May in 187 Albums

Wednesday, 1 May

Adventure Time – Volume 1 (soundtrack)

USA
On Cartoon Network Music

Adventure Time – Volume 2 (soundtrack)

USA
On Cartoon Network Music

Adventure Time – Volume 3 (soundtrack)

USA
On Cartoon Network Music

Adventure Time – Volume 4 [EP] (soundtrack)

USA
On Cartoon Network Music

Adventure Time – Volume 5 (soundtrack)

USA
On Cartoon Network Music

Anthony Weis – Nature Has Forever (experimental folk, music collage)

Chicago, Illinois

Arch Echo – You Won’t Believe What Happens Next! (progressive metal, nu prog)

Nashville, Tennessee

Andrea Grossi’s Blend 3 – Lubok (free jazz)

Italy
On We Insist!

Losion – Imminent [EP] (progressive metal, electro-djent)

France
On Outallectuals

The Obliteration of Humanity – Komouš [EP] (avant-garde black metal)

Prague, Czechia

Siaskel – Xo’on Hauk Sho’on (post-black metal)

Mexico
On Throats

Sly Horizon – The Anatomy of Light (experimental jazz)

Australia
On Iluso


Thursday, 2

Nous perçons les oreilles and Plant – Flammes (free improv)

Montréal, Québec
On Mikroclimat

Sachiel – Return to Nothing [EP] (blackened post-hardcore)

Ohio

Simon Labbé – BWV 1032 / BWV 1020 (trois espaces) (avant-garde)

Montreal, Québec
On Mikroclimat

Susanna Hood & Martin Tétreault – Tortues vapeur (experimental electro, contemporary classical)

Montréal, Québec
On Mikroclimat


Friday, 3

Eric Wong, Naturalismo, Sherman, and Sin:Ned – Zoning: Kowloon Bay Suite (free jazz)

Toronto, Ontario
On Arachnidiscs

Hidden Orchestra – Live at Attenborough Centre for the Creative Arts (ambient electro-jazz)

Brighton, UK
On Tru Thoughts

Jim Sauter & Kid Millions – Safe & Sane (avant-garde jazz)

Indianapolis, Indiana
On Family Vineyard

Kneebody – By Fire (jazz fusion)

Brooklyn, New York
On Edition

Massa Dembele – Alumaye (Afro-pop, world fusion)

Burkina Faso
On Izniz

Mesarthim – Ghost Condensate (ambient black metal)

Australia
On Avantgarde Music

Mireplaner – A Mountain of Saola Hooves (post-metal)

Finland

Origin – Abiogenesis: A Coming into Existence [EP] (technical death metal)

New York
On Agonia

Panzerpappa – Summarisk Suite (progressive rock, jazz fusion)

Norway
On Apollon

The Physics House Band – Death Sequence [EP] (jazz fusion, progressive rock)

London, UK
On Unearthly Vision

Sir Richard Bishop & W. David Oliphant and Karkhana & Nadah El Shazly – Carte blanche [Split] (folk, free improv)

Beirut, Lebanon
On Unrock

Snooze – Familiaris (math rock)

Chicago, Illinois

Read our review.

Swiss Jazz Orchestra & Guillermo Klein – Swiss Jazz Orchestra & Guillermo Klein (modern jazz)

New York, New York
On Sunnyside

Tendrils – Collapse [EP] (mathcore)

England, UK

Time Lurker and Céphéide – Lucide [Split] (atmospheric black metal, post-black metal)

Paris, France
On Les acteurs de l’ombre

Trio local – Trio local (free jazz)

Barcelona, Spain
On Sirulita

Walt Weiskopf European Quartet – Worldwide (jazz fusion)

Los Angeles, California
On Orenda

William Brittelle – Spiritual America (indie classical)

Brooklyn, New York
On New Amsterdam


Saturday, 4

Blast Furnace – Reality Television: Television Reality [EP] (free jazz, grindcore)

Chicago, Illinois

Blast Furnace – Stigma [EP] (free jazz, grindcore)

Chicago, Illinois

IZ – Il desto onironauta (jazz fusion, progressive jazz)

Zoppola, Italy


Sunday, 5

Erin Royer – After the Moment (contemporary classical, jazz fusion)

Perth, Australia


Monday, 6

Clément Belio – Patience (progressive metal, jazz fusion)

Bordeaux, France
On B Original

France sauvage – Jeux vocaux des bords de Dronne (experimental electro, free improv)

France

Michael Begg – Vanitas (contemporary classical, dark ambient)

UK
On Omnempathy

Patrick Lester-Rourke & Filippo Radicchi – Wrath (experimental jazz, electro-jazz)

Birmingham, UK

Special Providence – EU Live Cut 2018 (progressive metal, jazz fusion)

Budapest, Hungary

Twin Pyramid Complex – Regression toward the Mean (experimental rock, avant-prog)

Helsingborg, Sweden


Tuesday, 7

Amogh Symphony – Ⅳ.I (avant-garde metal, world fusion)

International
On Vmbrella

Read our review.

Nyss – Dépayser (atmospheric black metal)

Italy
On Avantgarde Music


Wednesday, 8

Hungría – Cumbre de nieves perpetuas (math rock, post-rock)

Temperley, Argentina

Read our review.


Friday, 10

Astrïd – A Porthole (I) (post-rock)

UK
On Gizeh

Bak – Painter [EP] (progressive metal)

Sydney, Australia

Big|Brave – A Gaze among Them (doomgaze, post-doom)

Montréal, Québec
On Southern Lord

Boltzmann Brain – Spacesquid Brain (progressive rock, drone)

Germany

Burton Greene, Damon Smith, and Ra Kalam Bob Moses – Life’s Intense Mystery (free improv)

Boston, Massachusetts
On Astral Spirits

Caroline Davis’s Alula – Alula (experimental jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
On New Amsterdam

Read our review.

Dreadnought – Emergence (progressive post-metal)

Denver, Colorado
On Profound Lore

Read our review.

Dury Dava – Dury Dava (progressive rock, krautrock)

Athens, Greece
On Inner Ear

Eclectic Maybe Band – Reflection in a Mœbius Ring Mirror (experimental rock, avant-prog)

Sheffield, UK
On Discus Music

Employed to Serve – Eternal Forward Motion (hardcore, grindcore)

UK
On Spinefarm UK

Eyolf Dale & André Roligheten – Departure (modern jazz)

Oslo, Norway
On Edition

Five Times Surprise – Five Times Surprise [2-disc] (progressive rock, avant-prog)

Washington, D.C.
On Cuneiform

Harris Eisenstadt – Old Growth Forest Ⅱ (free jazz)

Brooklyn, New York
On Astral Spirits

Holly Herndon – Proto (avant-pop)

Berlin, Germany
On RVNG Intl.

Inanimate Existence – Clockwork (technical death metal)

California
On The Artisan Era

Jakob Buchanan – A Language of My Own (modern jazz, chamber music)

Aarhus, Denmark

Ken Vandermark & Terrie Ex – Scaffolding (free improv)

Chicago, Illinois
On Catalytic-Sound

Kongo Dia Ntotila – 360° (world fusion, jazz fusion)

London, UK
On Pussyfoot

空間現代 (Kūkangendai) – Palm (experimental math rock)

Kyoto, Japan
On Ideologic Organ

Kyle – Pre Cum Post Jazz (math rock)

Atlanta, Georgia

Newen Afrobeat – Curiche (Afrobeat, funk)

Santiago, Chile

Nick DePinna – Nexus Music, Volume 1 [EP] (avant-garde jazz)

Los Angeles, California
On Orenda

The Omnific – The Mind’s Eye [EP] (post-rock)

Melbourne, Australia

Patrick Shiroishi, Vinny Golia, Dylan Fujioka, and Alex Cline – Borasisi (avant-garde jazz, free jazz)

Los Angeles, California
On Astral Spirits

Pat Thomas, John Butcher, and Ståle Liavik Solberg – Fictional Souvenirs (experimental jazz, jazz fusion)

London, UK
On Astral Spirits

Port noir – The New Routine (alternative metal)

Sweden
On Inside Out

Vivin – Kaos (electro pop)

Wien, Austria
On Seayou

Warforged – I: Voice (progressive blackened death metal)

Chicago, Illinois
On The Artisan Era

Read our review.


Saturday, 11

Battle of Britain Memorial – We Crave for Our Holy Outsides [EP] (blackened post-hardcore)

Midi-Pyrénées, France

Khadavra – Hypnagogia (progressive rock)

Gothenburg, Sweden

A Light Sleeper – Distinction: A Ballet in Six Parts (progressive rock, jazz fusion)

Chicago, Illinois

SD Quartet – Mirage [EP] (modern jazz, free jazz)

South Korea


Sunday, 12

坂田明 (Akira Sakata), Christos Yermenoglou, Giovanni Di Domenico, and Giotis Damianidis – 法隆寺 (Hōryū​-​ji) (free improv)

Brussels, Belgium
On Mr. Nakayasi

Skeletonized – Growing Panic (free jazz, jazz fusion)

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Vantana Row – Aimessage [EP] (crustwave)

California


Monday, 13

À l’ombre d’Héméra – En route vers le grand vide [EP] (post-black metal)

Levis, Québec

Glyptoglossio – Yottaannums in the Byss (avant-garde death metal)

New York

Incel Crusher – Both Sides Are Bad [EP] (experimental grindcore)

Medina, New York

Kamasz – Eight Rocks from Grandma’s Box (avant-garde jazz)

Poznań, Poland
On Multikulti Project


Wednesday, 15

Incipient Chaos and Defenestration – Terre noire / Genocidal Heresy [Split] (blackened death metal)

Angers, France
On Antiq

Lynxx – The Home of the Headhunter [EP] (experimental electro, ambient)

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Thursday, 16

Chromatic Colors – Nature / Nurture (electro-pop, funk)

Oregon

Elliott Hughes with Brad Linde’s Big Ol’ Ensemble – Now I’ve Told You [2-disc] (jazz fusion, big band)

Melbourne, Australia


Friday, 17

André Carvalho – The Garden of Earthly Delights (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

New York, New York
On Outside In Music

Angles 9 – Beyond Us (experimental jazz)

Portugal
On Clean Feed

Artificial Language – Now We Sleep (progressive metalcore)

California

Beat Movement – Silent Rain (experimental electro, jazz fusion)

Berlin, Germany
On Jazz-O-Tech

Big Big Train – Grand Tour (progressive rock)

UK

Car Made of Glass – Every Song Is a Good Song (avant-garde)

Fortuna, California
On Montgomery Street

Read our review.

Dan Tepfer – Natural Machines (contemporary jazz)

New York, New York
On Sunnyside

David Hush & Hamed Sadeghi – Harmony (world fusion, classical)

Sydney, Australia
On Worlds within Worlds

Dawn of Nil – Culminating Ruins (progressive post-black metal)

Marseille, France

88 Fingers Edward – The Hash Slinging Slasher [EP] (math rock)

Charlotte, North Carolina
On 88FE

Evan Parker & Kinetics – Chiasm (modern jazz)

Portugal
On Clean Feed

Full of Hell – Weeping Choir [EP] (deathgrind)

Ocean City, Maryland
On Relapse

Gabriel Ferrandini – Volúpias (modern jazz)

Portugal
On Clean Feed

Gabriele Mitelli & Rob Mazurek – Star Splitter (free jazz, jazz fusion)

Portugal
On Clean Feed

Gentiane MG Trio – Wonderland (jazz)

Montréal, Québec
On Effendi

Ilia Belorukov & Gabriel Ferrandini – Disquiet (free improv)

Portugal
On Clean Feed

John Zorn – The Hierophant (modern jazz, chamber music)

New York, New York
On Tzadik

Read our review.

Label page

Joshua Catania – Open to Now (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Minneapolis, Minnesota
On Shifting Paradigm

声抑えめ (Koeosaeme) – おばにけし (Obanikeshi) (experimental electro)

United States
On Orange Milk

Laurence Pike – Holy Spring (modern jazz, experimental electro)

Sydney, Australia
On The Leaf

Lee Ranaldo, Jim Jarmusch, Marc Urselli, and Balázs Pándi – Lee Ranaldo, Jim Jarmusch, Marc Urselli, and Balázs Pándi (experimental jazz, free jazz)

Vienna, Austria
On Trost

Linda May Han Oh – Aventurine (jazz fusion, crossover jazz)

New York, New York
On Biophilia

Read our review.

M. Geddes Gengras – I Am the Last of That Green and Warm​-​Hued World (experimental electro)

Chicago, Illinois
On Hausu Mountain

Michael Hersch – Carrion​-​Miles to Purgatory (contemporary classical)

New York, New York
On New Focus

Monopiece & Jaap Blonk – Monopiece & Jaap Blonk (experimental jazz)

Portugal
On Shhpuma

Power Glove – Playback (retrowave)

Melbourne, Australia

Psychic Graveyard – Loud as Laughter [EP] (experimental rock)

St. Louis, Missouri
On Skin Graft

Rammstein – Rammstein (industrial rock)

Germany

Scheen Jazzorkester & Thomas Johansson – As We See It (jazz fusion)

Portugal
On Clean Feed

Sutekh Hexen and 夢遊病者 (Muyūbyō-sha) [Split] (avant-garde black metal, noise)

Osaka, Japan

Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman – Time Gone Out (free jazz)

Zurich, Switzerland
On Intakt

Vale of Pnath – Accursed [EP] (technical death metal)

Denver, Colorado
On Willowtip


Saturday, 18

Délétère – Theovorator : Babelis testamentum [EP] (black metal)

Québec
On Sepulchral

A Monumental Black Statue. – Earth Totem Ⅲ (black metal)

Barcelona, Spain
On Vexator Syndicate.

Q’uq’umatz and Gallows’ Forest – Waxaklahun Ubah Kan [Split] (avant-garde metal, experimental metal)

California / Hungary

Tak – Oor (contemporary classical)

New York, New York

Read our review.


Tuesday, 21

Amogh Symphony – Ⅳ.Ⅱ (avant-garde metal, world fusion)

International
On Vmbrella

Read our review.

Jelly Cleaver – The Dream Jazz Manifesto (jazz fusion, R&B)

London, UK


Thursday, 23

ゴタンダ (Gotanda) – Almost Free Jazz for Totally Busy People [EP] (post-hardcore, progressive rock)

Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Read our review.

Kenner – 8Ball City (progressive rock)

New York, New York

Lake Saint-John Power & Paper Cie. – L’odyssée des bâtisseurs (stoner rock, doom rock)

Montréal, Québec

Var – The Never​-​Ending Year (alternative rock, dream pop)

Iceland

Dead Robot – We Create the Machine [EP] (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Madrid, Spain


Friday, 24

Alexi Tuomarila Trio – Sphere (jazz fusion)

Helsinki, Finland
On Edition

Capyac – Baby Make Money [EP] (R&B, funk)

Austin, Texas

Chalice Dungeon – Chalice Dungeon (blackened death metal)

Layton, Utah

Christian Meaas Svendsen with Nakama and Rinzai Zen Center Oslo – New Rituals [3-disc] (world fusion)

Oslo, Norway
On Nakama

Read our review.

Circé – Circé (free jazz, jazz fusion)

Tours, France

Les comptes de Korsakoff – Nos amers (jazz fusion, progressive rock)

France
On Label Puzzle

Deathspell Omega – The Furnaces of Palingenesia (avant-garde black metal)

France
On Noevdia

Esoctrilihum – The Telluric Ashes of the Ö Vrth Immemorial Gods (avant-garde black metal)

Italy
On I, Voidhanger

Fire! Orchestra – Arrival (avant-garde jazz)

Sweden
On Rune Grammofon

ግል ያሎ (Gili Yalo) – ከአምሃሪካ የተሰራ (Ke’āmiharīka yetesera) / Made in Amharica [EP] (Ethio-pop, soul, world fusion)

Tel Aviv Yafo, Israel
On Dead Sea

Jean Leloup – L’étrange pays (folk, pop)

Montréal, Québec
On Grosse boîte

Karakorum – Fables and Fairytales (progressive rock, krautrock)

Mühldorf, Germany
On Tonzonen

Lisathe – Lisathe (experimental post-rock)

Sydney, Australia
On Art as Catharsis

Lukas Mantel Sextet – Vardah (Pre​-​Release #1​/​4) [EP] (jazz fusion, modern jazz)

Zürich, Switzerland
On Double Moon

Melissa Aldana – Visions (modern jazz, jazz fusion)

Las Vegas, Nevada
On Motéma Music

Milk & Bone & Alex Lustig – Dive [EP] (synth pop)

Montréal, Québec
On Bonsound

Misþyrming – Algleymi (atmospheric black metal)

Iceland
On Noevdia

Mortet – Mortet (experimental jazz, jazz fusion)

New York, New York
On Silent Pendulum

Neckbeard Deathcamp – So Much for the Tolerant Left (blackened death metal)

Bordeaux, France
On Prosthetic

Onkos – Onkos (experimental black metal)

San Francisco, California
On I, Voidhanger

Rémi Gallego – Hell Is Other Demons (chiptune, soundtrack)

Berlin, Germany
On Boss Battle

リビドーと悪魔 (Ribidō to akuma) / The Devils & Libido – Shock!! From Devils (Live) (math rock, noise rock)

Tokyo, Japan

リビドーと悪魔 (Ribidō to akuma) / The Devils & Libido – Shock!! From Libido (math rock, noise rock)

Tokyo, Japan

Vale – Burden of Sight (blackened post-hardcore)

Oakland, California
On The Flenser


Saturday, 25

Brinjal – The Dogs of Brinjal (folk, world)

Baltimore, Maryland

Colin Marston & Eliane Gazzard – Parallels of Infinite Perspect (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
On Iluso


Sunday, 26

Doctor9 – Doctor9 (free jazz)

Ojai, California
On Weird Cry

Krzysztof Drabikowski’s Батюшка (Batjuška) / Batushka – Панихида (Panixida) (blackened death metal)

Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland


Monday, 27

Fixions – 眠れる人の守リ人 (Nemureru hito no mori Ri hito) / Sleepwatcher (retrowave, darkwave)

Aix En Provence, France

Time Bomb – Equus [EP] (experimental deathcore)

Fresno, California

Unknown Artist – A Pig’s Head on a Stick [EP] (blackened death metal)

France
On Standalone Complex

Zlatko Kaučič with Lotte Anker, Johannes Bauer, Agustí Fernández, Artur Majewski, Rafał Mazur, Phil Minton, and Evan Parker – Diversity #2 [EP] (free improv)

Nova Gorica, Slovenia

Zlatko Kaučič with Lotte Anker, Johannes Bauer, Agustí Fernández, Artur Majewski, Rafał Mazur, Phil Minton, and Evan Parker – Diversity #3 [EP] (free improv)

Nova Gorica, Slovenia


Tuesday, 28

Ben Levin Group – Jelly Mound [EP] (progressive rock, art rock)

Boston, Massachusetts


Wednesday, 29

Shnabubula – Super Rite of Spring (retrowave, classical, chiptune)

New York, New York

Void Eater – IIII [EP] (avant-garde death metal)

Norway


Friday, 31

Damon Locks’s Black Monument Ensemble – Where Future Unfolds (gospel, jazz fusion)

Chicago, Illinois
On International Anthem

Cellista – Transfigurations (experimental hip-hop, classical)

San Jose, California

Coast – Skim (jazz fusion, nu-jazz)

Sydney, Australia
On Art as Catharsis

Daniel Tompkins – Castles (pop)

UK
On K Scope

Les évadés – Black Mamba (jazz fusion)

Québec

Foxtrt – Nantes brûle [EP] (free improv)

Paris, France

Ihlo – Union (progressive metal)

UK

Kamancello – Ⅱ: Voyage (world fusion, improvisation)

Toronto, Ontario

Read our review.

Katie Dey – Solipsisters (experimental pop)

Melbourne, Australia
On Run for Cover

Khaki Blazer – Optikk (experimental electro)

Chicago, Illinois
On Hausu Mountain

Masvidal – Mythical (singer-songwriter)

Miami, Florida
On Masvidalien

Matt Mitchell – Phalanx Ambassadors (avant-garde jazz)

New York, New York
On Pi

Nekroí theoí – Dead Gods (blackened deathcore)

Florida
On Prosthetic

Pound – •• (Double Bullet) (mathcore, grindcore)

Seattle, Washington
On Silent Pendulum

Tori Freestone Trio – El mar de nubes (modern jazz)

London, UK
On Whirlwind

Vortex of End – Ardens fvror (black metal)

France
On Osmose

Your Hands Write History – Solar Paradigm Triunity, Part Ⅱ: Terra [EP] (progressive deathcore)

Medford, Oregon


Scheduled for May

Sei Miguel – O carro de fogo (jazz fusion)

Portugal
On Clean Feed

Label page

On June 1 2019, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...