Weekly Release Dump

Saturday, 5 January

Fantastic Swimmers Concertography – Concerto grosso #14 [EP] (contemporary classical, free jazz)

Minsk, Belarus


Sunday, 6

Jose Carra – Diario de vuelo (jazz fusion)

Málaga, Spain
On Taghrid Records

Lantern – Lost Paragraphs [EP] (blackened death metal)

Finland
On Dark Descent Records

Yaldabaoth – That Which Wets the Saccharine Palate (blackened death metal)

Anchorage, Alaska
On Lycaean Triune


Monday, 7

Hum – Hum (free jazz)

Bern, Switzerland
On TVL Rec

Serpent of Gnosis – As I Drink from the Infinite Well of Inebriation [EP] (blackened deathgrind)

Boston, Massachusetts

Sungazer – Volume Ⅱ [EP] (progressive jazz)

Brooklyn, New York


Wednesday, 9

i.o – Last Age // Symbol (free jazz)

Victoria, British Columbia

Krallice – Wolf [EP] (experimental black metal)

New York, New York


Thursday, 10

Orchid – Miasma [EP] (mathcore)

Bengaluru, India

素数 (Sosuu) – 二 (Ni) / 2 (nu jazz)

Trieste, Italy

Wyxz – Yiy (avant-prog)

United States


Friday, 11

Aswad Byrant & i.o – Akrasia (free jazz, experimental mathcore)

Victoria, British Columbia

Drofnosura – Voidfever (atmospheric doom metal)

Toronto, Ontario

Grand Ensemble Koa – Beat (jazz fusion)

France
On Neuklang

Jinjer – Micro [EP] (progressive metalcore)

Ukraine
On Napalm Records

Moulin Banal – Le rythme du maréchal ferrant [EP] (black metal, folk metal)

Montréal, Québec
On Corde Raide Productions

Mo’ynoq – Dreaming in a Dead Language (progressive black metal)

Raleigh, North Carolina

Oroboro – Dyad [EP] (art rock)

Hadley, Massachusetts

Ouzo Bazooka – Transporter (alternative rock)

Tel Aviv, Israel

Plasticbag Facemask – Whited Sepulcher [EP] (progressive deathcore)

Fresno, California

The Richmond Avant-Improv Collective – Multiplicity (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Richmond, Virginia
On Thirsty Leaves Music

Soilwork – Verkligheten (melodic death metal)

Helsingborg, Sweden
On Nuclear Blast Records

Terry Day, Dominic Lash, and Alex Ward – Midnight and Below (avant-garde jazz)

Australia
On Iluso Records



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 12

Chord – Chord Ⅱ (experimental metal, noise)

New York, New York
On Punos Music


Tuesday, 15

Barshasketh – Barshasketh (black metal)

Edinburgh, UK
On W.T.C. Productions

Gleb Kanasevich – Asleep (blackened noise, dark ambient)

Bronx, New York

Ill Considered – Ill Considered 5 (spiritual jazz)

London, UK

Ill Considered – Ill Considered 6 (spiritual jazz)

London, UK


Thursday, 17

George Crotty Trio – Four String Nomad (world fusion, jazz)

Toronto, Ontario


Friday, 18

Endolith – Chicxulub: The Fossil Record (symphonic progressive death metal)

Tromsø, Norway
On Rob Mules Records

Gorgon – Elegy (blackened death metal)

Paris, France
On Dusktone

Hama – Houmeissa (world fusion, synthwave)

Niamey, Niger
On Sahel Sounds

Mark Lockheart – Days on Earth (jazz fusion)

London, UK
On Edition Records

Sadisme – Festering in Telepathic Communion (black metal)

United States
On Grey Matter Productions

Wristmeetrazor – Misery Never Forgets [EP] (mathcore, skramz)

United States
On Prosthetic Records

Xavi Reija, Tony Levin, Markus Reuter, and Dusan Jevtovic – The Sound of the Earth (progressive rock, stoner rock)

Barcelona, Spain
On Moonjune Records

Злурад (Zlurad) – Во благо злу (Vo blago zlu) (noise rock)

Moscow, Russia
On Addicted Label


Sunday, 20

Mar – Pressed in the Earth (experimental doom metal)

Providence, Rhode Island


Monday, 21

Dentype – Why So (mathcore)

Montréal, Québec

Vessel of Iniquity – Void of Infinite Horror [EP] (experimental black metal)

UK
On Xenoglossy Productions


Friday, 22 February

Chris Potter – Circuits (jazz fusion)

New York, New York
On Edition Records


Wednesday, 23 January

Mendel – The Blood, the Sin and the Djinn [EP] (progressive metal)

Netherlands


Friday, 25

Altarage – The Approaching Roar (avant-garde death metal)

Spain
On Season of Mist

Jasper Blom – Polyphony [2-disc] (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Amsterdam, Netherlands
On Whirlwind Recordings

Lost Crowns – Every Night Something Happens (progressive rock)

London, UK
On Bad Elephant Music

Mono – Nowhere Now Here (post-rock)

Tokyo, Japan
On Temporary Residence Ltd.

The Neal Morse Band – The Great Adventure [2-disc] (progressive rock)

Nashville, Tennessee
On Metal Blade Records

Paal Nilssen-Love, Felipe Zenicola, Frode Gjerstad, Kiko Dinucci, and Paulinho Bicolor – New Brazilian Funk (free jazz, funk)

Oslo, Norway
On PNL Records

Paal Nilssen-Love, Akira Sakata, Kiko Dinucci, Kohei Gomi, and Toshiji Mikawa – New Japanese Noise (free jazz, noise)

Oslo, Norway
On PNL Records

Slow – IV: Mythologiæ [Rerelease] (doom metal, post-metal)

Belgium
On Code666

Sofy Major – Total Dump (noise rock, sludge)

France
On Corpse Flower Records


Saturday, 26

Light Dweller – Incandescent Crucifix (atmospheric black metal)

Tempe, Arizona


Sunday, 27

Long Hallways – Close Your Eyes to Travel (post-rock)

Portland, Oregon

Somn – The All​-​Devouring (blackgaze, post-black)

Saint Petersburg, Russia
On Elusive Sound


Monday, 28

Dead Kiwis – Systematic Home Run [EP] (mathcore)

Lyon, France


Tuesday, 29

Ex Fauna – Blue Moon (experimental punk, noise rock)

Chicago, Illinois


Wednesday, 30

An Empty Room – The Palimpsest (doom metal, sludge)

Eugene, Oregon

Ühtceare – El genocidio primordial llevará el nombre infinito de la empatía (atmospheric black metal)

Buenos Aires, Argentina
On Death Kvlt Productions


Thursday, 31

Deadspace – Dirge (atmospheric black metal)

Perth, Australia


Released in January

Caldera – Tephra (post-metal, sludge)

Athens, Greece


Friday, 1 February

Allison Miller – Glitter Wolf (jazz fusion)

New York, New York
On Royal Potato Family

Astronoid – Astronoid (progressive metal)

Boston, Massachusetts
On Blood Music

The Emerald Dawn – Nocturne (progressive rock)

St. Ives, UK
On World’s End Records

Fearless Trio – Unusual Solutions (jazz fusion, experimental jazz)

Cologne, Germany
On Galileo Music

James Brandon Lewis – An Unruly Manifesto (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
On Relative Pitch Records

Lighteater – Autoscopy (post-rock)

Brooklyn, New York

Bandcamp page

Mastiff – Plague (sludge metal)

Kingston Upon Hull, UK
On APF Records

Pensées Nocturnes – Grand Guignol Orchestra (avant-garde black metal)

Paris, France

Living Impressions – The Big Dipper (progressive metal, jazz fusion)

Leiria, Portugal

Morild – Så kom mørket og tog mig på ordet en sort sky af minder i afgørende stunder frosset fast i mit indre jeg håber det forsvinder med lyset at dø eller blive fri (atmospheric black metal)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Indisciplinarian

Bandcamp page

Soen – Lotus (progressive post-metal)

Sweden
On Silver Lining Music

Ünum – Contemplatif (post-metal)

Montréal, Québec

William Covert – Music for Synthesizer and Drums (experimental electro, free jazz)

Castlegar, British Columbia
On Coup sur Coup Records


Saturday, 2

Fountainhead – I Do and I Will [Compilation] (progressive metal, jazz fusion)

Berlin, Germany
On Vmbrella


Thursday, 7

Billy Pod – Drums to Heal Society (free jazz)

Athens, Greece
On Puzzlemusik


Friday, 8

Anton Eger – Æ (experimental jazz)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Edition Records

Downfall of Gaia – Ethic of Radical Finitude (atmospheric black metal)

Germany
On Metal Blade Records

Labirinto – Divino afflante spiritu (progressive post-metal)

Brazil
On Pelagic Records

Miho Hazama – Dancer in Nowhere (big band jazz)

New York, New York
On Sunnyside Records

A Novelist – Folie (progressive death metal)

Louisiana

Seer – Vol. 6 (blackened doom metal)

Vancouver, British Columbia
On Artoffact Records

Twin Talk – Weaver (jazz fusion)

Chicago, Illinois
On People


Wednesday, 15

Backstabber – Conspiracy Theorist (death metal)

Rouyn Noranda, Québec

Cheeto’s Magazine – Amazingous (progressive rock, art pop)

Barcelona, Spain

Coltsblood and Un [Split] (atmospheric doom metal)

Seattle, Washington

Herod – Sombre dessein (sludge metal, post-metal)

Vevey, Switzerland
On Pelagic Records

Kaleikr – Heart of Lead (progressive black metal)

Reykjavík, Iceland
On Debemur Morti Productions

Y I Y – Dkvdnt (atmospheric black metal)

Berlin, Germany


Thursday, 21

Dan James Griffin – Automatrix (progressive metal, nu prog)

Kidderminster, UK


Friday, 22

Ænimus – Dreamcatcher (technical deathcore)

San Francisco, California
On Nuclear Blast Records

Cân Bardd – The Last Rain (atmospheric black metal)

Switzerland
On Northern Silence Productions

Dream Theater – Distance over Time (progressive metal)

New York, New York
On Insideout Records

Ghost Iris – Apple of Discord (progressive metalcore, djent)

Denmark
On Long Branch Records

Minors – Abject Bodies (hardcore, powerviolence)

Windsor, Ontario
On Holy Roar Records

Nyos – Now. (math rock, post-rock)

Jyväskylä, Finland

Sunwatchers – Illegal Moves (experimental jazz, jazz fusion)

New York
On Trouble in Mind Records


Scheduled for February

Larsen – Tiles (experimental rock)

Torino, Italy
On Hypershape Records

Label page


Friday, 1 March

Cartographs – Wilt & Blossom (post-metal)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Prime Collective

Ni – Pantophobie (avant-prog)

Bourg en Bresse, France
On Dur et Doux

Steph Richards – Take the Neon Lights (experimental jazz)

New York
On Birdwatcher Records

D’Un Autre Temps – Nos mémoires (atmospheric black metal)

Montréal, Québec
On A Pile of Graves


Friday, 8

Equipoise – Demiurgus (technical death metal)

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
On The Artisan Era


Friday, 15

Contrarian – Their Worm Never Dies (progressive death metal)

Rochester, New York
On Willowtip Records


Friday, 29 March

Vltimas – Something Wicked Marches In (death metal)

Almada, Portugal
On Season of Mist


Scheduled for 2019

Dali Mráz – Level 25 (jazz fusion, progressive rock)

Czechia

Good Nightowl – Truthmaster (progressive metal)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth [EP] (atmospheric black metal)

Somerville, Massachusetts

Ihlo – Union (progressive metal)

UK

Soulmass – The Weakness of Virtue (death metal, doom metal)

Florida

On January 11 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...