Weekly Release Dump

Saturday, 29 December

Cosmic Collective – Cosmic Computer Music, Volume 1 [EP] (jazz-hop, experimental jazz)

Nashville, Tennessee

Jankomas – Le Poulet 16​.​12​.​2018 (avant-prog)

Montpellier, France
On Bermuda Cruise

Gnarwolf – Gnarvina [EP] (post-hardcore)

Austin, Texas


Sunday, 30

Bandit – Warsaw [EP] (grindcore)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Blankfield – Untaled [EP] (djent, VGM)

Japan

Verneri Pohjola, Maciej Garbowski, and Krzysztof Gradziuk – Gemstones (experimental jazz)

Warsaw, Poland
On Fundacja Słuchaj


Monday, 31

Ahmet, Prince of Denmark – Odprawa pedałów polskich (experimental folk)

Poland

Dead Neanderthals – Gestation [EP] (experimental jazz)

Nijmegen, Netherlands

i.o – The Soul of Flowers [2-disc] (free jazz)

Victoria, British Columbia

4인놀이 (Sainnol-i) / 4 in Nori – 4인놀이 (Sainnol-i) / 4 in Nori (world fusion)

Seoul, South Korea
On Gogeum


Tuesday, 1 January 2019

Ben Raw – Buying Gravity [EP] (experimental electro)

Austin, Texas

Bruno Sanfilippo – Pianette (modern classical)

Barcelona, Spain

Burning Ghosts – American Circus (avant-garde jazz)

Los Angeles, California
On Orenda Records

Forests – Spending Eternity in a Japanese Convenience Store (math rock)

Singapore

MoE – Oslo Janus (IV) (noise rock)

Oslo, Norway
On Conrad Sound

My Wrist – Fresh (experimental jazz)

West Palm Beach, Florida

Potion and Car Made of Glass [Split] (experimental death metal, grindcore)

California
On List of Lakes Arts

Seeli Kuuppo – Kaamos [EP] (field recording, ambient)

Finland
On Terranean Recordings

Solipsismo – Festival de la resurrección [EP] (technical death metal)

Ecuador

Sunjae Lee – Entropy (experimental jazz)

Seoul, South Korea

Yvette Young – Piano (indie rock, chamber music)

San Jose, California


Wednesday, 2

Rudemanners – Resurrection (hip-hop, electro)

New York, New York


Thursday, 3

Melt Quartet – Tinct [EP] (free jazz)

Canberra, Australia


Friday, 4

Quantum Trio – Quality Studio Live [2-disc] (jazz fusion, progressive jazz)

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Rosetta – Sower of Wind (post-rock, ambient)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
On Pelagic Records

Shrezzers – Relationships (progressive metal, nu prog)

Saint Petersburg, Russia



Upcoming Releases


Sunday, 6

Lantern – Lost Paragraphs [EP] (blackened death metal)

Finland
On Dark Descent Records


Monday, 7

Sungazer – Volume Ⅱ (progressive jazz)

Brooklyn, New York


Tuesday, 8

Twin Talk – Weaver (jazz fusion)

Chicago, Illinois
On People


Thursday, 10

Orchid – Miasma [EP] (mathcore)

Bengaluru, India


Friday, 11

Jinjer – Micro [EP] (progressive metalcore)

Ukraine
On Napalm Records

Moulin Banal – Le rythme du maréchal ferrant (black metal, folk metal)

Montréal, Québec
On Corde Raide Productions

Oroboro – Dyad (art rock)

Hadley, Massachusetts

Ouzo Bazooka – Transporter (alternative rock)

Tel Aviv, Israel

Plasticbag Facemask – Whited Sepulcher (progressive deathcore)

Fresno, California

The Richmond Avant-Improv Collective – Multiplicity (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Thessaloniki, Greece
On Thirsty Leaves Music

Soilwork – Verkligheten (melodic death metal)

Helsingborg, Sweden
On Nuclear Blast Records


Saturday, 12

Chord – Chord Ⅱ (experimental metal, noise)

New York, New York
On Punos Music


Tuesday, 15

Barshasketh – Barshasketh (black metal)

Edinburgh, UK
On W.T.C. Productions

Gleb Kanasevich – Asleep (blackened noise, dark ambient)

Bronx, New York

Ill Considered – Ill Considered 5 (spiritual jazz)

London, UK

Ill Considered – Ill Considered 6 (spiritual jazz)

London, UK


Friday, 18

Endolith – Chicxulub: The Fossil Record (symphonic progressive death metal)

Tromsø, Norway
On Rob Mules Records

Gorgon – Elegy (blackened death metal)

Paris, France
On Dusktone

Hama – Houmeissa (world fusion, synthwave)

Niamey, Niger
On Sahel Sounds

Mark Lockheart – Days on Earth (jazz fusion)

London, UK
On Edition Records

Wristmeetrazor – Misery Never Forgets [EP] (mathcore, skramz)

United States
On Prosthetic Records

Xavi Reija, Tony Levin, Markus Reuter, and Dusan Jevtovic – The Sound of the Earth (progressive rock, stoner rock)

Barcelona, Spain
On Moonjune Records


Monday, 21

Dentype – Why So (mathcore)

Montréal, Québec

Vessel of Iniquity – Void of Infinite Horror [EP] (experimental black metal)

UK
On Xenoglossy Productions


Wednesday, 23

Mendel – The Blood, the Sin and the Djinn [EP] (progressive metal)

Netherlands


Friday, 25

Altarage – The Approaching Roar (avant-garde death metal)

Spain
On Season of Mist

Jasper Blom – Polyphony [2-disc] (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Amsterdam, Netherlands
On Whirlwind Recordings

Lost Crowns – Every Night Something Happens (progressive rock)

London, UK
On Bad Elephant Music

Mono – Nowhere Now Here (post-rock)

Tokyo, Japan
On Temporary Residence Ltd.

The Neal Morse Band – The Great Adventure [2-disc] (progressive rock)

Nashville, Tennessee
On Metal Blade Records

Paal Nilssen-Love – New Brazilian Funk (free jazz, funk)

Oslo, Norway
On PNL Records

Paal Nilssen-Love – New Japanese Noise (free jazz, noise)

Oslo, Norway
On PNL Records

Slow – IV: Mythologiæ [Rerelease] (doom metal, post-metal)

Belgium
On Code666

Sofy Major – Total Dump (noise rock, sludge)

France
On Corpse Flower Records


Saturday, 26

Light Dweller – Incandescent Crucifix (atmospheric black metal)

Tempe, Arizona


Sunday, 27

Long Hallways – Close Your Eyes to Travel (post-rock)

Portland, Oregon


Monday, 28

Dead Kiwis – Systematic Home Run [EP] (mathcore)

Lyon, France


Tuesday, 29

Ex Fauna – Blue Moon (experimental punk, noise rock)

Chicago, Illinois


Wednesday, 30

An Empty Room – The Palimpsest (doom metal, sludge)

Eugene, Oregon

Ühtceare – El genocidio primordial llevará el nombre infinito de la empatía (atmospheric black metal)

Buenos Aires, Argentina
On Death Kvlt Productions


Thursday, 31 January

Deadspace – Dirge (atmospheric black metal)

Perth, Australia


Friday, 1 February

Allison Miller – Glitter Wolf (jazz fusion)

New York, New York
On Royal Potato Family

Astronoid – Astronoid (progressive metal)

Boston, Massachusetts
On Blood Music

The Emerald Dawn – Nocturne (progressive rock)

St. Ives, UK
On World’s End Records

Fearless Trio – Unusual Solutions (jazz fusion, experimental jazz)

Cologne, Germany
On Galileo Music

James Brandon Lewis – An Unruly Manifesto (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
On Relative Pitch Records

Pensées Nocturnes – Grand Guignol Orchestra (avant-garde black metal)

Paris, France

Living Impressions – The Big Dipper (progressive metal, jazz fusion)

Leiria, Portugal

Soen – Lotus (progressive post-metal)

Sweden
On Silver Lining Music

William Covert – Music for Synthesizer and Drums (experimental electro, free jazz)

Castlegar, British Columbia
On Coup sur Coup Records


Thursday, 7

Billy Pod – Drums to Heal Society (free jazz)

Athens, Greece
On Puzzlemusik


Friday, 8

Anton Eger – Æ (experimental jazz)

Copenhagen, Denmark
On Edition Records

Downfall of Gaia – Ethic of Radical Finitude (atmospheric black metal)

Germany
On Metal Blade Records

Labirinto – Divino afflante spiritu (progressive post-metal)

Brazil
On Pelagic Records

A Novelist – Folie (progressive death metal)

Louisiana

Seer – Vol. 6 (blackened doom metal)

Vancouver, British Columbia
On Artoffact Records


Wednesday, 15

Backstabber – Conspiracy Theorist (death metal)

Rouyn Noranda, Québec

Cheeto’s Magazine – Amazingous (progressive rock, art pop)

Barcelona, Spain

Kaleikr – Heart of Lead (progressive black metal)

Reykjavík, Iceland
On Debemur Morti Productions

Y I Y – Dkvdnt (atmospheric black metal)

Berlin, Germany


Friday, 22

Ænimus – Dreamcatcher (technical deathcore)

San Francisco, California
On Nuclear Blast Records

Cân Bardd – The Last Rain (atmospheric black metal)

Switzerland
On Northern Silence Productions

Dream Theater – Distance over Time (progressive metal)

New York, New York
On Insideout Records

Ghost Iris – Apple of Discord (progressive metalcore, djent)

Denmark
On Long Branch Records

Minors – Abject Bodies (hardcore, powerviolence)

Windsor, Ontario
On Holy Roar Records

Nyos – Now. (math rock, post-rock)

Jyväskylä, Finland

Sunwatchers – Illegal Moves (experimental jazz, jazz fusion)

New York
On Trouble in Mind Records


Scheduled for February

Larsen – Tiles (experimental rock)

Torino, Italy
On Hypershape Records

Label page


Friday, 1 March

Steph Richards – Take the Neon Lights (experimental jazz)

New York
On Birdwatcher Records

D’Un Autre Temps – Nos mémoires (atmospheric black metal)

Montréal, Québec
On A Pile of Graves


Friday, 15 March

Contrarian – Their Worm Never Dies (progressive death metal)

Rochester, New York
On Willowtip Records


Scheduled for 2019

Dali Mráz – Level 25 (jazz fusion, progressive rock)

Czechia

Good Nightowl – Truthmaster (progressive metal)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth [EP] (atmospheric black metal)

Somerville, Massachusetts

Ihlo – Union (progressive metal)

UK

Soulmass – The Weakness of Virtue (death metal, doom metal)

Florida

On January 4 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...