Weekly Release Dump

Friday, 9 August

Anna Pest – The Ocean Calls Me Home [EP] (deathcore, melodic death metal)

Montréal, Québec

The Contortionist – Our Bones [EP] (alternative metal)

Indianapolis, Indiana
On eOne Heavy

David Bruce – The North Wind Was a Woman (contemporary classical)

UK
On Signum

Flexity – Oura (breakcore, chiptune)

Russia

Gland – Fun in the Sun [EP] (death metal, deathgrind)

Ottawa, Ontario

Instar – “Brittle Bones” [single] (progressive metal)

Austin, Texas

James William Stamm, George Raillard, Santiago Kodela, Daniel Adams, David Arbury, Bunny Beck, and Jan Järvlepp – Patterns: Chamber Works (contemporary classical)

Dublin, Ireland
On Navona

Naked Eye Ensemble & Ju-Ping Song – Toy (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On New Focus

Read our review.

OA/E? – Kaamos (experimental electro)

Annecy, France

Richard Henshall – The Cocoon (progressive metal)

UK
On Inside Out

Toboggan – Démo sans mot [EP] (avant-prog, noise rock)

Clermont Ferrand, France

Unprocessed – Artificial Void (progressive metalcore, djent)

Wiesbaden, Germany
On Long Branch

William Covert – Revisioned Modulations of Synthesizer and Drums [EP] (eperimental drum and bass)

Chicago, Illinois
On Coup sur coup

A World Wondered Full – ประเทศของคุณอยู่ในงานศพมานานแล้ว (Pratheṣ̄ k̄hxng khuṇ xyū̀ nı ngān ṣ̄ph mā nān læ̂w) (experimental post-rock, world fusion)

Mueang Chiang Rai, Thailand

Read our review.

Zadarpadov – Fringe Spontaneous Architecture (experimental rock, free rock)

Finland


Saturday, 10

Panic Error – That Obscure Object of Desire, Part I [EP] (darkwave)

Italy

Sleep Terror – Abreaction [EP] (technical death metal)

Seattle, Washington


Sunday, 11

All Is Violent – Cartographers of Human Purpose [EP] (post-metal)

Melbourne, Australia


Monday, 12

Ferran Fages & Vasco Trilla – Gestell (free improv, avant-garde jazz)

London, UK
On Raw Tonk

Pierre Vervloesem Featuring Morgan Ågren – Artiste international (jazz fusion, progressive rock)

Sweden


Tuesday, 13

Arnaud Bukwald – La marmite cosmique V (progressive rock)

France


Wednesday, 14

Human Tide – Reverence for the Lord (harsh noise, power electronics)

United States

Vishal J. Singh – Everything Retro! [EP] (retrowave)

Mumbai, India


Thursday, 15

Alcahest Ensemble – Melting Pot (avant-garde jazz, free improv)

Moscow, Russia
On Utopia

Cloudkicker – Unending [EP] (post-metal)

Columbus, Ohio

Lascavx – Summer Ghost [EP] (math rock)

Buenos Aires, Argentina

New Age Doom – New Age Doom (experimental drone metal)

Vancouver, British Columbia


Friday, 16

Andrew Conklin – Field Reports [EP] (contemporary classical)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
On New Focus

Ben Hedquist – The Mists of Uncertainty (experimental jazz)

Phoenix, Arizona

Cíntia – Officially Bombating @B​.​leza [EP] (jazz fusion, progressive rock)

Lisbon, Portugal

Circuitry – Switch [EP] (progressive metalcore)

Long Branch, New Jersey

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard – Infest the Rats’ Nest (psychedelic rock)

Melbourne, Australia
On Flightless

Michael Avery – Solar [EP] (progressive metal)

Boston, Massachusetts

Moron Police – A Boat on the Sea (alternative rock, progressive rock)

Norway

Oxx – The Skeleton Is Just a Coat Hanger; These Are the Black Strings that Make You Dance [EP] (mathcore, noise rock)

Aarhus, Denmark
On Nefarious Industries

Pijn & Conjurer – Curse These Metal Hands (post-rock, post-metal)

Manchester, UK
On Holy Roar

Regional Justice Center – Institution [EP] (powerviolence)

Seattle, Washington

Rob Mazurek – Desert Encrypts, Volume 1 (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Marfa, Texas
On Astral Spirits

Shadow of Intent – Melancholy (technical deathcore)

Connecticut

Trance Map + – Crepuscule in Nickelsdorf (modern jazz, experimental jazz)

Zurich, Switzerland
On Intakt

Uniform & The Body – Everything that Dies Someday Comes Back (noise metal)

United States
On Sacred Bones



Upcoming Releases


Thursday, 22

Collector – Post Rock Lately (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
On Scribbled Fang

Psychic Graveyard – The Next World [EP] (experimental rock)

St. Louis, Missouri
On Skin Graft


Friday, 23

Alexander Noice – Noice (experimental pop, math rock, jazz fusion)

Los Angeles, California
On Orenda

Read our review.

Hide – Hell Is Here (darkwave, industrial)

Chicago, Illinois
On Dais

Infinity Shred – Forever, a Fast Life (post-rock, synthwave)

New York, New York

Jessica Ackerley – A New Kind of Water (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York

John Zorn – Encomia (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On Tzadik

Label page

Jordan Nobles – Infinity Mirror (contemporary classical)

Vancouver, British Columbia
On Redshift Music

Meth. – Mother of Red Light (grindcore, powerviolence)

Chicago, Illinois
On Prosthetic

MoE – La bufa (noise rock)

Oslo, Norway

Queen of Jeans – If You’re Not Afraid, I’m Not Afraid (indie pop)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
On Topshelf

Sfyria Trio – Rockefeller Concert (free improv)

Chicago, Illinois
On Astral Spirits

Society of Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States – Volume 28 (avant-garde, electro-acoustic)

New York, New York
On New Focus

Susan Alcorn, Joe McPhee, and Ken Vandermark – Invitation to a Dream (free jazz, free improv)

Austin, Texas
On Astral Spirits

Tropical Fuck Storm – Braindrops (noise rock, punk pop)

Melbourne, Australia
On Joyful Noise

Wrvth – No Rising Sun (progressive death metal, post-metal)

Naples, Florida
On Unique Leader


Tuesday, 27

Car Made of Glass – Refraction, Volume 1 (avant-garde, experimental)

Worswick, California
On List of Lakes


Wednesday, 28

Wild Cat Strike – The Blood Orange Sessions (folk, post-rock)

Brighton, UK
On Small Pond


Friday, 30

Alex Hahn – New Flight (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Los Angeles, California

Big Dead – Bone White Branches (post-rock, alternative)

Brisbane, Australia
On Art as Catharsis

Blosse and Aster Wreath – Stranded [Split] (avant-garde black metal)

Montréal / Saint Paul, Québec / Minnessota
On Fólkvangr

Dal Sasso Big Band – The Palmer Suite (jazz fusion, big band)

Paris, France
On Jazz & People

The Fifth Alliance – The Depth of the Darkness (post-metal, doom metal)

Breda, Netherlands
On Burning World

Fire-Toolz – Field Whispers (into the Crystal Palace) (experimental electro)

United States
On Orange Milk

G. S. Sultan – Jeremy (experimental electro)

Los Angeles, California
On Mondoj

Kevin Hays & Lionel Loueke – Hope (modern jazz)

New York, New York
On Edition

Kid Millions & Sarah Bernstein – Broken Fall (noise, avant-garde metal)

Brooklyn, New York
On 577

Read our review.

Lingua nada – Djinn (noise rock)

Leipzig, Germany

Louis de Mieulle – Side​show (jazz fusion)

New York, New York

Magic Pie – Fragments of the 5th Element (progressive rock)

Moss, Norway
On Karisma & Dark Essence

Michael Leonhart Orchestra – Suite Extracts, Volume 1 (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

New York, New York
On Sunnyside

Nathalie Joachim – Fanm d’Ayiti (folk, jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
On New Amsterdam

Pharmakon – Devour (experimental electro, hardcore)

New York, New York
On Sacred Bones

Portrayal of Guilt – Suffering Is a Gift (post-hardcore)

Texas
On Closed Casket Activities

Shards – Find Sound (synthwave, choir)

London, UK
On Erased Tapes

Širom – A Universe that Roasts Blossoms for a Horse (experimental folk)

Slovenia
On Glitterbeat

Steve Lehman Trio & Craig Taborn – The People I Love (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
On Pi

Tenesha the Wordsmith – Peacocks and Other Savage Beasts (jazz fusion, poetry slam)

Oakland, California
On On the Corner

Tool – Fear Inoculum (progressive metal)

Los Angeles, California
On Volcano

Official website

Zwitschermaschine – System for Us (free improv)

Germany
On Why Play Jazz

Label page


Sunday, 1 September

Ill Considered – 8 (spiritual jazz)

London, UK


Monday, 2

Fawn Limbs – Hora cifra [Compilation] (mathcore, deathgrind)

Pennsylvania

Sloth Racket – Dismantle Yourself (experimental jazz, free jazz)

London, UK

Read our review.

Bandcamp page


Tuesday, 3

Álvaro Domene & Henry Kaiser – El tren fantasma (contemporary classical, soundtrack)

Santa Cruz, California
On Iluso


Thursday, 5

Richmond Avant-Improv Collective – Chance Operations (avant-garde jazz, free improv)

Richmond, Virginia
On Blight


Friday, 6

Bonniesongs – Energetic Mind (indie folk)

Brighton, UK
On Small Pond

Read our review.

Cognizance – Malignant Dominion (technical death metal)

Leeds, UK
On Prosthetic

Foscor – Els sepulcres blancs (post-black metal)

Barcelona, Spain
On Season of Mist

Golden Dawn Arkestra – Darkness Falls on the Edge of Time (spiritual jazz, psychedelic rock)

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Kayo Dot – Blasphemy (avant-garde doom metal)

Brooklyn, New York
On Prophecy

Maladie – Symptoms Ⅱ (blackened death metal)

Ludwigshafen, Germany
On Apostasy

Michael Janisch – Worlds Collide (modern jazz, nu jazz)

London, UK
On Whirlwind

מזמור (Mizmor) – Cairn (blackened doom metal)

Portland, Oregon
On Gilead Media

Stolen Jars – A Reminder (indie rock, math rock)

Montclair, New Jersey


Saturday, 7

Sawak – “Renunciant” [Single] (experimental post-rock)

Kraków, Poland


Sunday, 8

01101111011101100110111001101001 (OVNI) – SDSS J0333​+​0651 (brutal death metal)

Chile
On Amputated Vein


Monday, 9

Briggan Krauss – Art of the Saxophone: The Lethe Lounge Sessions (avant-garde jazz)

Australia
On Iluso

Serpent Column – Mirror in Darkness (blackened death metal)

United States
On Fallen Empire

Tim Daisy’s Vox 4 – Roman Poems (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Chicago, Illinois
On Relay


Tuesday, 10

Oiseaux-tempête – From Somewhere Invisible (experimental post-rock)

Paris, France


Wednesday, 11

Infant Annihilator – The Battle of Yaldabaoth (progressive deathcore)

Hessle, UK


Friday, 13

A-Sun Amissa – For Burdened and Bright Light (experimental post-metal)

UK
On Gizeh

Aki Rissanen – Art in Motion (modern jazz)

Helsinki, Finland
On Edition

Ben Melsky – Ensemble dal niente (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On New Focus

Cloud Rat – Pollinator (grindcore)

Michigan
On Artoffact

Dead Neanderthals & Scott Hedrick – Ghosts (experimental jazz, noise rock)

The Netherlands
On Utech

Manu Delago – Circadian (world fusion, post-rock)

London, UK
On Tru Thoughts

Mike Patton & Jean-Claude Vannier – Corpse Flower (experimental rock)

United States
On Ipecac

Mithridatic – Tetanos Mystique (blackened death metal)

France
On Xenokorp

Patricia Kopatchinskaja & Camerata Bern – Time & Eternity (contemporary classical)

Switzerland
On Alpha

Official website

Wallowing – Planet Loss (blackened sludge)

Sheffield, UK
On Sludgelord

Weeping Sores – False Confession (progressive death/doom metal)

New York, New York
On I, Voidhanger


Friday, 20

João Lencastre’s Communion – Song​(​s) of Hope (avant-garde jazz)

Lisbon, Portugal
On Clean Feed

Cult of Luna – A Dawn to Fear (post-metal)

Umeå, Sweden
On Metal Blade

Joe Armon-Jones – Turn to Clear View (R&B, jazz fusion)

London, UK
On Brownswood

No One Knows What the Dead Think – No One Knows What the Dead Think (deathgrind)

New Jersey
On Willowtip

Pangaea – Vespr (progressive technical death metal)

Wisconsin

Pyjæn – Pyjæn (jazz fusion, Afrobeat)

London, UK
On Deep Matter

White Ward – Love Exchange Failure (post-black metal)

Одесса (Odessa), Ukraine
On Debemur morti


Friday, 27

And Play – Playlist (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On New Focus

As We Keep Searching – Rooh (post-rock)

Pune, India

Ashley Bathgate – Ash (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On New Amsterdam

Astrosaur – Obscuroscope (progressive rock, stoner rock)

Oslo, Norway
On Pelagic

Car Bomb – Mordial (mathcore)

Brooklyn, New York

Cranial – Alternate Endings (blackened sludge, post-metal)

Würzburg, Germany
On Sludgelord

David Bowlin – Bird as Prophet (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On New Focus

.gif from God – Approximation_of_a_Human (grindcore)

Richmond, Virginia
On Prosthetic

Godeater – All Flesh Is Grass (progressive technical death metal)

Glasgow, UK

Guillermo Klein – Los guachos cristal (modern jazz)

New York, New York
On Sunnyside

Ḥashshāshīn – بدخشان (Badaxšān) / Badakhshan (post-rock, world fusion)

Sydney, Australia
On Art as Catharsis

Read our review.

Horror God – Cursed Seeds (blackened death metal)

Moscow, Russia
On Lavadome

I Am the Trireme – Nomenclature (progressive black metal)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
On Black Lion

John Coltrane – Blue World (hard bop, spiritual jazz)

New York
On Impulse!

John Ghost – Airships Are Organisms (progressive rock, contemporary classical)

Belgium
On Sdban Ultra

Read our review.

Mosaic – Cloven Fires (folk black metal)

Gotha, Germany
On Eisenwald

65 Days of Static – Replicr, 2019 (post-rock)

Sheffield, UK
On Superball Music


Saturday, 28

Omahara – Upsilamba (atmospheric doom metal)

Hobart, Australia
On Art as Catharsis


Scheduled for September

John Zorn – The Hermetic Organ, Volume 7: St. John the Divine 2013 (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On Tzadik

Label page

The Monk Batucada – Sugar Cubes & Ink (soul, nu jazz)

Boston, Massachusetts

Bandcamp page


Tuesday, 1 October

Håla duett – Rana (free jazz)

Paris, France
On Collectif Coax

We Lost the Sea – Triumph & Disaster (post-rock)

Sydney, Australia
On Translation Loss


Thursday, 3

ザック・ジンガー (Zac Zinger) – Fulfillment (jazz fusion, Japanese folk)

New York, New York


Friday, 4

Boris – Love & Evol (experimental rock)

Japan
On Third Man

Essi – Vital Creatures (noise rock, post-punk)

New York
On Ramp Local

Flying Colors – Third Degree (progressive rock)

California
On Mascot

Ghost Rhythms – Live at Yoshiwara (experimental jazz, progressive rock)

France
On Cuneiform

Insomnium – Heart like a Grave (melodic death metal)

Sweden
On Century Media

Label page

Orontes – Dancing on the Heads of Snakes (world fusion, folk)

Madrid, Spain
On Worlds within Worlds

Penguin Cafe – Handfuls of Night (modern classical)

London, UK
On Erased Tapes

Portico Quartet – Memory Streams (nu jazz)

London, UK
On Gondwana

Seizures – Reverie of the Revolving Diamond (mathcore, post-hardcore)

California

Sibiir – Ropes (blackened post-hardcore)

Oslo, Norway
On Fysisk Format

Tomeka Reid Quartet – Old New (avant-garde jazz)

Washington, D.C.
On Cuneiform

Yūrei – Saudade (progressive metal, djent)

Toronto, Ontario


Monday, 7

Upperground Orchestra – Euganea (free jazz, electro-jazz)

Venice, Italy
On Morphine


Friday, 11

Afenginn – Klingra (neo-folk)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Cargo

Blut aus Nord – Hallucinogen (experimental black metal)

France
On Debemur morti

Christwvrks – Teeth Fall from the Open Eye (experimental black metal, noise)

Edinburgh, UK

Crosscurrents Trio – Good Hope (world fusion)

New York, New York
On Edition

Fleshworld – The Essence Has Changed, but the Details Remain (blackened sludge, post-hardcore)

Kraków, Poland

Lightning Bolt – Sonic Citadel (experimental metal)

Providence, Rhode Island
On Thrill Jockey

Sarah Pagé – Dose Curves (contemporary classical)

Montréal, Québec
On Backward Music

Yazz Ahmed – Polyhymnia (experimental jazz, world fusion)

UK
On Ropeadope


Saturday, 12

Club Sieste – Club Sieste (experimental jazz)

Paris, France
On Collectif Coax


Monday, 14

Petbrick – I (noise rock, experimental electro)

London, UK
On Rocket


Thursday, 17

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (Pre​-​Release #2/​4) [EP] (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
On Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Friday, 18

Chaos Motion – Psychological Spasms Cacophony (technical death metal)

France
On Transcending Obscurity

Chickn – Bel esprit (progressive rock, art rock)

Athens, Greece
On Inner Ear

Clipping. – There Existed an Addiction to Blood (experimental hip-hop)

Los Angeles, California
On Sub Pop

Costin Chioreanu & Sofia Sarri – Afterlife Romance (contemporary classical, soundtrack)

Bucharest, Romania
On Karisma & Dark Essence

1349 – The Infernal Pathway (blackened death metal)

Oslo, Norway
On Season of Mist

Uneven Structure – Paragon (atmospheric djent)

Montpellier, France
On Long Branch


Saturday, 19

Go: Organic Orchestra – Ragmala: A Garland of Ragas (world fusion, Indian classical)

New York, New York
On Meta

The Great Old Ones – Cosmicism (atmospheric black metal)

Bordeaux, France
On Season of Mist


Friday, 25

Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich – A Tangle of Stars (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
On New Amsterdam


Saturday, 26

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (Pre​-​Release #3/​4) [EP] (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
On Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Scheduled for October

Holzig – Episoden (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Berlin, Germany
On Wismart

Label page

Kongrosian – Colorless Green Ideas Sleep Furiously (free jazz, avant-garde jazz)

Romagna, Italy
On Aut

Label page


Monday, 4 November

Emilia Mårtensson – Loredana (jazz, pop)

London, UK
On Babel


Thursday, 7

Second to Sun – Legacy (progressive black metal)

Russian Federation


Scheduled for November

Schammasch – To Be Announced (avant-garde black metal)

Basel, Switzerland
On Prosthetic

Bandcamp page

Terry Pack’s Trees – Into the Woods (big band, jazz fusion)

England, UK


Tuesday, 3 December

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
On Double Moon

Bandcamp page


Scheduled for 2019

ᚪᚱᛊᛏᛁᛞᛁᚱ᛬ᛚᛁᚠᛊᛁᚾᛊ (Árstíðir lífsins) – Saga á tveim tungum Ⅱ : Eigi fjǫll né firðir (atmospheric black metal)

Iceland

Bandcamp page

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth [EP] (atmospheric black metal)

Somerville, Massachusetts


Scheduled for 2020

Arkaik – To Be Announced (technical death metal)

Riverside, California
On The Artical Era

On August 16 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...