jazz fusion)

New York, New York

Magic Pie – Fragments of the 5th Element (progressive rock)

Moss, Norway
On Karisma & Dark Essence

Michael Leonhart Orchestra – Suite Extracts, Volume 1 (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

New York, New York
On Sunnyside

Nathalie Joachim with Spektral Quartet – Fanm d’Ayiti (folk, jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
On New Amsterdam

Read our review.

أوم (Oum) – Daba (world fusion)

Morocco
On Music Development Company

Pharmakon – Devour (noise, industrial)

New York, New York
On Sacred Bones

Portrayal of Guilt – Suffering Is a Gift [EP] (post-hardcore, grindcore)

Texas
On Closed Casket Activities

Shards – Find Sound (synthwave, choir)

London, UK
On Erased Tapes

Read our review.

The Side Eye – Broken Telephone (avant-garde jazz, noise)

Toronto, Ontario
On Arachnidiscs

Read our review.

Širom – Svet, ki speče konju cvet / A Universe that Roasts Blossoms for a Horse (experimental folk)

Slovenia
On Glitterbeat

Read our review.

Steve Lehman Trio & Craig Taborn – The People I Love (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
On Pi

Tenesha the Wordsmith – Peacocks and Other Savage Beasts [EP] (jazz fusion, poetry slam)

Oakland, California
On On the Corner

Tool – Fear Inoculum (progressive metal)

Los Angeles, California
On Volcano

Zwitschermaschine – System for Us (free improv)

Germany
On Why Play Jazz


Saturday, 31 August

Low Kick Collective – Выдох (Vydox) / Exhale (experimental jazz)

Russia


Sunday, 1 September

Patricia Taxxon – The Best Day (experimental pop, synth pop)

Santa Cruz, California

Read our review.

The Ritual Aura – Velothi [EP] (technical death metal)

Perth, Australia


Monday, 2

Clair-Obscur – Thé camomille (free jazz)

Berlin, Germany
On QFTF

Fawn Limbs – Hora cifra [Compilation] (mathcore, deathgrind)

Pennsylvania

Mgła – Age of Excuse (black metal)

Kraków, Poland
On No Solace

Sloth Racket – Dismantle Yourself (experimental jazz, free jazz)

London, UK

Read our review.

Bandcamp page


Tuesday, 3

Álvaro Domene & Henry Kaiser – El tren fantasma (contemporary classical, soundtrack)

Santa Cruz, California
On Iluso


Thursday, 5

From Wolves to Whales – Strandwal [>80 minutes] (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
On Catalytic-Sound

Liturgy – “God of Love” [Single] (experimental black metal)

Brooklyn, New York

Arni Karlsson – Flæði Ⅱ (modern jazz)

Iceland

Richmond Avant-Improv Collective – Chance Operations [>80 minutes] (avant-garde jazz, free improv)

Richmond, Virginia
On Blight


Friday, 6

Atena – “Born Rotten” [Single] (progressive deathcore)

Oslo, Norway

Bonniesongs – Energetic Mind (indie folk)

Brighton, UK
On Small Pond

Read our review.

Cognizance – Malignant Dominion [EP] (technical death metal)

Leeds, UK
On Prosthetic

Foscor – Els sepulcres blancs (post-black metal)

Barcelona, Spain
On Season of Mist

Fuck Shop – The Fap Five [EP] (grindcore, pornogrind)

Enschede, The Netherlands

I, Valiance – (progressive deathcore)

Melbourne, Australia

Kayo Dot – Blasphemy (avant-garde doom metal)

Brooklyn, New York
On Prophecy

Michael Janisch – Worlds Collide (modern jazz, nu jazz)

London, UK
On Whirlwind

מזמור (Mizmor) – Cairn (blackened doom metal)

Portland, Oregon
On Gilead Media

Warmbladder – Gunk the Movie Original Sound Track Download Original or Not [EP] (experimental electro)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Gotta Let It Out

Warmbladder – Symphony Wackœdipus “Metamorphic” (experimental electro)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Gotta Let It Out



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 7

Le Banquet – Le Banquet invite Nicolas Jules (avant-garde jazz)

Paris, France
On Gigantonium

Sawak – “Renunciant” [Single] (experimental post-rock)

Kraków, Poland


Sunday, 8

01101111 01110110 01101110 01101001 (OVNI) – SDSS J0333​+​0651 (brutal death metal)

Chile
On Amputated Vein


Monday, 9

Briggan Krauss – Art of the Saxophone: The Lethe Lounge Sessions (avant-garde jazz)

Australia
On Iluso

Natacha Atlas – Strange Days (jazz, folk)

France
On Whirlwind

Serpent Column – Mirror in Darkness (blackened death metal)

United States
On Fallen Empire

Tim Daisy’s Vox 4 – Roman Poems (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
On Relay


Tuesday, 10

Oiseaux-tempête – From Somewhere Invisible (experimental post-rock)

Paris, France


Wednesday, 11

Infant Annihilator – The Battle of Yaldabaoth (progressive deathcore)

Hessle, UK


Friday, 13

A-Sun Amissa – For Burdened and Bright Light (experimental post-metal)

UK
On Gizeh

Aki Rissanen – Art in Motion (modern jazz)

Helsinki, Finland
On Edition

Apparatus – Yonder Yawns the Universe (post-black metal)

Denmark

Ben Melsky – Ensemble Dal niente (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On New Focus

Cloud Rat – Pollinator (grindcore)

Michigan
On Artoffact

A Constant Knowledge of Death – Volume Ⅲ​c: Everything Was Possible and Nothing Was True (progressive metal, post-metal)

Long Beach, California

Dead Neanderthals & Scott Hedrick – Ghosts (experimental jazz, noise rock)

The Netherlands
On Utech

Frode Haltli – Border Woods (contemporary folk)

Oslo, Norway
On Hubro

Manu Delago – Circadian (world fusion, post-rock)

London, UK
On Tru Thoughts

Mike Patton & Jean-Claude Vannier – Corpse Flower (experimental rock)

United States
On Ipecac

Mithridatic – Tetanos Mystique (blackened death metal)

France
On Xenokorp

Oroboro – Climb / Gutted [EP] (experimental rock, math rock)

Hadley, Massachusetts

Patricia Kopatchinskaja & Camerata Bern – Time & Eternity (contemporary classical)

Switzerland
On Alpha

Official website

Peter Brötzmann, Alexander Schlippenbach, and Han Bennink – Fifty Years After​… Live at the Lila Eule 2018 (free jazz)

Wuppertal, Germany
On Trost

Wallowing – Planet Loss (blackened sludge)

Sheffield, UK
On Sludgelord

Weeping Sores – False Confession (progressive death/doom metal)

New York, New York
On I, Voidhanger


Thursday, 19

Helu – Varisema (progressive rock, post-rock)

Sydney, Australia
On Art as Catharsis


Friday, 20

João Lencastre’s Communion – Song​(​s) of Hope (avant-garde jazz)

Lisbon, Portugal
On Clean Feed

Cult of Luna – A Dawn to Fear (post-metal)

Umeå, Sweden
On Metal Blade

Dustlights – Dreams Outside (post-doom)

New York
On Ropeadope

Joe Armon-Jones – Turn to Clear View (R&B, jazz fusion)

London, UK
On Brownswood

Josh Berman, Paul Lytton, and Jason Roebke – Trio Discrepancies (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
On Astral Spirits

No One Knows What the Dead Think – No One Knows What the Dead Think (deathgrind)

New Jersey
On Willowtip

Pangaea – Vespr (progressive technical death metal)

Wisconsin

Pyjæn – Pyjæn (jazz fusion, Afrobeat)

London, UK
On Deep Matter

Tides from Nebula – From Voodoo to Zen (post-rock)

Warsaw, Poland
On Long Branch

White Ward – Love Exchange Failure (post-black metal)

Одесса (Odessa), Ukraine
On Debemur morti


Saturday, 21

Ensemble Pamplemousse – Lost at Sea [>80 minutes] (experimental jazz, contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On Tak Editions


Friday, 27

And Play – Playlist (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On New Focus

Antares Mates – La ballata di Antares (electro-jazz)

Berlin, Germany
On Jazz-o-Tech

As We Keep Searching – Rooh (post-rock)

Pune, India

Ashley Bathgate – Ash (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On New Amsterdam

Astrosaur – Obscuroscope (progressive rock, stoner rock)

Oslo, Norway
On Pelagic

Car Bomb – Mordial (mathcore)

Brooklyn, New York

Chron Goblin – Here Before (stoner rock)

Calgary, Alberta
On Grand Hand

Cranial – Alternate Endings (blackened sludge, post-metal)

Würzburg, Germany
On Sludgelord

David Bowlin – Bird as Prophet (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On New Focus

.gif from God – Approximation_of_a_Human (grindcore)

Richmond, Virginia
On Prosthetic

Godeater – All Flesh Is Grass (progressive technical death metal)

Glasgow, UK

Guillermo Klein – Los guachos cristal (modern jazz)

New York, New York
On Sunnyside

Ḥashshāshīn – بدخشان (Badaxšān) / Badakhshan (post-rock, world fusion)

Sydney, Australia
On Art as Catharsis

Read our review.

Horror God – Cursed Seeds (blackened death metal)

Moscow, Russia
On Lavadome

I Am the Trireme – Nomenclature (progressive black metal)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
On Black Lion

John Coltrane – Blue World (hard bop, spiritual jazz)

New York
On Impulse!

John Ghost – Airships Are Organisms (progressive rock, contemporary classical)

Belgium
On Sdban Ultra

Read our review.

灰野敬二 (Keiji Haino), Merzbow, and Balázs Pándi – 発見する者ではなく発見される者となれ (Hakken suru monode wa naku hakken sa reru mono to nare) / Become the Discovered, Not the Discoverer (noise, experimental jazz)

Japan
On Rare Noise

Konstrukt & Ken Vandermark – Kozmik Bazaar (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
On Catalytic-Sound

Led Bib – It’s Morning (modern jazz)

London, UK
On Rare Noise

Lingua nada – Djinn (noise rock)

Leipzig, Germany

Maladie – Symptoms Ⅱ (blackened death metal)

Ludwigshafen, Germany
On Apostasy

Mosaic – Cloven Fires (folk black metal)

Gotha, Germany
On Eisenwald

See You Space Cowboy – The Correlation between Entrance and Exit Wounds (melodic hardcore, post-hardcore)

Berkeley, California
On Pure Noise

65 Days of Static – Replicr, 2019 (post-rock)

Sheffield, UK
On Superball Music

Sleeping in Traffic – That which Saves Us / That which Destroys Us (progressive rock, progressive metal)

Edmonton, Alberta

30,000 Monkies – Are Forever (sludge metal)

Beringen, Belgium
On Consouling Sounds

Label page

Threnody – A Paradigm of Suspicion (experimental jazz)

Vienna, Austria
On Trost


Saturday, 28

Omahara – Upsilamba (atmospheric doom metal)

Hobart, Australia
On Art as Catharsis


Scheduled for September

John Zorn – The Hermetic Organ, Volume 7: St. John the Divine 2013 (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On Tzadik

Label page

The Monk Batucada – Sugar Cubes & Ink (soul, nu jazz)

Boston, Massachusetts


Tuesday, 1 October

Håla duett – Rana (free jazz)

Paris, France
On Collectif Coax

Sitar Metal – Sitar Metal (progressive metal, Indian classical)

India

Those Darn Gnomes – All Tiny Breasts Crushed beneath the Shadow (avant-garde grindcore, noise)

San Diego, California
On Snail Cage

We Lost the Sea – Triumph & Disaster (post-rock)

Sydney, Australia
On Translation Loss


Wednesday, 2

莎比娃 (Shābǐwá) / Sabiwa – Daba (experimental electro, ambient)

Taiwan
On Chinabot


Thursday, 3

ザック・ジンガー (Zac Zinger) – Fulfillment (jazz fusion, Japanese folk)

New York, New York


Friday, 4

Boris – Love & Evol (experimental rock)

Japan
On Third Man

Dysrhythmia – Terminal Threshold (progressive metal)

Queens, New York
On Translation Loss

Essi – Vital Creatures (noise rock, post-punk)

New York
On Ramp Local

Flying Colors – Third Degree (progressive rock)

California
On Mascot

Ghost Rhythms – Live at Yoshiwara (experimental jazz, progressive rock)

France
On Cuneiform

Insomnium – Heart like a Grave (melodic death metal)

Sweden
On Century Media

Label page

Julien Dubois – Le Jardin (jazz fusion)

Bordeaux, France
On Déluge

Kobra Quartet – Kobra Quartet (free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
On Astral Spirits

Orontes – Dancing on the Heads of Snakes (world fusion, folk)

Madrid, Spain
On Worlds within Worlds

Penguin Cafe – Handfuls of Night (modern classical)

London, UK
On Erased Tapes

Portico Quartet – Memory Streams (nu jazz)

London, UK
On Gondwana

Seizures – Reverie of the Revolving Diamond (mathcore, post-hardcore)

California

Sibiir – Ropes (blackened post-hardcore)

Oslo, Norway
On Fysisk Format

Storm{O} – Finis terrae (mathcore, post-hardcore)

Feltre, Italy

Tomeka Reid Quartet – Old New (avant-garde jazz)

Washington, D.C.
On Cuneiform

Yūrei – Saudade (progressive metal, djent)

Toronto, Ontario


Monday, 7

Taylor Joshua Rankin – Palettes (contemporary classical)

Oakland, California

Upperground Orchestra – Euganea (free jazz, electro-jazz)

Venice, Italy
On Morphine


Friday, 11

Afenginn – Klingra (neo-folk)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Cargo

Alexis Valet – To Be Announced (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Paris, France
On Déluge

Alice Zawadzki – Within You Is a World of Spring (jazz)

London, UK
On Whirlwind

Blut aus Nord – Hallucinogen (experimental black metal)

France
On Debemur morti

Christwvrks – Teeth Fall from the Open Eye (experimental black metal, noise)

Edinburgh, UK

Crosscurrents Trio – Good Hope (world fusion)

New York, New York
On Edition

Fleshworld – The Essence Has Changed, but the Details Remain (blackened sludge, post-hardcore)

Kraków, Poland

Golden Dawn Arkestra – Darkness Falls on the Edge of Time (spiritual jazz, psychedelic rock)

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Lightning Bolt – Sonic Citadel (experimental metal)

Providence, Rhode Island
On Thrill Jockey

Lilly Legit – Living on Platforms (indie jazz)

Osnabrück, Germany

Sarah Pagé – Dose Curves (contemporary classical)

Montréal, Québec
On Backward Music

Shadow Limb – Burn Scar (progressive sludge metal)

Chico, California
On Seeing Red

Stolen Jars – A Reminder (indie rock, math rock)

Montclair, New Jersey

Yazz Ahmed – Polyhymnia (experimentl jazz, world fusion)

UK
On Ropeadope


Saturday, 12

Club Sieste – Club Sieste (experimental jazz)

Paris, France
On Collectif Coax


Monday, 14

Les Penning & Robert Reed – Return to Penrhos (progressive rock, soundtrack)

Wales, UK

Petbrick – I (noise rock, experimental electro)

London, UK
On Rocket


Thursday, 17

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (Pre​-​Release #2/​4) [EP] (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
On Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Friday, 18

Chaos Motion – Psychological Spasms Cacophony (technical death metal)

France
On Transcending Obscurity

Chickn – Bel Esprit (progressive rock, art rock)

Athens, Greece
On Inner Ear

Child Abuse – Imaginary Enemy (experimental hardcore)

St. Louis, Missouri
On Skin Graft

Clipping. – There Existed an Addiction to Blood (experimental hip-hop)

Los Angeles, California
On Sub Pop

Costin Chioreanu & Sofia Sarri – Afterlife Romance (contemporary classical, soundtrack)

Bucharest, Romania
On Karisma & Dark Essence

Eric Hofbauer & Dylan Jack: Remains of Echoes – Remains of Echoes (modern jazz)

Boston, Massachusetts
On CNM

Infected Rain – Endorphin (progressive metalcore)

Chisinau, Moldova
On Napalm

Kneebody – Chapters (nu jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
On Edition

Rez Abbasi – A Throw of Dice (modern jazz)

New York, New York
On Whirlwind

1349 – The Infernal Pathway (blackened death metal)

Oslo, Norway
On Season of Mist

Uneven Structure – Paragon (atmospheric djent)

Montpellier, France
On Long Branch

Vinsta – Drei deita (progressive death metal)

Salzburg, Austria
On SPKR


Saturday, 19

Go: Organic Orchestra – Ragmala: A Garland of Ragas (world fusion, Indian classical)

New York, New York
On Meta


Friday, 25

Andrew Schiller Quintet – Sonoran (avant-garde jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
On Red Piano

The Bad Plus – Activate Infinity (modern jazz)

New York, New York
On Edition

Botanist – Ecosystem (experimental black metal)

San Francisco, California
On Aural

Bandcamp page

Coilguns – Watchwinders (blackened mathcore)

La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland

Dawn Ray’d – Behold Sedition Plainsong (black metal)

UK
On Prosthetic

The Great Old Ones – Cosmicism (atmospheric black metal)

Bordeaux, France
On Season of Mist

Jinjer – Macro (progressive metalcore)

Ukraine
On Napalm

Leprous – Pitfalls (progressive metal)

Norway
On Inside Out

Label page

Malevich – Our Hollow (blackened sludge)

Atlanta, Georgia
On Southern Lord

Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich – A Tangle of Stars (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
On New Amsterdam

The Retinas – The Retinas (post-punk)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Sunn O))) – Pyroclasts (drone metal)

Seattle, Washington
On Southern Lord


Saturday, 26

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (Pre​-​Release #3/​4) [EP] (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
On Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Thursday, 31

Artyom Manukyan – Alone (modern jazz)

Los Angeles, California
On Ghost Note


Scheduled for October

Holzig – Episoden (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Berlin, Germany
On Wismart

Label page

Kongrosian – Colorless Green Ideas Sleep Furiously (free jazz, avant-garde jazz)

Romagna, Italy
On Aut

Label page


Friday, 1 November

Cannabis Corpse – Nug So Vile (death metal)

Richmond, Virginia
On Season of Mist

Dither – Potential Differences (contemporary classical, chamber music)

New York, New York
On New Focus

Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School – Aftermath (jazz fusion)

Toronto, Ontario

Sudan Archives – Athena (R&B, soul)

Los Angeles, California
On Stones Throw


Monday, 4

Emilia Mårtensson – Loredana (jazz, pop)

London, UK
On Babel


Thursday, 7

Second to Sun – Legacy (progressive black metal)

Russian Federation


Friday, 8

Colin Hinton – Simulacra (avant-garde jazz)

New York
On New Focus

The Flower Kings – Waiting for Miracles [>80 minutes] (progressive rock, neo-prog)

Sweden
On Inside Out

Official website

Rorcal – Muladona (blackened doom metal)

Genève, Switzerland

Slow – Dantalion (atmospheric doom metal)

Belgium
On Aural

Bandcamp page


Friday, 15

Guerilla Toss – What Would the Odd Do? (post-punk, art rock)

New York, New York
On NNA Tapes


Tuesday, 26

Whalesong – Radiance of a Thousand Suns (experimental poast-metal)

Tarnowskie Góry, Poland


Scheduled for November

Schammasch – To Be Announced (avant-garde black metal)

Basel, Switzerland
On Prosthetic

Bandcamp page

Terry Pack’s Trees – Into the Woods (big band, jazz fusion)

England, UK


Tuesday, 3 December

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
On Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Scheduled for 2019

Adrian Løseth Waade – Kitchen Music (experimental jazz)

Norway
On Nakama

Label page

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir (atmospheric black metal)

Iceland

Bandcamp page

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth [EP] (atmospheric black metal)

Somerville, Massachusetts

Katariin Raska & Christian Meaas Svendsen – Finding Ourselves in All Things (experimental jazz)

Norway
On Nakama

Label page

Yong Yandsen, Christian Meaas Svendsen, and Paal Nilssen-Love – Hungry Ghosts (experimental jazz)

Norway
On Nakama

Label page


Scheduled for 2020

Arkaik – To Be Announced (technical death metal)

Riverside, California
On The Artical Era

On September 6 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...