I Can’t Believe This Is Called Music! Top 2019 Albums of 2019, Part XII: 919-820

Part I: 2019-1920

Part II: 1919-1820

Part III: 1819-1720

Part IV: 1719-1620

Part V: 1619-1520

Part VI: 1519-1420

Part VII: 1419-1320

Part VIII: 1319-1220

Part IX: 1219-1120

Part X: 1119-1020

Part XI: 1019-920

Part XII: 919-820

Eclectic Maybe Band – Reflection in a Mœbius Ring Mirror

74:23
experimental rock, avant-prog
Sheffield, UK
Discus Music

Dury Dava – Dury Dava

69:17
progressive rock, krautrock
Athens, Greece
Inner Ear

Burton Greene, Damon Smith, and Ra Kalam Bob Moses – Life’s Intense Mystery

52:17
free improv
Boston, Massachusetts
Astral Spirits

Boltzmann Brain – Spacesquid Brain

37:24
progressive rock, drone
Germany
Independent

Big, Brave – A Gaze among Them

38:59
doomgaze, post-doom
Montréal, Québec
Southern Lord

Bak – Painter

23:29
progressive metal
Sydney, Australia
Independent

Astrïd – A Porthole (I)

42:38
post-rock
UK
Gizeh

Aman Jagwani – Essentially Entangled

34:00
jazz fusion
Mumbai, India
Independent


Tuesday, 7

Nyss – Dépayser

41:49
atmospheric black metal
Italy
Avantgarde Music


Monday, 6

Twin Pyramid Complex – Regression toward the Mean

64:36
experimental rock, avant-prog
Helsingborg, Sweden
Independent

Special Providence – EU Live Cut 2018

66:00
progressive metal, jazz fusion
Budapest, Hungary
Independent

Patrick Lester-Rourke & Filippo Radicchi – Wrath

33:34
experimental jazz, electro-jazz
Birmingham, UK
Independent

Michael Begg – Vanitas

63:50
contemporary classical, dark ambient
UK
Omnempathy

France sauvage – Jeux vocaux des bords de Dronne

35:28
experimental electro, free improv
France
Independent

Clément Belio – Patience

50:45
progressive metal, jazz fusion
Bordeaux, France
B Original


Sunday, 5

Erin Royer – After the Moment

61:43
contemporary classical, jazz fusion
Perth, Australia
Independent


Saturday, 4

IZ – Il desto onironauta

61:08
jazz fusion, progressive jazz
Zoppola, Italy
Independent

Blast Furnace – Stigma

24:16
free jazz, grindcore
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Blast Furnace – Reality Television: Television Reality

25:30
free jazz, grindcore
Chicago, Illinois
Independent


Friday, 3

William Brittelle – Spiritual America

42:39
indie classical
Brooklyn, New York
New Amsterdam

Walt Weiskopf European Quartet – Worldwide

52:21
jazz fusion
Los Angeles, California
Orenda

Trio local – Trio local

53:07
free jazz
Barcelona, Spain
Sirulita

The Physics House Band – Death Sequence

16:27
jazz fusion, progressive rock
London, UK
Unearthly Vision

Tendrils – Collapse

10:20
mathcore
England, UK
Independent

Swiss Jazz Orchestra & Guillermo Klein – Swiss Jazz Orchestra & Guillermo Klein

68:04
modern jazz
New York, New York
Sunnyside

Sir Richard Bishop & W David Oliphant / Karkhana & Nadah El Shazly – Carte blanche

19:14
folk, free improv
Beirut, Lebanon
Unrock

Panzerpappa – Summarisk Suite

42:01
progressive rock, jazz fusion
Norway
Apollon

Mireplaner – A Mountain of Saola Hooves

46:56
post-metal
Finland
Independent

Massa Dembele – Alumaye

32:38
Afro-pop, world fusion
Burkina Faso
Izniz

Jim Sauter & Kid Millions – Safe & Sane

43:29
avant-garde jazz
Indianapolis, Indiana
Family Vineyard

Hidden Orchestra – Live at Attenborough Centre for the Creative Arts

66:44
ambient electro-jazz
Brighton, UK
Tru Thoughts

Eric Wong, Naturalismo, Sherman, and Sin:Ned – Zoning: Kowloon Bay Suite

67:53
free jazz
Toronto, Ontario
Arachnidiscs

Dizzy Mystics – Wanderlost

56:31
progressive rock
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Independent

Crabe – Notre​-​Dame de la vie intérieure

29:34
noise rock, post-punk
Montréal, Québec
Pantoum


Thursday, 2

Susanna Hood & Martin Tétreault – Tortues vapeur

39:30
experimental electro, contemporary classical
Montréal, Québec
Mikroclimat

Simon Labbé – BWV 1032 / BWV 1020 (Trois Espaces)

66:42
avant-garde
Montreal, Québec
Mikroclimat

Sachiel – Return to Nothing

21:00
blackened post-hardcore
Ohio
Independent

Nous perçons les oreilles & Plant – Flammes

39:12
free improv
Montréal, Québec
Mikroclimat


Wednesday, 1

Sly Horizon – The Anatomy of Light

43:01
experimental jazz
Australia
Iluso

Siaskel – Xo’on Hauk Sho’on

39:27
post-black metal
Mexico
Throats

Orphanage Named Earth – Saudade

35:29
post-metal, sludge metal
Poland
Independent

Losion – Imminent

23:31
progressive metal, electro-djent
France
Outallectuals

Arch Echo – You Won’t Believe What Happens Next!

45:33
progressive metal, nu prog
Nashville, Tennessee
Independent

Anthony Weis – Nature Has Forever

44:01
experimental folk, music collage
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

Andrea Grossi’s Blend 3 – Lubok

40:42
free jazz
Italy
We Insist!


Scheduled for May

Sei Miguel – O carro de fogo

37:30
jazz fusion
Portugal
Clean Feed

Label page


Tuesday, 30 April

Thomas Beckman – Life in the Universe

22:56
classical
Vancouver, British Columbia
Redshift Music

Phineas Brady – Commonfate

24:18
experimental electro
Iowa City, Iowa
Independent

Num – False Awakening

31:50
avant-garde jazz, electroacoustic, dark ambient
Tbilisi, Georgia
Past inside the Present

Neige et Noirceur – Interstellar Enigmatic Throne

40:07
atmospheric black metal
Montréal, Québec
Avantgarde Music

MRW – ばけもの : 悲しみの復活 (Bakemono : Kanashimi no fukkatsu)

31:30
progressive metal
Sosnowiec, Poland
Independent

Ayankoko – ກ້ຽວສາວ (Kiauasav)

47:19
experimental electro, jazz fusion
London, UK
Chinabot


Monday, 29

Antonino Restuccia & Santiago Bogacz – Subsuelo

27:35
free improvisation, folk
Montevideo, Uruguay
Independent


Saturday, 27

Quinos – Heavy Single Jet​-​Wash Used for Hand Shower and Shower Hose

49:51
experimental jazz, free jazz
Saguenay, Québec
Independent

Lunar Throne – Lunar Throne

40:11
progressive rock
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Antoje – 3D Printed Strap

30:38
experimental electro
Montréal, Québec
Static Plaza


Friday, 26

Sly and the Family Drone – Gentle Persuaders

34:49
experimental jazz
Colchester, UK
Love Love

Schemes – Schemes

27:33
jazz fusion
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Sauf les drones – Lieux anonymes

41:37
post-rock, classical
Montréal, Québec
Independent

Rand Steiger & International Contemporary Ensemble – Coalescence Cycle, Volume 1

70:24
contemporary classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Rajna Swaminathan – Of Agency and Abstraction

71:31
Indian classical, world fusion
New York, New York
Biophilia

Paal Nilssen-Love & Ken Vandermark – Screen Off

42:00
free jazz
Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
PNL

No Sun Rises – Ascent / Decay

43:24
post-black metal
Münster, Germany
Alerta antifascista

Marc Ducret – Lady M

69:40
modern jazz
France
Ayler

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Fishing for Fishies

41:33
psychedelic rock
Melbourne, Australia
Flightless

Jere Haakana Varjosto – Jere Haakana Varjosto

46:26
progressive rock, jazz fusion
Finland
Eclipse Music Official Store

Illyria – The Carpathian Summit

70:56
blackgaze, post-black metal
Perth, Australia
Independent

Arashi – Jikan

44:19
avant-garde jazz
Oslo, Kingdom of Norway
PNL

Ando San – Delete Dis

14:58
math rock, hip-hop
Los Angeles, California
Independent

Alfa Mist – Structuralism

50:16
jazz-hop
UK
Independent


Thursday, 25

João Pedro Viegas, Luiz Rocha, Silvia Corda, and Adriano Orrù – Unkown Shores

47:02
free improv
Portugal
Amirani

Infinite Celestial Being – Infinite Celestial Being

51:17
technical death metal, procedural
Australia
Independent

https://infinitecelestialbeing.bandcamp.com/album/infinite-celestial-being


Tuesday, 23

Kenneth Jimenez – Sublunary Minds

42:02
experimental jazz
New York
Irazú

Bath Salt Days – Bath Salt Days

22:24
progressive rock, blackgaze
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent


Monday, 22

מפורש (Mephorash) – שם המפורש (Shem ha-mephorash)

73:59
black metal
Sweden
Independent

Bastard Sword – The Bastard Sword

94:06
free jazz, experimental rock
Chicago, Illinois
The Laundromat


Sunday, 21

Monicker – Spine

45:03
avant-garde jazz, free improv
Montréal, Québec
Actuellecd

Lori Freedman – Solor

47:54
avant-garde jazz
Montréal, Québec
Actuellecd

Jean Derome – Somebody Special

52:42
contemporary classical, jazz fusion
Montréal, Québec
Actuellecd

Jackie Frank Russell Ⅲ – Songs for Siblings

55:38
alternative rock, contemporary classical
Elmhurst, Illinois
Hominine


Saturday, 20

Grylle – Les Grandes Compagnies

65:00
folk, black metal
France
Independent

Erth – Petricor

37:23
progressive rock, jazz fusion
San José, Costa Rica
Independent


Friday, 19

Yves Theiler Trio – We

60:32
free jazz
Zurich, Switzerland
Intakt

Umlaut – Arunachala

21:04
progressive rock
Sydney, Australia
Romero

The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States – Volume 2

54:48
avant-garde classical
New York, New York
New Focus

Somerville Symphony Orkestar – Crazy Beats Big

42:28
ska, world fusion
Boston, Massachusetts
Independent

Skyjack – The Hunter

76:41
jazz fusion
Bern, Switzerland
Enja / Yellowbird

Seuls Nos Soupirs – Ecueils

16:54
post-black metal
France
Independent

Œugons Are Real – Say It Again with Different Words

18:00
math rock
Chicago, Illinois
Independent

https://oeugonsarereal.bandcamp.com/album/say-it-again-with-different-words

Lushh – Lushh

72:56
jazz fusion, R&B
Kalamazoo, Michigan
Independent

L’Acéphale – L’Acéphale

73:56
experimental black metal
Portland, Oregon
Eisenwald

Kelsey Lu – Blood

44:29
R&B, soul
Los Angeles, California
Columbia

Jean-Christophe Cholet – Extended Whispers

61:17
modern jazz
France
Neuklang

Gdańsk Necropolitan Orchestra – Necrosofia

41:22
dark jazz, free jazz
Gdańsk, Poland
Independent

Fractal Universe – Rhizomes of Insanity

51:33
progressive death metal
Nancy, France
Metal Blade

Cuzco – Sketchbook

42:51
math rock
Charlotte, North Carolina
Refresh

Caroline Shaw & Attacca Quartet – Orange

63:37
classical, folk
New York, New York
New Amsterdam

Bather – Bather

24:03
blackened post-hardcore
Columbus, Ohio
Appalachian Noise

Ambrose – Vigor

16:51
math rock
Nashville, Tennessee
Independent

A Constant Knowledge of Death – Volume Ⅲ​a: Forth from the Quiet to the Air that Trembles

23:17
progressive post-metal
Long Beach, California
Independent

On January 12 2020, this entry was posted.
Loading Facebook Comments ...