January in 125 Albums


Hover over foreign scripts for pronunciation and romanization.

Friday, 1 January

Æonus – Hymn to Frost Cold as Death

17:59
atmospheric black metal
Yoshkar Ola, Russia
Independent

Anna Pest – Dark Arms Reach skyward with Bone White Fingers

44:07
death metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Ben Haskins – Out in the Cold

38:10
post-rock
Cambridge, Ontario
Independent

Déraciné – Sympathetic Nerves

11:48
post-hardcore
Indiana
Middle-Man

Future Machines – Glowing Flying Object

11:09
math rock
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Indricothere & Geryon – Timelined Exterior

112:19
ambient
Queens, New York
Independent

Juan Bond – Womb

36:09
mathcore
San Francisco, California
Dark Trail

Kluvim – Om mani padme hum

2:48
grindcore
Haifa, Israel
Independent

Nachtreich – Alles still

22:50
contemporary classical
Germany
Independent

Sevish – Bubble

42:08
drum and bass
UK
Independent

Utopyca – Vision

32:55
progressive metal
Montréal, Québec
Independent

https://utopyca.bandcamp.com/album/vision

Zac Leaser – Ostiārius

48:21
technical death metal
Fort Worth, Texas
Independent


Saturday, 2

Jute Gyte – Diapason

143:00
contemporary classical
United States
Independent

SVRM – Розпад

24:05
black metal
Kharkiv, Ukraine
Independent


Sunday, 3

Joseph A Peragine – Missing Memory

44:23
mathcore
New Jersey
Independent

Rïga – Dialogues antérieurs

45:37
experimental electro
France
Independent


Monday, 4

Luke Norris Ensemble – Luke Norris Ensemble

19:44
modern jazz
Bethpage, New York
Independent

Svirfneblin – Tales of the Vast

30:22
progressive metal
Quebec City, Québec
Independent

Read our review.

Ummons Echo – The Priest’s Tale

34:39
post-black metal
Vienna, Austria
Independent


Tuesday, 5

Emme Phyzema – Shorts Are Comfy and Easy to Wear!

33:11
avant-prog
Columbus, Ohio
Independent

Read our review.


Wednesday, 6

ΓνόφοςΑυτοσωτηρία

31:28
noise, black metal
Athens, Greece
Independent

Hibernal – Infiltrators

38:24
post-rock, soundtrack
Brisbane, Australia
Independent

Night Tempo – 集中

33:19
future funk
Seoul, South Korea
Independent

Pixel Archipelago – Music for Mutantis, Volume 1

102:24
experimental post-rock
Portland, Oregon
Independent

Ensemble Shippolly – Dancing Shippolly

48:42
world fusion
Kobe, Japan
Independent


Thursday, 7

Eurkuh – Not at All

19:02
black metal
NSW, Australia
Independent


Friday, 8

B L A C K I E… All Caps, with Spaces – Face the Darkness Ⅱ

35:47
experimental hip-hop
Houston
Independent

https://blackieallcapswithspaces.bandcamp.com/album/face-the-darkness-ii

The 8-Bit Big Band – Backwards Compatible

60:33
jazz fusion, VGM
New York, New York
Independent

Escaping Aghartha – White-Nose Syndrome

30:03
blackened drone metal
North Carolina
Independent

Kari Ikonen – Impressions, Improvisations and Compositions

38:21
free improvisation
Finland
Ozella

Łukasz Ojdana – Kurpian Songs & Meditations

49:05
folk, classical
Poland
Audio Cave

The Mirror Ball Test – The Mirror Ball Test

57:43
nu jazz
Manchester, UK
Independent

Paolo Marchettini – The Months Have Ends

71:56
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Sol Gabeta, Francesco Coll, and Camerata Bern – Plaisirs illuminés

74:10
contemporary classical
Switzerland
α

Sithu Aye – 先輩Ⅲ

52:58
J-rock, progressive metal
Glasgow, UK
Independent


Sunday, 10

My Wrist – Late

33:12
free improvisation
West Palm Beach, Florida
Independent

Nadja & Disrotted – Split

34:37
drone metal
Taipei, Taiwan
Bad Moon Rising / Shinseinen


Wednesday, 13

François Thollot – Happy Lockdown

44:10
avant-prog
Lyon, France
Independent


Thursday, 14

Jonatan Piña Duluc – Soundtrack, Volume Ⅰ: Secuencia

64:24
jazz fusion
Dominican Republic
Independent

Sandy Ewen & Weasel Walter – The Paradox of Tolerance

64:28
free improvisation
New York, New York
Independent


Friday, 15

Aberration – Aberration

14:43
blackened death metal
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Independent

Alexander Hawkins – Togetherness Music

50:46
avant-garde jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Beach Bunny – Blame Game

13:49
indie pop
Chicago, Illinois
Mom + Pop

चेपाङ्ग & Yautja – Split

11:13
grindcore
Nepal & Tennessee
GCBT

Christopher Bailey – Rain Infinity

74:12
contemporary classical
Boston, Massachusetts
New Focus

Claire Rousay – Loose Ends

29:36
free improvisation
San Antonio, Texas
Catalytic-Sound

Colosso – Hateworlds

35:22
progressive death metal
Porto, Portugal
Independent

https://music.colossometal.com/album/hateworlds

Eirð – Prelude to Void

81:39
atmospheric doom metal
Germany
Independent

Exosphere – Nightmares

45:20
sludge metal
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Foudre ! – Future Sabbath

40:32
drone, post-metal
France
Nahal

Fractal Generator – Macrocosmos

42:17
progressive death metal
Sudbury, Ontario
Everlasting Spew

Frequency Eater – Engulf

55:26
progressive metal
Halen, Belgium
Independent

Gabriel Vicéns – The Way We Are Created

54:11
modern jazz
Manhattan, New York
Independent

Karoline Wallace – Stiklinger

37:04
avant-garde jazz
Berlin, Germany
Øra fonogram

Louise Jallu – Piazzolla 2021

59:12
avant-garde jazz, tango
France
Klarthe

Œstre – Humain

19:14
progressive metal
Limoges, France
Independent

Pom Poko – Cheater

32:34
alternative pop
Oslo, Norway
Bella Union

The Sick Boy Method – For Karyn

32:22
experimental post-hardcore
Muncie, Indiana
Sauna Suit

Sinew – Sinew

43:59
nu jazz, experimental jazz
Tivoli, New York
Independent

Smile a Velociraptor – Code Raptor

25:34
mathcore, deathcore
Glazov, Russia
Independent

高瀬アキ, Christian Weber, and Michael Griener – Auge

48:57
avant-garde jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Thou & Emma Ruth Rundle – The Helm of Sorrow

21:33
sludge metal
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Sacred Bones


Saturday, 16

Michael Larocca – Just a Drummer

49:45
avant-garde jazz
Brooklyn, New York
1039


Sunday, 17

Apathy – Still

20:30
progressive black metal
New York, New York
Independent

Entre cérvols llauradors – Trist desert en mans de febre

25:20
experimental rock
Barcelona, Spain
Independent


Tuesday, 19

A terre – Notre Ciel noir

20:06
post-metal
Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
Independent

Absolute Table Field – Clowncar Bleedthrough

58:52
free improvisation, noise
Chicago, Illinois
Neutral Archive


Thursday, 21

水树北之国

49:15
post-black metal
Beijing, China
Independent

水树北之国二

65:55
post-black metal
Beijing, China
Independent


Friday, 22

Azmari – Samā’ī

43:34
world fusion
Ghent, Belgium
Sdban

Bastian Stein & Hathor Consort – Aries Point

51:07
contemporary classical, avant-garde jazz
Germany
Outnote

Les Chants de Nihil – Le Tyran et l’Esthète

51:34
avant-garde black metal
France
Les Acteurs de l’ombre

Crazy Doberman – Two Tales of Lost Witness Marks

37:50
free jazz
Fucking, Austria
Working Man Laydown

Dwaninungka – Fusion Horizon

9:41
post-rock
Jakarta, Indonesia
Independent

Egregious Philbin – Euclid’s Odyssey

11:30
brutal death metal
Toronto, Ontario
Independent

Mel Malonga –

43:10
world fusion
Brazzaville, Republic of the Congo
Independent

Mindwork – Cortex

16:41
progressive death metal
Prague, Czechia
Independent

Panoramic Project – Nature Is Inside

50:13
jazz fusion
Paris, France
Independent

Patrick Shiroishi – Hard Luggage

21:57
free jazz
Los Angeles, California
Independent

San Salvador – La Grande Folie

59:00
experimental folk
Pau, France
Pagans

Read our review.

Susie Ibarra – Talking Gong

41:40
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Årabrot – The World Must Be Destroyed

18:49
noise rock
Haugesund, Norway
Pelagic


Saturday, 23

Chromatic Aberration – The Trial of the King

42:43
progressive rock
Cleveland, Ohio
Independent

Jun Trun Gor – Jun Trun Gor

57:37
free improvisation
Barcelona, Spain
Discordian

Thermohaline – Maelström

51:48
avant-garde black metal
PE, Brazil
Independent


Monday, 25

Her Stems Spiral – Lights Drip Ⅱ

13:28
post-rock
Johannesburg, South Africa
Independent

Penis Eater – Penis Eater

57:45
contemporary classical
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Independent


Tuesday, 26

Bisbâyé – Le Sens de la fin

42:10
progressive metal, mathcore
Montréal, Québec
Cuneiform

Read our review.

Justice Cow & Ben Levin – Open the Phone and Talk on the Phone with You

23:46
alternative rock
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Kartosoewirjo? – Mandi darah saudara sendiri

4:44
mathcore
Jakarta, Indonesia
Independent

Matthew Evan Taylor – The Unheard Mixtape 5: Abstractions in Sound

27:37
contemporary classical
Middlebury, Vermont
New Amsterdam


Wednesday, 27

Invocation – Invocation

35:39
atmospheric sludge metal
Prague, Czechia
Independent

Yetta – Kids

43:04
math rock
Chicago, Illinois
Independent


Thursday, 28

Александр Каштанов и Бубамара Брасс БэндGhapama

45:18
folk, world fusion
Moscow, Russia
Independent

Lōrem ipsum – Vivre encore

35:01
experimental hardcore
Paris, France
Voice of the Unheard

Typoe – Outside

12:06
math rock
San Francisco, California
Independent


Friday, 29

The Body – I’ve Seen All I Need to See

38:14
experimental sludge metal
Portland, Oregon
Thrill Jockey

Buke & Gase & So Percussion – A Record Of…

39:04
experimental jazz
Hudson, New York
Brassland

Divide and Dissolve – Gas Lit

34:07
drone metal
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Dzũng – Dzanca

45:34
progressive metal, folk
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Independent

Eximperituserqethhzebibšiptugakkathšulweliarzaxułum – Šahrartu

37:12
brutal death metal
Minsk, Belarus
Willowtip

Gaspard – Vertiges

59:49
post-rock
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Helen Svoboda – Dormant, I Lay

23:26
avant-garde jazz
Melbourne, Australia
Independent

Institutrice – Cohortes

37:19
experimental folk
France
Un Je-ne-sais-quoi

John Pope Quintet – Mixed with Glass

62:28
avant-garde jazz
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
New Jazz and Improvised Music

John Zorn – Bagatelles, Set One

various
New York, New York
צ

Label page

John Zorn – Gnosis: The Inner Light

avant-garde jazz
New York, New York
צ

Label page

Landon Tewers – Frontal Lobe Submission

18:30
post-hardcore
Ohio
Tribune Music

Lilly Legit – Rubicon

13:18
indie rock
Osnabrück, Germany
Independent

Massacre – Massacre

40:42
drone, noise
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Utech

Meer – Playing House

54:39
progressive rock
Norway
Karisma & Dark Essence

Mikau & PS You’re Dead – Razor & Blade

9:01
metalcore, post-hardcore
Washington, DC
Independent

Needlepoint – Walking Up That Valley

43:37
progressive rock
Oslo, Norway
Stickman

Null Entropy – Cyber Sulphur

24:39
cybergrind, black metal
Nantes, France
Independent

Pet Brick & USA Nails – Split

4:22
noise rock
UK
God Unknown

Portrayal of Guilt – We Are Always Alone

26:01
post-hardcore
Texas
Closed Casket Activities

Soen – Imperial

42:00
progressive metal
Sweden
Silver Lining Music

Sofra – Pockets

39:27
nu jazz, hip-hop
Philadelphia, New York
Independent

Trillionaire – Romulus

42:52
progressive rock
United States
Nefarious Industries

ВоводЯрость и прощение

41:10
post-metal
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Church Road


Saturday, 30

Human Serpent – Heirlooms Eternal

41:39
black metal
Lamia, Greece
Independent

The Ruins of Beverast – The Thule Grimoires

69:21
black metal
Germany
Ván

Scut – Chronicles of Human Abyss

38:06
brutal technical death metal
Ravensburg, Germany
Independent


Sunday, 31

Aylwin – The Arch Holder

30:28
atmospheric black metal
California
Pacific Threnodies

The Simns 2 – Apartment Life

37:13
free improvisation
Brisbane, Australia
Independent

On March 23 2021, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...