Weekly Release Dump


Hover over foreign scripts for pronunciation and romanization.

Friday, 5 February

Alkerdeel – Slonk

36:58
black metal
Belgium
Consouling Sounds

Read our review.

Blood Tower – Therianthropic Spell

21:22
dungeon synth
Omaha, Nebraska
Moonworshipper

Blurr Thrower – Les Voûtes

39:04
atmospheric black metal
France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Breath – Primeval Transmissions

44:54
stoner doom metal
Portland, Oregon
Desert

Chaos Echoes – Ecstasy with the Nonexistents

54:13
avant-garde black metal
France
Independent

Cult of Luna – The Raging River

38:31
post-metal
Umeå, Sweden
Red Creek

Daniel Ocean – Stormy

23:33
darkwave
United States
Black Ceiling

Deaf Kids – Ritos do colapso, volume Ⅲ

11:42
noise rock
São Paulo, Brazil
Independent

Diego Caicedo – Ancient Visions from the Void

34:53
free improvisation, noise
Barcelona, Spain
Discordian

Elinor – Von Oben

44:54
nu jazz
Graz, Austria
Independent

Evil Prevails – Dirt and Decay

20:48
blackened hardcore
Rouyn Noranda, Québec
Independent

Eyolf Dale – Being

42:19
modern jazz
Oslo, Norway
Edition

Feeding Fingers – I Won’t Eat the Horror

46:41
post-punk
USA
Independent

Femi Kuti – Legacy +: Stop the Hate

47:08
Afrobeat
Lagos, Nigeria
Partisan

Fister – Audio Death

67:42
sludge metal
St Louis, Missouri
Independent

George Lewis – The Recombinant Trilogy

59:26
chamber music
New York, New York
New Focus

Giacomo Salis – Naghol

22:49
contemporary classical
San Sperate, Italy
Independent

Jeremiah Cymerman & Charlie Looker – A Horizon Made of Canvas

43:59
experimental jazz
Los Angeles, California
Astral Spirits

Jute Gyte – The Rib

44:07
experimental black metal
United States
Independent

Keys of Orthanc – Of the Lineage of Kings

53:22
atmospheric black metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Kuba Cichocki & Brandon Seabrook – Brisk Distortions

48:34
avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Independent

Lingua ignōta – Agnus deī

16:21
noise
United States
Independent

Made Kuti – Legacy +: For(e)ward

41:05
Afrobeat
Lagos, Nigeria
Partisan

Neorhythm – Язы

15:10
progressive metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Independent

Null Terminator – Zero Integration

51:32
progressive rock
San Diego, California
Independent

O – Antropocene

41:37
post-black metal
Italy
Shove

Plastic Bag Face Mask – I Want to Be Your Friend

20:59
progressive deathcore
Fresno, California
Independent

Psykup – Hello Karma

44:13
alternative metalcore
France
Regarts

Rusty Lake –

51:25
post-black metal
Xi’An, China
Pest

Ryley Walker & 幾何学模様Deep Fried Grandeur

36:36
psychedelic rock
Tokyo, Japan
Husky Pants

Sarin – You Can’t Go Back

32:43
post-metal
Toronto, Ontario
Prosthetic

Suomen luonto – Suomen luonto

36:16
indie rock
Jyväskylä, Finland
Independent

Tashi Dorji & Marshall Trammell – Duo Damage, Volume Ⅰ: Live in Portland

31:56
free improvisation
Vashon, Washington
Sige

Transatlantic – The Absolute Universe: The Breath of Life

64:07
progressive rock
Los Angeles, California
Inside Out

Transatlantic – The Absolute Universe: Forevermore

90:08
progressive rock
Los Angeles, California
Inside Out

Two Minutes to Late Night – Covers, Volume 7

26:25
metal
Brooklyn, New York
Independent

Vctre – Recent Bops

15:49
IDM
Birmingham, Alabama
Independent

Victor Vieira-Branco – Ten-Year Cycle

23:45
contemporary classical
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent


Saturday, 6

Den infernalske dans – Vinter

13:02
progressive metal
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Patricia Taxxon – Crocus

52:03
ambient electro
Santa Cruz, California
Independent

Rïga – The Opal Code

26:27
experimental electro, contemporary classical
France
Independent

Toboggan – Première Descente

60:12
avant-prog
Clermont Ferrand, France
Independent

Read our review.


Sunday, 7

Nakhara – The Procession

37:50
progressive death metal
Rambouillet, France
Independent

Time Travel Agency – Future Memories

20:20
post-rock
Hungary
Independent


Monday, 8

Kimura & Mente-Atada –

10:10
cybergrind, noise
City Bell, Argentina
Independent

Patricia Taxxon – Daylight Spectrum

29:39
synthwave
Santa Cruz, California
Independent

Penis Eater – Black Force Domain 2

58:04
contemporary classical
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Independent


Tuesday, 9

Gardenjia – Sacrifice in tenebrīs cordis

20:48
progressive metal
Brindisi, Italy
Independent


Wednesday, 10

Pollen – Mutualism

17:18
djent, nu prog
Yverdon Les Bains, Switzerland
Independent

Serenity in Murder – Reborn

41:01
melodic death metal
Japan
Independent

Tendinite – Neither / Nor

38:00
noise rock
Reims, France
Poutrage


Thursday, 11

Antony Kalugin – Stellar Gardener

55:15
progressive rock
Ukraine
Independent

L’Etau – Script original

43:46
free jazz
Paris, France
Trace


Friday, 12

Abiotic – 生き甲斐

50:28
technical death metal
Miami, Florida
The Artisan Era

Acanthosis – Self-Immolation through Devotion of the Amalthea

10:52
death metal
Quebec City, Québec
Independent

Ad nauseam – Imperative Imperceptible Impulse

57:05
avant-garde death metal
Italy
Avantgarde Music

Dominique Fils-Aimé – Three Little Words

38:37
soul, R&B
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Emptiness – Vide

43:15
post-rock
Brussels, Belgium
Season of Mist

For Your Health – In Spite Of

17:11
post-hardcore
Columbus, Ohio
Twelve Gauge

Fred Frith & 森郁恵A Mountain Doesn’t Know It’s Tall

42:27
free improvisation
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Humanity’s Last Breath – Välde

51:11
blackened death metal
Sweden
Unique Leader

Immortal Guardian – Psychosomatic

52:00
progressive power metal
Austin, Texas
M-Theory Audio

لونلون

69:35
jazz fusion, world fusion
Paris, France
Le Coolabel

Mark Feldman – Sounding Point

43:18
avant-garde jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Rodrigo Faina & Change Ensemble – Different Roots

49:26
modern jazz
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Renewable

Sid Richardson – Borne by a Wind

55:08
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Simulacrum – Genesis

61:13
progressive metal
Finland
Frontiers S.R.L.


Monday, 13

Between the Zones – Troubles

48:06
alternative metal, darkwave
Montpellier, France
Independent



Upcoming Releases

The Dark Atom – Voyager

progressive metal, electro-djent
Dijon, France
Independent


Sunday, 14

Joshua Icban & Cellista – Apparition

jazz fusion, classical
San Jose, California
Cellista

Vautours – The Queen

noise rock, post-hardcore
Lille, France
Independent


Monday, 15

Kjeld – Ôfstân

black metal
The Netherlands
Heidens Hart


Tuesday, 16

¡Fiasco! – Post-Truth

modern jazz
Washington, DC
Independent


Friday, 19

Calle Neumann, Ketil Gutvik, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, and Paal Nilssen-Love – New Dance

free jazz
Oslo, Norway
PNL

Hitra – Transparence

avant-garde jazz
Paris, France
Independent

In tormentata quiete – Krononota

progressive metal
Bologna, Italy
Independent

Infinity Shred – Recovery

post-rock, synthwave
New York, New York
Independent

The Lylat Continuum – Ephemeral

progressive death metal
Denver, Colorado
Independent

Mogwai – As the Love Continues

post-rock
Scotland, UK
Temporary Residence Ltd.

Roscoe Mitchell & Mike Reed – The Ritual and the Dance

avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

Senyawa – القصه

avant-garde doom metal
Indonesia
Phantom Limb

Suffering Hour – The Cyclic Reckoning

blackened death metal
Forest Lake, Minnesota
Profound Lore


Sunday, 21

Alex Eddington – A Present from a Small Distant World

contemporary classical
Vancouver, British Columbia
Redshift Music

كدرة كدرةVexillology

experimental electro
Casablanca, Morocco
On the Corner


Tuesday, 23

PRDR – How Did the Desert Bloom

progressive rock
Adelaide, Australia
Independent


Friday, 26

Anastasia Feruleva & Frank van de Laar – L’Esprit du temps

contemporary classical
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Triptik

Black Sheep Wall – Songs for the Enamel Queen

sludge metal
Los Angeles, California
Sludgelord

https://thesludgelord.bandcamp.com/album/songs-for-the-enamel-queen

Feeding Fingers – I Won’t Eat the Horror

post-punk
UK
Independent

Five the Hierophant – Through Aureate Void

avant-garde doom metal
London, UK
Karisma & Dark Essence

Interiors – Conduit Vista

progressive metal
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Independent

Karmanjakah – A Book about Itself

progressive metal, nu prog
Stockholm, Sweden
Independent

Long Distance Calling – Ghost

33:10
post-rock
Münster, Germany
IMD / Avoid the Light

Moop – Ostara

jazzcore
Poitiers, France
Independent

More Soma – Hondendodendans

avant-garde jazz, free improvisation
France
Circum-Disc

Bandcamp page

ⅯⅭⅯⅩⅢ – ⅯⅭⅯⅩⅢ

progressive rock
Dayton, Ohio
Independent

Profond Barathre – Tinnitus

blackened doom metal
La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland
Hummus

Pulses – Speak Less

post-hardcore
Dumfries, Virginia
Independent

四神Theory of Everything

avant-garde jazz
New York
Alter-Nativ

Signals of Bedlam – Liar’s Intuition

progressive rock
New York, New York
Independent

Thumbscrew – Never Is Enough

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Cuneiform

Volvopenta – Simulacrum

post-rock
Mülheim, Germany
Tonzonen


Sunday, 28

Richard Cheese – Big Cheese Energy

jazz, lounge
Las Vegas, Nevada
Independent

Void – The Hollow Man

avant-garde black metal
UK
Duplicate

Read our review.


Scheduled for February

Furia – W śnialni

experimental black metal
Poland
Pagan

John Zorn – Heaven and Earth Magick

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York

Label page


Monday, 1 March

Age of Fable – Modern Pathos

13:56
progressive rock, post-rock
Green Bay, Wisconsin
Independent


Tuesday, 2

Bodhi – Koans

progressive metal
Lafayette, Indiana
Independent


Wednesday, 3

Emanative & Liz Elensky – The Volume of the Light

nu jazz
UK
Independent

Taylor Brook & Tak Ensemble – Star Maker Fragments

contemporary classical
New York, New York
Tak Editions

Read our review.


Friday, 5

Alban Darche & le Gros Cube #2 – Le Gros Cube #2

jazz fusion, big band
Nantes, France
Yolk

Arctic Sleep – By the Horns

doomgaze
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Independent

Bonecarver – Evil

brutal death metal
Spain
Unique Leader

Cyclone Trio – The Clear Revolution

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
577

Douglas Boyce – The Hunt by Night

chamber music
New York, New York
New Focus

Erotic Market – Boredoms & Heartstrings

R&B, pop
Lyon, France
Compagnie 4000

Ex animīs – Marionnettiste

progressive death metal
France
Independent

Flesh of the Stars – Mirror / Vessels

atmospheric doom metal
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Hafez Modirzadeh – Facets

world fusion, jazz
New York, New York
Pi

Kuzu – The Glass Delusion

free jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits

A Reason to Travel – Kingdom

post-rock
Copenhagen, Denmark
Independent

Regional Justice Center – Crime and Punishment

grindcore
Seattle, Washington
Closed Casket Activities

Shoeb Ahmad – Realignment

experimental pop
Australia
Independent

Starfruit – Tender Tape

experimental rock
Dallas, Texas
Independent

Ungraven & Slomatics – Split

sludge metal
Belfast, UK
Black Bow

Wolf King – The Path of Wrath

blackened hardcore
California
Prosthetic


Sunday, 7

Button Masher – Chip Core

chiptune jazz, VGM
Los Angeles, California
Independent


Friday, 12

Myopic & At the Graves – A Cold Sweat of Quiet Dread

post-metal
Baltimore, Maryland
Grimoire

Nubiyan Twist – Freedom Fables

Afrobeat, jazz fusion
London, UK
Strut

Pupil Slicer – Mirrors

mathcore
London, UK
Prosthetic

Really From – Really From

alternative rock
Boston, Massachusetts
Topshelf

Resonant Bodies – Resonant Bodies

contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Stortregn – Impermanence

technical death metal
Switzerland
The Artisan Era


Thursday, 18

Kali Trio – Loom

jazz fusion
Switzerland
Iapetus


Friday, 19

Ainur – War of the Jewels

progressive metal
Italy
Rockshot

Deaf Kids & Gum Takes Tooth – Split

noise rock
UK
God Unknown

Depths of Hatred – Inheritance

deathcore
Montréal, Québec
Prosthetic

Dune – Etemen Ænka

progressive metal
UK
Metal Blade

Estuarine – Nyarlathotep

avant-garde black metal
Tampa, Florida
Independent

Machinist! & Dead Hand – Split

blackened hardcore
Valdosta, Georgia
Nefarious Industries

Mare Cognitum – Solar Paroxysm

atmospheric black metal
Portland, Oregon
Extraconscious

Nortonk – Nortonk

modern jazz
New York, New York
Biophilia

Sana Nagano – Smashing Humans

avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
577

Yossi Sassi & the Oriental Rock Orchestra – Hear and Dare

progressive rock, world fusion
Israel
Independent


Friday, 26

Demande à la poussière – Quiétude hostile

post-black metal
Paris, France
Independent

Genghis Tron – Dream Weapon

progressive rock
Poughkeepsie, New York
Relapse

The Hirsch Effekt – Gregær

post-hardcore, classical
Hannover, Germany
Long Branch

Jihye Lee Orchestra – Daring Mind

modern jazz
New York, New York
Motéma Music

Liquid Tension Experiment – 3

progressive metal
USA
Inside Out

See Through 4 – Permanent Moving Parts

modern jazz
Toronto, Ontario
See Through Music

Serpent with Feet – Deacon

R&B, soul
New York, New York
Secretly Canadian

’68 – Give One Take One

post-hardcore
Atlanta, Georgia
Cooking Vinyl

Tomahawk – Tonic Immobility

noise rock
United States
Ipecac

Wheel – Resident Human

progressive metal
Helsinki, Finland
Inside Out


Sunday, 28

Emily Steinwall – Welcome to the Garden

modern jazz
Toronto, Ontario
Independent


Monday, 29

The Beast of Nod – Multiversal

progressive death metal
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent


Scheduled for March

John Zorn – Teresa de Ávila

contemporary classical
New York, New York

Label page


Friday, 2 April

Crust – Stoic

post-metal
Russia
Addicted

Jen Shyu & Jade Tongue – Zero Grasses: Ritual for the Losses

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
Pi

Kady Diarra – Burkina hakili

world, pop
Burkina Faso
Lamastrock


Saturday, 3

Johnny Coley – Antique Sadness

experimental folk
Alabama
Sweet Wreath


Friday, 9

Aetheria cōnscientia – Corrupted Pillar of Vanity

progressive black metal
Nantes, France
Independent

Bandcamp page

Akropolis Reed Quintet – Ghost Light

contemporary classical
Detroit, Michigan
New Focus

Les Chants du hasard – Livre troisième

black metal, classical
Paris, France
Independent

Claire Rousay – A Softer Focus

musique concrète
San Antonio, Texas
American Dreams

The Lion’s Daughter – Skin Show

sludge metal
St Louis, Missouri
Season of Mist

Patricia Kopatchinskaja – Pierrot lunaire

72:18
contemporary classical
Switzerland
Alpha Classics

Årabrot – Norwegian Gothic

noise rock
Haugesund, Norway
Pelagic


Friday, 16

The Armed – Ultrapop

noise rock
Detroit, Michigan
Sargent House

Intonate – Severed Within

technical death metal
Montréal, Québec
Willowtip

Wadada Leo Smith, Douglas R Ewart, and Mike Reed – Sun Beans of Shimmering Light

avant-garde jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits


Friday, 23

Alfa Mist – Bring Backs

jazz-hop
UK
Anti

Altarage – Succumb

blackened death metal
Bilbao, Spain
Independent

Benthos –

progressive metal
Milan, Italy
Eclipse

Cicada the Burrower – Corpseflower

post-black metal
Madison, Wisconsin
Blue Bedroom

The Circle – Metamorphosis

post-black metal
Hamelin, Germany
Independent

Dead World Reclamation – Aura of Iniquity

technical death metal
Tempe, Arizona
Independent

Monobody – Comma

nu jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Rob Frye – Exoplanet

experimental jazz
Chicago, Illinois
Astral Spirits


Friday, 30

餅搗きDistraction Hits

math rock
Jersey City, New Jersey
Independent


Scheduled for April

John Zorn – Chaos Magick

jazzcore
New York, New York

Label page


Tuesday, 4 May

Vola – Witness

progressive metal
Copenhagen, Denmark
Mascot Group


Wednesday, 5

Graham Costello – Second Lives

jazz fusion
Glasgow, UK
Gearbox


Friday, 7

Ghost Iris – Comatose

progressive metal
Denmark
Long Branch

Kayak – Out of This World

progressive rock
Netherlands
Inside Out

Stuff – T(h)reats

nu jazz
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban


Friday, 28

Presentable Corpse – 002

psychedelic rock
New York, New York
Independent


Scheduled for May

Sundrowned – Become Ethereal

blackgaze
Haugesund, Norway
Fysisk Format


Friday, 25 June

Pulcinella & Maria Mazzotta – Grifone

jazz fusion, folk
Toulouse, France
Independent

https://pulcinellamusic.bandcamp.com/album/grifone-2


Scheduled for 2021

Amaguk – Resilient Forest

jazz fusion
Netherlands
Independent

Arkaik – To Be Announced

technical death metal
Riverside, California
The Artisan Era

Chaoh Reiccuk – Le Rivage des défunts

experimental jazz
France
Independent

Echoes and Signals – Mercuria

post-rock
Tula, Russia
Independent

To End It All – お休み

experimental doom metal, harsh noise
Seattle, Washington
Independent

https://toenditall.bandcamp.com/album/oyasumi

Fucked Up – Year of the Horse

experimental punk
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Gdańsk Necropolitan Orchestra – Gdańska jesień yassową

dark jazz, free jazz
Gdańsk, Poland
Eastrings

Gralaghorr – The Divine Spectacle of Rebirth

atmospheric black metal
Somerville, Massachusetts
Independent

ГралицаTo Be Announced

avant-garde jazz, experimental electro
Kostroma, Russia
Independent

Guillaume Tremblay – Dead End

modern jazz
Québec
Independent

Johari – Yūrei

atmospheric djent
Louisville, Kentucky
Independent

John Zorn – Bagatelles

avant-garde jazz, contemporary classical, noise rock, experimental electro
New York, New York

Label page

Lisa Mezzacappa & Beth Lisick – The Electronic Lover: A Podcast Opera

contemporary classical, opera
Berkeley, California
Independent

Luke Holland – Miss Fortune

drum and bass
Arizona
Independent

Mind’s Horizon – The Void

progressive metal
Lake County, Indiana
Independent

Neonblack – Reborn

progressive deathcore
USA
Independent

https://neonblackmetal.bandcamp.com/album/reborn-preview-2

Shevils – Miracle of the Sun

hardcore
Oslo, Norway
Independent

Worm Hero – Nurses Whispering Verses

mathcore
Stoke On Trent, UK
Independent

https://nwvnwvnwv.bandcamp.com/album/failed-replicant-kaine

Zhea Erose – Witchcraft

drum and bass, ambient electro
Portland, Oregon
Independent

On February 12 2021, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...