Weekly Release Dump

Saturday, 10 November

All Cats Are Beautiful – A/C/A/B #2 [EP] (indie pop)
London, UK
On Fu Inle Records

Bastila – Genera [EP] (progressive metalcore)
Toronto, Ontario

Emika – Falling in Love with Sadness (ambient electronic, darkwave)
UK
On Emika Records

He Was Eaten by Owls – Inchoate with the Light Go I [EP] (contemporary classical, progressive rock)
London, UK
On Fu Inle Records

Peculate – “Replace Your Leaders” [Single] (experimental dubstep)
USA


Sunday, 11

Christopher Hoffman – Multifariam (experimental jazz, jazz fusion)
Brooklyn, New York
On Asclepius Records

Dogcock – Dogcock [EP] (grindcore, noisegrind)
Hamilton, New Zealand

Frank Macchia and Brock Avery – Rhythm Kaleidoscope (jazz fusion, progressive rock)
Los Angeles, California

Read our review.

i.o – )]))])I])])I)])((]((o(]((](o [EP] (free jazz, experimental mathcore)
Victoria, British Columbia

Jackie Frank Russell Ⅲ – Hyperdoom: Lydia (progressive power metal)
Elmhurst, Illinois


Monday, 12

Boring Bathtimes – “Den siste sesongen” [Single] (neo-folk)
Hordaland, Norway

Husa Toledo – Statera [EP] (progressive metal)
Piracicaba, Brazil

Mirage – “West Palm Charmander” [Single] (post-hardcore, jazz fusion, indie pop)
Gainesville, Florida


Tuesday, 13

Bill Wurtz – “Slow Down” [Single] (progressive jazz, pop)
New York, New York

Duirvir – Endless Graves, Endless Memories [EP] (progressive blackened doom metal)
Palmanova, Italy

Europa – Small Steps (progressive rock)
Orlando, Florida

Irrita – Sequences of the Void (progressive deathcore)
Saint Petersburg, Russia

Portland Jazz Composers’ Ensemble – From Maxville to Vanport (experimental jazz)
Portland, Oregon
On PJCE Records

Rïga – Reganèl [EP] (atmospheric electro)
Alençon, France

Scorched Moon – Prologue [EP] (progressive metal)
Atlanta, Georgia


Wednesday, 14

Juna – “Charnel” [Single] (post-hardcore)
Athens, Georgia

Kévin Neiter – Memories of a Skyfall, Act I: Contact with Another Depiction (progressive metal)
Strasbourg, France

Lori Goldston with Aidan Baker & Andrea Belfi – The Passion of Joan of Arc: A Score Inspired by the Carl Theodor Dreyer’s Legendary 1928 Silent Film (soundtrack)
Berlin, Germany
On Broken Spine Productions

Mnmm – Minimum (post-rock, world music)
Melbourne, Australia
On Art as Catharsis

Sir. Fennek – Monsters in My Closet [EP] (post-rock, dream pop)
Tokyo, Japan

Sunstare – Eroded [EP] (blackened sludge metal)
Lille, France

Vantana Row – “Lafun Ya Old” [Single] (crustwave)
San Francisco, California


Thursday, 15

A God or an Other – Chaotic Symbiosis (blackened post-metal)
Olympia, Washington

Oscob – Junkie (hardvapour, experimental electro)
Germany
On H.V.R.F. Central Command

Overhead – Haydenspark (progressive rock)
Helsinki, Finland
On Just for Kicks Music

Vantana Row – “Groove in Correct Motion” [Single] (crustwave)
San Francisco, California


Friday, 16

ASH Trio – Formas (experimental jazz)
Mexico

August Burns Red – Winter Wilderness [EP] (folk metalcore)
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
On Fearless Records

Azure – Redtail (progressive rock)
Brighton, UK

Azusa – Heavy Yoke (post-hardcore, mathcore)
USA
On Solid State Records

Baring Teeth – Transitive Savagery (death metal)
Dallas, Texas
On Translation Loss Records

Bonnie Baxter – Ask Me How Satan Started (experimental electro, noise)
Chicago, Illinois
On Hausu Mountain Records

Brûlé Vif – From Anger to Despair [EP] (powerviolence)
Le Havre, France

Circuitry – Untouched by Human Hands (progressive metalcore)
Long Branch, New Jersey

Cordâme – Debussy Impressions (nu jazz, jazz fusion)
Montréal, Québec

Divine Ascension – The Uncovering (progressive power metal)
Melbourne, Australia
On Vicisolum Productions

Elizabeth Shepherd – Montréal (vocal jazz, neo-soul)
Montréal, Québec

Fawn Limbs – Languor [EP] (grindcore, mathcore)
Pennsylvania
On Drylands Records

Fes – Lunar [EP] (math rock, pop)
Peterborough, UK

The Great Sabatini – Goodbye Audio (sludge metal, noise rock)
Montréal, Québec
On No List Records

Ingrid Laubrock – Contemporary Chaos Practices: Two Works for Orchestra with Soloists (contemporary classical)
New York, New York
On Intakt Records

Its Teeth – Lake Clarity Original Soundtrack [2-disc] (post-rock)
Denver, Colorado
On Cult Kids

Johnny Goth and Molly Drag [Split] (indie folk, slowcore)
USA and Canada
On Mutant League Records

The Korea – Calypso, Act Ⅱ (progressive metalcore)
Russia
On Polygon Records

Lese Majesty – Patterns & Signals [EP] (alternative progressive rock)
Sydney, Australia

Lithium Dawn – Gravity Waves (progressive metal)
Washington, D.C.

Poiro – Poiro [EP] (grindcore, mathcore)
Lille, France

Portrayal of Guilt – Let Pain Be Your Guide [EP] (post-hardcore)
Texas
On Holy Roar Records

Psychoneurosis – The Fall of Humanity [EP] (grindcore)
Poland
On Selfmadegod Records

Ryan Albert Miller – Atrophy Torque Fly (experimental jazz fusion)
Yellow Springs, Ohio
On Ambition Sound

Scarsic – Sacred Ocean (progressive metal)
Pequannock, New Jersey

Shattered Skies – Muted Neon (progressive metal)
England, UK

Sigh – 絶望を受け継ぐもの (Zetsubō o uketsugu mono) / Heir to Despair (avant-garde black metal)
Tokyo, Japan
On Spinefarm Records

Sunless Dawn – Timeweaver (progressive blackened death metal)
Copenhagen, Denmark
On Prime Collective

Read our review.

Tangent – Proxy (progressive rock)
London, UK
On Insideout Records

Trollwar – Oath of the Storm (folk metal, blackened death metal)
Alma, Québec

Wet Electric – Wet Electricity, Vol. I (avant-garde jazz)
New York, New York

山童 (Yama Warashi) – Boiled Moon (world fusion)
Bristol, UK
On Worlds within Worlds



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 17

Sœur – Fight (post-punk)
Bristol, UK


Sunday, 18

Foudre! – 神 (Kami) (drone, post-metal)
France
On Gizeh Records


Wednesday, 21

いくいどき (Ikui Doki) – いくいどき(Ikui Doki) (avant-garde jazz)
Montreuil, France
On Ayler Records

Takashi Sugawa Trio – Outgrowing (experimental jazz, free jazz)
Tokyo, Japan
On Song X Jazz Inc.


Friday, 23

Grindfeld – 5 Songs about Nothing [EP] (deathgrind)
New York, New York

Roine Stolt’s The Flower King – Manifesto of an Alchemist (progressive rock, neo-prog)
Sweden
On Insideout Records

22 – You Are Creating: Limb2 (progressive rock)
Trondheim, Norway
On Long Branch Records

Unreqvited – Mosaic I: L’amour et l’ardeur (atmospheric black metal, post-black metal)
Canada

Zapruder – Zapruder (mathcore, post-hardcore)
Poitiers, France
On Apathia Records


Sunday, 25

Second to Sun – The Walk (blackened death metal)
Russia


Friday, 30

Benjamin Schaefer – Hive Mind (big band, modern jazz)
Hamburg, Germany
On For the Records

Read our review.

Cantique Lépreux – Paysages polaires (black metal)
Québec City, Québec
On Eisenwald

Grant the Sun – Simmar ur bild [EP] (progressive metal, post-hardcore)
Oslo, Norway
On Mas-Kina Recordings

Kenosis – Consecrationem [Rerelease] (black metal)
Netherlands
On Prosthetic Records

Milanku – Monument du non-être & Mouvement du non-vivant (post-hardcore)
Montréal, Québec

Mula and Poil – Mula Poil [Split] (avant-prog)
Colombia and France
On Dur et Doux

The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra – Naming & Blaming (world fusion)
Melbourne, Australia
On Hopestreet Recordings

Sarah Longfield – Disparity (progressive metal)
Wisconsin
On Season of Mist

Soulmass – The Weakness of Virtue (death metal, doom metal)
Florida

Zela Margossian Quintet – Transition (ethno-jazz)
Sydney, Australia
On Art as Catharsis


Scheduled for November

Cóndor – El valle del Cóndor (atmospheric black metal)
Bogotá, Colombia

Bandcamp page


Saturday, 1 December

Anna Sage – Downward Motion [EP] (hardcore, post-hardcore)
France

Down I Go – Gods [Rerelease] (post-hardcore, mathcore)
London, UK

Tchake – Both and Net (experimental electro)
Perth, Australia
On Tone List


Tuesday, 4

Darkaeon – The Shattered Monolith (progressive metal)
Montréal, Québec


Wednesday, 5

Jyocho – 美しい終末サイクル (Utsukushī shūmatsu saikuru) (math rock, indie rock)
Japan
On Tower Records

Official website


Friday, 7

Ernia – Ernia [EP] (progressive deathgrind)
Logroño, Spain

Faceless Burial – Multiversial Abattoir (brutal death metal)
Melbourne, Australia
On Blood Harvest

Irk – Recipes from the Bible (hardcore, mathcore)
Leeds, UK

Jacob Collier – Djesse, Volume 1 (world fusion, jazz)
London, UK
On Hajanga Records

Vulfpeck – Hill Climber (funk)
Los Angeles, California
On Vulf Records

Zealotry – At the Nexus of All Stillborn Worlds (death metal)
Boston, Massachusetts
On Unspeakable Axe Records


Monday, 10

Jyotiṣavedāṅga – Cannibal Coronal Mass Ejections [Rerelease] (avant-garde black metal)
India and Russia
On Helter Skelter Productions

Öfö Am – Tales from Outerspace: An Octaman’s Odyssey (progressive rock, stoner rock)
Montpellier, France
On Lost Pilgrim Records


Wednesday, 12

Septa – The Lover Remixed (alternative rock, electro)
Odessa, Ukraine
On Venona Records

Sky Signals – Illumine (progressive rock, alternative rock)
Sydney, Australia


Friday, 14

Chained to the Bottom of the Ocean – I Carry My Awareness of Defeat Like a Banner of Victory (sludge doom metal)
Springfield, Massachusetts

Squalus and Shadow Limb – Mass and Power [Split] (progressive metal)
San Francisco and Chico, California
On Translation Loss Records


Saturday, 15

Luna Vista – Among the Haze [Compilation] (math rock, post-rock)
Portland, Oregon


Thursday, 20

Kaguu – Red Sun Sessions (math rock, progressive rock)
Monterrey, Mexico

Zayn – Evolution Made Us (progressive metal)
Croatia


Friday, 21

Fall – The Dreamer of Tragedy (progressive death metal)
Corpus Christi, Texas

Great Falls – A Sense of Rest (progressive post-hardcore)
Seattle, Washington
On Throatruiner Records


Sunday, 23

Mono – Nowhere Now Here (post-rock)
Tokyo, Japan
On Temporary Residence Ltd.


Friday, 28

Veilburner – A Sire to the Ghouls of Lunacy (experimental black metal, death metal)
Pennsylvania
On Transcending Obscurity Records

Wristmeetrazor – Misery Never Forgets [EP] (mathcore, skramz)
United States
On Prosthetic Records


Scheduled for 2018

Dali Mraz – Level 25 (jazz fusion, progressive rock)
Czechia

Космодром (Kosmodrom) – The War of the Worlds (experimental electro, noise, drone)
Serbia
On New Approach Records

Soul Cycle – Soul Cycle III (progressive metal)
Savannah, Georgia


Friday, 4 January 2019

Beaten to Death – Agronomicon (grindcore)
Oslo, Norway
On Mas-Kina Recordings

Pre-order page


Tuesday, 8

Twin Talk – Weaver (jazz fusion)
Chicago, Illinois
On People


Friday, 11

Ouzo Bazooka – Transporter (alternative rock)
Tel Aviv, Israel


Tuesday, 15

Barshasketh – Barshasketh (black metal)
Edinburgh, UK
On W.T.C. Productions

Bandcamp page

Gleb Kanasevich – Asleep (blackened noise, dark ambient)
Bronx, New York


Friday, 18

Mark Lockheart – Days on Earth (jazz fusion)
London, UK
On Edition Records


Wednesday, 23 January

Mendel – The Blood, the Sin and the Djinn [EP] (progressive metal)
Netherlands


Friday, 1 February

Living Impressions – The Big Dipper (progressive metal, jazz fusion)
Leiria, Portugal


Scheduled for 2019

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth (atmospheric black metal)
Somerville, Massachusetts

On November 16 2018, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...