Weekly Release Dump

Saturday, 19 January

Tonus – Ear Duration (free jazz)

London, UK

Brian! (Quartet) – Minimum Donation [EP] (experimental rock, avant-garde jazz)

Ithaca, New York


Sunday, 20

Call Us Колос (Kolos) – На связи (Na svjazi) [EP] (post-rock)

Saint Petersburg, Russia

Kelp – Exterior (experimental jazz)

Fukuoka, Japan

Kevin Blanke – In Remembrance of Things That Never Were (avant-garde jazz)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Mar – Pressed in the Earth (experimental doom metal)

Providence, Rhode Island

Matt Rappa – Barf Bag (free jazz)

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

The Murder of Rosa Luxemburg – Everyone’s in Love and Flowers Pick Themselves [Rerelease] (post-hardcore)

London, UK
On UndergrooveRecords


Monday, 21

Colin Stetson – The Rain like Curses [EP] (modern jazz)

Montréal, Québec
On Kartel Music Group

Danielle Palardy Roger – Cannibale (avant-garde jazz)

Montréal, Québec
On Actuellecd

Dentype – Why So (mathcore, noise rock)

Montréal, Québec

Galena – Sliced [EP] (progressive rock, post-hardcore)

Asheville, North Carolina

Martin Tétreault – Plus de snipettes​!​! (various)

Montréal, Québec
On Actuellecd

The Michael Zucker Ensamble – Strawberry Melt [EP] (jazz fusion, progressive rock)

Denver, Colorado

Noctambulist – Atmospheres of Desolation [EP] (blackened death metal)

Sweden
On Blood Harvest

Quatuor Bozzini – Phill Niblock: Baobab (avant-garde classical)

Montréal, Québec
On Actuellecd

Vessel of Iniquity – Void of Infinite Horror [EP] (experimental black metal)

UK
On Xenoglossy Productions


Tuesday, 22

Varra – Peppa [EP] (jazz fusion, progressive rock)

Concepción, Chile


Wednesday, 23

Mendel – The Blood, the Sin and the Djinn [EP] (progressive metal)

Netherlands


Thursday, 24

No Vale Nada – Alter ego (post-hardcore)

France
On Vox Project


Friday, 25

Altarage – The Approaching Roar (avant-garde death metal)

Spain
On Season of Mist

Bloor – Drolleries (avant-garde jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
On Astral Spirits

海老 (Ebi) / Shrimp – 海老 (Ebi) / Shrimp (avant-garde jazz, noise metal)

Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
On Panurus Productions

Gum Takes Tooth – Arrow (experimental electro, noise rock)

London, UK
On Rocket Recordings

Ions – Ions (progressive metalcore)

Prague, Czechia

Izumi Kimura, Barry Guy, and Gerry Hemingway – Illuminated Silence (avant-garde jazz)

Dublin, Ireland
On Fundacja Słuchaj

Jasper Blom – Polyphony [2-disc] (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Amsterdam, Netherlands
On Whirlwind Recordings

Jeff Ballard – Fairgrounds (modern jazz)

New York, New York
On Edition Records

Lost Crowns – Every Night Something Happens (progressive rock)

London, UK
On Bad Elephant Music

Mecha Maiko – 置屋 (Okiya) [EP] (experimental electro)

Toronto, Ontario
On Zoey Records

Mono – Nowhere Now Here (post-rock)

Tokyo, Japan
On Temporary Residence Ltd.

The Neal Morse Band – The Great Adventure [2-disc] (progressive rock)

Nashville, Tennessee
On Metal Blade Records

Noam Elron – Participant Observation (world fusion, jazz)

Israel

Paal Nilssen-Love, Felipe Zenicola, Frode Gjerstad, Kiko Dinucci, and Paulinho Bicolor – New Brazilian Funk (free jazz, funk)

Oslo, Norway
On PNL Records

Read our review.

Paal Nilssen-Love, Akira Sakata, Kiko Dinucci, Kohei Gomi, and Toshiji Mikawa – New Japanese Noise (free jazz, noise)

Oslo, Norway
On PNL Records

Read our review.

Slow – IV: Mythologiæ [Rerelease] (doom metal, post-metal)

Belgium
On Code666

Smogma – Abracasmogma (free jazz, noise)

Paradise Valley, Arizona
On Arachnidiscs

Sofy Major – Total Dump (noise rock, sludge)

France
On Corpse Flower Records

Tamara Lukasheva Quartet – Homebridge (jazz fusion)

Cologne, Germany
On Traumton

Tano! – Cants als malsons: Onze ocultismes, sabers perduts i altres petites faules d’ultramar [EP] (post-hardcore)

Girona, Spain



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 26

Light Dweller – Incandescent Crucifix (atmospheric black metal)

Tempe, Arizona


Sunday, 27

Long Hallways – Close Your Eyes to Travel (post-rock)

Portland, Oregon

Somn – The All​-​Devouring (blackgaze, post-black)

Saint Petersburg, Russia
On Elusive Sound

Read our review.


Monday, 28

Dead Kiwis – Systematic Home Run [EP] (mathcore)

Lyon, France

Zach Rowden, Jarrett Gilgore, and Ian McColm – First Lapse (avant-garde jazz)

London, UK
On Raw Tonk Records


Tuesday, 29

Ex Fauna – Blue Moon (experimental punk, noise rock)

Chicago, Illinois

Mindswimmer – Everytime I Eat My Dreams (jazz fusion, hip-hop)

Chicago, Illinois
On Stellar Nursery Records

The Moon Project – Morphologies (avant-garde classical)

Perth, Australia
On Tone List


Wednesday, 30

An Empty Room – The Palimpsest (doom metal, sludge)

Eugene, Oregon

Stormhaven – Liquid Imagery (progressive black metal)

Toulouse, France


Thursday, 31

Deadspace – Dirge (atmospheric black metal)

Perth, Australia


Scheduled for January

Caldera – Tephra (post-metal, sludge)

Athens, Greece


Friday, 1 February

Allison Miller – Glitter Wolf (jazz fusion)

New York, New York
On Royal Potato Family

Astronoid – Astronoid (progressive metal)

Boston, Massachusetts
On Blood Music

Dali Mráz – Level 25 (jazz fusion, progressive rock)

Czechia

The Emerald Dawn – Nocturne (progressive rock)

St. Ives, UK
On World’s End Records

Fearless Trio – Unusual Solutions (jazz fusion, experimental jazz)

Cologne, Germany
On Galileo Music

James Brandon Lewis – An Unruly Manifesto (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
On Relative Pitch Records

Lighteater – Autoscopy (post-rock)

Brooklyn, New York

Bandcamp page

Mastiff – Plague (sludge metal)

Kingston Upon Hull, UK
On APF Records

Read our review.

Mörglbl – The Story of Scott Rötti (progressive metal, jazz fusion)

New Jersey
On The Laser’s Edge

Pensées Nocturnes – Grand Guignol Orchestra (avant-garde black metal)

Paris, France

Living Impressions – The Big Dipper (progressive metal, jazz fusion)

Leiria, Portugal

Morild – Så kom mørket og tog mig på ordet en sort sky af minder i afgørende stunder frosset fast i mit indre jeg håber det forsvinder med lyset at dø eller blive fri (atmospheric black metal)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Indisciplinarian

Bandcamp page

Soen – Lotus (progressive post-metal)

Sweden
On Silver Lining Music

Ünum – Contemplatif (post-metal)

Montréal, Québec

William Covert – Music for Synthesizer and Drums (experimental electro, free jazz)

Castlegar, British Columbia
On Coup sur Coup Records


Saturday, 2

Fountainhead – I Do and I Will [Compilation] (progressive metal, jazz fusion)

Berlin, Germany
On Vmbrella


Monday, 4

Autism – Have You Found Peace? (post-metal)

Lithuania
On Saint Ripper Records


Thursday, 7

Billy Pod – Drums to Heal Society (free jazz)

Athens, Greece
On Puzzlemusik


Friday, 8

Anton Eger – Æ (experimental jazz)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Edition Records

Daniel Carter, Tobias Wilner, Djibril Toure, and Federico Ughi – New York United (free jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
On 577 Records

Downfall of Gaia – Ethic of Radical Finitude (atmospheric black metal)

Germany
On Metal Blade Records

Labirinto – Divino afflante spiritu (progressive post-metal)

Brazil
On Pelagic Records

Miho Hazama – Dancer in Nowhere (big band jazz)

New York, New York
On Sunnyside Records

A Novelist – Folie (progressive death metal)

Louisiana

Seed Ensemble – Driftglass (jazz fusion)

London, UK
On Jazz Re:Freshed

Seer – Volume 6 (blackened doom metal)

Vancouver, British Columbia
On Artoffact Records

Twin Talk – Weaver (jazz fusion)

Chicago, Illinois
On People


Monday, 11

Karfagen – Echoes from within Dragon Island [2-disc] (progressive rock)

Ukraine
On Caerllysi Music


Thursday, 14

CW: Cartoonishly over-the-top misogyny (click to display)


Wednesday, 15

Backstabber – Conspiracy Theorist (death metal)

Rouyn Noranda, Québec

Cabinets of Curiosity – The Chaos Game (progressive metal)

Mansfield, New Jersey

Cheeto’s Magazine – Amazingous (progressive rock, art pop)

Barcelona, Spain

Coltsblood and Un [Split] (atmospheric doom metal)

Seattle, Washington

Gridfailure – Sixth Mass​-​Extinction Skulduggery I (dark ambient, noise, folk)

Valley Cottage, New York
On Nefarious Industries

Herod – Sombre dessein (sludge metal, post-metal)

Vevey, Switzerland
On Pelagic Records

Hess Usui Suen – もも (Momo) (free jazz)

Atlanta, Georgia
On Already Dead Tapes

Kaleikr – Heart of Lead (progressive black metal)

Reykjavík, Iceland
On Debemur Morti Productions

Saor – Forgotten Paths (atmospheric black metal)

Scotland, UK
On Avantgarde Music

Tom Blankenberg – Atermus (contemporary classical)

Düsseldorf, Germany

Wing Walker Orchestra – Hazel (jazz fusion)

Jersey City, New Jersey
On Ears & Eyes Records

Y I Y – Dkvdnt (atmospheric black metal)

Berlin, Germany


Saturday, 16

Soliloque – Window (nu-prog)

Québec City, Québec


Thursday, 21

Dan James Griffin – Automatrix (progressive metal, nu prog)

Kidderminster, UK

Larsen – Tiles (experimental rock)

Torino, Italy
On Hypershape Records


Friday, 22

Ænimus – Dreamcatcher (technical deathcore)

San Francisco, California
On Nuclear Blast Records

Basement Research – Impromptus and Other Short Works (modern jazz)

International
On WhyPlayJazz

Label page

Cân Bardd – The Last Rain (atmospheric black metal)

Switzerland
On Northern Silence Productions

Chris Potter – Circuits (jazz fusion)

New York, New York
On Edition Records

Dream Theater – Distance over Time (progressive metal)

New York, New York
On Insideout Records

Dronte – Quelque part entre la guerre et la lâcheté (experimental progressive metal)

France
On Apathia Records

Ghost Iris – Apple of Discord (progressive metalcore, djent)

Denmark
On Long Branch Records

Minors – Abject Bodies [EP] (hardcore, powerviolence)

Windsor, Ontario
On Holy Roar Records

Nyos – Now. (math rock, post-rock)

Jyväskylä, Finland

O.R.k. – Ramagehead (progressive rock)

London, UK
On Kscope

Rhys Marsh – October after All (progressive rock, jazz fusion)

Trondheim, Norway
On Karisma Records

Sawce – Bedtime Stories (math rock)

New Jersey

Sunwatchers – Illegal Moves (experimental jazz, jazz fusion)

New York
On Trouble in Mind Records


Monday, 25

Jakob Heinemann – Latticework (contemporary classical)

Madison, Wisconsin
On Scripts Records

Label page


Thursday, 28 February

Identikit – Mind’s Eye Meteorology (progressive rock, jazz fusion)

Atlanta, Georgia

Bandcamp page


Friday, 1 March

Cartographs – Wilt & Blossom (post-metal)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Prime Collective

Eli Wallace – Barriers (contemporary classical, avant-garde jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
On Eschatology Records

Heaume Mortal – Solstices (No North Re-Release) (blackened doom metal)

Paris, France
On Les Acteurs de l’Ombre Productions

Ni – Pantophobie (avant-prog)

Bourg en Bresse, France
On Dur et Doux

Nonlocal Forecast – Bubble Universe! (experimental rock, synthwave)

Chicago, Illinois
On Hausu Mountain Records

Steph Richards – Take the Neon Lights (experimental jazz)

New York
On Birdwatcher Records

D’Un Autre Temps – Nos mémoires (atmospheric black metal)

Montréal, Québec
On A Pile of Graves


Friday, 8

Deathcrush – Megazone (post-punk)

Oslo, Norway
On Apollon Records

Equipoise – Demiurgus (technical death metal)

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
On The Artisan Era

Fen – Stone and Sea [Rerelease] (post-black metal)

UK
On Eisenwald


Friday, 15

Bruxa Maria & MoE (noise punk, noise)

UK/Norway
On God Unknown Records

Contrarian – Their Worm Never Dies (progressive death metal)

Rochester, New York
On Willowtip Records

قيس ايشار (Qais Essar) – I Am Afghan, Afghani Is Currency, Volume Ⅲ: Zahir (folk, world)

Phoenix, Arizona
On Worlds within Worlds

Steaksauce Mustache – Superwoke (mathcore)

New York, New York
On Silent Pendulum Records


Saturday, 16

Bitter Lake – New Branches on Old Trees (avant-garde metal)

Scotland, UK


Tuesday, 26

The Mercury Tree – Spidermilk (avant-prog)

Portland, Oregon


Friday, 29

Elder Ones – From Untruth (jazz fusion, free jazz)

Buffalo, New York
On Northern Spy

Band page

Red Handed Denial – Redeemer (progressive metalcore)

Toronto, Ontario

Vltimas – Something Wicked Marches In (death metal)

Almada, Portugal
On Season of Mist


Friday, 5 April

Town Portal – Of Violence (post-metal, math rock)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Art as Catharsis / Small Pond


Friday, 12

Numenorean – Adore (post-black metal)

Calgary, Alberta
On Season of Mist

Poil – Sus (avant-prog)

Lyon, France
On Dur et Doux


Friday, 19 April

L’Acéphale – L’Acéphale (experimental black metal)

Portland, Oregon
On Eisenwald


Scheduled for 2019

Good Nightowl – Truthmaster (progressive metal)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth [EP] (atmospheric black metal)

Somerville, Massachusetts

Ihlo – Union (progressive metal)

UK

Soulmass – The Weakness of Virtue (death metal, doom metal)

Florida

On January 25 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...