Weekly Release Dump

Hover over foreign scripts for pronunciation and romanization.

Friday, 16 April

The Armed – Ultrapop

38:47
noise rock
Detroit, Michigan
Sargent House

Arteries – Outdoor Claustrophobic

23:25
metalcore
Sydney, Australia
Independent

Basilisk – The Journey

19:52
post-metal
The Netherlands
Independent

Ben Haskins – Mothership

38:28
post-rock
Cambridge, Ontario
Independent

Bend the Future – Without Notice

40:19
progressive rock
Grenoble, France
Independent

Crown – The End of All Things

45:33
darkwave
Colmar, France
Pelagic

Curtis K Hughes – Tulpa

58:29
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Dreyma – Salvaje

26:57
dream pop
Barcelona, Spain
Nooirax

Firefly Waterfalls – Firefly Waterfalls

29:47
post-metal
Odesa, Ukraine
Venona

Fugu Quintet – Interweavement

36:16
avant-garde jazz
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

Gian Slater – Grey Is Ground

41:50
experimental pop
Melbourne, Australia
Biophilia

Read our review.

Hail the Sun – New Age Filth

34:02
post-hardcore
California
Equal Vision

Read our review.

Intonate – Severed Within

40:16
technical death metal
Montréal, Québec
Willowtip

Liquid Tension Experiment – 3

117:14
progressive metal
USA
Inside Out

Michael Gordon – 8

71:24
contemporary classical
New York, New York
Cantaloupe Music

Moray Pringle – Four Day Weekend

12:44
nu prog
London, UK
Independent

Motorpsycho – Kingdom of Oblivion

70:06
progressive rock
Norway
Stickman

Tom Rainey’s Obbligato – Untucked in Hannover

53:58
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Intakt

Spectral Wound – A Diabolic Thirst

40:12
black metal
Montréal, Québec
Profound Lore

Le Tigre des Platanes – Terminus Radioso

57:19
modern jazz
Toulouse, France
Mr Morezon

Wadada Leo Smith, Douglas R Ewart, and Mike Reed – Sun Beans of Shimmering Light

45:22
avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits


Saturday, 17

Cosmophobe – Neo-Terran Dystopia

37:20
technical deathcore
New Orleans, Louisiana
Independent

A Lake by the Moon – Life in Warp

40:35
experimental electro
Sydney, Australia
Eco Futurism Corporation

https://eco-futurism-corp.bandcamp.com/album/life-in-warp


Monday, 19

Brynjar Daðason & Hafdís Bjarnadóttir – Agalma Ⅹ

36:49
free improvisation
Reykjavík, Iceland
Agalma

Dominique Pifarély Quartet – Nocturnes

45:50
avant-garde jazz
Lisbon, Portugal
Clean Feed

Emme Phyzema – Temporary Triumph

31:03
avant-prog
Columbus, Ohio
Independent

Hearth – Melt

49:33
avant-garde jazz
Lisbon, Portugal
Clean Feed

Jonas Cambien Trio – Nature Hath Painted the Body

40:16
avant-garde jazz
Lisbon, Portugal
Clean Feed

Mikko Innanen, Cedric Piromalli, and Stefan Pasborg – This Is It

39:43
avant-garde jazz
Lisbon, Portugal
Clean Feed

Oker – Susurrus

37:27
experimental jazz
Lisboa, Portugal
Shhpuma

Space Quartet – Directions

43:30
avant-garde jazz
Lisbon, Portugal
Clean Feed

The Selva & Machinefabriek – Barbatrama

35:58
experimental jazz
Lisboa, Portugal
Shhpuma

Sylvie Courvoisier, Ned Rothenberg, and Julian Sartorius – Lockdown

58:12
avant-garde jazz
Lisbon, Portugal
Clean Feed


Tuesday, 20

Bong Mountain – The Battle of Bong Mountain

31:12
pop punk
Grand Rapids, Michigan
Independent

https://bngmtn.bandcamp.com/album/the-battle-of-bong-mountain

本體解域本體解域

22:14
progressive black metal
Hong Kong
Independent

Chris Pitsiokos – Carny Cant

30:54
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Independent

ГрешкаInebriation

50:21
world fusion, folk
Brisbane, Australia
Independent

Kyler Boss – Mothership

17:23
jazz fusion
Fort Collins, Colorado
Independent

Sr. Langosta – Hecatombe

43:24
jazz fusion
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Independent


Wednesday, 21

藤枝伸介 Group – Informel

96:51
spiritual jazz
Tokyo, Japan
Sofa

Stasidion – Cascadia

16:08
progressive metal
England, UK
Independent


Thursday, 22

Andrew Huang – Monolith

14:13
synthwave
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Diploid – Black to Comm

7:02
grindcore
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Hardcore Anal Hydrogen – Chimaera mōnstrōsa

34:06
progressive metal, breakcore
Monaco
Independent

Schizofrantik – Funk from Hell

55:10
progressive rock
Germany
Record Jet


Friday, 23

L’Abîme – L’Abîme

39:04
jazz fusion
Montréal, Québec
Multiple Chord Music

Alfa Mist – Bring Backs

39:21
jazz-hop
UK
Anti

Altarage – Succumb

63:03
blackened death metal
Bilbao, Spain
Independent

Arooj Aftab – Vulture Prince

46:20
indie folk, world fusion
Brooklyn, New York
New Amsterdam

Babymetal – 10 Babymetal Years

44:33
J-metal
Japan
Cooking Vinyl Limited

Benthos –

32:00
progressive metal
Milan, Italy
Eclipse

Big, Brave – Vital

38:21
post-doom
Montréal, Québec
Southern Lord

Body Void – Bury Me beneath This Rotting Earth

51:19
sludge metal
United States
Prosthetic

Camila Nebbia & Axel Filip – Colibrí rojo

21:53
avant-garde jazz
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Ears & Eyes

Cicada the Burrower – Corpseflower

30:44
post-black metal
Madison, Wisconsin
Blue Bedroom

Ciccada – Harvest

46:26
progressive rock, folk
Athens, Greece
Bad Elephant Music

The Circle – Metamorphosis

27:07
post-black metal
Hamelin, Germany
Independent

Cold Cell – The Greater Evil

48:33
atmospheric black metal
Basel, Switzerland
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Dead World Reclamation – Aura of Iniquity

48:23
technical death metal
Tempe, Arizona
Independent

Desertion Trio – Numbers Maker

40:23
experimental jazz
Washington, DC
Cuneiform

Fredrik Nordström – Dolores: One

36:30
modern jazz
Sweden
Bluenord

Jen Shyu & Jade Tongue – Zero Grasses: Ritual for the Losses

60:10
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Pi

John Zorn – Chaos Magick

jazzcore
New York, New York
צ

Label page

Khalab & M’berra Ensemble – M’berra

37:15
world fusion, experimental electro
Italy
Real World

Lure In & Worm Hero – Split

18:37
progressive deathcore
Manchester, UK
Independent

Monobody – Comma

33:01
nu jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Neptunian Maximalism – Solar Drone Ceremony

52:38
avant-garde doom metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

ΩNebra

54:19
doom metal
Italy
Dusktone

The Prize Fighter Inferno – The City Introvert

39:26
alternative rock
New Jersey
Evil Ink

Rob Frye – Exoplanet

39:10
experimental jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Scott Wollschleger & Karl Larson – Dark Days

48:48
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Spectral Lore – Ετερόφωτος

76:11
atmospheric black metal
Αθήνα, Greece
I, Voidhanger

TDA – Ascète

30:09
experimental rock
Montréal, Québec
Michel

Tilian – Factory Reset

35:09
alternative post-hardcore
USA
Rise

Victory over the Sun – Nowherer

39:27
avant-garde black metal
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Read our review.

Wędrowcy / Tułacze / Zbiegi – Futurista

34:19
post-punk
Katowice, Poland
Independent

Wild Powers – What You Wanted

38:37
post-hardcore
Seattle, Washington
Independent



Upcoming Releases


Saturday, 24

Johnny Coley – Antique Sadness

experimental folk
Alabama
Sweet Wreath


Sunday, 25

Eugenics Scarlet Divinity – Dead End Mortal Opera

21:40
symphonic death metal
Japan
Independent


Wednesday, 28

Laurine Frost – Nimfa

avant-garde black metal
Budapest, Hungary
Lyka


Friday, 30

Akhenaten – The Emerald Tablets of Thoth

folk black metal
Manitou Springs, Colorado
Independent

Błoto – Kwasy i zasady

electro-jazz
Poland
Astigmatic

Crown Magnetar – The Codex of Flesh

technical deathcore
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Independent

Desmond White – Run the Sunny Gauntlet

indie jazz
New York, New York
Biophilia

Diagonal & Jean-Christophe Cholet – Back in Tunisia

51:12
world fusion
France
Infingo

Lauren Lee – Queen of Cups

modern jazz
New York, New York
Ears & Eyes

Gojira – Fortitude

progressive metal
France
Roadrunner

Lisa Cameron & Sandy Ewen – See Creatures Too

free improvisation
Austin, Texas
Astral Spirits

Michael Wollny, Emile Parisien, Tim Lefebvre, and Christian Lillinger – XXXX

44:22
avant-garde jazz
Germany
Act Music

餅搗きDistraction Hits

math rock
Jersey City, New Jersey
Independent

Ophiuchi – Shibboleth

experimental black metal
Utrecht, Netherlands
Independent

Pamirt – Mausoleum

30:27
contemporary classical, opera
Groningen, Netherlands
Tartarus

Sigmar Matthiasson – Meridian Metaphor

modern jazz
Reykjavík, Iceland
Independent

Vallendusk – Heralds of Strife

atmospheric black metal
Indonesia
Independent


Saturday, 1 May

Damper & Slow Disco – Existential Split

math rock
Salt Lake City, Utah
Old Press

Randy McStine & Marco Minnemann – Any Kind of Light

progressive rock
New York, New York
Independent


Tuesday, 4

Vola – Witness

progressive metal
Copenhagen, Denmark
Mascot Group


Wednesday, 5

Graham Costello – Second Lives

jazz fusion
Glasgow, UK
Gearbox

Spichard Rencer – Ебать всех

grindcore
Tampa, Florida
Independent

Voronoi – The Last Three Seconds

progressive rock, jazz fusion
Leeds, UK
Art as Catharsis

Read our review.


Thursday, 6

Sufjan Stevens – Convocations

folk, ambient
New York, New York
Asthmatic Kitty


Friday, 7

The Abyss inside Us – What Words Can’t Say

post-rock
Greece
Ripcord

Atrium – Constant Variables

progressive metal
Provo, Utah
Independent

Channa Malkin – This Is Not a Lullaby

contemporary classical
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Triptik

Chris Schlarb & Chad Taylor – Time No Changes

free improvisation
Los Angeles, California
Astral Spirits

Chris Williams & Patrick Shiroishi – Sans soleil

avant-garde jazz
Los Angeles, California
Astral Spirits

The Dark Atom – 0-Point

progressive metal
Dijon, France
Independent

DeWaiters – The Trip

progressive rock, post-rock
Kraków, Poland
Independent

Fange – Pantocrator

30:42
sludge metal
France
Prosthetic

Ghost Iris – Comatose

progressive metal
Denmark
Long Branch

The Grand Astoria – The Slowest Guitar Alive

stoner rock
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

Grey Aura – Zwart vierkant

avant-garde black metal
Utrecht, Netherlands
Independent

James Brandon Lewis & Red Lily Quintet – Jesup Wagon

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
AUM Fidelity

Jeremy Young – Amaro

electroacoustic
Montréal, Québec
Thirsty Leaves Music

Kardashev – The Baring of Shadows

post-metal
Tempe, Arizona
Metal Blade

Kayak – Out of This World

progressive rock
Netherlands
Inside Out

Michael Foster & Ben Bennett – Contractions

avant-garde jazz
New York
Astral Spirits

Mouthbreather – I’m Sorry Mr. Salesman

mathcore
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Peter Knight & Australian Art Orchestra – Crossed & Recrossed

contemporary classical, jazz
Australia
Hospital Hill

Shevils – Miracle of the Sun

hardcore
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Sketchshow – Waves

progressive rock
Southampton, UK
Independent

Stuff – T(h)reats

nu jazz
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Terminalist – The Great Acceleration

blackened thrash metal
Copenhagen, Denmark
Independent

Treesearch – Birdward

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
577

Vernacular – The Little Bird

avant-garde jazz
Cleveland, Ohio
Astral Spirits

Xordox – Omniverse

synthwave
Brooklyn, New York
Editions Mego


Sunday, 9

Ghast – Dawn

metalcore
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Independent


Monday, 10

Roscoe Mitchell, Sandy Ewen, Damon Smith, and Weasel Walter – A Railroad Spike Forms the Voice

free improvisation
New York, New York
Weasel Walter


Thursday, 13

Oriflamme – L’Égide ardente

45:46
black metal
Montréal, Québec
Sepulchral


Friday, 14

Dordeduh – Har

progressive black metal
Romania
Prophecy

Ensemble 1 – Guitar, Bass, and Drums

experimental metal
Brighton, UK
Independent

Read our review.

Francisco del Pino – Decir

indie classical
Princeton, New Jersey
New Amsterdam

Frost – Day and Age

progressive rock
UK
Inside Out

Giant Claw – Mirror Guide

experimental electro
United States
Orange Milk

Mammal Hands – Oni & Lantern

nu jazz
Norwich, UK
Gondwana

María Grand – Reciprocity

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Biophilia

Mats Gustafsson & Joachim Nordwall – Shadows of Tomorrow b/w The Brain Produces Electrical Waves

free improvisation
Sweden
Astral Spirits

Psychonaut – Emerald Split

post-metal
Mechelen, Belgium
Pelagic

Robert Gross – Chronicles

contemporary classical, electroacoustic
New York, New York
New Focus

See You Space Cowboy & If I Die First – A Sure Disaster

mathgrind
Pasadena, California
Pure Noise

Subterranean Masquerade – Mountain Fever

progressive metal
Israel
The Laser’s Edge

Tàlveg – As It Fades

avant-garde jazz
Barcelona, Spain
Independent

Wreche – All My Dreams Came True

experimental black metal
Oakland, California
Independent


Saturday, 15

Button Masher – Super Song Force

pop, chiptune
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Panopticon – … And Again into the Light

atmospheric black metal
Minnesota
Independent

Radiant Knife & Woorms – Split

post-metal
Sheffield, UK
Sludgelord

Tenue – Territorios

29:29
post-black metal
Hannover, Germany
Alerta antifascista


Wednesday, 19

Deaf Kids & Gum Takes Tooth – Split

noise rock
UK
God Unknown

Fox Capture Plan – Nebula

nu jazz
Japan
Independent

Official website


Friday, 21

Aaron Novik – Grounded

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Astral Spirits

Acausal Intrusion – Nulitas

avant-garde black metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

An Autumn for Crippled Children – As the Morning Dawns We Close Our Eyes

experimental black metal
The Netherlands
Prosthetic

Borgne – Temps morts

avant-garde black metal
France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Christopher Cerrone – The Arching Path

contemporary classical
Brooklyn, New York
In a Circle

Dead Lights – The Uncanny Valley

progressive post-hardcore
Brisbane, Australia
Greyscale

Esoctrilihum – Dy’th Requiem for the Serpent Telepath

avant-garde black metal
Italy
I, Voidhanger

Gnosis – Prō terra

technical death metal
Covina, California
Independent

Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra & Reuben Blundell – American Discoveries

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Nadja – Luminous Rot

drone, noise
Berlin, Germany
Southern Lord

Nortonk – Nortonk

modern jazz
New York, New York
Biophilia

Otis Sandsjö – Tremendoce, Parts 2 & 3 & Skerry

experimental jazz
Helsinki, Finland
We Jazz

Qope – Reverie

classical
Almelo, Netherlands
Triptik

Smash Hit Combo – Reboot

nu-metalcore
Cernay, France
Dark Tunes

Yautja – The Lurch

deathgrind
Nashville, Tennessee
Relapse

Read our review.

Yoo Doo Right – Don’t Think You Can Escape Your Purpose

post-rock
Montréal, Québec
Independent


Tuesday, 25

Graveborn – Transmigrator

technical death metal
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent


Thursday, 27

Devin Drobka Trio – Resorts

avant-garde jazz
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Shifting Paradigm


Friday, 28

Alluvial – Sarcoma

38:10
progressive death metal
Portland, Oregon
Nuclear Blast

Anna Webber – Idiom

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Pi

Black Midi – Cavalcade

noise rock
London, UK
Rough Trade

Dödsrit – Mortal Coil

atmospheric black metal
Borlänge, Sweden
Independent

The Flight of Sleipnir – Eventide

black metal
Denver, Colorado
Eisenwald

Khandra – All Occupied by Sole Death

blackened death metal
Belarus
Season of Mist

Perturbator – Lustful Sacraments

46:29
darkwave
France
Blood Music

Portal – Avow

avant-garde death metal
Australia
Profound Lore

Portico Quartet – Terrain

nu jazz
London, UK
Gondwana

Presentable Corpse – 002

psychedelic rock
New York, New York
Independent

Twisted Illusion – Temple of Artifice

progressive rock
Manchester, UK
Independent

Unfathomable Ruination – Decennium ruinae

technical death metal
London, UK
Willowtip

Vorvaň – Awakened

blackened grindcore
Russia
Independent

Wavefield Ensemble – Concrete & Void

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus


Saturday, 29

Hide – Interior Terror

darkwave, industrial
Chicago, Illinois
Dais


Monday, 31

Red Side Visible – A Break from Normality

progressive metal
Akron, Ohio
Independent


Scheduled for May

Adam Shead & Bill Harris – Orthostat

free improvisation
Chicago, Illinois
Scripts

Label page

Archipelago X – Archipelago X

contemporary classical
New York

Label page


Tuesday, 1 June

Hannes Großmann – To Where the Light Retreats

progressive death metal
Tann, Germany
Independent


Wednesday, 2

Seputus – Phantom Indigo

deathgrind
United States
Willowtip


Friday, 4

Anthony Béard – Les Contes de nulle part

contemporary classical
Lyon, France
Dur et Doux

Anti-God Hand – Wretch

experimental black metal
Canada
American Decline

Death Goals – The Horrible and the Miserable

blackened hardcore
London, UK
Independent

Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee

alternative rock
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Dead Oceans

Oslo Tapes – Ør

progressive rock, krautrock
Italy
Independent

Sordide – Les Idées blanches

black metal
Rouen, France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Wizard – Definitely Unfinished

noise rock
Bordeaux, France
Independent


Friday, 11

Apogean – Into Madness

technical death metal
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Azure – Of Brine and Angel’s Beaks

progressive rock
Brighton, UK
Independent

Jan Van de Engel – Streams

jazz fusion
Dakar, Senegal
Teranga Beat

Sundrowned – Become Ethereal

blackgaze
Haugesund, Norway
Fysisk Format

Wrist Meet Razor – Replica of a Strange Love

grindcore
United States
Prosthetic


Tuesday, 15

Alustrium – A Monument to Silence

progressive death metal
Naples, Florida
Unique Leader


Friday, 18

Hacktivist – Hyperdialect

djent, rapcore
UK
UNFD


Friday, 25

Cathexis – Untethered Abyss

technical death metal
Austin, Texas
Willowtip

Kilter – Sys

progressive metal
Brooklyn, New York
Alter-Nativ

Lucy Gooch – Rain’s Break

18:10
avant-pop
Indianapolis, Indiana
Fire

Pestilence – Exitium

progressive death metal
Netherlands
Agonia

Pulcinella & Maria Mazzotta – Grifone

jazz fusion, folk
Toulouse, France
Independent

https://pulcinellamusic.bandcamp.com/album/grifone-2

Spellling – The Turning Wheel

R&B, synthwave
Oakland, California
Sacred Bones

Thy Catafalque – Vadak

progressive rock
Makó, Hungary
Season of Mist

White People Killed Them – White People Killed Them

experimental rock
Vashon, Washington
Sige


Wednesday, 30

Noctambulist – The Barren Form

avant-garde death metal
Denver, Colorado
Willowtip


Scheduled for June

Gyan Riley – Silver Lining

contemporary classical, jazz
New York

Label page


Friday, 2 July

Delvoid – Swarmlife

progressive post-metal
Oslo, Norway
Cocoon

Year of No Light – Cōnsōlāmentum

post-metal
Bordeaux, France
Pelagic


Friday, 9 July

Victims – Volume 4: Numb the Ache

metalcore
Streamwood, Illinois
Independent


Friday, 6 August

All Cats Are Beautiful – The Things We Made

indie rock
London, UK
Moshi Moshi Music


Scheduled for 2021

Amaguk – Resilient Forest

jazz fusion
Netherlands
Independent

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artisan Era

To End It All – お休み

experimental doom metal, harsh noise
Seattle, Washington
Independent

https://toenditall.bandcamp.com/album/oyasumi

Fucked Up – Year of the Horse

experimental punk
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Gdańsk Necropolitan Orchestra – Gdańska jesień yassową

dark jazz, free jazz
Gdańsk, Poland
Eastrings

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

ГралицаTo Be Announced

avant-garde jazz, experimental electro
Kostroma, Russia
Independent

Guillaume Tremblay – Dead End

modern jazz
Québec
Independent

جو بھیNafs at Peace

world fusion
Lahore, Pakistan
Astigmatic

Johari – Yūrei

atmospheric djent
Louisville, Kentucky
Independent

Lisa Mezzacappa & Beth Lisick – The Electronic Lover: A Podcast Opera

contemporary classical, opera
Berkeley, California
Independent

https://lisamezzacappa.bandcamp.com/album/the-electronic-lover-a-podcast-opera

Luke Holland – Miss Fortune

drum and bass
Arizona
Independent

Mind’s Horizon – The Void

progressive metal
Lake County, Indiana
Independent

Neonblack – Reborn

progressive deathcore
USA
Independent

https://neonblackmetal.bandcamp.com/album/reborn-preview-2

Tolkien – Valaquenta

avant-garde black metal
Canada
Melopœia

Worm Hero – Nurses Whispering Verses

mathcore
Stoke On Trent, UK
Independent

https://nwvnwvnwv.bandcamp.com/album/failed-replicant-kaine

Zhea Erose – Witchcraft

drum and bass, ambient electro
Portland, Oregon
Independent

On April 23 2021, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...