Weekly Release Dump

Hover over foreign scripts for pronunciation and romanization.

Friday, 27 August

Ascended Dead & Atomicide – Split

12:05
death metal
San Diego, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Bug – Fire

51:52
experimental hip-hop
Brussels, Belgium
Ninja Tune

Tracklist (click to display)

Caroline Davis – Portals, Volume 1: Mourning

65:15
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
Sunnyside

Tracklist (click to display)

Conejo esquizoide – Kyon

24:19
math rock
Valparaiso Region, Chile
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Cosmic Xpress – Isometric

41:16
jazz fusion
Sydney, Australia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Elena Mîndru – Hope

48:02
jazz fusion
Helsinki, Finland
Eclipse

Tracklist (click to display)

Elohim – Journey to the Center of Myself, Volume 2

15:06
pop
Los Angeles, California
Independent


Tracklist (click to display)

Fluisteraars – Gegrepen door de geest der zielsontluiking

35:35
atmospheric black metal
GE, Netherlands
Eisenwald

Tracklist (click to display)

Glemt, Unholy Vampyric Slaughter Sect, Crucifixion Bell, and Celestial Sword – What Sin Hath Twisted

34:08
black metal
New York
Crown and Throne Ltd.

Tracklist (click to display)

Headshrinker – Callous Indifference

37:33
death metal
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Iremía State – Demo

16:21
math rock
São Paulo, Brazil
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Jamaica! & Sly & the Family Drone – Celebrating the End Together in the Good Time Swamp

43:55
avant-garde jazz
UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Jan Lundgren – Into the Night

45:05
modern jazz
Sweden
ACT Music


Tracklist (click to display)

Jinjer – Wallflowers

47:09
progressive metalcore
Ukraine
Napalm

Tracklist (click to display)

Joëlle Léandre, Pauline Oliveros, and George Lewis – Play as You Go

43:59
free improvisation
Vienna, Austria
Trost

Tracklist (click to display)

Kilpréz – Patron Saint of Lost Causes

36:16
progressive metal, mathcore
Stockholm, Sweden
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Klanen, Μνήμα, Celestial Sword, and the Oracle – Split

43:09
black metal
New York
Crown and Throne Ltd.

Tracklist (click to display)

Laura Cannell, Kate Ellis, Stewart Lee, and Rhodri Davies – These Feral Lands: August Sounds

21:05
contemporary classical
UK
Brawl

Tracklist (click to display)

Leprous – Aphelion

55:35
progressive metal
Norway
Inside Out


Tracklist (click to display)

Modern Rites – Monuments

36:32
progressive black metal
Switzerland
Dēbēmur mortī

Tracklist (click to display)

Molly Herron & Science Ficta – Through Lines

39:17
contemporary classical
New York
New Amsterdam

Tracklist (click to display)

Narrow Arrow – Asbestos Weak Hood

23:19
math rock
Mansfield, Ohio
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Neal Morse Band – Innocence & Danger

99:21
progressive rock
California
Inside Out


Tracklist (click to display)

Night Terrors – Hear Again?

106:43
jazzcore
Akron, Ohio
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Nightmarer – Monolith of Corrosion

12:22
progressive death metal
Tampa, Florida
Total Dissonance Worship

Tracklist (click to display)

O – 3

25:33
R&B, soul
Texas
The Sundrop Garden


Tracklist (click to display)

On Pink – Big Dog Time

14:27
noise rock
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Osi and the Jupiter – Stave

48:30
dark folk
Kent, Ohio
Eisenwald

Tracklist (click to display)

Our Place of Worship Is Silence – Disavowed, and Left Hopeless

39:25
atmospheric black metal
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ouzo Bazooka – Dalya

34:06
psychedelic rock
Tel Aviv, Israel
Stolen Body

Tracklist (click to display)

Oxygen Destroyer – Sinister Monstrosities Spawned by the Unfathomable Ignorance of Humankind

29:10
technical death metal
Seattle, Washington
Redefining Darkness

Tracklist (click to display)

Ranges – Cardinal Winds

39:49
post-rock
Bozeman, Montana
A Thousand Arms

Tracklist (click to display)

Rodrigo Domínguez, Mariano Otero, and Sergio Verdinelli – Borocotopo

44:30
avant-garde jazz
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Ears & Eyes

Tracklist (click to display)

Sallow Moth & Vmthanaachth – Split

26:25
avant-garde metal
Dallas, Texas
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Serpent Column – Katartisis

24:09
avant-garde black metal
United States
Dissociative Visions

Tracklist (click to display)

Sin tiempo – Ritmos de agua

39:03
free jazz
Brooklyn, New York
577

Tracklist (click to display)

Skrim – The Crooked Path

38:17
experimental jazz
Norway
Hubro

Tracklist (click to display)

Sons of Alpha Centauri – Push

34:18
post-metal
England, UK
Mainstream

Tracklist (click to display)

Stereochrome – Monsoon

38:41
progressive rock
Durham, New Hampshire
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Sugar Horse – The Live Long After

56:25
post-doom
Bristol, UK
Small Pond

Tracklist (click to display)

Timo Lassy – Trio

41:29
modern jazz
Helsinki, Finland
We Jazz

Tracklist (click to display)

Trans Kabar – Mazine la mor

54:13
world fusion
Réunion
Discobole

Tracklist (click to display)

Utopia – Stalker

37:31
technical death metal
UK
APF

Tracklist (click to display)

Vacilant – Tempo Bravo

29:12
experimental pop
Brazil
Mercúrio Música

Tracklist (click to display)

Van Stiefel – Spirits

57:13
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Tracklist (click to display)

Walking across Jupiter – Talk

26:27
progressive metal
Санкт Петербург, Russia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

White Stones – Dancing into Oblivion

35:46
progressive death metal
Barcelona, Spain
Nuclear Blast

Tracklist (click to display)

Windfaerer – Breaths of Elder Dawns

63:30
atmospheric black metal
United States
Avantgarde Music

Tracklist (click to display)

Wormwitch – Wolf Hex

33:44
black metal
Vancouver, British Columbia
Prosthetic

Tracklist (click to display)

Yanomamo & Slomatics – Split

10:18
sludge metal
International
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 29

Skin Thief – Dust

23:02
post-metal
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Monday, 30

Alex Maerbach – Untitled on Broken Guitar

27:40
free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 31

Alex Lefaivre Quartet – Naufragés

48:47
jazz fusion
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Carcajou – Pourfendre l’archétype

25:51
post-rock
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Issolei – Cilicium

45:12
avant-garde black metal
Trondheim, Norway
Terratur Possessions

Tracklist (click to display)

Issolei – Devouring Current, Part 1: Crystalline Fractures

26:13
avant-garde black metal
Trondheim, Norway
Terratur Possessions

Tracklist (click to display)

Issolei – Devouring Current, Part 2: Treacherous Ascent

32:57
avant-garde black metal
Trondheim, Norway
Terratur Possessions

Tracklist (click to display)

James McKain, Kevin Murray, Jared Radichel, Leo Suarez, and Tom Weeks – The Running of the Bulls

44:39
free improvisation
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Molino – Molino

13:59
math rock
Brazil
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Pénombre – Grande Flamme

36:05
black metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Pilot Waves – Pilot Waves

19:23
jazz fusion, drum and bass
New Jersey
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 1 September

AACKR – Almæ

34:29
post-rock
Cologne, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Carbon-Based Lifeforms – Stochastic

95:21
ambient
Sweden
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Erang – Prisonnier du rêve

38:04
synthwave, soundtrack
France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Wood Organization – Drimpro

67:20
free improvisation
Copenhagen, Denmark
Gotta Let It Out

Tracklist (click to display)

Yasuo Senda & Michael Akortia – スロープりーズ

17:11
world fusion
Kyoto, Japan
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 2

Forget the Sun – The Coldest Calm

21:29
atmospheric black metal
London, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Resurrection Sickness – 3: Unholy

24:37
metalcore
New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 3

Apoa – Kryonaut

43:31
post-rock
Dresden, Germany
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ben Haskins – Oh Believers, Run!

36:00
post-rock
Cambridge, Ontario
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Beyond Grace – Our Kingdom Undone

47:02
progressive death metal
Nottingham, UK
Prosthetic

Tracklist (click to display)

Blind Equation – Life Is Pain

21:54
cybergrind
Illinois
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Claudia Quintet – Super Petite

47:21
avant-garde jazz
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Claudia Quintet & Eileen Myles – Evidence-Based

54:53
avant-garde jazz
Montréal, Québec
Flexatonic

Tracklist (click to display)

Closet Disco Queen & the Flying Raclettes – Omelette du fromage

38:49
progressive rock, jazz fusion
La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Cory Wong & Dirty Loops – Turbo

29:05
jazz fusion
International
Roundwound Media, LLC. & Dirty Loops


Tracklist (click to display)

Damper & Sloth & Turtle – Split

6:33
math rock
California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Daniel Carter, Tobias Wilner, Djibril Toure, and Federico Ughi – New York United, Volume 2

38:03
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
577

Tracklist (click to display)

Defacement – Defacement

39:06
avant-garde black metal
Utrecht, Netherlands
I, Voidhanger

Tracklist (click to display)

Diploid – I Am Yours, and I Am Here Again

24:47
post-hardcore, grindcore
Melbourne, Australia
Heavy Machinery

Tracklist (click to display)

Elcrost & Vixenta – Split

36:03
atmopheric black metal, dungeon synth
International
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Esinam – Shapes in Twilights of Infinity

49:31
soul, world fusion
Brussels, Belgium
Werf

Tracklist (click to display)

Intercontinental Ensemble – In mōtū

72:19
classical
Netherlands
Triptik

Tracklist (click to display)

Al-jiçç – Chants

32:51
world fusion
Lisboa, Portugal
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Das Kondensat – 2

59:50
avant-garde jazz
Berlin, Germany
Why Play Jazz

Tracklist (click to display)

Lingua ignōta – The Heart of Man

12:03
experimental, classical
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Logan Strosahl & the Charles Rosen Ensemble – Book Ⅱ of Arthur: Sir Gawain and the Green Knight

56:23
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Tracklist (click to display)

Ning Yu & David Bird – Iron Orchid

33:40
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Tracklist (click to display)

Petter Eldh – Projekt Drums, Volume 1

34:21
jazz fusion
Berlin, Germany
Edition

Tracklist (click to display)

Sanity Theorist – Lost in a Kaleidoscope

20:39
avant-garde metal
Clermont, Florida
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Sermon of Flames – I Have Seen the Light, and It Was Repulsive

37:30
avant-garde black metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

Tracklist (click to display)

Sol Kia – Zos Ethos

43:33
avant-garde black metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

Tracklist (click to display)

Sperm Church – Merdeka atau mati

34:57
experimental electro
Brooklyn, New York
Riverworm

Tracklist (click to display)

田畑満と小埜涼子New Duo, Series 026

19:22
free improvisation
Nagoya, Japan
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Thecodontion & Vessel of Iniquity – The Permian-Triassic Extinction Event

22:58
avant-garde death metal
Rome, Italy
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Thousandth Cave – Ancient Hearsay

42:23
dungeon synth
Queens, New York
Omnisound

Tracklist (click to display)

Tuesday the Sky – The Blurred Horizon

46:12
post-rock
United States
Metal Blade


Tracklist (click to display)

Twisted Illusion – Excite the Light, Part 1

38:57
progressive rock
Manchester, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Two Minutes to Late Night – Covers, Volume 9

23:34
heay metal
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Wharflurch – Psychedelic Realms of Hell

34:31
death metal
Florida
Gurgling Gore

Tracklist (click to display)



Upcoming Releases


Monday, 6

Delta Sleep – Spring Island

math rock
UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Tom Allum, Mayma Awaida, Lincoln MacKinnon, and Tony Sarre – Beckoning for Closeness

ambient, electroacoustic
Fremantle, Australia
Tone List

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 7

Nout – Nout

24:03
psychedelic rock
Paris, France
Gigantonium

Tracklist (click to display)

Vantana Row – V X Row

crustwave
Oakland, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 8

Nina Dante & Bethany Younge – Lizard Tongue

musique concrète
New York, New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 9

Button Masher – World Tournament

jazz fusion, VGM
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 10

Æpoch – Hiraeth

technical death metal
Cambridge, Ontario
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

De beren gieren – Less Is Endless

nu jazz
Gent, Belgium
Sdban

Tracklist (click to display)

Big Lad – Power Tools

breakcore
London, UK
Hominid Sounds

Tracklist (click to display)

Encre(s) sonore(s) – Encres sonores

ambient jazz
Angers, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Hail Spirit Noir – Mannequins

psychedelic black metal
Thessaloniki, Greece
Agonia

Tracklist (click to display)

Īnferī – Vile Genesis

technical death metal
Nashville, Tennessee
The Artisan Era

Tracklist (click to display)

James Gilmore – Decorating Time

modern jazz
North Carolina
Ears & Eyes

Tracklist (click to display)

Khroma – Ex nihilō

experimental black metal
Helsinki, Finland
Inverse

Tracklist (click to display)

Loadbang – Plays Well with Others

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Tracklist (click to display)

Maladie – Symptoms Ⅲ

blackened death metal
Ludwigshafen, Germany
Apostasy

Tracklist (click to display)

Mastiff – Leave Me the Ashes of the Earth

sludgegrind
Kingston Upon Hull, UK
eOne Heavy

Tracklist (click to display)

Maston & l’Eclair – Souvenir

24:37
post-rock, funk
Los Angeles, California
Innovative Leisure

Tracklist (click to display)

Molly Drag – Resemble Another

slowcore
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Ocœur – Connections

ambient electro
Oakland
N5MD

Tracklist (click to display)

The Omnific – Escapades

progressive metal
Melbourne, Australia
Wild Thing

Tracklist (click to display)

Peter Knight & Australian Art Orchestra – Crossed & Recrossed

contemporary classical, jazz
Australia
Hospital Hill

Tracklist (click to display)

Pyjæn – Feast

nu jazz
London, UK
Deep Matter

Tracklist (click to display)

Replicant – Malignant Reality

avant-garde death metal
New Brunswick, New Jersey
Transcending Obscurity

Tracklist (click to display)

Scopes – Age of Reason

nu jazz
New York, New York
Whirlwind

Tracklist (click to display)

Seven – Shadow

djent
Las Vegas, Nevada
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Teeth – Finite

deathgrind
Los Angeles, California
Translation Loss

Tracklist (click to display)

—__–___The Heart Pumps Kool-Aid

ambient electro
Warsaw, Poland
Mondoj

Tracklist (click to display)

We Were Promised Jetpacks – Enjoy the View

math rock
Edinburgh, UK
Big Scary Monsters

Tracklist (click to display)


Sunday, 12

Gestalt – Surface Tension

avant-garde jazz
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 14

שַׁי חַזָּןNuff Headlines

world fusion
Tel Aviv Yafo, Israel
Chant

Tracklist (click to display)


Wednesday, 15

Chafouin – Toufoulcan

36:18
noise rock, math rock
Brest, France
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Michael Nick, Simon Henocq, and Nicolas Souchal – Gummi

free improvisation
Paris, France
Collectif Coax

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 17

Borderlands Trio – Wandersphere

avant-garde jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Tracklist (click to display)

Employed to Serve – Conquering

post-hardcore
Woking, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

I Built the Sky & Jake Howsam Lowe – Coalesce

post-rock
Australia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Luis Ake – Liebe

34:06
synthwave
Stuttgart, Germany
Mansions and Millions

Tracklist (click to display)

Mako Sica – Garland of Heads

experimental jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Tracklist (click to display)

Mark Kirschenmann – Cybersonic Outreach

avant-garde jazz
Ann Arbor, Michigan
New Focus

Tracklist (click to display)

Mono – Pilgrimage of the Soul

post-rock
東京都, Japan
Temporary Residence Ltd.

Tracklist (click to display)

Nate Smith – Kinfolk 2: See the Birds

soul, jazz
New York, New York
Edition

Tracklist (click to display)

The Plot in You – Swan Song

35:10
post-hardcore
Miami, Florida
Fearless

Tracklist (click to display)

Plum Green – Somnambulistic

indie pop, folk
Melbourne, Australia
Nefarious Industries

Tracklist (click to display)

Valley of Snakes – Abandon the Light

deathcore
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Vera Kappeler & Peter Conradin Zumthor – Herd

avant-garde jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Tracklist (click to display)

Vulvodynia – Praenuntius īnfīnītī

brutal death metal
South Africa
Unique Leader

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 21

קֶסֶםPost-Terra

progressive rock
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Friday, 24

The Answer Lies in the Black Void – Forlorn

atmospheric doom metal
Czechia
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Antony Kalugin – Chameleon Shapeshifter

progressive rock
Ukraine
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

The Body & Big, Brave – Leaving None but Small Birds

post-doom
Portland, Oregon
Thrill Jockey

Tracklist (click to display)

Cloud of I – Gazing

folk fusion
Tel Aviv Yafo, Israel
Batov

Tracklist (click to display)

Cognizance – Upheaval

avant-garde death metal
Leeds, UK
Prosthetic

Tracklist (click to display)

Crazy Doberman – Everyone Is Rolling Down a Hill, or the Journey to the Center of Some Arcane Mystery and the Entanglements of the Vines and Veins of the Cosmic and Unwieldy Milieu Encountered in the Midst of That Endeavor

free jazz
Richmond, Virginia
Astral Spirits

Tracklist (click to display)

Echt ! – Inwane

jazz-hop
Brussels, Belgium
Sdban

Tracklist (click to display)

Family Plan – Family Plan

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Independent

https://familyplan1.bandcamp.com/album/family-plan
Tracklist (click to display)

Farer – Monad

52:37
post-metal
Netherlands
Tartarus

Tracklist (click to display)

挾間美帆Imaginary Visions

big band jazz
New York, New York
Edition

Tracklist (click to display)

Henry Threadgill – Poof

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
π

Tracklist (click to display)

Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – (Exit) Knarr

avant-garde jazz
Austin, Texas
Odin

Tracklist (click to display)

Insect Ark – Future Fossils

post-doom
Brooklyn, New York
Consouling Sounds


Tracklist (click to display)

Iskandr – Vergezicht

black metal
Nijmegen, Netherlands
Eisenwald

Tracklist (click to display)

Jared Schonig – Two Takes, Volume 1: Quintet

modern jazz
New York, New York
Anzic

Tracklist (click to display)

Jared Schonig – Two Takes, Volume 2: Big Band

modern jazz
New York, New York
Anzic

Tracklist (click to display)

Jü –

free rock
Budapest, Hungary
Rare Noise

Tracklist (click to display)

Kehlvin – Holistic Dreams

post-metal
La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland
Division


Tracklist (click to display)

LLNN – Unmaker

post-metal
Copenhagen, Denmark
Pelagic

Tracklist (click to display)

Lyra Pramuk – Delta

avant-pop
Berlin, Germany
Bedroom Community

Tracklist (click to display)

موريس لوقاسَاعَة الحَظّ

world fusion
Cairo, Egypt
Northern Spy

Tracklist (click to display)

Maxshh – Bonus Flowers

math rock
Hadley, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Poppy – Flux

32:03
noise pop
USA
Sumerian


Tracklist (click to display)

Rivers of Nihil – The Work

progressive metal
Reading, Pennsylvania
Metal Blade

Tracklist (click to display)

Signs of the Swarm – Absolvēre

brutal death metal
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Unique Leader

Tracklist (click to display)

Standards – Yum!

math rock
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Succumb – ⅩⅩⅠ

experimental black metal
San Francisco, California
The Flenser

Tracklist (click to display)

Sufjan Stevens & Angelo De Augustine – A Beginner’s Mind

folk
New York, New York
Asthmatic Kitty

Tracklist (click to display)

Vortex of End – Abhorrent Fervor

black metal
France
Osmose

Tracklist (click to display)


Saturday, 25

Travis Duo – Hypnagogia

avant-garde jazz, free improvisation
New York
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Vitrified Entity – Eternal Vitreous Dissolve

technical death metal
Quebec City, Québec
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Tuesday, 28

Frank Macchia – Bluezapalooza

blues, jazz fusion
Los Angeles, California
Cacophony

Official website


Wednesday, 29

Stuff – More Treats

nu jazz
Antwerp, Belgium
Sdban

Tracklist (click to display)


Thursday, 30

Gaylord – Crown of Joy (A Sublime Sun Thriving amongst Suicidal Stars)

experimental black metal
London, UK
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Wallowing, Thin, Slabdragger, and Vixen Maw – 4-Way Split

deathgrind, mathcore
International
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)

Wytch – The Cold Moon

blackened death metal
Salem, Massachusetts
Independent

Tracklist (click to display)


Scheduled for September

Terraformer – Rebirth

post-metal
Belgium
Independent

Crowdfunding campaign

On September 3 2021, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...